← Darlington (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Darlington 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 50 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 23,859 | 41.5% | 22 | 44.0% | 22 | 44.0% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 19,104 | 33.2% | 20 | 40.0% | 17 | 34.0% | +3 |
| Green Party | 7,584 | 13.2% | 2 | 4.0% | 6 | 12.0% | -4 |
| Independent | 3,775 | 6.6% | 3 | 6.0% | 3 | 6.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,441 | 4.2% | 3 | 6.0% | 2 | 4.0% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 429 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ForBritn | 362 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 57,554 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Park West · 2 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- College · 2 seats · won at 46.6% · above quota
- North Road · 3 seats · won at 38.9% · above quota
- Stephenson · 2 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Hurworth · 2 seats · won at 49.2% · above quota
- Red Hall and Lingfield · 2 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Park East · 3 seats · won at 41.7% · above quota
- Harrowgate Hill · 3 seats · won at 42.1% · above quota
- Eastbourne · 3 seats · won at 43.2% · above quota
- Bank Top and Lascelles · 3 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- Cockerton · 3 seats · won at 45.6% · above quota
- Brinkburn and Faverdale · 3 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Haughton and Springfield · 3 seats · won at 47.1% · above quota
- Hummersknott · 2 seats · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Northgate · 2 seats · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Pierremont · 3 seats · won at 49.8% · above quota
- Whinfield · 2 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Mowden · 2 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Heighington and Coniscliffe · 2 seats · won at 65.9% · above quota
- Sadberge and Middleton St George · 3 seats · won at 66.0% · above quota
Race results
Park West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,492
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heather Scott | Conservative Party | 719 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Donoghue | Conservative Party | 673 | 22.6% | 45.1% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Wood | Green Party | 543 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — | |
| 4 | Louise Maddison | Green Party | 477 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Kim Baldwin | Labour Party | 286 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 6 | James Hughes | Labour Party | 285 | 9.6% | 19.1% | — |
College · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,691
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Snedker | Green Party | 944 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bryony Holroyd | Green Party | 788 | 23.3% | 46.6% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Galletley | Conservative Party | 717 | 21.2% | 42.4% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Kendrew | Conservative Party | 575 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Richmond | Labour Party | 189 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 6 | Anna Wilson | Labour Party | 168 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — |
North Road · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,060
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne-Marie Curry | Liberal Democrats | 562 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hilary Allen | Liberal Democrats | 501 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Boddy | Liberal Democrats | 412 | 13.0% | 38.9% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dawn Storr | Labour Party | 352 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Barron | Labour Party | 309 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 6 | Louise Graham | Labour Party | 285 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 7 | Graham Smurthwaite | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 205 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 8 | Anna-Maria Thain | Green Party | 169 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 9 | Emma Huscroft | Conservative Party | 137 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 10 | Louise Heaps | Conservative Party | 128 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 11 | Janet Galletley | Conservative Party | 121 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — |
Stephenson · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 571
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Renton | Conservative Party | 400 | 35.1% | 70.1% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Haszeldine | Labour Party | 270 | 23.7% | 47.3% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sonia Kane | Labour Party | 264 | 23.1% | 46.3% | — | |
| 4 | Lucy Chapman | Green Party | 207 | 18.1% | 36.3% | — |
Hurworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 995
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorraine Tostevin | Conservative Party | 556 | 28.0% | 55.9% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christy Chou | Conservative Party | 489 | 24.6% | 49.2% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Scott Wood | Liberal Democrats | 373 | 18.8% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Lawley | Green Party | 338 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | Rosie Dixon | Labour Party | 122 | 6.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 6 | Rebecca Taylor | Labour Party | 111 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — |
Red Hall and Lingfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 700
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Howarth | Labour Party | 373 | 26.6% | 53.3% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hilary Lucas | Labour Party | 350 | 25.0% | 50.0% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoffrey Bartch | Conservative Party | 257 | 18.4% | 36.7% | — | |
| 4 | Kyle Bartch | Conservative Party | 242 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Francesca Wood | Green Party | 178 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — |
Park East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,137
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cynthia Hughes | Labour Party | 567 | 16.6% | 49.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth McCollom | Labour Party | 556 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Nicholson | Labour Party | 474 | 13.9% | 41.7% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jonathan Barley | Green Party | 276 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Askew | Conservative Party | 255 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 6 | Carol Johnson | Conservative Party | 250 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Wattsford | Conservative Party | 227 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 8 | Leigh Porter | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 224 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 9 | Lynda Daynes | Liberal Democrats | 199 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 10 | William Lawrie | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 11 | Kevin Brack | ForBritn | 134 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 12 | Norman Webber | Liberal Democrats | 107 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — |
Harrowgate Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,453
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Bell | Conservative Party | 658 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Clarke | Conservative Party | 647 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lynn Paley | Labour Party | 612 | 14.0% | 42.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Martin Landers | Labour Party | 598 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Evans | Conservative Party | 597 | 13.7% | 41.1% | — | |
| 6 | John Vasey | Labour Party | 547 | 12.5% | 37.6% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Brown | Green Party | 367 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Ferguson | Independent | 333 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — |
Eastbourne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,251
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Nicholson | Independent | 1,046 | 27.9% | 83.6% | +58.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steven Tait | Independent | 917 | 24.4% | 73.3% | +48.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Dulston | Conservative Party | 541 | 14.4% | 43.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Wise | Green Party | 336 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | David Beckett | Labour Party | 325 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 6 | James Garner | Labour Party | 306 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 7 | James McGill | Labour Party | 283 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — |
Bank Top and Lascelles · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 957
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darrien Wright | Independent | 602 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Crumbie | Labour Party | 421 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maureen Newall | Labour Party | 419 | 14.6% | 43.8% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mandy Porter | Labour Party | 368 | 12.8% | 38.4% | — | |
| 5 | David Williams | Independent | 276 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Mills | Conservative Party | 267 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Nicholson | Conservative Party | 263 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 8 | Kevin Lewis | Green Party | 256 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — |
Cockerton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,050
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Cossins | Labour Party | 549 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Baldwin | Labour Party | 526 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Edwin Heslop | Labour Party | 479 | 15.2% | 45.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Bell | Conservative Party | 451 | 14.3% | 42.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Sowerby | Conservative Party | 372 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Donoghue | Conservative Party | 371 | 11.8% | 35.3% | — | |
| 7 | Ty Hankinson | Green Party | 259 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 8 | Charlotte Curry | Liberal Democrats | 144 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — |
Brinkburn and Faverdale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,231
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Durham | Conservative Party | 671 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachel Mills | Conservative Party | 642 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Valerie Preston | Conservative Party | 575 | 15.6% | 46.7% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Adams | Labour Party | 465 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Vasey | Labour Party | 440 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 6 | Elizabeth Watson | Labour Party | 432 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 7 | Terri Hankinson | Green Party | 322 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Joyce | ForBritn | 145 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — |
Haughton and Springfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,253
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher McEwan | Labour Party | 669 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Scott | Labour Party | 652 | 17.3% | 52.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicholas Wallis | Labour Party | 590 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Culley | Conservative Party | 566 | 15.1% | 45.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Willis | Conservative Party | 480 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 6 | Patricia Tobin | Conservative Party | 477 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 7 | Michael McTimoney | Green Party | 325 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — |
Hummersknott · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,198
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Johnson | Conservative Party | 714 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Howell | Conservative Party | 672 | 28.0% | 56.1% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Coultas | Independent | 405 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — | |
| 4 | Kathryn Barley | Green Party | 272 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — | |
| 5 | Gareth Robson | Labour Party | 188 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — | |
| 6 | Ryan Ward | Labour Party | 145 | 6.1% | 12.1% | — |
Northgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 630
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Syeda Miah | Labour Party | 387 | 30.7% | 61.4% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eleanor Lister | Labour Party | 364 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hayley Gilbert | Conservative Party | 164 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 4 | Neil Kang-Scarth | Green Party | 133 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Taylor | Conservative Party | 129 | 10.2% | 20.5% | — | |
| 6 | Frazer Spence | ForBritn | 83 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — |
Pierremont · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,262
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Harker | Labour Party | 704 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Hughes | Labour Party | 659 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maryclaire Layton | Labour Party | 628 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joanne Barker | Conservative Party | 453 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Bale | Conservative Party | 441 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Kendrew | Conservative Party | 374 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Chapman | Green Party | 331 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 8 | David Davies | Independent | 196 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — |
Whinfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,144
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Bartch | Conservative Party | 683 | 29.9% | 59.7% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Keir | Conservative Party | 682 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amanda McEwan | Labour Party | 384 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Lily Vasey | Labour Party | 353 | 15.4% | 30.9% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Tudor | Green Party | 185 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — |
Mowden · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,200
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline Culley | Conservative Party | 818 | 34.1% | 68.2% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Marshall | Conservative Party | 783 | 32.6% | 65.3% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Cooke | Green Party | 276 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 4 | Dorothy Long | Labour Party | 265 | 11.0% | 22.1% | — | |
| 5 | Elaine Hope | Labour Party | 258 | 10.8% | 21.5% | — |
Heighington and Coniscliffe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,113
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerald Lee | Conservative Party | 879 | 39.5% | 79.0% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Crudass | Conservative Party | 734 | 33.0% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Kinch | Green Party | 270 | 12.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 4 | Ben Hall | Labour Party | 172 | 7.7% | 15.5% | — | |
| 5 | Elizabeth Muggleton | Labour Party | 171 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — |
Sadberge and Middleton St George · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,375
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Jones | Conservative Party | 1,055 | 25.6% | 76.7% | +51.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Doris Jones | Conservative Party | 1,047 | 25.4% | 76.1% | +51.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Deborah Laing | Conservative Party | 907 | 22.0% | 66.0% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Crowther | Labour Party | 334 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Commane | Green Party | 332 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Barbara Beacher | Labour Party | 230 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 7 | Sandra Thorne-Wallis | Labour Party | 220 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — |