← Colchester (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Colchester 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 51 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 47,088 | 37.5% | 22 | 43.1% | 19 | 37.3% | +3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 28,331 | 22.6% | 15 | 29.4% | 12 | 23.5% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 27,842 | 22.2% | 11 | 21.6% | 11 | 21.6% | 0 |
| Green Party | 12,042 | 9.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 9.8% | -5 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 5,129 | 4.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.9% | -2 |
| Independent | 5,079 | 4.0% | 3 | 5.9% | 2 | 3.9% | +1 |
| Total | 125,511 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2016 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and on the eve of it (2015), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Shrub End · 3 seats · won at 27.7% · above quota
- Castle · 3 seats · won at 30.2% · above quota
- Wivenhoe · 3 seats · won at 35.9% · above quota
- New Town and Christ Church · 3 seats · won at 37.3% · above quota
- Old Heath and the Hythe · 3 seats · won at 37.4% · above quota
- Highwoods · 3 seats · won at 43.2% · above quota
- Stanway · 3 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- St Anne's and St John's · 3 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- Mersea and Pyefleet · 3 seats · won at 47.4% · above quota
- Greenstead · 3 seats · won at 48.7% · above quota
- Mile End · 3 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Prettygate · 3 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Marks Tey and Layer · 3 seats · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Berechurch · 3 seats · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Lexden and Braiswick · 3 seats · won at 59.5% · above quota
- Rural North · 3 seats · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Tiptree · 3 seats · won at 67.9% · above quota
Race results
Shrub End · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 27.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,896
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyn Barton | Liberal Democrats | 960 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Chaplin | Liberal Democrats | 569 | 10.0% | 30.0% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pauline Hazell | Conservative Party | 526 | 9.2% | 27.7% | +2.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Hardy | Conservative Party | 510 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jamie Chaplin | Liberal Democrats | 508 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 6 | Vic Flores | Conservative Party | 496 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 7 | Bruno Hickman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 379 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 8 | Sharron Lawrence | Independent | 349 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 9 | Bruce Tuxford | Labour Party | 324 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 10 | Steve Dunt | Labour Party | 322 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 11 | Stuart Ellis | Labour Party | 305 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 12 | Wolfgang Fauser | Green Party | 206 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 13 | Stuart Welham | Green Party | 143 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 14 | Maria Harrison | Green Party | 92 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — |
Castle · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 30.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,654
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Barlow | Liberal Democrats | 881 | 11.1% | 33.2% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darius Laws | Conservative Party | 854 | 10.7% | 32.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Ellis | Conservative Party | 801 | 10.1% | 30.2% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bill Frame | Liberal Democrats | 792 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Goacher | Green Party | 781 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 6 | Jo Hayes | Liberal Democrats | 769 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 7 | Kate Martin | Conservative Party | 759 | 9.5% | 28.6% | — | |
| 8 | Amanda Kirke | Green Party | 511 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 9 | Isobel Merry | Labour Party | 484 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 10 | Barry Gilheany | Labour Party | 452 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 11 | Charles Ham | Green Party | 451 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 12 | Jordan Newell | Labour Party | 427 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — |
Wivenhoe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,165
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cyril Liddy | Labour Party | 1,154 | 12.2% | 36.5% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Cory | Liberal Democrats | 1,141 | 12.0% | 36.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosalind Scott | Labour Party | 1,137 | 12.0% | 35.9% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Phil Finn | Labour Party | 998 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Hill | Conservative Party | 906 | 9.5% | 28.6% | — | |
| 6 | Sanchia Nash | Liberal Democrats | 892 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 7 | Andrea Luxford Vaughan | Independent | 549 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 8 | Alex Hale | Liberal Democrats | 499 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — | |
| 9 | Mike Newton | Independent | 464 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 10 | Craig Sutton | Conservative Party | 447 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 11 | Shaun Boughton | Independent | 416 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 12 | Rowan Perrior | Conservative Party | 379 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 13 | Tim Glover | Green Party | 278 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 14 | Laura Pountney | Green Party | 123 | 1.3% | 3.9% | — | |
| 15 | Lora Aziz | Green Party | 113 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — |
New Town and Christ Church · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,769
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Theresa Higgins | Liberal Democrats | 1,140 | 13.7% | 41.2% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Cope | Liberal Democrats | 1,113 | 13.4% | 40.2% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Annie Feltham | Liberal Democrats | 1,032 | 12.4% | 37.3% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Abigail Fuller | Labour Party | 710 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Annesley Hardy | Conservative Party | 691 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Crow | Conservative Party | 666 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 7 | Ben Payne | Conservative Party | 616 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 8 | Oladipo Ogedengbe | Labour Party | 563 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 9 | Jaki Whyte | Labour Party | 559 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 10 | Bob Brannan | Green Party | 555 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 11 | Ruby Runnalls Palmer | Green Party | 346 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 12 | Laurence Knight | Green Party | 317 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — |
Old Heath and the Hythe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,472
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Lilley | Labour Party | 1,126 | 15.2% | 45.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Fox | Labour Party | 1,025 | 13.8% | 41.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lee Scordis | Labour Party | 925 | 12.5% | 37.4% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Julia Havis | Liberal Democrats | 747 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 5 | Janet Knight | Liberal Democrats | 711 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | Justin Knight | Liberal Democrats | 689 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Allen | Green Party | 451 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | Liam Gallagher | Conservative Party | 435 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 9 | Richard Brown | Conservative Party | 403 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 10 | Alan Scattergood | Conservative Party | 344 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 11 | Janet Plummer | Green Party | 302 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 12 | Andrew Canessa | Green Party | 258 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Highwoods · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,206
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerard Oxford | Independent | 1,126 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bev Oxford | Independent | 1,038 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Oxford | Independent | 954 | 14.4% | 43.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chris Hayter | Conservative Party | 690 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | James Child | Conservative Party | 588 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Steph Hayward | Conservative Party | 522 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 7 | David McCulloch | Labour Party | 287 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 8 | Gary Braddy | Labour Party | 285 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 9 | Diane Stevens | Labour Party | 283 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 10 | John Baker | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 11 | Alex Knupffer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 251 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 12 | Robbie Spence | Green Party | 139 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 13 | Bonnie Murphy | Green Party | 92 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — | |
| 14 | Leo Palmer | Green Party | 91 | 1.4% | 4.1% | — |
Stanway · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,133
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiona Maclean | Conservative Party | 963 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lesley Scott-Boutell | Liberal Democrats | 962 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jessica Scott-Boutell | Liberal Democrats | 944 | 14.8% | 44.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Dundas | Conservative Party | 839 | 13.1% | 39.3% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Manby | Conservative Party | 792 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 6 | Jon Manning | Liberal Democrats | 629 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 7 | David Hough | Labour Party | 302 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 8 | Carole Spademan | Labour Party | 302 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 9 | Ian Yates | Labour Party | 256 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 10 | Will Price | Green Party | 137 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 11 | Walter Schwarz | Green Party | 137 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 12 | Nicholas Blondel | Green Party | 136 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — |
St Anne's and St John's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,655
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Hogg | Liberal Democrats | 1,426 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Chuah | Liberal Democrats | 1,352 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Smith | Liberal Democrats | 1,215 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jason Berry | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 637 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 5 | Charles Mckay | Conservative Party | 568 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 6 | Bill Faram | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 529 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Klejna-Wendt | Conservative Party | 511 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 8 | Terry Sutton | Conservative Party | 465 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 9 | Sam Fuller | Labour Party | 276 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 10 | Amanda Stannard | Labour Party | 274 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 11 | Alexander Yeandle | Labour Party | 251 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 12 | Callum Fauser | Green Party | 191 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 13 | Robert Chambers | Green Party | 160 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 14 | Megan Maltby | Green Party | 111 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — |
Mersea and Pyefleet · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,940
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Jowers | Conservative Party | 1,643 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Moore | Conservative Party | 1,433 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Davidson | Conservative Party | 1,392 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Holmes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 768 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | David Broise | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 761 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Bry Mogridge | Labour Party | 515 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 7 | Maria Vigneau | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 507 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 8 | Lisa Britton | Green Party | 459 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 9 | Peter Banks | Green Party | 426 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 10 | Neil Belcher | Labour Party | 301 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 11 | Ron Smith | Labour Party | 269 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 12 | Barry Woodward | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 13 | Bartosz Mizgier | Green Party | 143 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — |
Greenstead · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,044
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Young | Labour Party | 1,144 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Young | Labour Party | 1,134 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tina Bourne | Labour Party | 995 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chris Hill | Conservative Party | 517 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 5 | James Middleditch | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 421 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 6 | Owen Bartholomew | Liberal Democrats | 388 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Hanslow | Conservative Party | 341 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Higginson | Conservative Party | 309 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 9 | Josef Schumacher | Liberal Democrats | 288 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 10 | Chris Flossman | Green Party | 193 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 11 | Christopher Lee | Independent | 183 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 12 | Poppy Gerrard-Abott | Green Party | 115 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 13 | Asa Brotherton | Green Party | 103 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — |
Mile End · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,462
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Goss | Liberal Democrats | 1,666 | 22.6% | 67.7% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillip Coleman | Liberal Democrats | 1,375 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dominic Graham | Liberal Democrats | 1,344 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ben Locker | Conservative Party | 731 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Rowe | Conservative Party | 543 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 6 | Thomas Rowe | Conservative Party | 525 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 7 | Martin Camroux | Labour Party | 302 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 8 | Beverley Pearce | Labour Party | 258 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 9 | Elisa Vasquez-Walters | Labour Party | 221 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 10 | David Traynier | Green Party | 206 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 11 | Mary Bryan | Green Party | 127 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 12 | Peter Lynn | Green Party | 88 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — |
Prettygate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,960
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Lissimore | Conservative Party | 2,024 | 22.8% | 68.4% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Beverly Davies | Conservative Party | 1,675 | 18.9% | 56.6% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Buston | Conservative Party | 1,637 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jake Beavan | Liberal Democrats | 649 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Dale | Labour Party | 599 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Glanville Williams | Liberal Democrats | 585 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Bourne | Labour Party | 563 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 8 | Clive Needle | Labour Party | 379 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 9 | Ruby Butler | Green Party | 369 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 10 | Luke O'Loughlin | Green Party | 209 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 11 | Michael Stewart | Green Party | 192 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Marks Tey and Layer · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,028
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Bentley | Conservative Party | 1,424 | 23.4% | 70.2% | +45.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Ellis | Conservative Party | 1,248 | 20.5% | 61.5% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jackie Maclean | Conservative Party | 1,135 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Pitts | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 523 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 5 | John Wood | Labour Party | 379 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 6 | Gillian Collings | Liberal Democrats | 340 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 7 | Clare Palmer | Green Party | 302 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 8 | John Spademan | Labour Party | 296 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Wagstaff | Labour Party | 231 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 10 | Matthew Stemp | Green Party | 206 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — |
Berechurch · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,085
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Harris | Labour Party | 1,710 | 27.3% | 82.0% | +57.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Pearson | Labour Party | 1,283 | 20.5% | 61.5% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martyn Warnes | Labour Party | 1,206 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Annabel Glayzer | Conservative Party | 366 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Brown | Conservative Party | 359 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Brown | Conservative Party | 356 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 7 | Ralph Morse | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 353 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 8 | Katie Hood | Liberal Democrats | 181 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 9 | George Penny | Liberal Democrats | 155 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 10 | Jakub Makowski | Liberal Democrats | 144 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 11 | Sam Borley | Green Party | 142 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — |
Lexden and Braiswick · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,703
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dennis Willetts | Conservative Party | 1,712 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lewis Barber | Conservative Party | 1,704 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Jarvis | Conservative Party | 1,609 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Stevenson | Liberal Democrats | 515 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 5 | Gemma Graham | Liberal Democrats | 410 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Ford | Green Party | 386 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Waite | Liberal Democrats | 367 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 8 | Alison Inman | Labour Party | 335 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 9 | Sioux Blair-Jordan | Labour Party | 321 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 10 | Megan Saliu | Labour Party | 284 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 11 | Rosa Chandler | Green Party | 247 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 12 | Emmanuel Blondel | Green Party | 219 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — |
Rural North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,645
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Arnold | Conservative Party | 1,913 | 24.1% | 72.3% | +47.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Chapman | Conservative Party | 1,824 | 23.0% | 69.0% | +44.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Chillingworth | Conservative Party | 1,665 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Roger Bamforth | Green Party | 488 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 5 | Will Brown | Liberal Democrats | 478 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 6 | Blake Roberts | Green Party | 367 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Finnigan | Labour Party | 322 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 8 | Judith Short | Labour Party | 319 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 9 | Janita le Fevre | Green Party | 282 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Fryer-Kelsey | Labour Party | 278 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — |
Tiptree · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,018
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Elliott | Conservative Party | 1,459 | 24.1% | 72.3% | +47.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Wood | Conservative Party | 1,403 | 23.2% | 69.5% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Loveland | Conservative Party | 1,370 | 22.6% | 67.9% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joanne Devine | Labour Party | 400 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 5 | Barbara Nichols | Labour Party | 400 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Spademan | Labour Party | 371 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 7 | Kathy Bamforth | Green Party | 291 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Cronshaw | Green Party | 196 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 9 | Adam Abo Henriksen | Green Party | 165 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |