← Chichester (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Chichester 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 36 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 24,245 | 42.0% | 18 | 50.0% | 16 | 44.4% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 19,228 | 33.3% | 11 | 30.6% | 12 | 33.3% | -1 |
| Green Party | 4,878 | 8.4% | 2 | 5.6% | 3 | 8.3% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 3,864 | 6.7% | 2 | 5.6% | 2 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Independent | 2,374 | 4.1% | 1 | 2.8% | 1 | 2.8% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,582 | 2.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.8% | -1 |
| LocAll | 1,528 | 2.6% | 2 | 5.6% | 1 | 2.8% | +1 |
| Patria | 84 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 57,783 | 100.0% | 36 | 100.0% | 36 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Chichester Central · 1 seat · won at 45.2% · −4.8 pts below quota
- Chichester East · 2 seats · won at 34.0% · above quota
- Midhurst · 2 seats · won at 36.0% · above quota
- Goodwood · 1 seat · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Chichester North · 2 seats · won at 40.2% · above quota
- Westbourne · 1 seat · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Lavant · 1 seat · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Chichester West · 2 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Chichester South · 2 seats · won at 45.6% · above quota
- Harbour Villages · 3 seats · won at 38.5% · above quota
- The Witterings · 3 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Easebourne · 1 seat · won at 65.1% · above quota
- Loxwood · 2 seats · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Sidlesham with Selsey North · 2 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Fittleworth · 1 seat · won at 68.6% · above quota
- Petworth · 1 seat · won at 70.0% · above quota
- North Mundham and Tangmere · 2 seats · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Selsey South · 2 seats · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Southbourne · 2 seats · won at 57.6% · above quota
- Harting · 1 seat · won at 75.6% · above quota
- Fernhurst · 2 seats · won at 65.7% · above quota
Race results
Chichester Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 842
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Bell | Conservative Party | 381 | 45.2% | −4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Scicluna | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 41.9% | — | |
| 3 | Malcolm Shepherd | Labour Party | 108 | 12.8% | — |
Chichester East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,296
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Hughes | Labour Party | 462 | 17.8% | 35.6% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Lishman | Labour Party | 441 | 17.0% | 34.0% | +0.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Spink | Conservative Party | 380 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Kilby | Conservative Party | 355 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 6 | Pauline Gaskin | Green Party | 279 | 10.8% | 21.5% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Woolley | Liberal Democrats | 246 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 8 | Terrence Walters | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 146 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — |
Midhurst · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,849
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon McAra | Independent | 1,280 | 34.6% | 69.2% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Fowler | Liberal Democrats | 666 | 18.0% | 36.0% | +2.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sally Watts | Conservative Party | 636 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Thomas | Conservative Party | 553 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Caroline Neville | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 9.1% | 18.1% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Guest | Labour Party | 227 | 6.1% | 12.3% | — |
Goodwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 846
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Potter | Conservative Party | 448 | 53.0% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Maber | Green Party | 212 | 25.1% | — | |
| 3 | Jack Lovejoy | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 22.0% | — |
Chichester North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,552
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Plowman | Liberal Democrats | 625 | 20.1% | 40.3% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Dignum | Conservative Party | 623 | 20.1% | 40.2% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Budge | Conservative Party | 586 | 18.9% | 37.8% | — | |
| 4 | Julian Joy | Liberal Democrats | 560 | 18.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Elizabeth Noble | Green Party | 490 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 6 | Theo Kent | Labour Party | 219 | 7.1% | 14.1% | — |
Westbourne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,006
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Briscoe | Conservative Party | 583 | 58.0% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Stewart | Green Party | 229 | 22.8% | — | |
| 3 | Claire Power | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 19.3% | — |
Lavant · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 891
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Palmer | Conservative Party | 531 | 59.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Leeming | Liberal Democrats | 266 | 29.9% | — | |
| 3 | Gwendoline Miles | Labour Party | 94 | 10.5% | — |
Chichester West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,976
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clare Apel | Liberal Democrats | 1,139 | 28.8% | 57.7% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John-Henry Bowden | Liberal Democrats | 890 | 22.5% | 45.1% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Lloyd-Williams | Conservative Party | 538 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Hill | Conservative Party | 498 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | James Hobson | Labour Party | 228 | 5.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 6 | Aimie Merrett | Labour Party | 216 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Thorn | Independent | 181 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Mason | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 177 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — | |
| 9 | Andrew Emerson | Patria | 84 | 2.1% | 4.3% | — |
Chichester South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,517
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Sharp | Green Party | 987 | 32.5% | 65.1% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heather Barrie | Green Party | 692 | 22.8% | 45.6% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jamie Fitzjohn | Conservative Party | 324 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Galloway | Conservative Party | 321 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 5 | Angus Bond | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — | |
| 6 | Mandy Atkinson | Labour Party | 187 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — | |
| 7 | Philip Wilson | Labour Party | 167 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | John Turbefield | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 5.3% | 10.5% | — |
Harbour Villages · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,062
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Moss | Liberal Democrats | 1,739 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Rodgers | Liberal Democrats | 1,247 | 13.6% | 40.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Penelope Plant | Conservative Party | 1,178 | 12.8% | 38.5% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Mackintosh | Liberal Democrats | 1,138 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Collins | Conservative Party | 1,107 | 12.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Dicker | Conservative Party | 996 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Neville | Green Party | 961 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 8 | Jane Towers | Labour Party | 329 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 9 | Stephen Gough | Labour Party | 256 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 10 | Jane Turton | Labour Party | 235 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — |
The Witterings · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,504
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graeme Barrett | Conservative Party | 1,309 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Hamilton | Conservative Party | 1,191 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,003 | 13.4% | 40.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Margaret Gormley | Liberal Democrats | 744 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Milnes | Liberal Democrats | 703 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 6 | Stephanie Carn | Green Party | 592 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 7 | Laurence Pocock | Independent | 577 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 8 | Jonathan Bowman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 396 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — | |
| 9 | Maureen Hunt | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 347 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 10 | Martin Silcocks | Independent | 336 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 11 | Patrick O'Sullivan | Labour Party | 314 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — |
Easebourne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 823
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erik Hobbs | Conservative Party | 536 | 65.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexander Motley | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 34.9% | — |
Loxwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,838
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natalie Hume | Liberal Democrats | 1,088 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Evans | Liberal Democrats | 938 | 25.5% | 51.0% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christian Mahne | Conservative Party | 868 | 23.6% | 47.2% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Gibson-Pierce | Conservative Party | 781 | 21.3% | 42.5% | — |
Sidlesham with Selsey North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,267
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donna Johnson | LocAll | 717 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carol Purnell | Conservative Party | 648 | 25.6% | 51.1% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patricia Tull | Conservative Party | 453 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 4 | Lucinda Gibson-House | Green Party | 436 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Scotland | Liberal Democrats | 280 | 11.0% | 22.1% | — |
Fittleworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 963
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Sutton | Conservative Party | 661 | 68.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sean Cemm | Liberal Democrats | 302 | 31.4% | — |
Petworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 929
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eileen Lintill | Conservative Party | 650 | 70.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hares | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 18.5% | — | |
| 3 | Jonathan Rodell | Labour Party | 107 | 11.5% | — |
North Mundham and Tangmere · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,222
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Oakley | Conservative Party | 798 | 32.7% | 65.3% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Page | Conservative Party | 691 | 28.3% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Betts | Liberal Democrats | 666 | 27.3% | 54.5% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Sheppard | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 289 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — |
Selsey South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,299
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Johnson | LocAll | 811 | 31.2% | 62.4% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Elliott | Conservative Party | 735 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Barrow | Conservative Party | 513 | 19.7% | 39.5% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Scotland | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | Bridget Ash | Labour Party | 147 | 5.7% | 11.3% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Farwell | Labour Party | 127 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — |
Southbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,534
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Brown | Liberal Democrats | 1,018 | 33.2% | 66.4% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracie Bangert | Liberal Democrats | 884 | 28.8% | 57.6% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bob Hayes | Conservative Party | 674 | 22.0% | 43.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Hogben | Conservative Party | 492 | 16.0% | 32.1% | — |
Harting · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,281
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate O'Kelly | Liberal Democrats | 968 | 75.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lawrence Abel | Conservative Party | 313 | 24.4% | — |
Fernhurst · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,404
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norma Graves | Conservative Party | 969 | 34.5% | 69.0% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Wilding | Conservative Party | 922 | 32.8% | 65.7% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Morton | Liberal Democrats | 690 | 24.6% | 49.1% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Pearce | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 227 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — |