← Cheshire East (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Cheshire East 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 51 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 81 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 60,839 | 35.5% | 33 | 40.7% | 31 | 38.3% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 47,807 | 27.9% | 25 | 30.9% | 24 | 29.6% | +1 |
| Independent | 18,951 | 11.1% | 11 | 13.6% | 9 | 11.1% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 18,876 | 11.0% | 4 | 4.9% | 9 | 11.1% | -5 |
| Green Party | 9,370 | 5.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4.9% | -4 |
| Wilmslow | 5,234 | 3.1% | 4 | 4.9% | 2 | 2.5% | +2 |
| Boll1st | 2,757 | 1.6% | 2 | 2.5% | 1 | 1.2% | +1 |
| HRI | 2,004 | 1.2% | 1 | 1.2% | 1 | 1.2% | 0 |
| MF | 1,961 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Alderley | 1,219 | 0.7% | 1 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| WEP | 826 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| AnimalW | 536 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 502 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ForBritn | 402 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 171,284 | 100.0% | 81 | 100.0% | 81 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Wilmslow Lacey Green · 1 seat · won at 42.8% · −7.2 pts below quota
- Willaston and Rope · 1 seat · won at 43.9% · −6.1 pts below quota
- Leighton · 1 seat · won at 44.7% · −5.3 pts below quota
- Sutton · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Crewe North · 1 seat · won at 48.7% · −1.3 pts below quota
- Shavington · 1 seat · won at 48.8% · −1.2 pts below quota
- Disley · 1 seat · won at 49.2% · −0.8 pts below quota
- Chelford · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Brereton Rural · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Audlem · 1 seat · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock · 1 seat · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Macclesfield Central · 2 seats · won at 36.9% · above quota
- High Legh · 1 seat · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Bunbury · 1 seat · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Congleton East · 3 seats · won at 30.1% · above quota
- Broken Cross and Upton · 2 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- Congleton West · 3 seats · won at 31.1% · above quota
- Sandbach Elworth · 1 seat · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Macclesfield Tytherington · 2 seats · won at 40.7% · above quota
- Macclesfield Hurdsfield · 1 seat · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Sandbach Town · 1 seat · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Sandbach Heath and East · 1 seat · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Crewe Central · 1 seat · won at 61.0% · above quota
- Alsager · 3 seats · won at 36.0% · above quota
- Nantwich South and Stapeley · 2 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Odd Rode · 2 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Wrenbury · 1 seat · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Wistaston · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Nantwich North and West · 2 seats · won at 47.5% · above quota
- Wilmslow West and Chorley · 2 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Bollington · 2 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Handforth · 2 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Haslington · 2 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Knutsford · 3 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- Poynton West and Adlington · 2 seats · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Macclesfield East · 1 seat · won at 69.0% · above quota
- Wilmslow Dean Row · 1 seat · won at 69.5% · above quota
- Dane Valley · 2 seats · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Gawsworth · 1 seat · won at 72.9% · above quota
- Wilmslow East · 1 seat · won at 73.3% · above quota
- Macclesfield West and Ivy · 2 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Crewe St Barnabas · 1 seat · won at 74.5% · above quota
- Crewe West · 2 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Alderley Edge · 1 seat · won at 76.9% · above quota
- Poynton East and Pott Shrigley · 2 seats · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Crewe South · 2 seats · won at 62.5% · above quota
- Middlewich · 3 seats · won at 54.7% · above quota
- Macclesfield South · 2 seats · won at 63.4% · above quota
- Crewe East · 3 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Wybunbury · 1 seat · won at 82.1% · above quota
- Prestbury · 1 seat · won at 88.6% · above quota
Race results
Wilmslow Lacey Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,270
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Don Stockton | Conservative Party | 544 | 42.8% | −7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ribia Nisa | Labour Party | 408 | 32.1% | — | |
| 3 | Damian Carr | Liberal Democrats | 318 | 25.0% | — |
Willaston and Rope · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,611
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allen Gage | Conservative Party | 707 | 43.9% | −6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Wye | Labour Party | 536 | 33.3% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Bennett | Green Party | 248 | 15.4% | — | |
| 4 | David Parkes | Liberal Democrats | 120 | 7.4% | — |
Leighton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,359
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Byron Evans | Independent | 608 | 44.7% | −5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sean Houlston | Conservative Party | 425 | 31.3% | — | |
| 3 | Alison Spicer | Labour Party | 326 | 24.0% | — |
Sutton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,458
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Gregory | Conservative Party | 687 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Downard | Green Party | 310 | 21.3% | — | |
| 3 | John Evans | Labour Party | 297 | 20.4% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Broadhead | Liberal Democrats | 164 | 11.2% | — |
Crewe North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 967
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Rhodes | Labour Party | 471 | 48.7% | −1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Silvester | ForBritn | 297 | 30.7% | — | |
| 3 | Ryan Moore | Conservative Party | 199 | 20.6% | — |
Shavington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,201
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Marren | Conservative Party | 586 | 48.8% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Buchanan | Labour Party | 508 | 42.3% | — | |
| 3 | John Phillips | Liberal Democrats | 107 | 8.9% | — |
Disley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,550
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brendan Murphy | Independent | 762 | 49.2% | −0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alison Smith | Labour Party | 399 | 25.7% | — | |
| 3 | Harold Davenport | Conservative Party | 389 | 25.1% | — |
Chelford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,246
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marc Asquith | Conservative Party | 646 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heulwen Barlow | Liberal Democrats | 330 | 26.5% | — | |
| 3 | Laurence Hobday | Independent | 270 | 21.7% | — |
Brereton Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,627
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Wray | Conservative Party | 850 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Elves | Independent | 474 | 29.1% | — | |
| 3 | Geraint Price Jones | Labour Party | 303 | 18.6% | — |
Audlem · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,414
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Bailey | Conservative Party | 746 | 52.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Derricutt | Liberal Democrats | 668 | 47.2% | — |
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,242
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Crane | Labour Party | 665 | 53.5% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gail Wait | Conservative Party | 577 | 46.5% | — |
Macclesfield Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,248
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Braithwaite | Labour Party | 1,027 | 22.8% | 45.7% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ashley Farrall | Labour Party | 829 | 18.4% | 36.9% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Knight | Green Party | 783 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 4 | Charlie Keller | Green Party | 594 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Beverley Dooley | Conservative Party | 505 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | David Dooley | Conservative Party | 437 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — | |
| 7 | Nigel Manton | Independent | 216 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Tony Myrie | ForBritn | 105 | 2.3% | 4.7% | — |
High Legh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,322
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate Parkinson | Conservative Party | 710 | 53.7% | +3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Hennerley | Green Party | 612 | 46.3% | — |
Bunbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,377
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Pochin | Conservative Party | 750 | 54.5% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Ireland-Jones | Liberal Democrats | 627 | 45.5% | — |
Congleton East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 30.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,419
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denis Murphy | Liberal Democrats | 1,041 | 10.2% | 30.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Moreton | Independent | 1,040 | 10.1% | 30.4% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Brown | Conservative Party | 1,028 | 10.0% | 30.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anthony Bolding | Independent | 989 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Bates | Conservative Party | 950 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 6 | Glen Williams | Conservative Party | 894 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 7 | Kay Wesley | WEP | 826 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Douglas | Liberal Democrats | 765 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 9 | James Smith | Liberal Democrats | 740 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 10 | Simon Clodd-Broom | Independent | 699 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 11 | Peter Ranson | Labour Party | 649 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 12 | Ethel Ranson | Labour Party | 635 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — |
Broken Cross and Upton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,282
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Vernon | Labour Party | 948 | 20.8% | 41.5% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Barber | Labour Party | 889 | 19.5% | 39.0% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Liz Durham | Conservative Party | 764 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Gareth Jones | Conservative Party | 653 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 5 | David Mayers | Green Party | 406 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 6 | Max Muncaster | Liberal Democrats | 392 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 7 | Martin Hardy | Independent | 317 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 8 | Maddie Mitchell | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 195 | 4.3% | 8.5% | — |
Congleton West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 31.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,239
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suzie Akers Smith | Independent | 1,195 | 12.3% | 36.9% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Hayes | Conservative Party | 1,059 | 10.9% | 32.7% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sally Holland | Conservative Party | 1,009 | 10.4% | 31.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Geoff Baggott | Conservative Party | 960 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 5 | Suzy Firkin | Liberal Democrats | 933 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | Heather Seddon | Labour Party | 700 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Alfie Seddon | Labour Party | 685 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Duffy | Liberal Democrats | 665 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Hemsley | Liberal Democrats | 660 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 10 | Adam Scott | Independent | 649 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 11 | Sharon Smith | Independent | 636 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 12 | Irene Faseyi | Labour Party | 567 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — |
Sandbach Elworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,425
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathryn Flavell | Labour Party | 808 | 56.7% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gill Merry | Conservative Party | 617 | 43.3% | — |
Macclesfield Tytherington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,780
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Edwardes | Independent | 1,288 | 23.2% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lloyd Roberts | Independent | 1,130 | 20.3% | 40.7% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ainsley Arnold | Conservative Party | 830 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nick Taylor | Conservative Party | 742 | 13.3% | 26.7% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca Vernon | Labour Party | 429 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — | |
| 6 | Walter Houston | Green Party | 394 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 7 | Ahmad Arafa | Liberal Democrats | 382 | 6.9% | 13.7% | — | |
| 8 | Victoria Vernon | Labour Party | 364 | 6.5% | 13.1% | — |
Macclesfield Hurdsfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 949
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Carter | Labour Party | 558 | 58.8% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alastair Kennedy | Conservative Party | 206 | 21.7% | — | |
| 3 | James Booth | Green Party | 185 | 19.5% | — |
Sandbach Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,527
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Benson | Conservative Party | 914 | 59.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Eaton | Labour Party | 613 | 40.1% | — |
Sandbach Heath and East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,242
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Corcoran | Labour Party | 754 | 60.7% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Muldoon | Conservative Party | 370 | 29.8% | — | |
| 3 | Pauline Hubbard | Liberal Democrats | 118 | 9.5% | — |
Crewe Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 738
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Critchley | Labour Party | 450 | 61.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Bebbington | Conservative Party | 139 | 18.8% | — | |
| 3 | Gwyn Griffiths | Liberal Democrats | 94 | 12.7% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Mustafa | Independent | 55 | 7.5% | — |
Alsager · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,598
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rod Fletcher | Liberal Democrats | 1,457 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | June Buckley | Liberal Democrats | 1,340 | 12.4% | 37.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Williams | Liberal Democrats | 1,297 | 12.0% | 36.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jo Dale | Labour Party | 1,082 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Helliwell | Conservative Party | 1,026 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Deakin | Conservative Party | 920 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Julia Hawkins | Labour Party | 919 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Unett | Labour Party | 871 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Redstone | Conservative Party | 799 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 10 | Hilary Robinson | Green Party | 547 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 11 | Jane Smith | AnimalW | 536 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — |
Nantwich South and Stapeley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,485
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Martin | Conservative Party | 1,224 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Groves | Conservative Party | 1,106 | 22.3% | 44.5% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Banks | Labour Party | 613 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 4 | Sinead Wheeler | Labour Party | 565 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Ford | Liberal Democrats | 520 | 10.5% | 20.9% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Theobald | Liberal Democrats | 516 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 7 | Stuart Bostock | Independent | 426 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — |
Odd Rode · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,767
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Wardlaw | Conservative Party | 934 | 26.4% | 52.9% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Redstone | Conservative Party | 804 | 22.8% | 45.5% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sam O'Bree | Labour Party | 656 | 18.6% | 37.1% | — | |
| 4 | James Longshaw | Labour Party | 644 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ronald Tyson | Liberal Democrats | 496 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — |
Wrenbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,473
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stan Davies | Conservative Party | 926 | 62.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Weaver | Liberal Democrats | 328 | 22.3% | — | |
| 3 | David Bell | Independent | 219 | 14.9% | — |
Wistaston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,474
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Simon | Conservative Party | 1,196 | 24.2% | 48.3% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacquie Weatherill | Conservative Party | 1,168 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vicky Smith | Labour Party | 1,118 | 22.6% | 45.2% | — | |
| 4 | John Scott | Labour Party | 975 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — | |
| 5 | Kim Heyes | Green Party | 491 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — |
Nantwich North and West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,501
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arthur Moran | Independent | 1,345 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Penny Butterill | Independent | 1,188 | 23.8% | 47.5% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vicky Higham | Conservative Party | 718 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 4 | John Statham | Conservative Party | 700 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 5 | Joy O'Hara-Douglas | Labour Party | 531 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 6 | Jake Lomax | Labour Party | 520 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — |
Wilmslow West and Chorley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,922
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Goldsmith | Wilmslow | 1,758 | 30.1% | 60.2% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Macfarlane | Wilmslow | 1,470 | 25.2% | 50.3% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Barton | Conservative Party | 819 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ellie Brooks | Conservative Party | 819 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 5 | Birgitta Hoffmann | Liberal Democrats | 532 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 6 | Oliver Romain | Liberal Democrats | 445 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — |
Bollington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,583
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amanda Stott | Boll1st | 1,447 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Nicholas | Boll1st | 1,310 | 25.4% | 50.7% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Place | Labour Party | 705 | 13.6% | 27.3% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Hutchison | Labour Party | 635 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 5 | Elaine Houghton | Conservative Party | 481 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Johanna Maitland | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher O'Leary | Conservative Party | 279 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Handforth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,140
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Smith | Independent | 1,297 | 30.3% | 60.6% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Burkhill | HRI | 1,086 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Bidwell | HRI | 918 | 21.5% | 42.9% | — | |
| 4 | David Lonsdale | Conservative Party | 595 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Fortune | Liberal Democrats | 383 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — |
Haslington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,056
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Edgar | Conservative Party | 1,061 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Addison | Conservative Party | 1,058 | 25.7% | 51.5% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pete Gubbins | Labour Party | 716 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 4 | Louise Jewkes | Green Party | 696 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Nick Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 293 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — | |
| 6 | Te Ata Browne | Green Party | 287 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |
Knutsford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,841
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stewart Gardiner | Conservative Party | 1,310 | 15.4% | 46.1% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Quentin Abel | Independent | 1,290 | 15.1% | 45.4% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Dean | Conservative Party | 1,243 | 14.6% | 43.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Coan | Conservative Party | 1,174 | 13.8% | 41.3% | — | |
| 5 | Charlie Abbott Booth | Green Party | 917 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Wetherell | Liberal Democrats | 912 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 7 | Joe Godden | Labour Party | 848 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 8 | Helen Rogers | Independent | 830 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — |
Poynton West and Adlington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,378
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Beanland | Conservative Party | 1,277 | 26.9% | 53.7% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Sewart | Conservative Party | 1,241 | 26.1% | 52.2% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kathleen Booth | Green Party | 602 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Marshall | Labour Party | 583 | 12.3% | 24.5% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Hall | Green Party | 563 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — | |
| 6 | Ronald Thompson | Labour Party | 489 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — |
Macclesfield East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,426
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mick Warren | Independent | 984 | 69.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jan Baddeley | Labour Party | 205 | 14.4% | — | |
| 3 | Lindy Brett | Green Party | 137 | 9.6% | — | |
| 4 | John le Moignan | Conservative Party | 100 | 7.0% | — |
Wilmslow Dean Row · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,339
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toni Fox | Wilmslow | 930 | 69.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Frank McCarthy | Conservative Party | 409 | 30.5% | — |
Dane Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,849
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Les Gilbert | Conservative Party | 1,583 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Kolker | Conservative Party | 1,539 | 27.0% | 54.0% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 936 | 16.4% | 32.9% | — | |
| 4 | Michelle Boath | Liberal Democrats | 748 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Green | Green Party | 402 | 7.1% | 14.1% | — | |
| 6 | Willow Dale | Labour Party | 259 | 4.5% | 9.1% | — | |
| 7 | Pete Dale | Labour Party | 230 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — |
Gawsworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,212
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Smetham | Conservative Party | 883 | 72.9% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fiona Wilson | Labour Party | 329 | 27.1% | — |
Wilmslow East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,468
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Jefferay | Wilmslow | 1,076 | 73.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Estill | Conservative Party | 392 | 26.7% | — |
Macclesfield West and Ivy · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,661
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas Mannion | Labour Party | 1,070 | 32.2% | 64.4% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alift Harewood | Labour Party | 950 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adam Schofield | Conservative Party | 608 | 18.3% | 36.6% | — | |
| 4 | Abhishika Srivastav | Conservative Party | 387 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 5 | Joseph Foster | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 307 | 9.2% | 18.5% | — |
Crewe St Barnabas · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 572
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Handley | Labour Party | 426 | 74.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cherene Bracegirdle-Smith | Conservative Party | 146 | 25.5% | — |
Crewe West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,570
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Roberts | Labour Party | 1,013 | 32.3% | 64.5% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marilyn Houston | Labour Party | 940 | 29.9% | 59.9% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roy Cartlidge | Independent | 434 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 4 | Patrick Timms | Conservative Party | 409 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Clynes | Conservative Party | 344 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — |
Alderley Edge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,586
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig Browne | Alderley | 1,219 | 76.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Brearley | Conservative Party | 255 | 16.1% | — | |
| 3 | Keith Boxer | Green Party | 112 | 7.1% | — |
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,317
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jos Saunders | Conservative Party | 1,417 | 30.6% | 61.2% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicky Wylie | Conservative Party | 1,395 | 30.1% | 60.2% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clayre Reid | Labour Party | 693 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 4 | Renaud Claire | Green Party | 606 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Sabin | Labour Party | 522 | 11.3% | 22.5% | — |
Crewe South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,684
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dorothy Flude | Labour Party | 1,138 | 33.8% | 67.6% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steven Hogben | Labour Party | 1,052 | 31.2% | 62.5% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicola Cooper | Conservative Party | 471 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 4 | Arnob Ahmed | Conservative Party | 466 | 13.8% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | James Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — |
Middlewich · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,083
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Hunter | Labour Party | 1,735 | 18.8% | 56.3% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Parry | Labour Party | 1,730 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carol Bulman | Labour Party | 1,687 | 18.2% | 54.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alison Roylance-White | Conservative Party | 755 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Edwards | Conservative Party | 747 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 6 | Bernice Walmsley | MF | 704 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 7 | Simon McGrory | MF | 674 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 8 | Bill McCracken | Conservative Party | 633 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 9 | William Walmsley | MF | 583 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — |
Macclesfield South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,655
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Jeuda | Labour Party | 1,133 | 34.2% | 68.5% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Puddicombe | Labour Party | 1,049 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Bolton | Conservative Party | 599 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | John Waterhouse | Conservative Party | 528 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — |
Crewe East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,198
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joy Bratherton | Labour Party | 1,353 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Suzanne Brookfield | Labour Party | 1,340 | 20.3% | 61.0% | +36.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hazel Faddes | Labour Party | 1,239 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Conner | Independent | 610 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Hargreaves | Conservative Party | 569 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Clive Elverstone | Conservative Party | 521 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 7 | Dominic Wyartt | Conservative Party | 483 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 8 | Melanie English | Green Party | 478 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — |
Wybunbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,543
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Clowes | Conservative Party | 1,267 | 82.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joseph Cosby | Labour Party | 276 | 17.9% | — |
Prestbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 88.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,312
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Findlow | Conservative Party | 1,162 | 88.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ted Wall | Labour Party | 150 | 11.4% | — |