← Chorley (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Chorley 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 15 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 12,640 | 52.6% | 13 | 86.7% | 9 | 60.0% | +4 |
| Conservative Party | 8,686 | 36.1% | 2 | 13.3% | 6 | 40.0% | -4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,044 | 4.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 906 | 3.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 765 | 3.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 24,041 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden · 1 seat · won at 44.8% · −5.2 pts below quota
- Chisnall · 1 seat · won at 45.8% · −4.2 pts below quota
- Astley and Buckshaw · 1 seat · won at 47.9% · −2.1 pts below quota
- Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods · 1 seat · won at 48.3% · −1.7 pts below quota
- Chorley North West · 1 seat · won at 49.0% · −1.0 pts below quota
- Lostock · 1 seat · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Clayton-le-Woods North · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Euxton South · 1 seat · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Adlington and Anderton · 1 seat · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Eccleston and Mawdesley · 1 seat · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Chorley South West · 1 seat · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Chorley South East · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Coppull · 1 seat · won at 69.9% · above quota
- Chorley North East · 1 seat · won at 70.3% · above quota
- Chorley East · 1 seat · won at 78.8% · above quota
Race results
Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,450
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Gabbott | Labour Party | 650 | 44.8% | −5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Muncaster | Conservative Party | 566 | 39.0% | — | |
| 3 | John Ward | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 234 | 16.1% | — |
Chisnall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,282
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia Berry | Labour Party | 587 | 45.8% | −4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Bashforth | Conservative Party | 414 | 32.3% | — | |
| 3 | Kerry Welsh | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 281 | 21.9% | — |
Astley and Buckshaw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,739
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Lennox | Labour Party | 833 | 47.9% | −2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Malpas | Conservative Party | 683 | 39.3% | — | |
| 3 | David Harrison | Green Party | 223 | 12.8% | — |
Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,323
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Clifford | Labour Party | 1,121 | 48.3% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Greg Morgan | Conservative Party | 948 | 40.8% | — | |
| 3 | Glenda Charlesworth | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 10.9% | — |
Chorley North West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,994
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Beaver | Labour Party | 978 | 49.0% | −1.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Haughton | Conservative Party | 666 | 33.4% | — | |
| 3 | Nicola Adshead | Green Party | 246 | 12.3% | — | |
| 4 | Stefan Krizanac | Liberal Democrats | 104 | 5.2% | — |
Lostock · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,281
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Sloan | Labour Party | 648 | 50.6% | +0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Doreen Dickinson | Conservative Party | 633 | 49.4% | — |
Clayton-le-Woods North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,464
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Murfitt | Labour Party | 767 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole Billouin | Conservative Party | 438 | 29.9% | — | |
| 3 | Gail Ormston | Liberal Democrats | 259 | 17.7% | — |
Euxton South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,174
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Debra Platt | Conservative Party | 620 | 52.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry Howarth | Labour Party | 554 | 47.2% | — |
Adlington and Anderton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,996
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June Molyneaux | Labour Party | 1,063 | 53.3% | +3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Lowe | Conservative Party | 694 | 34.8% | — | |
| 3 | Philip Pilling | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 12.0% | — |
Eccleston and Mawdesley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,965
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Boardman | Conservative Party | 1,066 | 54.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Donegan | Labour Party | 649 | 33.0% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Croll | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 250 | 12.7% | — |
Chorley South West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,595
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Lees | Labour Party | 878 | 55.0% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marie Gray | Conservative Party | 340 | 21.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jane Weston | Green Party | 189 | 11.8% | — | |
| 4 | Diane Curtis | Liberal Democrats | 188 | 11.8% | — |
Chorley South East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,718
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Walmsley | Labour Party | 946 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Baglow | Conservative Party | 524 | 30.5% | — | |
| 3 | James Melling | Green Party | 248 | 14.4% | — |
Coppull · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,327
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Hilton | Labour Party | 927 | 69.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Mercer | Conservative Party | 400 | 30.1% | — |
Chorley North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,348
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion Lowe | Labour Party | 948 | 70.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Loynes | Conservative Party | 400 | 29.7% | — |
Chorley East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,385
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Brown | Labour Party | 1,091 | 78.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Grew | Conservative Party | 294 | 21.2% | — |