← Copeland (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Copeland 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 31 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 14,168 | 49.1% | 19 | 61.3% | 16 | 51.6% | +3 |
| Conservative Party | 11,473 | 39.8% | 8 | 25.8% | 12 | 38.7% | -4 |
| Independent | 2,853 | 9.9% | 4 | 12.9% | 3 | 9.7% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 316 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 34 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 28,844 | 100.0% | 31 | 100.0% | 31 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Kells · 1 seat · won at 46.8% · −3.2 pts below quota
- Moresby · 1 seat · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Beckermet · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Moor Row and Bigrigg · 1 seat · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Corkickle · 1 seat · won at 60.3% · above quota
- St Bees · 1 seat · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Distington, Lowca and Parton · 2 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Arlecdon and Ennerdale · 2 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Whitehaven Central · 3 seats · won at 48.6% · above quota
- Sneckyeat · 1 seat · won at 75.0% · above quota
- Cleator Moor · 3 seats · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Whitehaven South · 3 seats · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Millom · 3 seats · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Black Combe and Scafell · 2 seats · won at 69.8% · above quota
- Hillcrest · 3 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Egremont · 3 seats · won at 66.7% · above quota
Race results
Kells · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 491
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Kane | Labour Party | 230 | 46.8% | −3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Hayes | Independent | 209 | 42.6% | — | |
| 3 | Brigid Whiteside | Conservative Party | 52 | 10.6% | — |
Moresby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 527
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reginald Minshaw | Labour Party | 271 | 51.4% | +1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Barbour | Conservative Party | 256 | 48.6% | — |
Beckermet · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 603
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Meeter | Independent | 339 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Yvonne Clarkson | Conservative Party | 264 | 43.8% | — |
Moor Row and Bigrigg · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 669
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Calvin | Labour Party | 387 | 57.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jean Lewthwaite | Conservative Party | 248 | 37.1% | — | |
| 3 | Mike Minogue | Liberal Democrats | 34 | 5.1% | — |
Corkickle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 544
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gemma Dinsdale | Labour Party | 328 | 60.3% | +10.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Wonnacott | Conservative Party | 216 | 39.7% | — |
St Bees · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 629
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey Hailes | Conservative Party | 404 | 64.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Alexander | Labour Party | 225 | 35.8% | — |
Distington, Lowca and Parton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 693
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackie Bowman | Labour Party | 481 | 34.7% | 69.5% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Banks | Labour Party | 349 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Glover | Conservative Party | 283 | 20.4% | 40.9% | — | |
| 4 | Elaine Haraldsen | Conservative Party | 272 | 19.6% | 39.3% | — |
Arlecdon and Ennerdale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 944
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gwynneth Everett | Labour Party | 503 | 26.6% | 53.3% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steven Morgan | Independent | 477 | 25.3% | 50.5% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Duncan Hoyle | Labour Party | 351 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 4 | Arthur Lamb | Conservative Party | 290 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — | |
| 5 | Allan Mossop | Conservative Party | 267 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — |
Whitehaven Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,096
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Maudling | Independent | 622 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sean Cullen | Labour Party | 561 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eileen Weir | Labour Party | 532 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carla Arrighi | Conservative Party | 456 | 13.9% | 41.6% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Roberts | Conservative Party | 456 | 13.9% | 41.6% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Reay | Labour Party | 380 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 7 | Elizabeth Hutson | Conservative Party | 280 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — |
Sneckyeat · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 503
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeanette Forster | Labour Party | 377 | 75.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Haraldsen | Conservative Party | 126 | 25.0% | — |
Cleator Moor · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,196
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joan Hully | Labour Party | 723 | 20.1% | 60.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hugh Branney | Labour Party | 719 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Jones-Bulman | Labour Party | 660 | 18.4% | 55.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicholas Ford | Independent | 329 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Doran | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 316 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Oliver Dorgan | Conservative Party | 266 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Whiteside | Conservative Party | 233 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 8 | Herbert Crossman | Independent | 208 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 9 | Calum Nicholson | Conservative Party | 135 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — |
Whitehaven South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 895
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wammo Walmsley | Independent | 669 | 24.9% | 74.7% | +49.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Hawkins | Labour Party | 570 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Tyson | Labour Party | 502 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andi Rutherford | Labour Party | 437 | 16.3% | 48.8% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Hutson | Conservative Party | 173 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Doreen Platt | Conservative Party | 170 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Spencer | Conservative Party | 165 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — |
Millom · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,049
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Date | Conservative Party | 827 | 26.3% | 78.8% | +53.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Felicity Wilson | Conservative Party | 654 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fred Gleaves | Conservative Party | 618 | 19.6% | 58.9% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Denise Burness | Labour Party | 559 | 17.8% | 53.3% | — | |
| 5 | Bob Kelly | Labour Party | 489 | 15.5% | 46.6% | — |
Black Combe and Scafell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 891
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerard McGrath | Conservative Party | 677 | 38.0% | 76.0% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Doug Wilson | Conservative Party | 622 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Todd | Labour Party | 483 | 27.1% | 54.2% | — |
Hillcrest · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,016
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allan Forster | Labour Party | 663 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian O'Kane | Conservative Party | 646 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Russell Studholme | Conservative Party | 645 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alistair Norwood | Conservative Party | 572 | 18.8% | 56.3% | — | |
| 5 | Joseph Ghayouba | Labour Party | 521 | 17.1% | 51.3% | — |
Egremont · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,356
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael McVeigh | Labour Party | 1,009 | 24.8% | 74.4% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Pollen | Labour Party | 954 | 23.5% | 70.4% | +45.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Higgins | Labour Party | 904 | 22.2% | 66.7% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Archibald Reid | Conservative Party | 486 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Harry Berger | Conservative Party | 360 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Turner | Conservative Party | 354 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — |