← Crawley (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Crawley 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 13 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 36 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 29,058 | 47.0% | 19 | 52.8% | 18 | 50.0% | +1 |
| Conservative Party | 28,789 | 46.5% | 17 | 47.2% | 17 | 47.2% | 0 |
| Green Party | 2,125 | 3.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.8% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,468 | 2.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Legacy | 269 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Justice | 106 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 61 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 61,876 | 100.0% | 36 | 100.0% | 36 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Tilgate · 2 seats · won at 43.5% · above quota
- Gossops Green and North East Broadfield · 2 seats · won at 46.8% · above quota
- Three Bridges · 3 seats · won at 44.6% · above quota
- Furnace Green · 2 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Northgate and West Green · 3 seats · won at 48.6% · above quota
- Southgate · 3 seats · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Ifield · 3 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Broadfield · 3 seats · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Pound Hill South and Worth · 3 seats · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Bewbush and North Broadfield · 3 seats · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Langley Green and Tushmore · 3 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Maidenbower · 3 seats · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Pound Hill North and Forge Wood · 3 seats · won at 63.1% · above quota
Race results
Tilgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,495
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francis Guidera | Conservative Party | 803 | 26.9% | 53.7% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charles Petts | Conservative Party | 651 | 21.8% | 43.5% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kiran Khan | Labour Party | 646 | 21.6% | 43.2% | — | |
| 4 | Carlos Portal Castro | Labour Party | 631 | 21.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 5 | Derek Hardman | Green Party | 259 | 8.7% | 17.3% | — |
Gossops Green and North East Broadfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,402
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Mullins | Labour Party | 666 | 23.8% | 47.5% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liam Ascough | Conservative Party | 656 | 23.4% | 46.8% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Mullins | Labour Party | 605 | 21.6% | 43.2% | — | |
| 4 | Lisa Vitler | Conservative Party | 598 | 21.3% | 42.7% | — | |
| 5 | Iain Dickson | Green Party | 218 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Setford-Thompson | Independent | 61 | 2.2% | 4.4% | — |
Three Bridges · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,791
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brenda Burgess | Conservative Party | 976 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Burgess | Conservative Party | 969 | 18.0% | 54.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Purdy | Conservative Party | 798 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Julian Charatan | Labour Party | 752 | 14.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 5 | Angela Malik | Labour Party | 743 | 13.8% | 41.5% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Pritchard | Labour Party | 710 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 7 | Danielle Kail | Green Party | 425 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — |
Furnace Green · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,947
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duncan Crow | Conservative Party | 1,119 | 28.7% | 57.5% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carol Eade | Conservative Party | 1,050 | 27.0% | 53.9% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dan Dobson | Labour Party | 861 | 22.1% | 44.2% | — | |
| 4 | Laura-Lee Willcock | Labour Party | 693 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 5 | Harry Old | Liberal Democrats | 171 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — |
Northgate and West Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,049
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Lamb | Labour Party | 1,126 | 18.3% | 55.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gurinder Singh Jhans | Labour Party | 1,016 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Karen Sudan | Labour Party | 996 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Zack Ali | Conservative Party | 827 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Connor Bounds | Conservative Party | 734 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 6 | Maureen Mwagale | Conservative Party | 662 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 7 | Sally Fadelle | Green Party | 419 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 8 | David Anderson | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — |
Southgate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,912
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Pickett | Labour Party | 1,065 | 18.6% | 55.7% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Morgan Flack | Labour Party | 1,017 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Raj Sharma | Labour Party | 999 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Simon Piggott | Conservative Party | 856 | 14.9% | 44.8% | — | |
| 5 | Inna Orjola | Conservative Party | 775 | 13.5% | 40.5% | — | |
| 6 | Karim Khassal | Conservative Party | 722 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Osborne | Liberal Democrats | 301 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — |
Ifield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,039
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geraint Thomas | Labour Party | 1,167 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Smith | Labour Party | 1,132 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jilly Hart | Labour Party | 1,076 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Josh Bounds | Conservative Party | 945 | 15.5% | 46.4% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Stone | Conservative Party | 932 | 15.2% | 45.7% | — | |
| 6 | Tahir Ashraf | Conservative Party | 864 | 14.1% | 42.4% | — |
Broadfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,504
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Irvine | Labour Party | 1,027 | 22.8% | 68.3% | +43.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Lunnon | Labour Party | 868 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tahira Rana | Labour Party | 807 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stefan Franks | Conservative Party | 673 | 14.9% | 44.8% | — | |
| 5 | Valerie Knight | Conservative Party | 596 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 6 | Irshad Jalaldeen | Conservative Party | 540 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — |
Pound Hill South and Worth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,905
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Belben | Conservative Party | 1,167 | 20.4% | 61.3% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Lanzer | Conservative Party | 1,165 | 20.4% | 61.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Pendlington | Conservative Party | 1,051 | 18.4% | 55.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Colin Flack | Labour Party | 710 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 5 | Emma Newnham | Labour Party | 633 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 6 | Stuart Gunatillake | Labour Party | 506 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 7 | Cyril Gambrell | Green Party | 483 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — |
Bewbush and North Broadfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,562
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion Ayling | Labour Party | 1,029 | 22.0% | 65.9% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rory Fiveash | Labour Party | 948 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Jones | Labour Party | 873 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tony Herbert | Conservative Party | 419 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Nina Wakeling | Conservative Party | 384 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 6 | Angela Khassal | Conservative Party | 325 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Kail | Green Party | 321 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 8 | Sarah Smith | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 9 | Janet Setford-Thompson | Legacy | 108 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 10 | Arshad Khan | Justice | 106 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — |
Langley Green and Tushmore · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,398
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shahzad Malik | Labour Party | 965 | 23.0% | 69.0% | +44.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brenda Smith | Labour Party | 958 | 22.8% | 68.5% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom McAleney | Labour Party | 816 | 19.5% | 58.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bradley Constable | Conservative Party | 365 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Tanya Taylor | Conservative Party | 320 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 6 | William Arinze | Conservative Party | 313 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Mike Sargent | Liberal Democrats | 267 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 8 | Lawrence Mallinson | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — |
Maidenbower · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,691
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim Jaggard | Conservative Party | 1,216 | 24.0% | 71.9% | +46.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Millar-Smith | Conservative Party | 1,188 | 23.4% | 70.3% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Duncan Peck | Conservative Party | 1,051 | 20.7% | 62.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Cecilia Hughes | Labour Party | 580 | 11.4% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Hughes | Labour Party | 543 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Ugbo | Labour Party | 494 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — |
Pound Hill North and Forge Wood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,547
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Burrett | Conservative Party | 1,065 | 23.0% | 68.9% | +43.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tina Belben | Conservative Party | 1,038 | 22.4% | 67.1% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kevan McCarthy | Conservative Party | 976 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Olusina Adeniyi | Labour Party | 477 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 5 | Siobhan Gallichan | Labour Party | 473 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | Winifred Duggan | Labour Party | 450 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 7 | John Mac Canna | Legacy | 161 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |