← Cannock Chase (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Cannock Chase 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 15 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 7,134 | 36.9% | 7 | 46.7% | 6 | 40.0% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 5,865 | 30.3% | 4 | 26.7% | 5 | 33.3% | -1 |
| Green Party | 3,875 | 20.0% | 3 | 20.0% | 3 | 20.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,589 | 8.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 6.7% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 655 | 3.4% | 1 | 6.7% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Independent | 237 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 19,355 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hednesford Green Heath · 1 seat · won at 34.1% · −15.9 pts below quota
- Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury · 1 seat · won at 37.1% · −12.9 pts below quota
- Cannock South · 1 seat · won at 38.7% · −11.3 pts below quota
- Hagley · 1 seat · won at 41.4% · −8.6 pts below quota
- Hednesford North · 1 seat · won at 41.7% · −8.3 pts below quota
- Cannock East · 1 seat · won at 42.1% · −7.9 pts below quota
- Brereton and Ravenhill · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Hawks Green · 1 seat · won at 43.7% · −6.3 pts below quota
- Norton Canes · 1 seat · won at 45.0% · −5.0 pts below quota
- Cannock North · 1 seat · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Western Springs · 1 seat · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Rawnsley · 1 seat · won at 55.8% · above quota
- Etching Hill and the Heath · 1 seat · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Hednesford South · 1 seat · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Cannock West · 1 seat · won at 62.8% · above quota
Race results
Hednesford Green Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,148
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bryan Jones | Conservative Party | 391 | 34.1% | −15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Tait | Labour Party | 378 | 32.9% | — | |
| 3 | Dave Percox | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 172 | 15.0% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Apter | Green Party | 133 | 11.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ronald Turville | Independent | 74 | 6.4% | — |
Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,172
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Thompson | Conservative Party | 435 | 37.1% | −12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Dadge | Labour Party | 354 | 30.2% | — | |
| 3 | Dave Morris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 269 | 23.0% | — | |
| 4 | Kenneth Beardmore | Green Party | 114 | 9.7% | — |
Cannock South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,461
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Kraujalis | Labour Party | 565 | 38.7% | −11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Kruskonjic | Conservative Party | 467 | 32.0% | — | |
| 3 | Kev Whittaker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 305 | 20.9% | — | |
| 4 | Scarlett Ward | Green Party | 124 | 8.5% | — |
Hagley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 722
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Hughes | Conservative Party | 299 | 41.4% | −8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jessica Cooper | Labour Party | 267 | 37.0% | — | |
| 3 | Stuart Kennedy | Green Party | 156 | 21.6% | — |
Hednesford North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,241
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandy Dunnett | Green Party | 517 | 41.7% | −8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacqueline Prestwood | Labour Party | 389 | 31.3% | — | |
| 3 | Diane Bennett | Conservative Party | 335 | 27.0% | — |
Cannock East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,373
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Johnson | Labour Party | 578 | 42.1% | −7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Howes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 342 | 24.9% | — | |
| 3 | Johnny McMahon | Conservative Party | 329 | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Arlette Carmichael | Green Party | 124 | 9.0% | — |
Brereton and Ravenhill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,394
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerald Molineux | Liberal Democrats | 598 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darren Foley | Labour Party | 523 | 37.5% | — | |
| 3 | Phil Jones | Conservative Party | 273 | 19.6% | — |
Hawks Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,263
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrienne Fitzgerald | Conservative Party | 552 | 43.7% | −6.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Les Bullock | Labour Party | 212 | 16.8% | — | |
| 3 | Robert Pitcher | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 209 | 16.5% | — | |
| 4 | John Bernard | Independent | 163 | 12.9% | — | |
| 5 | David Green | Green Party | 127 | 10.1% | — |
Norton Canes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,637
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Newbury | Labour Party | 737 | 45.0% | −5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Hoare | Conservative Party | 519 | 31.7% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Allen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 292 | 17.8% | — | |
| 4 | Glen Tapper | Green Party | 89 | 5.4% | — |
Cannock North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,146
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrea Layton | Labour Party | 613 | 53.5% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Dawkins | Conservative Party | 269 | 23.5% | — | |
| 3 | Jodie Winter | Green Party | 264 | 23.0% | — |
Western Springs · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,318
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Boucker | Conservative Party | 716 | 54.3% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Gaye | Labour Party | 344 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Warren Cocker | Green Party | 258 | 19.6% | — |
Rawnsley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,205
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrea Muckley | Green Party | 672 | 55.8% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philippa Haden | Conservative Party | 318 | 26.4% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Deakin | Labour Party | 158 | 13.1% | — | |
| 4 | Pat Ansell | Liberal Democrats | 57 | 4.7% | — |
Etching Hill and the Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,342
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Sutherland | Conservative Party | 805 | 60.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Sheridan | Green Party | 291 | 21.7% | — | |
| 3 | Kieran Tait-Green | Labour Party | 246 | 18.3% | — |
Hednesford South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,187
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Crabtree | Green Party | 720 | 60.7% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Yates | Conservative Party | 329 | 27.7% | — | |
| 3 | Doris Grice | Labour Party | 138 | 11.6% | — |
Cannock West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,746
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val Jones | Conservative Party | 1,097 | 62.8% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Holder | Labour Party | 363 | 20.8% | — | |
| 3 | Maire Smith | Green Party | 286 | 16.4% | — |