← Dover (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Dover 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 32 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 21,584 | 43.7% | 19 | 59.4% | 15 | 46.9% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 14,345 | 29.0% | 12 | 37.5% | 10 | 31.3% | +2 |
| Green Party | 5,673 | 11.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 12.5% | -4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,944 | 8.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 6.3% | -2 |
| Independent | 2,755 | 5.6% | 1 | 3.1% | 1 | 3.1% | 0 |
| OurNatn | 721 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Renew | 389 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 49,411 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Maxton and Elms Vale · 1 seat · won at 44.7% · −5.3 pts below quota
- Tower Hamlets · 1 seat · won at 47.2% · −2.8 pts below quota
- Town and Castle · 2 seats · won at 31.4% · −2.0 pts below quota
- Alkham and Capel-le-Ferne · 1 seat · won at 52.1% · above quota
- St Radigunds · 2 seats · won at 37.8% · above quota
- Middle Deal · 2 seats · won at 39.7% · above quota
- Mill Hill · 2 seats · won at 40.0% · above quota
- Buckland · 2 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- North Deal · 2 seats · won at 43.4% · above quota
- Walmer · 2 seats · won at 44.2% · above quota
- Sandwich · 2 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Guston, Kingsdown and St Margaret's-at-Cliffe · 2 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- Eastry Rural · 2 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Dover Downs and River · 2 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Aylesham, Eythorne and Shepherdswell · 3 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- Whitfield · 2 seats · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Little Stour and Ashstone · 2 seats · won at 58.9% · above quota
Race results
Maxton and Elms Vale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 834
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Walkden | Conservative Party | 373 | 44.7% | −5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Napier | Labour Party | 339 | 40.6% | — | |
| 3 | Caroline Howden | Liberal Democrats | 122 | 14.6% | — |
Tower Hamlets · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 650
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Brivio | Labour Party | 307 | 47.2% | −2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Jenner | Conservative Party | 133 | 20.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ben Glayzer | OurNatn | 110 | 16.9% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Murphy | Green Party | 100 | 15.4% | — |
Town and Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,356
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Hannent | Conservative Party | 458 | 16.9% | 33.8% | +0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Biggs | Labour Party | 425 | 15.7% | 31.4% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Jeacock | Conservative Party | 407 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Wanstall | Independent | 395 | 14.6% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Precious | Independent | 367 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — | |
| 6 | Miriam Wood | Labour Party | 347 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Rebecca Sawbridge | Green Party | 312 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — |
Alkham and Capel-le-Ferne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 873
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Rose | Conservative Party | 455 | 52.1% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aston Mannerings | Liberal Democrats | 317 | 36.3% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Carlyle | Labour Party | 101 | 11.6% | — |
St Radigunds · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 844
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Jones | Labour Party | 425 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Haste | Labour Party | 319 | 18.9% | 37.8% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jacqueline Garnett | Green Party | 273 | 16.2% | 32.4% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Calder | Conservative Party | 271 | 16.1% | 32.1% | — | |
| 5 | Callum Warriner | Conservative Party | 242 | 14.3% | 28.7% | — | |
| 6 | Amanda Heafey | OurNatn | 157 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — |
Middle Deal · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,561
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Bond | Conservative Party | 660 | 21.1% | 42.3% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Cronk | Labour Party | 620 | 19.9% | 39.7% | +6.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Hawkes | Conservative Party | 553 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 4 | Eileen Rowbotham | Labour Party | 536 | 17.2% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Farrington | Green Party | 414 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 6 | Bernadette Gosling | Liberal Democrats | 181 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Conner | OurNatn | 157 | 5.0% | 10.1% | — |
Mill Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,662
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Burman | Labour Party | 709 | 21.3% | 42.7% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Williams | Labour Party | 664 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Bond | Conservative Party | 530 | 15.9% | 31.9% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Eddy | Green Party | 509 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Lee | Conservative Party | 466 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | Christine Oliver | Green Party | 446 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — |
Buckland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,107
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Mills | Labour Party | 504 | 22.8% | 45.5% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charlotte Zosseder | Labour Party | 463 | 20.9% | 41.8% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Morgan | Conservative Party | 387 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Rowland | Conservative Party | 334 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Lane | OurNatn | 297 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Rix | Independent | 229 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — |
North Deal · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,899
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Beer | Labour Party | 891 | 23.5% | 46.9% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Jull | Conservative Party | 825 | 21.7% | 43.4% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Friend | Conservative Party | 802 | 21.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 4 | William Gardner | Labour Party | 790 | 20.8% | 41.6% | — | |
| 5 | Linda Hook | Liberal Democrats | 490 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — |
Walmer · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,165
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Vinson | Conservative Party | 1,062 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Murphy | Conservative Party | 956 | 22.1% | 44.2% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Lonsdale | Green Party | 621 | 14.3% | 28.7% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Symons | Green Party | 604 | 14.0% | 27.9% | — | |
| 5 | Ruth Harris-Small | Labour Party | 444 | 10.3% | 20.5% | — | |
| 6 | Hilary Preidel | Labour Party | 408 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 7 | James Caple | Liberal Democrats | 234 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Sandwich · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,879
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Holloway | Conservative Party | 883 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Chandler | Conservative Party | 872 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Carter | Independent | 639 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 4 | Anne Fox | Liberal Democrats | 371 | 9.9% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Benet Bano | Labour Party | 351 | 9.3% | 18.7% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Cutler | Green Party | 328 | 8.7% | 17.5% | — | |
| 7 | David Wood | Labour Party | 314 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — |
Guston, Kingsdown and St Margaret's-at-Cliffe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,000
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Morris | Conservative Party | 1,159 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Oliver Richardson | Conservative Party | 938 | 23.5% | 46.9% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicolas Shread | Green Party | 531 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 4 | Margaret Cosin | Labour Party | 431 | 10.8% | 21.6% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Wisbey | Renew | 389 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Jeffrey Loffman | Labour Party | 340 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Powell | Independent | 211 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — |
Eastry Rural · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,421
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas Kenton | Conservative Party | 800 | 28.1% | 56.3% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Manion | Conservative Party | 764 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Phillips | Green Party | 759 | 26.7% | 53.4% | — | |
| 4 | Angela Ray | Labour Party | 519 | 18.3% | 36.5% | — |
Dover Downs and River · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,565
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Beaney | Conservative Party | 902 | 28.8% | 57.7% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Rose | Conservative Party | 850 | 27.2% | 54.3% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Penelope James | Liberal Democrats | 490 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 4 | Lesley Stephenson | Labour Party | 476 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Green | Liberal Democrats | 411 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — |
Aylesham, Eythorne and Shepherdswell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,947
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Keen | Labour Party | 997 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charles Woodgate | Labour Party | 915 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Walker | Independent | 914 | 15.6% | 46.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Marjorie Ovenden | Conservative Party | 908 | 15.5% | 46.6% | — | |
| 5 | Gordon Cowan | Labour Party | 872 | 14.9% | 44.8% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Bates | Conservative Party | 786 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 7 | Annabel Stogdon | Liberal Democrats | 450 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — |
Whitfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,242
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Back | Conservative Party | 775 | 31.2% | 62.4% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Collor | Conservative Party | 703 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lee Kettlewell | Labour Party | 298 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Roland Zosseder | Labour Party | 256 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Waite Gleave | Green Party | 228 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Beal | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — |
Little Stour and Ashstone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,908
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Bartlett | Conservative Party | 1,207 | 31.6% | 63.3% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Conolly | Conservative Party | 1,123 | 29.4% | 58.9% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fiona Mason | Green Party | 548 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 4 | Luke Lyden | Liberal Democrats | 331 | 8.7% | 17.3% | — | |
| 5 | Nigel Whitburn | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony Pollitt | Labour Party | 284 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — |