← Cheshire West and Chester (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Cheshire West and Chester 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 45 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 70 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 63,003 | 39.2% | 28 | 40.0% | 28 | 40.0% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 59,096 | 36.7% | 35 | 50.0% | 26 | 37.1% | +9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 19,705 | 12.3% | 2 | 2.9% | 9 | 12.9% | -7 |
| Independent | 9,348 | 5.8% | 4 | 5.7% | 4 | 5.7% | 0 |
| Green Party | 8,609 | 5.4% | 1 | 1.4% | 3 | 4.3% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 958 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ForBritn | 131 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 160,850 | 100.0% | 70 | 100.0% | 70 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Winsford Swanlow · 1 seat · won at 36.8% · −13.2 pts below quota
- Little Neston · 1 seat · won at 46.9% · −3.1 pts below quota
- Northwich Leftwich · 1 seat · won at 49.9% · −0.1 pts below quota
- Rudheath · 1 seat · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Lache · 1 seat · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Winsford Wharton · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Winsford Gravel · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Winsford Dene · 1 seat · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Sandstone · 1 seat · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Tattenhall · 1 seat · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Great Boughton · 2 seats · won at 37.9% · above quota
- Saughall and Mollington · 1 seat · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Helsby · 1 seat · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Hartford and Greenbank · 2 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- Malpas · 1 seat · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Parkgate · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Tarvin and Kelsall · 2 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Shakerley · 1 seat · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Upton · 2 seats · won at 43.9% · above quota
- Farndon · 1 seat · won at 60.8% · above quota
- Whitby Groves · 1 seat · won at 61.0% · above quota
- Whitby Park · 1 seat · won at 61.8% · above quota
- Winsford Over and Verdin · 3 seats · won at 37.0% · above quota
- Neston · 1 seat · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Northwich Witton · 1 seat · won at 62.8% · above quota
- Netherpool · 1 seat · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Handbridge Park · 2 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- Northwich Winnington and Castle · 2 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Tarporley · 1 seat · won at 65.7% · above quota
- Frodsham · 2 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Strawberry · 1 seat · won at 67.5% · above quota
- Christleton and Huntington · 2 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Davenham, Moulton and Kingsmead · 2 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Ledsham and Manor · 2 seats · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Gowy Rural · 2 seats · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Westminster · 1 seat · won at 71.7% · above quota
- Newton and Hoole · 3 seats · won at 47.0% · above quota
- Chester City and the Garden Quarter · 3 seats · won at 49.8% · above quota
- Willaston and Thornton · 1 seat · won at 79.0% · above quota
- Weaver and Cuddington · 3 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Marbury · 3 seats · won at 60.6% · above quota
- Wolverham · 1 seat · won at 86.8% · above quota
- Sutton Villages · 2 seats · won at 70.3% · above quota
- Blacon · 3 seats · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Central and Grange · 2 seats · won at 71.8% · above quota
Race results
Winsford Swanlow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,011
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mal Gaskill | Liberal Democrats | 372 | 36.8% | −13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Burns | Labour Party | 361 | 35.7% | — | |
| 3 | Shaun Hopkins | Conservative Party | 278 | 27.5% | — |
Little Neston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,149
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Gittins | Labour Party | 1,008 | 46.9% | −3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Jones | Conservative Party | 969 | 45.1% | — | |
| 3 | Rob Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 8.0% | — |
Northwich Leftwich · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 963
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Cooper | Labour Party | 481 | 49.9% | −0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Nelson | Conservative Party | 337 | 35.0% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Hyde | Liberal Democrats | 145 | 15.1% | — |
Rudheath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,104
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Treeby | Conservative Party | 557 | 50.5% | +0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Rowlands | Labour Party | 449 | 40.7% | — | |
| 3 | Roy Griffiths | Liberal Democrats | 98 | 8.9% | — |
Lache · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,266
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val Armstrong | Labour Party | 651 | 51.4% | +1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jack Jackson | Conservative Party | 482 | 38.1% | — | |
| 3 | Nicole Fearon | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 10.5% | — |
Winsford Wharton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 822
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan Pardoe | Labour Party | 425 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bev Theron | Liberal Democrats | 275 | 33.5% | — | |
| 3 | David McNeilage | Conservative Party | 122 | 14.8% | — |
Winsford Gravel · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 838
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joanne Moorcroft | Labour Party | 434 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Saundra Middleton | Conservative Party | 250 | 29.8% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Carter | Liberal Democrats | 154 | 18.4% | — |
Winsford Dene · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 936
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandy Clare | Labour Party | 487 | 52.0% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ailsa Gaskill-Jones | Liberal Democrats | 178 | 19.0% | — | |
| 3 | Liz Porritt | Conservative Party | 143 | 15.3% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Mann | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 128 | 13.7% | — |
Sandstone · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,798
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugo Deynem | Conservative Party | 949 | 52.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Verity | Liberal Democrats | 337 | 18.7% | — | |
| 3 | Julie Dilworth | Labour Party | 261 | 14.5% | — | |
| 4 | Alexandra Dedman | Green Party | 251 | 14.0% | — |
Tattenhall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,345
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Jones | Conservative Party | 720 | 53.5% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vera Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 17.1% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Boxall | Green Party | 217 | 16.1% | — | |
| 4 | Angie Chidley | Labour Party | 178 | 13.2% | — |
Great Boughton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,678
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Collings | Labour Party | 1,506 | 20.5% | 40.9% | +7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Board | Conservative Party | 1,394 | 19.0% | 37.9% | +4.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Whitehead | Conservative Party | 1,328 | 18.1% | 36.1% | — | |
| 4 | Sandra Worger | Labour Party | 1,239 | 16.8% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Gemma Macpherson | Green Party | 520 | 7.1% | 14.1% | — | |
| 6 | Nala Rollo | Liberal Democrats | 380 | 5.2% | 10.3% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Dunford | Liberal Democrats | 333 | 4.5% | 9.1% | — | |
| 8 | Charles Dodman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 329 | 4.5% | 8.9% | — | |
| 9 | Ian Wade | Green Party | 327 | 4.4% | 8.9% | — |
Saughall and Mollington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,550
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Eardley | Conservative Party | 849 | 54.8% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Atkin | Labour Party | 490 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | Justin Pemberton | Liberal Democrats | 211 | 13.6% | — |
Helsby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,853
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Bowers | Green Party | 1,015 | 54.8% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry O'Neill | Conservative Party | 524 | 28.3% | — | |
| 3 | Nigel James | Labour Party | 261 | 14.1% | — | |
| 4 | David Heath | Liberal Democrats | 53 | 2.9% | — |
Hartford and Greenbank · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,418
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Herbert | Independent | 1,048 | 21.7% | 43.3% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Parkes | Conservative Party | 980 | 20.3% | 40.5% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Loftus | Independent | 907 | 18.8% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Gaynor Sinar | Conservative Party | 825 | 17.1% | 34.1% | — | |
| 5 | Mungo Dalglish | Green Party | 368 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Rimmer | Labour Party | 368 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 7 | Mitch Rowley | Labour Party | 340 | 7.0% | 14.1% | — |
Malpas · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,352
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Williams | Conservative Party | 774 | 57.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charlie Higgie | Independent | 478 | 35.4% | — | |
| 3 | Paula d'Arcy | Labour Party | 100 | 7.4% | — |
Parkgate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,921
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Barker | Independent | 1,123 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Wastell | Conservative Party | 482 | 25.1% | — | |
| 3 | John Roach | Labour Party | 173 | 9.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 86 | 4.5% | — | |
| 5 | Drew Bellis | Green Party | 57 | 3.0% | — |
Tarvin and Kelsall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,466
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Leather | Conservative Party | 1,275 | 25.9% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harry Tonge | Conservative Party | 1,054 | 21.4% | 42.7% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ted Lush | Liberal Democrats | 1,033 | 20.9% | 41.9% | — | |
| 4 | John Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 869 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — | |
| 5 | Anna Crowder | Green Party | 415 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | Damon Horrill | Labour Party | 285 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Shakerley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,174
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Stocks | Conservative Party | 700 | 59.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Harding | Liberal Democrats | 249 | 21.2% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Lawrenson | Labour Party | 225 | 19.2% | — |
Upton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,100
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Bryan | Labour Party | 1,485 | 24.0% | 47.9% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jill Houlbrook | Conservative Party | 1,361 | 22.0% | 43.9% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chloe Loseby | Labour Party | 1,230 | 19.8% | 39.7% | — | |
| 4 | Gary Hulmes | Conservative Party | 1,050 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jean Evans | Liberal Democrats | 572 | 9.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 6 | Frank Samuel | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 258 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — | |
| 7 | Alison Samuel | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 243 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — |
Farndon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,614
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 982 | 60.8% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Bailey | Conservative Party | 566 | 35.1% | — | |
| 3 | Patricia Merrick | Labour Party | 66 | 4.1% | — |
Whitby Groves · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,230
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Jones | Labour Party | 750 | 61.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Lacey | Conservative Party | 480 | 39.0% | — |
Whitby Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,160
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Rooney | Labour Party | 717 | 61.8% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Cooper | Conservative Party | 357 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Kurt Jewkes | Liberal Democrats | 86 | 7.4% | — |
Winsford Over and Verdin · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,634
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tommy Blackmore | Labour Party | 1,250 | 15.8% | 47.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gina Lewis | Labour Party | 1,178 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Baynham | Conservative Party | 974 | 12.3% | 37.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Stearne | Labour Party | 967 | 12.2% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | James Pearson | Conservative Party | 850 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 6 | David Thomas | Conservative Party | 838 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 7 | Bob Barton | Liberal Democrats | 551 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 8 | Charlie Parkinson | Liberal Democrats | 509 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 9 | Brandon Parkey | Liberal Democrats | 419 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 10 | Christopher Payne | Green Party | 366 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — |
Neston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,287
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Williams | Labour Party | 800 | 62.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dominic Roberts | Conservative Party | 487 | 37.8% | — |
Northwich Witton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 873
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Naylor | Labour Party | 548 | 62.8% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alfred Milliken | Conservative Party | 198 | 22.7% | — | |
| 3 | Keith Hinde | Liberal Democrats | 127 | 14.5% | — |
Netherpool · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,146
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diane Roberts | Labour Party | 721 | 62.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Soper | Conservative Party | 277 | 24.2% | — | |
| 3 | Rosemarie Handley | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 12.9% | — |
Handbridge Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,550
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Razia Daniels | Conservative Party | 1,849 | 26.0% | 52.1% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Sullivan | Conservative Party | 1,666 | 23.5% | 46.9% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lisa Rossetti | Labour Party | 1,287 | 18.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 4 | Rhiannon Taylor | Labour Party | 1,001 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mat Roberts | Green Party | 555 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 6 | Carol Braithwaite | Liberal Democrats | 389 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Rule | Liberal Democrats | 352 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — |
Northwich Winnington and Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,382
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate Cernik | Labour Party | 752 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Cernik | Labour Party | 678 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joanne Wright | Conservative Party | 571 | 20.7% | 41.3% | — | |
| 4 | Kris Hinde | Conservative Party | 521 | 18.8% | 37.7% | — | |
| 5 | Alice Chapman | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — |
Tarporley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,926
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eveleigh Moore Dutton | Independent | 1,266 | 65.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Blything | Conservative Party | 377 | 19.6% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Priestner | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 8.6% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Copeman | Green Party | 66 | 3.4% | — | |
| 5 | David Southall | Labour Party | 52 | 2.7% | — |
Frodsham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,197
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Dawson | Conservative Party | 1,652 | 25.8% | 51.7% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynn Riley | Conservative Party | 1,611 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michelle Parker | Labour Party | 863 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Garvey | Labour Party | 834 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Judith Critchley | Independent | 414 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — | |
| 6 | Christine Webber | Green Party | 324 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — | |
| 7 | Mallie Poulton | Independent | 295 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 8 | Audrey Griffiths | Liberal Democrats | 219 | 3.4% | 6.9% | — | |
| 9 | Ross Sibson | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 2.8% | 5.7% | — |
Strawberry · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,426
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Gould | Labour Party | 962 | 67.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Turnbull | Conservative Party | 464 | 32.5% | — |
Christleton and Huntington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,029
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Williams | Conservative Party | 1,633 | 27.0% | 53.9% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Parker | Conservative Party | 1,570 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Max Hudson | Labour Party | 698 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Price | Labour Party | 676 | 11.2% | 22.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Jones | Green Party | 528 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Ward | Liberal Democrats | 504 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Hall-Jones | Liberal Democrats | 448 | 7.4% | 14.8% | — |
Davenham, Moulton and Kingsmead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,324
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Weltman | Conservative Party | 1,320 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elton Watson | Conservative Party | 1,228 | 26.4% | 52.8% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon McDonald | Independent | 687 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 4 | Lyndsay Barwell | Labour Party | 539 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Molton | Labour Party | 439 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jo Conchie | Liberal Democrats | 435 | 9.4% | 18.7% | — |
Ledsham and Manor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,672
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Wheeler | Labour Party | 1,552 | 29.0% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Warner | Labour Party | 1,430 | 26.8% | 53.5% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nic Hebson | Conservative Party | 1,032 | 19.3% | 38.6% | — | |
| 4 | Francis Kwateng | Conservative Party | 939 | 17.6% | 35.1% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Handley | Liberal Democrats | 390 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Gowy Rural · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,356
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Parker | Conservative Party | 1,272 | 27.0% | 54.0% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Heatley | Conservative Party | 1,262 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Heffernan | Labour Party | 668 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 4 | Jean Smith | Labour Party | 649 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jackie Tait | Green Party | 506 | 10.7% | 21.5% | — | |
| 6 | Glyn Jones | Liberal Democrats | 355 | 7.5% | 15.1% | — |
Westminster · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 813
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Denson | Labour Party | 583 | 71.7% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Hartley | ForBritn | 131 | 16.1% | — | |
| 3 | Graham Pritchard | Conservative Party | 99 | 12.2% | — |
Newton and Hoole · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,804
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Beacham | Labour Party | 2,367 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Langan | Labour Party | 2,325 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gill Watson | Labour Party | 2,257 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Noel McGlinchey | Liberal Democrats | 1,125 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 5 | Suzanne Booth | Conservative Party | 1,062 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 6 | Kate Vaughan | Conservative Party | 1,038 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Williams | Liberal Democrats | 1,002 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 8 | Ellie Hopgood | Liberal Democrats | 948 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 9 | Simon Brown | Green Party | 848 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 10 | Rebecca Wimpey | Conservative Party | 831 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 11 | John Ebo | Independent | 608 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — |
Chester City and the Garden Quarter · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,674
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Dixon | Labour Party | 2,182 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Rudd | Labour Party | 1,919 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martyn Delaney | Labour Party | 1,829 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chris Hughes | Conservative Party | 1,036 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ashley Avery-Bennett | Conservative Party | 1,016 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Tomlinson | Conservative Party | 986 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 7 | Nicholas Brown | Green Party | 754 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Hopkinson | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 9 | Timothy Longman | Liberal Democrats | 320 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 10 | Amy Mullis-Watkins | Liberal Democrats | 317 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 11 | Terry Coe | Independent | 310 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — |
Willaston and Thornton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,751
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Myles Hogg | Conservative Party | 1,383 | 79.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Bracken | Labour Party | 368 | 21.0% | — |
Weaver and Cuddington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,714
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gillian Edwards | Independent | 2,212 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Williams | Conservative Party | 2,062 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charles Fifield | Conservative Party | 2,027 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adam Wordsworth | Conservative Party | 1,605 | 14.4% | 43.2% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Donhue | Liberal Democrats | 1,041 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Perkes | Labour Party | 875 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 7 | Martin England | Liberal Democrats | 669 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 8 | John Gordon | Labour Party | 650 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — |
Marbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,635
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Gibbon | Conservative Party | 1,800 | 22.8% | 68.3% | +43.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Norman Wright | Conservative Party | 1,779 | 22.5% | 67.5% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Marshall | Conservative Party | 1,597 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Beesley | Green Party | 1,078 | 13.6% | 40.9% | — | |
| 5 | Amy Elliott-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 880 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 6 | Lee McDonnell | Labour Party | 770 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — |
Wolverham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 86.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 828
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Edwardson | Labour Party | 719 | 86.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Meldrum | Conservative Party | 109 | 13.2% | — |
Sutton Villages · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,029
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Donovan | Labour Party | 1,493 | 36.8% | 73.6% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicole Meardon | Labour Party | 1,426 | 35.1% | 70.3% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Anderson | Conservative Party | 495 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 4 | Derek Dickson | Conservative Party | 446 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Les Litwin | Liberal Democrats | 198 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — |
Blacon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,386
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Gahan | Labour Party | 1,593 | 22.3% | 66.8% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sheila Little | Labour Party | 1,580 | 22.1% | 66.2% | +41.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trish Richards | Labour Party | 1,507 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Mawson | Conservative Party | 694 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Maria Jombikova | Conservative Party | 586 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Short | Conservative Party | 574 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 7 | Diana Wilderspin-Jones | Green Party | 414 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 8 | Kris Patterson | Liberal Democrats | 210 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — |
Central and Grange · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,390
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Shore | Labour Party | 1,142 | 41.1% | 82.2% | +48.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Bisset | Labour Party | 997 | 35.9% | 71.8% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elizabeth Jewkes | Liberal Democrats | 259 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Merrill | Conservative Party | 199 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — | |
| 5 | Lynn Turnbull | Conservative Party | 182 | 6.5% | 13.1% | — |