← Craven (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Craven 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 11 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 11 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | 2,823 | 28.0% | 5 | 45.5% | 4 | 36.4% | +1 |
| Conservative Party | 2,796 | 27.7% | 4 | 36.4% | 3 | 27.3% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 2,060 | 20.4% | 1 | 9.1% | 2 | 18.2% | -1 |
| Green Party | 898 | 8.9% | 1 | 9.1% | 1 | 9.1% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 844 | 8.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 9.1% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 666 | 6.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 10,087 | 100.0% | 11 | 100.0% | 11 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Bentham · 1 seat · won at 37.1% · −12.9 pts below quota
- Skipton East · 1 seat · won at 38.5% · −11.5 pts below quota
- Skipton North · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Skipton West · 1 seat · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Skipton South · 1 seat · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Glusburn · 1 seat · won at 59.1% · above quota
- West Craven · 1 seat · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Upper Wharfedale · 1 seat · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Gargrave and Malhamdale · 1 seat · won at 70.9% · above quota
- Sutton-in-Craven · 1 seat · won at 83.3% · above quota
- Embsay-with-Eastby · 1 seat · won at 88.8% · above quota
Race results
Bentham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,070
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Handley | Conservative Party | 397 | 37.1% | −12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Christie | Liberal Democrats | 326 | 30.5% | — | |
| 3 | David Grace | Labour Party | 224 | 20.9% | — | |
| 4 | Lynda Heath | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 123 | 11.5% | — |
Skipton East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,047
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Harbron | Conservative Party | 403 | 38.5% | −11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Pickard | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 26.8% | — | |
| 3 | Cheryl Hounslow | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 202 | 19.3% | — | |
| 4 | Gerardo Iannaccone | Labour Party | 161 | 15.4% | — |
Skipton North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,308
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Noland | Green Party | 561 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Dawson | Conservative Party | 529 | 40.4% | — | |
| 3 | Adrian Lunn | Labour Party | 218 | 16.7% | — |
Skipton West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 988
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Madeley | Labour Party | 504 | 51.0% | +1.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Clark | Conservative Party | 289 | 29.3% | — | |
| 3 | James Millar | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 195 | 19.7% | — |
Skipton South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 773
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Heseltine | Independent | 401 | 51.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian McDaid | Labour Party | 212 | 27.4% | — | |
| 3 | William Morton | Green Party | 160 | 20.7% | — |
Glusburn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,051
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Wheeler | Independent | 621 | 59.1% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Baxandall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 324 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Routledge | Labour Party | 106 | 10.1% | — |
West Craven · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Pringle | Independent | 370 | 59.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Bentley | Independent | 153 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Geraldine Reardon | Labour Party | 95 | 15.4% | — |
Upper Wharfedale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 758
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Metcalfe | Conservative Party | 480 | 63.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anna Craven | Green Party | 177 | 23.4% | — | |
| 3 | Siân Wheal | Liberal Democrats | 59 | 7.8% | — | |
| 4 | Virpi Kettu | Labour Party | 42 | 5.5% | — |
Gargrave and Malhamdale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 985
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Myers | Conservative Party | 698 | 70.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Derry | Labour Party | 287 | 29.1% | — |
Sutton-in-Craven · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 83.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 804
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Morrell | Independent | 670 | 83.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Pope | Labour Party | 134 | 16.7% | — |
Embsay-with-Eastby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 88.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 685
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Shuttleworth | Independent | 608 | 88.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Holland | Labour Party | 77 | 11.2% | — |