← Chesterfield (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Chesterfield 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 48 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 25,538 | 43.5% | 28 | 58.3% | 22 | 45.8% | +6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 22,793 | 38.9% | 17 | 35.4% | 20 | 41.7% | -3 |
| Conservative Party | 5,360 | 9.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 8.3% | -4 |
| Independent | 3,358 | 5.7% | 3 | 6.3% | 2 | 4.2% | +1 |
| Green Party | 641 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 634 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Chesterfield And North Derbyshire Independents (CANDI) | 335 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 58,659 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Old Whittington · 2 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Moor · 2 seats · won at 43.0% · above quota
- Middlecroft and Poolsbrook · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Lowgates and Woodthorpe · 2 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- Holmebrook · 2 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- St Leonard's · 3 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Hollingwood and Inkersall · 3 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Barrow Hill and New Whittington · 3 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- West · 3 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Loundsley Green · 2 seats · won at 62.5% · above quota
- Walton · 3 seats · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Linacre · 2 seats · won at 63.9% · above quota
- Hasland · 3 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Brimington North · 2 seats · won at 66.8% · above quota
- Brockwell · 3 seats · won at 58.8% · above quota
- St Helen's · 2 seats · won at 71.1% · above quota
- Dunston · 3 seats · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Rother · 3 seats · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Brimington South · 3 seats · won at 69.1% · above quota
Race results
Old Whittington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 816
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean Innes | Labour Party | 353 | 21.6% | 43.3% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Innes | Labour Party | 337 | 20.6% | 41.3% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | June Bingham | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Jakins | Liberal Democrats | 216 | 13.2% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Stone | Chesterfield And North Derbyshire Independents (CANDI) | 204 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Wood | Chesterfield And North Derbyshire Independents (CANDI) | 131 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 7 | Norman Andrews | Conservative Party | 110 | 6.7% | 13.5% | — |
Moor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 938
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Rogers | Liberal Democrats | 510 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathryn Caulfield | Labour Party | 403 | 21.5% | 43.0% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pamela Millward | Liberal Democrats | 402 | 21.4% | 42.9% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Knaggs | Labour Party | 305 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | Barry Thompson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 176 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Irene Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 79 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — |
Middlecroft and Poolsbrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 799
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Dyke | Labour Party | 414 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Ludlow | Labour Party | 377 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dale Denton | Independent | 302 | 18.9% | 37.8% | — | |
| 4 | Cheryl Jackson | Independent | 298 | 18.7% | 37.3% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Andrews | Conservative Party | 92 | 5.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 6 | Harry Holloway | Liberal Democrats | 59 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Maher | Liberal Democrats | 55 | 3.4% | 6.9% | — |
Lowgates and Woodthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 856
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Collins | Labour Party | 418 | 24.4% | 48.9% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dean Collins | Labour Party | 414 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Jacobs | Liberal Democrats | 189 | 11.0% | 22.1% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Hartley | Liberal Democrats | 185 | 10.8% | 21.6% | — | |
| 5 | Joseph Mann | Independent | 141 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — | |
| 6 | Rhodri Hutchinson | Conservative Party | 137 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 7 | Michelle Mann | Independent | 123 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 8 | Malcom Rowley | Conservative Party | 104 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — |
Holmebrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,014
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Falconer | Liberal Democrats | 554 | 27.3% | 54.6% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glenys Falconer | Liberal Democrats | 525 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ronald Mihaly | Labour Party | 472 | 23.3% | 46.5% | — | |
| 4 | Gordon McLaren | Labour Party | 399 | 19.7% | 39.3% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Woodhead | Conservative Party | 78 | 3.8% | 7.7% | — |
St Leonard's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,467
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharon Blank | Labour Party | 929 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathryn Sarvent | Labour Party | 851 | 19.3% | 58.0% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Kelly | Labour Party | 763 | 17.3% | 52.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adrian Mather | Liberal Democrats | 573 | 13.0% | 39.1% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Cannon | Liberal Democrats | 560 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Harrison | Liberal Democrats | 399 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 7 | Anne Sterland | Conservative Party | 327 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — |
Hollingwood and Inkersall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,471
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Bagshaw | Independent | 892 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Mann | Independent | 828 | 18.8% | 56.3% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Perry | Independent | 774 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joanne Barnett | Labour Party | 561 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Elliott | Labour Party | 545 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony Hill | Labour Party | 462 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 7 | Frank Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 144 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 8 | William Nightingale | Liberal Democrats | 87 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 9 | Arron Shutler | Liberal Democrats | 65 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — | |
| 10 | Keith Shutler | Liberal Democrats | 54 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |
Barrow Hill and New Whittington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,276
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Bingham | Liberal Democrats | 914 | 23.9% | 71.6% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kelly Thornton | Liberal Democrats | 685 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Holmes | Liberal Democrats | 675 | 17.6% | 52.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lisa-Marie Derbyshire | Labour Party | 273 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Bean | Labour Party | 256 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | John Flint | Labour Party | 249 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 7 | John Daramy | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 232 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Warwick | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 226 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 9 | Oliver Scheidt | Conservative Party | 119 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 10 | Linda Rowley | Conservative Party | 107 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 11 | Adam Parrish | Conservative Party | 92 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,084
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shirley Niblock | Liberal Democrats | 1,157 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howard Borrell | Liberal Democrats | 1,154 | 18.5% | 55.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Niblock | Liberal Democrats | 1,129 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Hibbert | Labour Party | 512 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Marriott | Labour Party | 497 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | James Dale | Conservative Party | 472 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 7 | Marcus Linsey | Conservative Party | 459 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 8 | Nigel Sterland | Conservative Party | 448 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 9 | Stephen Lismore | Labour Party | 424 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — |
Loundsley Green · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 753
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raymond Catt | Labour Party | 484 | 32.1% | 64.3% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Avis Murphy | Labour Party | 471 | 31.3% | 62.5% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Coy | Liberal Democrats | 225 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Genn | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sandra Furniss | Conservative Party | 124 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — |
Walton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,787
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Kellman | Liberal Democrats | 1,131 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Snowdon | Liberal Democrats | 1,015 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicholas Redihough | Liberal Democrats | 984 | 18.4% | 55.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rachel Rush | Labour Party | 364 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Boult | Conservative Party | 341 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Jerram | Conservative Party | 319 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 7 | Graham Barnett | Labour Party | 318 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 8 | David Wadsworth | Green Party | 308 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Stirland | Labour Party | 298 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 10 | John Scotting | Conservative Party | 282 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — |
Linacre · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,148
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emily Coy | Liberal Democrats | 778 | 33.9% | 67.8% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Barr | Liberal Democrats | 733 | 31.9% | 63.9% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Culley | Labour Party | 318 | 13.9% | 27.7% | — | |
| 4 | Marion Thorpe | Labour Party | 292 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 5 | Roderick Harrison | Conservative Party | 174 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — |
Hasland · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,315
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mick Brady | Labour Party | 892 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amanda Serjeant | Labour Party | 780 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stuart Brittain | Labour Party | 755 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bridget Dunks | Liberal Democrats | 368 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Gibbons | Conservative Party | 354 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Darren Yates | Green Party | 333 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | Elizabeth Frear | Liberal Democrats | 275 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 8 | Dorothy Herring | Liberal Democrats | 189 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — |
Brimington North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 591
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terence Gilby | Labour Party | 430 | 36.4% | 72.8% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Perkins | Labour Party | 395 | 33.4% | 66.8% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Lewis | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jon Cayzer | Liberal Democrats | 122 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Temperton | Conservative Party | 93 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — |
Brockwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,953
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Davenport | Liberal Democrats | 1,270 | 21.7% | 65.0% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Fordham | Liberal Democrats | 1,206 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katherine Hollingworth | Liberal Democrats | 1,149 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Brunt | Labour Party | 769 | 13.1% | 39.4% | — | |
| 5 | Lesley Whetton | Labour Party | 663 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jarrad Keyes | Labour Party | 631 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 7 | Annetta Woodhead | Conservative Party | 171 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — |
St Helen's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 815
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Mannion-Brunt | Labour Party | 597 | 36.6% | 73.3% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Murphy | Labour Party | 579 | 35.5% | 71.1% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Oliver Fish | Liberal Democrats | 189 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 4 | Yvette Marsden | Liberal Democrats | 169 | 10.4% | 20.7% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Sterland | Conservative Party | 95 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — |
Dunston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 949
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Simmons | Labour Party | 626 | 22.0% | 66.0% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Rayner | Labour Party | 620 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janice Marriott | Labour Party | 616 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joanne Favreau | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jolyon Favreau | Liberal Democrats | 258 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ronald Satterfitt | Liberal Democrats | 253 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 7 | Margaret Moss | Conservative Party | 204 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — |
Rother · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 930
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jennifer Flood | Labour Party | 651 | 23.3% | 70.0% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Blakemore | Labour Party | 645 | 23.1% | 69.4% | +44.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Miles | Labour Party | 630 | 22.6% | 67.7% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dawn Nickson | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 5 | Harry Atkins | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | Trevor Millward | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sara Scotting | Conservative Party | 176 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — |
Brimington South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,169
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Gilby | Labour Party | 864 | 24.6% | 73.9% | +48.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Callan | Labour Party | 828 | 23.6% | 70.8% | +45.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Bellamy | Labour Party | 808 | 23.0% | 69.1% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jane Collins | Liberal Democrats | 278 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 5 | Craig Hoyland | Conservative Party | 259 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Openshaw | Liberal Democrats | 248 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 7 | Russell Eagling | Liberal Democrats | 223 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — |