← Dacorum (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Dacorum 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 25 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 51 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 33,774 | 42.6% | 31 | 60.8% | 22 | 43.1% | +9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 25,046 | 31.6% | 19 | 37.3% | 17 | 33.3% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 12,252 | 15.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 8 | 15.7% | -8 |
| Green Party | 6,297 | 8.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 7.8% | -4 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,220 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 600 | 0.8% | 1 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Total | 79,189 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hemel Hempstead Town · 2 seats · won at 29.6% · −3.7 pts below quota
- Tring East · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Bennetts End · 2 seats · won at 39.1% · above quota
- Tring Central · 2 seats · won at 42.1% · above quota
- Highfield · 2 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- Gadebridge · 2 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Berkhamsted East · 2 seats · won at 46.1% · above quota
- Aldbury and Wigginton · 1 seat · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Nash Mills · 1 seat · won at 64.0% · above quota
- Boxmoor · 3 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- Tring West and Rural · 2 seats · won at 48.9% · above quota
- Northchurch · 1 seat · won at 65.9% · above quota
- Adeyfield East · 2 seats · won at 49.4% · above quota
- Berkhamsted Castle · 2 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Apsley and Corner Hall · 3 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Berkhamsted West · 2 seats · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Ashridge · 1 seat · won at 69.4% · above quota
- Grovehill · 3 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Kings Langley · 2 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Woodhall Farm · 2 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Watling · 2 seats · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Chaulden and Warners End · 3 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Leverstock Green · 3 seats · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Adeyfield West · 2 seats · won at 61.8% · above quota
- Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield · 3 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
Race results
Hemel Hempstead Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 29.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,202
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frances Arslan | Conservative Party | 364 | 15.1% | 30.3% | −3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Beauchamp | Conservative Party | 356 | 14.8% | 29.6% | −3.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Fisher | Labour Party | 349 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 4 | Joe Toovey | Liberal Democrats | 345 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Samidha Garg | Labour Party | 314 | 13.1% | 26.1% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 306 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — | |
| 7 | Joe Pitts-Cunningham | Green Party | 193 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 8 | Michelle Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 177 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — |
Tring East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,020
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penny Hearn | Conservative Party | 484 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Elley | Liberal Democrats | 375 | 36.8% | — | |
| 3 | Joe Stopps | Green Party | 161 | 15.8% | — |
Bennetts End · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,355
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sobaan Mahmood | Conservative Party | 538 | 19.9% | 39.7% | +6.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Rogers | Conservative Party | 529 | 19.5% | 39.1% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amanda Tattershall | Labour Party | 485 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 4 | Ijlal Malik | Labour Party | 479 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Bell | Liberal Democrats | 248 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — | |
| 6 | David Lillywhite | Green Party | 238 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Lloyd-Staples | Liberal Democrats | 192 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — |
Tring Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,355
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roxanne Ransley | Liberal Democrats | 730 | 26.9% | 53.9% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Bowden | Liberal Democrats | 570 | 21.0% | 42.1% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Hearn | Conservative Party | 461 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Hills | Conservative Party | 350 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Hodgskiss | Green Party | 319 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Anderson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 145 | 5.4% | 10.7% | — | |
| 7 | Geraint Cooksley | Labour Party | 135 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — |
Highfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,151
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brenda Link | Liberal Democrats | 541 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sammy Barry | Liberal Democrats | 504 | 21.9% | 43.8% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Luke Jordan | Labour Party | 337 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 4 | Vanessa Mitchell | Labour Party | 311 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Louise Douris | Conservative Party | 230 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — | |
| 6 | James Froggatt | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 194 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — | |
| 7 | Charlotte Palmer | Conservative Party | 185 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — |
Gadebridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,034
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isy Imarni | Conservative Party | 482 | 23.3% | 46.6% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pearl Oguchi | Conservative Party | 463 | 22.4% | 44.8% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lee Whitehill | Labour Party | 290 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | Zahoor Iqbal | Labour Party | 268 | 13.0% | 25.9% | — | |
| 5 | Suzanne Watts | Green Party | 198 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Angell | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 7 | Lynda Roe | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — |
Berkhamsted East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,787
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garrick Stevens | Liberal Democrats | 1,139 | 31.9% | 63.8% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 824 | 23.1% | 46.1% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tracy Porter | Conservative Party | 515 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 4 | Rebecca MacKenzie | Green Party | 469 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Ward | Conservative Party | 395 | 11.1% | 22.1% | — | |
| 6 | Siân Cusack | Labour Party | 231 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — |
Aldbury and Wigginton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 827
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil McDowell | Liberal Democrats | 522 | 63.1% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stan Mills | Conservative Party | 305 | 36.9% | — |
Nash Mills · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 937
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Maddern | Independent | 600 | 64.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rene de Silva | Conservative Party | 156 | 16.6% | — | |
| 3 | Alex Bell | Liberal Democrats | 95 | 10.1% | — | |
| 4 | Bernard Gronert | Labour Party | 86 | 9.2% | — |
Boxmoor · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,755
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Allen | Liberal Democrats | 1,285 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Hobson | Liberal Democrats | 1,232 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Liz Uttley | Liberal Democrats | 1,117 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Janice Marshall | Conservative Party | 968 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Harden | Conservative Party | 898 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 6 | William Wyatt-Lowe | Conservative Party | 848 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 7 | Cameron Brady-Turner | Labour Party | 427 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 8 | Sherief Hassan | Green Party | 367 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 9 | Barbara Pesch | Labour Party | 326 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 10 | Bernard Hurley | Green Party | 281 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 11 | Michael Pesch | Labour Party | 260 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 12 | Robert Theophile | Green Party | 255 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — |
Tring West and Rural · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,684
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Hollinghurst | Liberal Democrats | 899 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Townsend | Liberal Democrats | 824 | 24.5% | 48.9% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Olive Conway | Conservative Party | 529 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Hicks | Conservative Party | 507 | 15.1% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Oliver | Green Party | 438 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Scott | Labour Party | 171 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
Northchurch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 945
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lara Pringle | Liberal Democrats | 623 | 65.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tina Howard | Conservative Party | 220 | 23.3% | — | |
| 3 | Malcolm Cathcart | Green Party | 61 | 6.5% | — | |
| 4 | Gwendoline Scott | Labour Party | 41 | 4.3% | — |
Adeyfield East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,151
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Birnie | Conservative Party | 594 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Williams | Conservative Party | 569 | 24.7% | 49.4% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Cook | Labour Party | 299 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Heenan | Labour Party | 284 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Noel Swinford | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 200 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Samuel Deering | Green Party | 159 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 7 | Anna Wellings Purvis | Liberal Democrats | 102 | 4.4% | 8.9% | — | |
| 8 | Joan Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 95 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — |
Berkhamsted Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,988
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rick Freedman | Liberal Democrats | 1,078 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Claughton | Liberal Democrats | 1,004 | 25.3% | 50.5% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Beardshaw | Conservative Party | 640 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — | |
| 4 | David Collins | Conservative Party | 613 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 5 | Paul de Hoest | Green Party | 399 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Gill Spooner | Labour Party | 151 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 7 | James Spooner | Labour Party | 90 | 2.3% | 4.5% | — |
Apsley and Corner Hall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,724
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Peter | Conservative Party | 840 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Suqlain Mahmood | Conservative Party | 747 | 14.4% | 43.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Babita Sinha | Conservative Party | 734 | 14.2% | 42.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Emily Jacques | Labour Party | 519 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jody Whitehill | Labour Party | 497 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Bird | Liberal Democrats | 482 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 7 | Sandy Palmer | Labour Party | 465 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 8 | Emma Macey | Liberal Democrats | 447 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 9 | Fran Parkins | Liberal Democrats | 440 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — |
Berkhamsted West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,700
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Symington | Liberal Democrats | 966 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicky Woolner | Liberal Democrats | 871 | 25.6% | 51.3% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Armytage | Conservative Party | 533 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Matthews | Conservative Party | 482 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Hardinge | Green Party | 286 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | Patrick Emery | Labour Party | 140 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Burdekin | Labour Party | 121 | 3.6% | 7.1% | — |
Ashridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 967
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Douris | Conservative Party | 671 | 69.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dina Westenholz-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 228 | 23.6% | — | |
| 3 | Jennifer O'Leary | Labour Party | 68 | 7.0% | — |
Grovehill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,506
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Banks | Conservative Party | 851 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Bhinder | Conservative Party | 846 | 18.7% | 56.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Goverdhan Silwal | Conservative Party | 724 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Pat Dartnell | Labour Party | 332 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Vicky Martin | Labour Party | 325 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 6 | Karen Hall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 266 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Whitworth | Labour Party | 263 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Sandford | Green Party | 241 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 9 | Silvi Sutherland | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 238 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — | |
| 10 | Margaret Colquhoun | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 11 | Steve Thornhill | Liberal Democrats | 141 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 12 | Angela Thurstan | Liberal Democrats | 139 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Kings Langley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,300
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Anderson | Conservative Party | 745 | 28.7% | 57.3% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Johnson | Conservative Party | 738 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ashley Lawrence | Green Party | 394 | 15.2% | 30.3% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Senior | Liberal Democrats | 285 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — | |
| 5 | Faith Thornhill | Liberal Democrats | 166 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 6 | John Collisson | Labour Party | 140 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 7 | Dominic Hook | Labour Party | 131 | 5.0% | 10.1% | — |
Woodhall Farm · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,239
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosie Sutton | Conservative Party | 739 | 29.8% | 59.7% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colette Wyatt-Lowe | Conservative Party | 707 | 28.5% | 57.1% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jennifer Dickson | Labour Party | 318 | 12.8% | 25.7% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Bryant | Labour Party | 272 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | David Egerton | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Short | Liberal Democrats | 211 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — |
Watling · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,245
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Herbert Chapman | Conservative Party | 726 | 29.2% | 58.3% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Timmis | Conservative Party | 720 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Erica Hodges | Liberal Democrats | 449 | 18.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 4 | Emily Spry | Green Party | 400 | 16.1% | 32.1% | — | |
| 5 | Lloyd Harris | Liberal Democrats | 195 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — |
Chaulden and Warners End · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,005
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiona Guest | Conservative Party | 1,168 | 19.4% | 58.2% | +33.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Durrant | Conservative Party | 1,071 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graeme Elliot | Conservative Party | 1,060 | 17.6% | 52.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jean Langdon | Labour Party | 516 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 5 | Clive Mills | Labour Party | 469 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Rachael Frost | Labour Party | 413 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 7 | Diane Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 405 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 8 | Sam Buckton | Green Party | 358 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 9 | Claire Nicholls | Liberal Democrats | 280 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 10 | Gill Broadbent | Liberal Democrats | 276 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — |
Leverstock Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,051
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hazel Bassadone | Conservative Party | 1,211 | 19.7% | 59.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Griffiths | Conservative Party | 1,133 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Sutton | Conservative Party | 1,092 | 17.8% | 53.3% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ann Lang | Labour Party | 514 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | Emma Reed | Labour Party | 435 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Rutherford | Green Party | 409 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 7 | Eileen Heylin | Liberal Democrats | 404 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Sheehan | Labour Party | 374 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 9 | Mike Heylin | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 10 | Abigail Waymont | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — |
Adeyfield West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,140
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian England | Liberal Democrats | 752 | 33.0% | 66.0% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ron Tindall | Liberal Democrats | 705 | 30.9% | 61.8% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Gallagher | Conservative Party | 247 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Wyatt-Lowe | Conservative Party | 208 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Rees | Labour Party | 189 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Ray York | Labour Party | 179 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — |
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,905
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Barrett | Conservative Party | 1,311 | 22.9% | 68.8% | +43.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stewart Riddick | Conservative Party | 1,196 | 20.9% | 62.8% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gbola Adeleke | Conservative Party | 1,075 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Wiebke Carr | Green Party | 671 | 11.7% | 35.2% | — | |
| 5 | Denise Rance | Liberal Democrats | 445 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Beth Townsend | Liberal Democrats | 415 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 7 | Malcolm Rogers | Liberal Democrats | 365 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 8 | Gerard Wilkinson | Labour Party | 238 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — |