← Broxbourne (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Broxbourne 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 10 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 11 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 10,875 | 57.5% | 10 | 90.9% | 7 | 63.6% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 4,427 | 23.4% | 1 | 9.1% | 2 | 18.2% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,344 | 17.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 18.2% | -2 |
| British National Party | 272 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 18,918 | 100.0% | 11 | 100.0% | 11 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Cheshunt South and Theobalds · 1 seat · won at 45.9% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Waltham Cross · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Goffs Oak · 1 seat · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Cheshunt North · 1 seat · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park · 1 seat · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Wormley and Turnford · 1 seat · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Rosedale and Bury Green · 1 seat · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Hoddesdon North · 1 seat · won at 66.5% · above quota
- Flamstead End · 1 seat · won at 68.0% · above quota
- Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South · 2 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
Race results
Cheshunt South and Theobalds · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,766
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Siracusa | Conservative Party | 811 | 45.9% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Basing | Labour Party | 514 | 29.1% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Seeby | British National Party | 272 | 15.4% | — | |
| 4 | Deb Highfield | Liberal Democrats | 169 | 9.6% | — |
Waltham Cross · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,804
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Selina Norgrove | Labour Party | 942 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pierce Connolly | Conservative Party | 602 | 33.4% | — | |
| 3 | Fabio Bonfante | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 14.4% | — |
Goffs Oak · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,870
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Moule | Conservative Party | 999 | 53.4% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Payne | Liberal Democrats | 668 | 35.7% | — | |
| 3 | Sean Waters | Labour Party | 203 | 10.9% | — |
Cheshunt North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,629
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penny Soteris | Conservative Party | 876 | 53.8% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kostas Inchenko | Liberal Democrats | 409 | 25.1% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Renwick | Labour Party | 344 | 21.1% | — |
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,439
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aran Banks | Conservative Party | 779 | 54.1% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Day | Labour Party | 443 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Luca Perotti | Liberal Democrats | 217 | 15.1% | — |
Wormley and Turnford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,628
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Nicholson | Conservative Party | 977 | 60.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diana Defries | Labour Party | 400 | 24.6% | — | |
| 3 | Lisa Naylor | Liberal Democrats | 251 | 15.4% | — |
Rosedale and Bury Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,441
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Greensmyth | Conservative Party | 878 | 60.9% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roy Wareham | Labour Party | 342 | 23.7% | — | |
| 3 | Bradley Davis | Liberal Democrats | 221 | 15.3% | — |
Hoddesdon North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,828
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Wortley | Conservative Party | 1,215 | 66.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Wareham | Labour Party | 313 | 17.1% | — | |
| 3 | Ruth Everness | Liberal Democrats | 300 | 16.4% | — |
Flamstead End · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,495
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Seeby | Conservative Party | 1,017 | 68.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Fasipe | Labour Party | 323 | 21.6% | — | |
| 3 | Kypros Savopoulos | Liberal Democrats | 155 | 10.4% | — |
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,009
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Mason | Conservative Party | 1,445 | 36.0% | 71.9% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sherrie McDaid | Conservative Party | 1,276 | 31.8% | 63.5% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kirstie de Rivaz | Liberal Democrats | 407 | 10.1% | 20.3% | — | |
| 4 | Kathy Condon | Labour Party | 339 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — | |
| 5 | Lukasz Gryzbon | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — | |
| 6 | Jean Legg | Labour Party | 264 | 6.6% | 13.1% | — |