← Canterbury (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Canterbury 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 39 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 26,878 | 35.4% | 23 | 59.0% | 14 | 35.9% | +9 |
| Labour Party | 22,279 | 29.3% | 10 | 25.6% | 12 | 30.8% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14,972 | 19.7% | 6 | 15.4% | 8 | 20.5% | -2 |
| Green Party | 9,502 | 12.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 12.8% | -5 |
| Independent | 1,780 | 2.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 344 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Fndtn | 161 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 75,916 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Tankerton · 1 seat · won at 34.4% · −15.6 pts below quota
- Little Stour and Adisham · 1 seat · won at 41.4% · −8.6 pts below quota
- Greenhill · 1 seat · won at 45.9% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Swalecliffe · 1 seat · won at 46.3% · −3.7 pts below quota
- West Bay · 1 seat · won at 48.5% · −1.5 pts below quota
- Nailbourne · 1 seat · won at 50.0% · 0.0 pts below quota
- St Stephen's · 2 seats · won at 35.0% · above quota
- Westgate · 2 seats · won at 37.8% · above quota
- Chartham and Stone Street · 2 seats · won at 38.1% · above quota
- Sturry · 2 seats · won at 38.3% · above quota
- Blean Forest · 3 seats · won at 31.9% · above quota
- Barton · 3 seats · won at 31.9% · above quota
- Reculver · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Wincheap · 2 seats · won at 40.7% · above quota
- Heron · 3 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Gorrell · 3 seats · won at 41.2% · above quota
- Northgate · 2 seats · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Beltinge · 2 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Herne and Broomfield · 2 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Seasalter · 2 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Chestfield · 2 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
Race results
Tankerton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,272
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Baker | Conservative Party | 437 | 34.4% | −15.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Flanagan | Liberal Democrats | 433 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Tricia Cooney | Labour Party | 402 | 31.6% | — |
Little Stour and Adisham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,325
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Jones-Roberts | Conservative Party | 549 | 41.4% | −8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Duplock | Liberal Democrats | 351 | 26.5% | — | |
| 3 | Kevin Power | Labour Party | 228 | 17.2% | — | |
| 4 | Keith Bothwell | Green Party | 197 | 14.9% | — |
Greenhill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 813
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Watkins | Conservative Party | 373 | 45.9% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Dengate | Labour Party | 201 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | David Hirst | Fndtn | 161 | 19.8% | — | |
| 4 | Job Dexters | Green Party | 78 | 9.6% | — |
Swalecliffe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,160
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Thomas | Conservative Party | 537 | 46.3% | −3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Morag Warren | Labour Party | 357 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Julie Ellis | Green Party | 185 | 15.9% | — | |
| 4 | Archie Ratcliffe | Liberal Democrats | 81 | 7.0% | — |
West Bay · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 914
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Vickery-Jones | Conservative Party | 443 | 48.5% | −1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Durrant | Labour Party | 216 | 23.6% | — | |
| 3 | Roger Everatt | Green Party | 147 | 16.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mary Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 108 | 11.8% | — |
Nailbourne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. 0.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,663
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Sole | Liberal Democrats | 831 | 50.0% | 0.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Cook | Conservative Party | 593 | 35.7% | — | |
| 3 | Mike Ferguson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 124 | 7.5% | — | |
| 4 | Evelyn Andrews | Labour Party | 115 | 6.9% | — |
St Stephen's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,030
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Westgate | Conservative Party | 763 | 18.8% | 37.6% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mel Dawkins | Labour Party | 710 | 17.5% | 35.0% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ben Hickman | Labour Party | 659 | 16.2% | 32.5% | — | |
| 4 | Sally Waters | Conservative Party | 644 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — | |
| 5 | Nick Barnes | Liberal Democrats | 444 | 10.9% | 21.9% | — | |
| 6 | Neasa Macerlean | Liberal Democrats | 442 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 7 | Tom Sharp | Green Party | 398 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — |
Westgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,121
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Dixey | Liberal Democrats | 884 | 20.8% | 41.7% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gill Gower | Labour Party | 802 | 18.9% | 37.8% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Warley | Labour Party | 763 | 18.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 4 | Alex Lister | Liberal Democrats | 699 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | Allen Tullett | Independent | 239 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — | |
| 6 | Oliver Feaver | Conservative Party | 227 | 5.4% | 10.7% | — | |
| 7 | Benjamin Grillet | Green Party | 220 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Sydenham | Conservative Party | 214 | 5.0% | 10.1% | — | |
| 9 | Tom Williams | Green Party | 194 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — |
Chartham and Stone Street · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,251
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Thomas | Conservative Party | 900 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Jones-Roberts | Conservative Party | 857 | 19.0% | 38.1% | +4.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Forrest | Labour Party | 665 | 14.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 4 | Lucas Pearce | Labour Party | 648 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jay Day | Green Party | 525 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — | |
| 6 | James Galloway | Liberal Democrats | 410 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Smith | Liberal Democrats | 277 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — | |
| 8 | Brian MacDowall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 220 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — |
Sturry · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,768
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georgina Glover | Conservative Party | 724 | 20.5% | 41.0% | +7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Harvey-Quirke | Conservative Party | 678 | 19.2% | 38.3% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amy Licence | Labour Party | 487 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Baker | Green Party | 426 | 12.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 5 | Heather Taylor | Independent | 426 | 12.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Jane McNicholl | Labour Party | 398 | 11.3% | 22.5% | — | |
| 7 | Tim Palmer | Green Party | 397 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — |
Blean Forest · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 31.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,777
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Ricketts | Liberal Democrats | 612 | 11.5% | 34.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Flack | Conservative Party | 583 | 10.9% | 32.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dan Smith | Liberal Democrats | 567 | 10.6% | 31.9% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | George Metcalfe | Liberal Democrats | 564 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 5 | Benjamin Fitter-Harding | Conservative Party | 534 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 6 | Gethin Banks | Labour Party | 454 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Sergiu Barna | Conservative Party | 434 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Prowse | Labour Party | 429 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 9 | Anna Peckham | Green Party | 425 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 10 | Ryan Smith | Labour Party | 400 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 11 | Joe Egerton | Independent | 328 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — |
Barton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 31.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,521
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pat Edwards | Labour Party | 958 | 12.7% | 38.0% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Connie Nolan | Labour Party | 954 | 12.6% | 37.8% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Wilson | Labour Party | 805 | 10.6% | 31.9% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ida Linfield | Liberal Democrats | 795 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Tom Hopkins | Liberal Democrats | 758 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Roche | Liberal Democrats | 670 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 7 | Steven Williams | Conservative Party | 622 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 8 | Len Brown | Conservative Party | 598 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 9 | Stephen Peckham | Green Party | 586 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 10 | Conor Dobbs | Conservative Party | 583 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 11 | Blue Cooper | Independent | 233 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Reculver · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 992
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Carnac | Conservative Party | 568 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Ayling | Labour Party | 227 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Monica Eden-Green | Liberal Democrats | 109 | 11.0% | — | |
| 4 | Terry Thompson | Green Party | 88 | 8.9% | — |
Wincheap · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,366
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Eden-Green | Liberal Democrats | 1,201 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Maslin | Liberal Democrats | 962 | 20.3% | 40.7% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Zoila Santos | Labour Party | 756 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Todd | Labour Party | 677 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 5 | Pat Marsh | Green Party | 440 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Susan Kilczewski | Conservative Party | 353 | 7.5% | 14.9% | — | |
| 7 | Christian Mills | Conservative Party | 342 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — |
Heron · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,490
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Cook | Conservative Party | 1,226 | 16.4% | 49.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Thomas | Conservative Party | 1,107 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Wilson-Hamilton | Conservative Party | 1,021 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lynn Faux-Bowyer | Labour Party | 703 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | Nathan Tough | Green Party | 658 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Gilbert House | Labour Party | 618 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 7 | Luke Sullivan | Labour Party | 593 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Seymour | Independent | 554 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 9 | Helen Sole | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 10 | Cliff Arter | Liberal Democrats | 331 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 11 | Graham Wood | Liberal Democrats | 306 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — |
Gorrell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,173
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Caffery | Labour Party | 1,418 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Cornell | Labour Party | 1,416 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Valerie Kenny | Labour Party | 1,307 | 13.7% | 41.2% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alex Stevens | Green Party | 1,298 | 13.6% | 40.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jolyon Trimingham | Green Party | 894 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Baker | Conservative Party | 889 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 7 | Derek Horne | Conservative Party | 707 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 8 | Crispin Rampling | Conservative Party | 690 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 9 | Beryl Wilson | Green Party | 638 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 10 | Andrew Palmer | Liberal Democrats | 262 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — |
Northgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,016
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Baldock | Labour Party | 568 | 28.0% | 55.9% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jean Butcher | Labour Party | 520 | 25.6% | 51.2% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Barton | Conservative Party | 238 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 4 | Jake Warman | Conservative Party | 220 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 5 | Gillian Everatt | Green Party | 167 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 6 | Valerie Ainscough | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 6.5% | 13.1% | — | |
| 7 | Brian McHenry | Liberal Democrats | 99 | 4.9% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Jo Kidd | Green Party | 87 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — |
Beltinge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,740
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Stockley | Conservative Party | 938 | 27.0% | 53.9% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeanette Stockley | Conservative Party | 921 | 26.5% | 52.9% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicholas Gadsby | Green Party | 426 | 12.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 4 | Ann Anderson | Liberal Democrats | 388 | 11.2% | 22.3% | — | |
| 5 | Tom Mellish | Labour Party | 314 | 9.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 6 | Christine Wheeldon | Labour Party | 299 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Palmer | Liberal Democrats | 193 | 5.5% | 11.1% | — |
Herne and Broomfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,563
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Howes | Conservative Party | 914 | 29.2% | 58.5% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Dekker | Conservative Party | 830 | 26.6% | 53.1% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Bowley | Liberal Democrats | 390 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 4 | Karen Douglas | Labour Party | 290 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 5 | Elliot Settle | Green Party | 259 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Malcolm White | Labour Party | 234 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jeremy Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — |
Seasalter · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,228
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashley Clark | Conservative Party | 1,260 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Spooner | Conservative Party | 1,206 | 27.1% | 54.1% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clare Connerton | Labour Party | 557 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Kirk | Labour Party | 550 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Kathy Nalson | Green Party | 455 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 6 | John Brazier | Liberal Democrats | 223 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 7 | Yvonne Hawkins | Liberal Democrats | 205 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Chestfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,866
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Samper | Conservative Party | 1,084 | 29.0% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Todd | Conservative Party | 1,071 | 28.7% | 57.4% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Dearth | Liberal Democrats | 342 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Wehner | Liberal Democrats | 340 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lynette Aitken | Labour Party | 324 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Nicole David | Green Party | 314 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 7 | Charlie Mower | Labour Party | 257 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — |