← Charnwood (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Charnwood 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 28 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 52 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 31,912 | 44.7% | 37 | 71.2% | 25 | 48.1% | +12 |
| Labour Party | 23,938 | 33.5% | 13 | 25.0% | 18 | 34.6% | -5 |
| Green Party | 6,113 | 8.6% | 1 | 1.9% | 4 | 7.7% | -3 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 4,369 | 6.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 5.8% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,371 | 4.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.8% | -2 |
| Independent | 1,258 | 1.8% | 1 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Freedom | 299 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| BritDem | 121 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 71,381 | 100.0% | 52 | 100.0% | 52 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Loughborough Shelthorpe · 2 seats · won at 39.9% · above quota
- Loughborough Garendon · 2 seats · won at 40.2% · above quota
- Shepshed West · 2 seats · won at 41.1% · above quota
- East Goscote · 1 seat · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Sileby · 2 seats · won at 43.6% · above quota
- Loughborough Outwoods · 2 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- The Wolds · 1 seat · won at 60.8% · above quota
- Mountsorrel · 2 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Shepshed East · 2 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- Anstey · 2 seats · won at 45.6% · above quota
- Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle · 2 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- Loughborough Southfields · 2 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Wreake Villages · 1 seat · won at 63.7% · above quota
- Birstall Wanlip · 2 seats · won at 47.7% · above quota
- Forest Bradgate · 1 seat · won at 64.7% · above quota
- Queniborough · 1 seat · won at 65.4% · above quota
- Thurmaston · 3 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Barrow and Sileby West · 2 seats · won at 49.9% · above quota
- Syston East · 2 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Loughborough Dishley and Hathern · 2 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Loughborough Nanpantan · 2 seats · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Rothley and Thurcaston · 2 seats · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Syston West · 2 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Loughborough Hastings · 2 seats · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Loughborough Storer · 2 seats · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Birstall Watermead · 2 seats · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Loughborough Lemyngton · 2 seats · won at 77.0% · above quota
- Loughborough Ashby · 2 seats · won at 84.3% · above quota
Race results
Loughborough Shelthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,675
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gill Bolton | Labour Party | 771 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alice Brennan | Labour Party | 669 | 20.0% | 39.9% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Stewart | Conservative Party | 520 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Williams | Conservative Party | 419 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 5 | Rachel Baker | Green Party | 329 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Moreland | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 304 | 9.1% | 18.1% | — | |
| 7 | Alex Guerrero | Liberal Democrats | 217 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — | |
| 8 | Kevan Stafford | BritDem | 121 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — |
Loughborough Garendon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,534
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Campsall | Independent | 1,016 | 33.1% | 66.2% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Boldrin | Labour Party | 616 | 20.1% | 40.2% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Waller | Conservative Party | 576 | 18.8% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Price | Labour Party | 571 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 5 | Chris McGuirk | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 289 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
Shepshed West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,623
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Radford | Conservative Party | 824 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joan Tassell | Conservative Party | 667 | 20.5% | 41.1% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Lennie | Labour Party | 519 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 4 | Roy Kershaw | Labour Party | 489 | 15.1% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Danny Slate | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 269 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Benjamin Woolley | Green Party | 227 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 7 | John Popley | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — | |
| 8 | Grantley Lycett | Liberal Democrats | 98 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — |
East Goscote · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 965
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laurie Needham | Green Party | 575 | 59.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Preston | Conservative Party | 273 | 28.3% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Hayes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 62 | 6.4% | — | |
| 4 | Cathy Duffy | Independent | 55 | 5.7% | — |
Sileby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,382
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Murphy | Conservative Party | 632 | 22.9% | 45.7% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Paling | Conservative Party | 602 | 21.8% | 43.6% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Billy Richards | Green Party | 412 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 4 | George Addinall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 334 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | Valerie Marriott | Labour Party | 325 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 6 | Kaisra Khan | Labour Party | 296 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 7 | Scott Armitage | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — |
Loughborough Outwoods · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,798
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Morgan | Conservative Party | 853 | 23.7% | 47.5% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Bailey | Conservative Party | 785 | 21.8% | 43.7% | +10.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gregory Bates-Lay | Labour Party | 477 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Goodman | Green Party | 468 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Wesley Hall | Labour Party | 404 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | David Walker | Liberal Democrats | 351 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — | |
| 7 | Jim Foxall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 257 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — |
The Wolds · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,162
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Bokor | Conservative Party | 706 | 60.8% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Sharpe | Liberal Democrats | 252 | 21.7% | — | |
| 3 | Nigel Feetham | Green Party | 112 | 9.6% | — | |
| 4 | Patrick Brain | Labour Party | 92 | 7.9% | — |
Mountsorrel · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,251
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leigh Emmins | Conservative Party | 685 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Capleton | Conservative Party | 557 | 22.3% | 44.5% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Gunby | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 339 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Ball | Labour Party | 332 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Alistair Duffy | Liberal Democrats | 297 | 11.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 6 | Jacob Mann | Labour Party | 292 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — |
Shepshed East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,367
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Popley | Conservative Party | 634 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Savage | Conservative Party | 618 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Poole | Labour Party | 528 | 19.3% | 38.6% | — | |
| 4 | Myriam Roberts | Labour Party | 375 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Hounsome | Green Party | 316 | 11.6% | 23.1% | — | |
| 6 | Katy Brookes-Duncan | Liberal Democrats | 262 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — |
Anstey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,585
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deborah Taylor | Conservative Party | 871 | 27.5% | 55.0% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Baines | Conservative Party | 723 | 22.8% | 45.6% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Glyn McAllister | Labour Party | 548 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Lee Potter | Labour Party | 416 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Jarvis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 239 | 7.5% | 15.1% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Mills | Green Party | 238 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 7 | Rob Simpson | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — |
Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,971
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Shepherd | Conservative Party | 936 | 23.8% | 47.5% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Hunt | Conservative Party | 903 | 22.9% | 45.8% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marianne Gilbert | Liberal Democrats | 428 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 4 | Carolyn Thornborow | Liberal Democrats | 419 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Potter | Labour Party | 392 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Hughes | Labour Party | 384 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — | |
| 7 | Andy McWilliam | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 292 | 7.4% | 14.8% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Margetts | Independent | 187 | 4.7% | 9.5% | — |
Loughborough Southfields · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,500
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ted Parton | Conservative Party | 804 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Mercer | Conservative Party | 696 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Goode | Labour Party | 614 | 20.5% | 40.9% | — | |
| 4 | Arthur Gould | Labour Party | 610 | 20.3% | 40.7% | — | |
| 5 | Melissa Hadfield | Green Party | 276 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — |
Wreake Villages · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 838
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Poland | Conservative Party | 534 | 63.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Cannon | Green Party | 201 | 24.0% | — | |
| 3 | Steven Brown | Labour Party | 103 | 12.3% | — |
Birstall Wanlip · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,540
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shona Rattray | Conservative Party | 804 | 26.1% | 52.2% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roy Rollings | Conservative Party | 734 | 23.8% | 47.7% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Palmer | Labour Party | 586 | 19.0% | 38.1% | — | |
| 4 | Abe Khayer | Labour Party | 536 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Davison | Liberal Democrats | 233 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — | |
| 6 | Norman Cutting | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 186 | 6.0% | 12.1% | — |
Forest Bradgate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,067
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Snartt | Conservative Party | 690 | 64.7% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Munroe | Labour Party | 156 | 14.6% | — | |
| 3 | Kate Tipton | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 11.6% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony Jarvis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 97 | 9.1% | — |
Queniborough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 995
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Grimley | Conservative Party | 651 | 65.4% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michelle Nelson | Green Party | 192 | 19.3% | — | |
| 3 | Rosy Curtis | Labour Party | 152 | 15.3% | — |
Thurmaston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,963
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brenda Seaton | Conservative Party | 1,081 | 18.4% | 55.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Lowe | Conservative Party | 977 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Brookes | Conservative Party | 815 | 13.8% | 41.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Pete Goffin | Labour Party | 778 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 5 | Cassandra Soulsby | Labour Party | 769 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 6 | Lyndsey Derbyshire | Labour Party | 728 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 7 | Shane Durrant | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 443 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Newman | Freedom | 299 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — |
Barrow and Sileby West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,591
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilary Fryer | Conservative Party | 818 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pauline Ranson | Conservative Party | 794 | 25.0% | 49.9% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tim Clamp | Labour Party | 417 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 4 | Mia Woolley | Green Party | 397 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jean Conway | Labour Party | 277 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Thornborow | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 7.5% | 15.1% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Moss | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 239 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — |
Syston East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,172
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Bradshaw | Conservative Party | 656 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Pacey | Conservative Party | 614 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sharon Brown | Labour Party | 418 | 17.8% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Haynes | Green Party | 365 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mike McLoughlin | Labour Party | 290 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — |
Loughborough Dishley and Hathern · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,588
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Harris | Labour Party | 893 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emma Ward | Labour Party | 844 | 26.6% | 53.1% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Debbie Houston | Conservative Party | 636 | 20.0% | 40.1% | — | |
| 4 | Salim Miah | Conservative Party | 475 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Howard Toon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 328 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — |
Loughborough Nanpantan · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,204
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Smidowicz | Conservative Party | 721 | 29.9% | 59.9% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoffrey Parsons | Conservative Party | 643 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marion Smith | Labour Party | 421 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 4 | Lewis Ashurst | Labour Party | 331 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | John Barton | Green Party | 292 | 12.1% | 24.3% | — |
Rothley and Thurcaston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,733
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Charles | Conservative Party | 1,140 | 32.9% | 65.8% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leon Hadjinikolaou | Conservative Party | 987 | 28.5% | 57.0% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Luke Astle | Green Party | 395 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — | |
| 4 | Maxine Linnell | Labour Party | 379 | 10.9% | 21.9% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Thornton | Labour Party | 283 | 8.2% | 16.3% | — | |
| 6 | Jamie Bye | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 281 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — |
Syston West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,042
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Barkley | Conservative Party | 632 | 30.3% | 60.7% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eric Vardy | Conservative Party | 610 | 29.3% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Smith | Labour Party | 316 | 15.2% | 30.3% | — | |
| 4 | Mat Wise | Green Party | 290 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — | |
| 5 | James Adcock | Labour Party | 236 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — |
Loughborough Hastings · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,186
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Draycott | Labour Party | 807 | 34.0% | 68.1% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Hamilton | Labour Party | 696 | 29.4% | 58.7% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Gerrard | Conservative Party | 240 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 4 | Sue Ward | Green Party | 235 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 5 | Pam Stewart | Conservative Party | 217 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — | |
| 6 | Janet Harrod | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 176 | 7.4% | 14.8% | — |
Loughborough Storer · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 683
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandie Forrest | Labour Party | 464 | 34.0% | 67.9% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jenni Tillotson | Labour Party | 410 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wesley Walton | Green Party | 274 | 20.1% | 40.1% | — | |
| 4 | Judy Shields | Conservative Party | 218 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — |
Birstall Watermead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,306
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Bentley | Conservative Party | 803 | 30.8% | 61.5% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julian Howe | Conservative Party | 789 | 30.2% | 60.4% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emily Hodgkinson | Green Party | 519 | 19.9% | 39.8% | — | |
| 4 | Nick Birchall | Labour Party | 500 | 19.1% | 38.3% | — |
Loughborough Lemyngton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 77.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,061
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Harris | Labour Party | 825 | 38.9% | 77.8% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jewel Miah | Labour Party | 817 | 38.5% | 77.0% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Hunt | Conservative Party | 245 | 11.6% | 23.1% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Cooper | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 234 | 11.0% | 22.1% | — |
Loughborough Ashby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 84.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 445
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Bradshaw | Labour Party | 411 | 46.2% | 92.4% | +59.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kat Goddard | Labour Party | 375 | 42.1% | 84.3% | +50.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trevor Ranson | Conservative Party | 104 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — |