← Broxtowe (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Broxtowe 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 44 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 26,120 | 35.7% | 20 | 45.5% | 16 | 36.4% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 25,356 | 34.6% | 14 | 31.8% | 16 | 36.4% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14,533 | 19.8% | 7 | 15.9% | 9 | 20.5% | -2 |
| Green Party | 3,987 | 5.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.5% | -2 |
| Independent | 2,264 | 3.1% | 2 | 4.5% | 1 | 2.3% | +1 |
| Ashfield | 969 | 1.3% | 1 | 2.3% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Total | 73,229 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Eastwood Hall · 1 seat · won at 41.6% · −8.4 pts below quota
- Brinsley · 1 seat · won at 42.4% · −7.6 pts below quota
- Eastwood St Mary's · 2 seats · won at 32.9% · −0.4 pts below quota
- Stapleford North · 2 seats · won at 36.8% · above quota
- Stapleford South East · 2 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Beeston Rylands · 2 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Nuthall East and Strelley · 2 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Chilwell West · 3 seats · won at 39.8% · above quota
- Stapleford South West · 2 seats · won at 48.5% · above quota
- Eastwood Hilltop · 2 seats · won at 48.6% · above quota
- Attenborough and Chilwell East · 3 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- Kimberley · 3 seats · won at 43.6% · above quota
- Beeston West · 2 seats · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Awsworth, Cossall and Trowell · 2 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Beeston North · 2 seats · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Bramcote · 3 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Toton and Chilwell Meadows · 3 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Watnall and Nuthall West · 2 seats · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Beeston Central · 2 seats · won at 67.5% · above quota
- Greasley · 3 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
Race results
Eastwood Hall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 640
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joshua Parker | Conservative Party | 266 | 41.6% | −8.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Josie Marsters | Liberal Democrats | 199 | 31.1% | — | |
| 3 | Domenica Lopinto | Labour Party | 175 | 27.3% | — |
Brinsley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 799
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Williamson | Ashfield | 339 | 42.4% | −7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Handley | Conservative Party | 202 | 25.3% | — | |
| 3 | Dave Clarke | Labour Party | 104 | 13.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jenny Sissons | Independent | 82 | 10.3% | — | |
| 5 | Bethan Hewis | Green Party | 72 | 9.0% | — |
Eastwood St Mary's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 806
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Bagshaw | Labour Party | 287 | 17.8% | 35.6% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marie Hannah | Labour Party | 265 | 16.4% | 32.9% | −0.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adrian Limb | Conservative Party | 202 | 12.5% | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Ken Woodhead | Independent | 191 | 11.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Sylvia Gillespie-Bell | Conservative Party | 147 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Smith | Ashfield | 144 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Harvey | Ashfield | 125 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 8 | Graham Marsters | Liberal Democrats | 93 | 5.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 9 | Rebecca Morris-Buck | Liberal Democrats | 80 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — | |
| 10 | Rosemary Woods | Green Party | 77 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — |
Stapleford North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,086
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard MacRae | Independent | 1,054 | 48.5% | 97.1% | +63.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jan Goold | Conservative Party | 400 | 18.4% | 36.8% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lorna Paterson | Labour Party | 392 | 18.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 4 | Elizabeth Epton | Liberal Democrats | 326 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — |
Stapleford South East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,210
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Hallam | Liberal Democrats | 559 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Grindell | Liberal Democrats | 538 | 22.2% | 44.5% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Doddy | Conservative Party | 380 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Stockwell | Conservative Party | 331 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Paterson | Labour Party | 322 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 6 | Eleanor Allan | Labour Party | 290 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — |
Beeston Rylands · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,328
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Teresa Cullen | Labour Party | 746 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawn Elliott | Labour Party | 602 | 22.7% | 45.3% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joan Briggs | Conservative Party | 319 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jack Doddy | Conservative Party | 261 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Henry Fell | Green Party | 259 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Ben Todd | Liberal Democrats | 248 | 9.3% | 18.7% | — | |
| 7 | Dan Bassford | Liberal Democrats | 221 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — |
Nuthall East and Strelley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,397
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Owen | Conservative Party | 727 | 26.0% | 52.1% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Simpson | Conservative Party | 660 | 23.6% | 47.3% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Sainsbury | Labour Party | 505 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Sheikh Assab | Labour Party | 495 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Rachel Gravett | Green Party | 239 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — | |
| 6 | Grenville Urwin-Green | Independent | 167 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Chilwell West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,060
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Skinner | Labour Party | 917 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eileen Atherton | Conservative Party | 889 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Tideswell | Labour Party | 821 | 13.3% | 39.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tim Brindley | Conservative Party | 788 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ellie Winfield | Labour Party | 696 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 6 | Kash Purewal | Conservative Party | 688 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Eddleston | Green Party | 515 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 8 | Chris Archer | Liberal Democrats | 401 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 9 | Tricia Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 259 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 10 | John Hill | Liberal Democrats | 207 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — |
Stapleford South West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,120
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John McGrath | Labour Party | 630 | 28.1% | 56.3% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Darby | Labour Party | 543 | 24.2% | 48.5% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Teresa Needham | Green Party | 297 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Frost | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Bob Browne | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 12.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 6 | William Longdon | Conservative Party | 209 | 9.3% | 18.7% | — |
Eastwood Hilltop · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,003
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milan Radulovic | Labour Party | 501 | 25.0% | 50.0% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Bagshaw | Labour Party | 487 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neil Griffin | Conservative Party | 231 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 4 | June Layton | Conservative Party | 226 | 11.3% | 22.5% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Smith | Ashfield | 211 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 6 | Bexley Sears | Ashfield | 150 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 7 | Arthur Trussell | Liberal Democrats | 106 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Carl Lewis | Liberal Democrats | 93 | 4.6% | 9.3% | — |
Attenborough and Chilwell East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,839
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Kerry | Conservative Party | 1,241 | 14.6% | 43.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trish Roberts-Thomson | Conservative Party | 1,162 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Jackson | Conservative Party | 1,149 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Melesia Burchell | Labour Party | 1,102 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Shaun Dannheimer | Labour Party | 988 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Jeremiah | Labour Party | 980 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 7 | Mary Venning | Green Party | 585 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 8 | Gary Richardson | Liberal Democrats | 361 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 9 | Carmen Flores | Liberal Democrats | 352 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 10 | Graham Heal | Liberal Democrats | 307 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 11 | David Shipman | Green Party | 289 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — |
Kimberley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,709
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Robinson | Independent | 770 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shane Easom | Conservative Party | 759 | 14.8% | 44.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mel Crow | Conservative Party | 745 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Karen Kirk | Conservative Party | 615 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 5 | Bainy Bain | Labour Party | 533 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ellis Tansley | Labour Party | 516 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jacquie Sainsbury | Labour Party | 463 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 8 | Kat Boettge | Green Party | 401 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 9 | Patricia Morton | Green Party | 325 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — |
Beeston West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,103
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greg Marshall | Labour Party | 1,229 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Patrick | Labour Party | 1,100 | 26.2% | 52.3% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Salter | Liberal Democrats | 408 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — | |
| 4 | Darren Wells | Green Party | 397 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 396 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Jeremy Cramp | Conservative Party | 344 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 7 | Kenneth Burton | Conservative Party | 332 | 7.9% | 15.8% | — |
Awsworth, Cossall and Trowell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,314
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lydia Ball | Conservative Party | 731 | 27.8% | 55.7% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Don Pringle | Conservative Party | 697 | 26.5% | 53.1% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rachel Roke | Liberal Democrats | 329 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Roke | Liberal Democrats | 311 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Freya Cumming-Webb | Labour Party | 280 | 10.7% | 21.3% | — | |
| 6 | Charlie Harris | Labour Party | 279 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — |
Beeston North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,897
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Carr | Liberal Democrats | 1,109 | 29.2% | 58.5% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Carr | Liberal Democrats | 1,045 | 27.5% | 55.1% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jennifer Birkett | Labour Party | 676 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 4 | Javed Iqbal | Labour Party | 595 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Beaumont | Conservative Party | 198 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ken Goold | Conservative Party | 171 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Bramcote · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,870
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannah Land | Liberal Democrats | 1,405 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Watts | Liberal Democrats | 1,403 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Tyler | Liberal Democrats | 1,402 | 16.3% | 48.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Doddy | Conservative Party | 992 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Britton | Conservative Party | 976 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Plackett | Conservative Party | 688 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 7 | Val Leyland | Labour Party | 620 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 8 | Charis Kettridge | Labour Party | 602 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 9 | Alex Allan | Labour Party | 523 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — |
Toton and Chilwell Meadows · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,214
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephanie Kerry | Conservative Party | 1,209 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Fletcher | Conservative Party | 1,193 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Halimah Khaled | Conservative Party | 1,139 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Madin | Liberal Democrats | 589 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 5 | Sonia Edmund | Labour Party | 554 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Sophie Vale | Labour Party | 548 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 7 | Dave Price | Labour Party | 523 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 8 | Julie Brough | Liberal Democrats | 463 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 9 | Andrew Coxon | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — |
Watnall and Nuthall West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,190
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Owen | Conservative Party | 762 | 32.0% | 64.1% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Willimott | Conservative Party | 715 | 30.1% | 60.1% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Cross | Labour Party | 288 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 4 | Maggie Fetter | Labour Party | 276 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Beavis | Liberal Democrats | 183 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Sibert | Liberal Democrats | 155 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — |
Beeston Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,512
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynda Lally | Labour Party | 1,181 | 39.1% | 78.1% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Lally | Labour Party | 1,020 | 33.7% | 67.5% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gordon Stoner | Green Party | 531 | 17.6% | 35.1% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Harvey | Conservative Party | 292 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — |
Greasley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,595
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mick Brown | Conservative Party | 1,081 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Handley | Conservative Party | 1,031 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eddie Cubley | Conservative Party | 972 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Colin Sansom | Labour Party | 612 | 12.8% | 38.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ruby Breward | Labour Party | 595 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 6 | Vanessa Perry | Labour Party | 495 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — |