← Cotswold (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Cotswold 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 32 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 34 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 12,409 | 42.8% | 14 | 41.2% | 15 | 44.1% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 11,995 | 41.4% | 18 | 52.9% | 15 | 44.1% | +3 |
| Independent | 1,570 | 5.4% | 1 | 2.9% | 1 | 2.9% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,370 | 4.7% | 1 | 2.9% | 1 | 2.9% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 857 | 3.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.9% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 793 | 2.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.9% | -1 |
| Total | 28,994 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Tetbury Town · 1 seat · won at 40.3% · −9.7 pts below quota
- Tetbury with Upton · 1 seat · won at 48.0% · −2.0 pts below quota
- The Rissingtons · 1 seat · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Bourton Village · 1 seat · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Moreton West · 1 seat · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Blockley · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Stratton · 1 seat · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Chedworth and Churn Valley · 1 seat · won at 57.5% · above quota
- Watermoor · 1 seat · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Ermin · 1 seat · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Kemble · 1 seat · won at 57.9% · above quota
- The Ampneys and Hampton · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Coln Valley · 1 seat · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Moreton East · 1 seat · won at 61.0% · above quota
- Grumbolds Ash with Avening · 1 seat · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Northleach · 1 seat · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Bourton Vale · 1 seat · won at 64.4% · above quota
- Stow · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Fosseridge · 1 seat · won at 68.7% · above quota
- Fairford North · 1 seat · won at 69.2% · above quota
- Four Acres · 1 seat · won at 69.6% · above quota
- Siddington and Cerney Rural · 1 seat · won at 71.4% · above quota
- St Michael's · 1 seat · won at 73.0% · above quota
- Tetbury East and Rural · 1 seat · won at 73.5% · above quota
- Sandywell · 1 seat · won at 74.4% · above quota
- Campden and Vale · 2 seats · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Lechlade, Kempsford and Fairford South · 2 seats · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Abbey · 1 seat · won at 75.2% · above quota
- New Mills · 1 seat · won at 75.9% · above quota
- The Beeches · 1 seat · won at 79.6% · above quota
- Chesterton · 1 seat · won at 79.7% · above quota
- South Cerney Village · 1 seat · won at 83.7% · above quota
Race results
Tetbury Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 575
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Hirst | Conservative Party | 232 | 40.3% | −9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Painter | Independent | 231 | 40.2% | — | |
| 3 | Rebecca Halifax | Liberal Democrats | 112 | 19.5% | — |
Tetbury with Upton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 696
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Norris | Conservative Party | 334 | 48.0% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Georgina Osman | Independent | 223 | 32.0% | — | |
| 3 | Jon Easterbrook | Labour Party | 76 | 10.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Bass | Liberal Democrats | 63 | 9.1% | — |
The Rissingtons · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 713
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Maclean | Green Party | 375 | 52.6% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Mackenzie-Charrington | Conservative Party | 338 | 47.4% | — |
Bourton Village · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 855
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Maunder | Liberal Democrats | 470 | 55.0% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Len Wilkins | Conservative Party | 385 | 45.0% | — |
Moreton West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 848
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Webster | Liberal Democrats | 468 | 55.2% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alison Coggins | Conservative Party | 380 | 44.8% | — |
Blockley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 701
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Jepson | Conservative Party | 394 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bella McMillan-Scott | Liberal Democrats | 179 | 25.5% | — | |
| 3 | Clare Turner | Green Party | 128 | 18.3% | — |
Stratton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 870
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Coleman | Liberal Democrats | 497 | 57.1% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillip Coleman | Independent | 223 | 25.6% | — | |
| 3 | Malcolm Gilmore | Conservative Party | 115 | 13.2% | — | |
| 4 | Gunther Strait | Labour Party | 35 | 4.0% | — |
Chedworth and Churn Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,019
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Forde | Liberal Democrats | 586 | 57.5% | +7.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Broad | Independent | 201 | 19.7% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Senior | Conservative Party | 180 | 17.7% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Harlow | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 52 | 5.1% | — |
Watermoor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 703
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Selwyn | Liberal Democrats | 406 | 57.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jenny Hincks | Independent | 89 | 12.7% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Daniels | Conservative Party | 82 | 11.7% | — | |
| 4 | Will Downes-Hall | Labour Party | 69 | 9.8% | — | |
| 5 | Pete Elliott | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 57 | 8.1% | — |
Ermin · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 802
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia Judd | Conservative Party | 464 | 57.9% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ed Smith | Liberal Democrats | 338 | 42.1% | — |
Kemble · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 929
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Berry | Conservative Party | 538 | 57.9% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sabrina Poole | Green Party | 262 | 28.2% | — | |
| 3 | Siân Smith | Labour Party | 68 | 7.3% | — | |
| 4 | John Fleming | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 61 | 6.6% | — |
The Ampneys and Hampton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,243
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Spivey | Liberal Democrats | 727 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Fowles | Conservative Party | 516 | 41.5% | — |
Coln Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 782
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Theodoulou | Conservative Party | 459 | 58.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanna Walker | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 23.8% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Poole | Green Party | 137 | 17.5% | — |
Moreton East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 959
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Coxcoon | Liberal Democrats | 585 | 61.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Cunningham | Conservative Party | 341 | 35.6% | — | |
| 3 | Simon Cohen | Labour Party | 33 | 3.4% | — |
Grumbolds Ash with Avening · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 750
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Morgan | Conservative Party | 460 | 61.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicky Baber | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Ed Shelton | Labour Party | 118 | 15.7% | — |
Northleach · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 895
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Dale | Liberal Democrats | 557 | 62.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jolyon Grey | Conservative Party | 338 | 37.8% | — |
Bourton Vale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 767
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Keeling | Conservative Party | 494 | 64.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malcolm Lilley | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 35.6% | — |
Stow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 884
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dilys Neill | Liberal Democrats | 577 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Bradley | Conservative Party | 307 | 34.7% | — |
Fosseridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 902
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian Beale | Conservative Party | 620 | 68.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dominique Simpson | Liberal Democrats | 282 | 31.3% | — |
Fairford North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 712
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Doherty | Liberal Democrats | 493 | 69.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Stead | Conservative Party | 219 | 30.8% | — |
Four Acres · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 585
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Brassington | Liberal Democrats | 407 | 69.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Horsfall | Conservative Party | 140 | 23.9% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Guilding | Labour Party | 38 | 6.5% | — |
Siddington and Cerney Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 791
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Evemy | Liberal Democrats | 565 | 71.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Davies | Conservative Party | 226 | 28.6% | — |
St Michael's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 759
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Harris | Liberal Democrats | 554 | 73.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harry Coutts | Conservative Party | 147 | 19.4% | — | |
| 3 | Terence Pomroy | Labour Party | 58 | 7.6% | — |
Tetbury East and Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 820
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nikki Ind | Independent | 603 | 73.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maggie Heaven | Conservative Party | 217 | 26.5% | — |
Sandywell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 720
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Hughes | Conservative Party | 536 | 74.4% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harry Chalklin | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 16.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Pillinger | Labour Party | 65 | 9.0% | — |
Campden and Vale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,431
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gina Blomefield | Conservative Party | 888 | 31.0% | 62.1% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Annett | Conservative Party | 829 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert McNeill-Wilson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 623 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Marcus Efstratiou | Liberal Democrats | 521 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — |
Lechlade, Kempsford and Fairford South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,421
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Andrews | Conservative Party | 829 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Trotter | Conservative Party | 826 | 29.1% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kara Wise | Liberal Democrats | 483 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 4 | Xanthe Messenger | Green Party | 468 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Trevor Smith | Labour Party | 235 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — |
Abbey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 762
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Harris | Liberal Democrats | 573 | 75.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rebecca Senior | Conservative Party | 127 | 16.7% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Mackenzie | Labour Party | 62 | 8.1% | — |
New Mills · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 465
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claire Bloomer | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 75.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Frederick Hart | Conservative Party | 112 | 24.1% | — |
The Beeches · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 661
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Robbins | Liberal Democrats | 526 | 79.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robin McCorkell | Conservative Party | 135 | 20.4% | — |
Chesterton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 449
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roly Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 358 | 79.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diana Mackenzie-Charrington | Conservative Party | 91 | 20.3% | — |
South Cerney Village · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 83.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 675
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Juliet Layton | Liberal Democrats | 565 | 83.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Saunders | Conservative Party | 110 | 16.3% | — |