← Chelmsford (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Chelmsford 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 57 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 39,766 | 40.6% | 21 | 36.8% | 24 | 42.1% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 39,067 | 39.9% | 31 | 54.4% | 23 | 40.4% | +8 |
| Labour Party | 6,537 | 6.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 7.0% | -4 |
| Green Party | 5,008 | 5.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 5.3% | -3 |
| Independent | 4,266 | 4.4% | 3 | 5.3% | 2 | 3.5% | +1 |
| SWFCTA | 2,327 | 2.4% | 2 | 3.5% | 1 | 1.8% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 961 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 97,932 | 100.0% | 57 | 100.0% | 57 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Broomfield and the Walthams · 3 seats · won at 35.0% · above quota
- Marconi · 2 seats · won at 43.9% · above quota
- Trinity · 2 seats · won at 45.6% · above quota
- South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville · 3 seats · won at 38.0% · above quota
- Great Baddow West · 2 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Galleywood · 2 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Moulsham and Central · 3 seats · won at 38.9% · above quota
- Great Baddow East · 3 seats · won at 42.5% · above quota
- Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park · 3 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- Writtle · 2 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- The Lawns · 2 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Patching Hall · 3 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Rettendon and Runwell · 2 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Goat Hall · 2 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood · 3 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Moulsham Lodge · 2 seats · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Chelmsford Rural West · 1 seat · won at 76.0% · above quota
- Springfield North · 3 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Waterhouse Farm · 2 seats · won at 61.5% · above quota
- Boreham and the Leighs · 2 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- St Andrews · 3 seats · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield · 2 seats · won at 67.9% · above quota
- Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon · 3 seats · won at 62.4% · above quota
- South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting · 2 seats · won at 73.6% · above quota
Race results
Broomfield and the Walthams · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,040
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy Daden | Independent | 1,226 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Steel | Conservative Party | 788 | 12.9% | 38.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Knight | Conservative Party | 713 | 11.7% | 35.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Philip Wilson | Conservative Party | 685 | 11.2% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Clark | Green Party | 613 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 6 | Angela Faulds | Green Party | 529 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 7 | Annette Swift | Green Party | 452 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 8 | Dermot Sterne | Labour Party | 409 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 9 | Lyndsey Knox | Liberal Democrats | 356 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 10 | Ken Hay | Liberal Democrats | 349 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — |
Marconi · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,426
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jude Deakin | Liberal Democrats | 729 | 25.6% | 51.1% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Finnecy | Liberal Democrats | 626 | 21.9% | 43.9% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Yvonne Spence | Conservative Party | 395 | 13.8% | 27.7% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Bishop | Labour Party | 388 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ben McNally | Conservative Party | 377 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Penny Richards | Labour Party | 337 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — |
Trinity · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,638
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Bracken | Liberal Democrats | 787 | 24.0% | 48.0% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julia Frascona | Liberal Democrats | 747 | 22.8% | 45.6% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Seeley | Conservative Party | 429 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 4 | James Tyrrell | Conservative Party | 393 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ben Harvey | Green Party | 281 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Fowler | Green Party | 272 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 7 | Damien Francis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 150 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 8 | John Duffy | Labour Party | 118 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 9 | Angelica Medici | Labour Party | 99 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — |
South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,147
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Bentley | SWFCTA | 919 | 26.7% | 80.1% | +55.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Roberts | SWFCTA | 886 | 25.8% | 77.3% | +52.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patricia Hughes | Conservative Party | 436 | 12.7% | 38.0% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bob Denston | Conservative Party | 417 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Linda Denston | Conservative Party | 409 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Powling | Liberal Democrats | 373 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — |
Great Baddow West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,374
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Young | Liberal Democrats | 684 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jannetta Sosin | Liberal Democrats | 637 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Billy Taylor | Conservative Party | 588 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — | |
| 4 | Bob Villa | Conservative Party | 476 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Parker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 222 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Legg | Labour Party | 140 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
Galleywood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,231
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janette Potter | Conservative Party | 697 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Hyland | Independent | 571 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Stevenson | Conservative Party | 546 | 22.2% | 44.4% | — | |
| 4 | Ben Isherwood | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Gale | Liberal Democrats | 216 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 6 | Elizabeth Surrey | Labour Party | 159 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — |
Moulsham and Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,926
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marie Goldman | Liberal Democrats | 1,424 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeremy Lager | Liberal Democrats | 1,255 | 14.3% | 42.9% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Pooley | Liberal Democrats | 1,139 | 13.0% | 38.9% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ayman Syed | Conservative Party | 1,047 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Kim Gisby | Conservative Party | 1,009 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 6 | Seena Shah | Conservative Party | 911 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 7 | Lloyd Williamson | Green Party | 508 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 8 | Rita Appleby | Labour Party | 442 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 9 | Edward Massey | Labour Party | 408 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 10 | Sean O'Sullivan | Labour Party | 352 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 11 | John Theedom | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 284 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — |
Great Baddow East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,397
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 1,287 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Sosin | Liberal Democrats | 1,169 | 16.3% | 48.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nora Walsh | Liberal Democrats | 1,018 | 14.2% | 42.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Liz Ahmed | Conservative Party | 634 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Stephanie Scott | Conservative Party | 629 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 6 | Maurice Hyde | Independent | 536 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Sunil Gupta | Conservative Party | 531 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 8 | Angela Hyde | Independent | 515 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 9 | Sebastian Bodera | Independent | 510 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 10 | Andrew Moir | Labour Party | 189 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 11 | John Devane | Labour Party | 173 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,237
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rose Moore | Liberal Democrats | 1,150 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Gulliver | Conservative Party | 1,012 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dan Clark | Liberal Democrats | 985 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dave Havell | Liberal Democrats | 944 | 14.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Sullivan | Conservative Party | 931 | 13.9% | 41.6% | — | |
| 6 | Graham McGhie | Conservative Party | 918 | 13.7% | 41.0% | — | |
| 7 | Nigel Carter | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 305 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 8 | Steven Haigh | Labour Party | 234 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 9 | Harrison Dalby | Labour Party | 233 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Writtle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,219
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Roper | Conservative Party | 829 | 34.0% | 68.0% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malcolm Watson | Conservative Party | 662 | 27.2% | 54.3% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Birgit Baker | Liberal Democrats | 537 | 22.0% | 44.1% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Chaplin | Liberal Democrats | 410 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — |
The Lawns · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,685
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natacha Dudley | Liberal Democrats | 969 | 28.8% | 57.5% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Lee | Liberal Democrats | 951 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christine Garrett | Conservative Party | 671 | 19.9% | 39.8% | — | |
| 4 | Julia Jeapes | Conservative Party | 639 | 19.0% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Ruth Sabey | Labour Party | 140 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — |
Patching Hall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,301
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Ayres | Liberal Democrats | 1,254 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Davidson | Liberal Democrats | 1,185 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Goldman | Liberal Democrats | 1,108 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jon de Vries | Conservative Party | 837 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Holoway | Conservative Party | 813 | 11.8% | 35.3% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Cowie | Conservative Party | 801 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 7 | Angela Thomson | Green Party | 284 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 8 | Joan Bliss | Labour Party | 230 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 9 | Jennie Duffy | Labour Party | 204 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 10 | David Howell | Labour Party | 188 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Rettendon and Runwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,411
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Clark | Independent | 908 | 32.2% | 64.4% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lance Millane | Conservative Party | 800 | 28.3% | 56.7% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Raymond Ride | Conservative Party | 791 | 28.0% | 56.1% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Pennicard | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 11.4% | 22.9% | — |
Goat Hall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,440
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Mascot | Liberal Democrats | 947 | 32.9% | 65.8% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Willis | Liberal Democrats | 819 | 28.4% | 56.9% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Edwards | Conservative Party | 496 | 17.2% | 34.5% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony McQuiggan | Conservative Party | 476 | 16.5% | 33.1% | — | |
| 5 | Benjamin Poulton | Labour Party | 141 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — |
South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,210
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Massey | Conservative Party | 667 | 18.4% | 55.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ashley John | Conservative Party | 605 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Sismey | Conservative Party | 591 | 16.3% | 48.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Miller | SWFCTA | 522 | 14.4% | 43.1% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Hammond | Green Party | 392 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 6 | Juliette Rey | Green Party | 349 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 7 | David Rey | Green Party | 304 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 8 | Amanda Powling | Liberal Democrats | 201 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — |
Moulsham Lodge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,559
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Springett | Liberal Democrats | 997 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Jones | Liberal Democrats | 906 | 29.1% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Cook | Conservative Party | 450 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 4 | Callum MacConnachie | Conservative Party | 378 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | Claire Bone | Green Party | 250 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 6 | Elaine Baldwin | Labour Party | 137 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — |
Chelmsford Rural West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 824
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolette Chambers | Conservative Party | 626 | 76.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Oliver Fenwick | Liberal Democrats | 198 | 24.0% | — |
Springfield North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,046
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Fuller | Liberal Democrats | 1,175 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Mackrory | Liberal Democrats | 1,167 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chloe Tron | Liberal Democrats | 1,051 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Hutchinson | Conservative Party | 757 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Jeapes | Conservative Party | 658 | 10.7% | 32.2% | — | |
| 6 | John Pioli | Conservative Party | 570 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Wilson | Green Party | 339 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 8 | Karen Kennedy | Labour Party | 222 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 9 | Russell Kennedy | Labour Party | 199 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — |
Waterhouse Farm · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,385
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jennie Lardge | Liberal Democrats | 908 | 32.8% | 65.6% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eleanor Sampson | Liberal Democrats | 852 | 30.8% | 61.5% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matt Flack | Conservative Party | 390 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 4 | Chloë Ahmed | Conservative Party | 371 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sandra Massey | Labour Party | 248 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — |
Boreham and the Leighs · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,114
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Galley | Conservative Party | 834 | 37.4% | 74.9% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Raven | Conservative Party | 690 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amanda Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 275 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 4 | Robin Stevens | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 10.1% | 20.1% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Adair | Labour Party | 204 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — |
St Andrews · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,074
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 1,289 | 20.7% | 62.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Ashley | Liberal Democrats | 1,258 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ann Davidson | Liberal Democrats | 1,225 | 19.7% | 59.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Cousins | Conservative Party | 545 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Fowell | Conservative Party | 492 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 6 | Jake Smith | Conservative Party | 471 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Myers | Labour Party | 320 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Dixon | Labour Party | 319 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 9 | Colin Farquhar | Labour Party | 304 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — |
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,227
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Poulter | Conservative Party | 927 | 37.8% | 75.6% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Dobson | Conservative Party | 833 | 33.9% | 67.9% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jenni Goldfinch | Liberal Democrats | 373 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 4 | Christian Sant | Liberal Democrats | 321 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — |
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,970
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Wright | Conservative Party | 1,431 | 24.2% | 72.6% | +47.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Shepherd | Conservative Party | 1,421 | 24.0% | 72.1% | +47.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Ambor | Conservative Party | 1,230 | 20.8% | 62.4% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Whiteing | Liberal Democrats | 553 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 5 | Edward Longford | Liberal Democrats | 447 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Budgey | Green Party | 435 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 7 | Sue Baker | Liberal Democrats | 394 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — |
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,323
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Grundy | Conservative Party | 1,070 | 40.5% | 80.9% | +47.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roy Whitehead | Conservative Party | 973 | 36.8% | 73.6% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maggie O'Connor | Liberal Democrats | 324 | 12.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Neville | Liberal Democrats | 278 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — |