← East Cambridgeshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
East Cambridgeshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 14 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 28 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 18,328 | 41.9% | 15 | 53.6% | 12 | 42.9% | +3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 17,814 | 40.7% | 13 | 46.4% | 12 | 42.9% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 4,514 | 10.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 10.7% | -3 |
| Green Party | 1,843 | 4.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.6% | -1 |
| Independent | 848 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 401 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 43,748 | 100.0% | 28 | 100.0% | 28 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Haddenham · 1 seat · won at 50.9% · above quota
- Downham Villages · 1 seat · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Burwell · 2 seats · won at 41.2% · above quota
- Ely East · 2 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Bottisham · 2 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Soham North · 2 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- Ely North · 2 seats · won at 47.0% · above quota
- Stretham · 2 seats · won at 47.9% · above quota
- Soham South · 2 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Fordham and Isleham · 2 seats · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Ely West · 3 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Woodditton · 2 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Sutton · 2 seats · won at 59.2% · above quota
- Littleport · 3 seats · won at 54.9% · above quota
Race results
Haddenham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,029
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 524 | 50.9% | +0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Smith | Conservative Party | 358 | 34.8% | — | |
| 3 | Carly Juneau | Green Party | 80 | 7.8% | — | |
| 4 | Lydia Hill | Labour Party | 67 | 6.5% | — |
Downham Villages · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 958
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Bailey | Conservative Party | 493 | 51.5% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Doris Brenke | Liberal Democrats | 352 | 36.7% | — | |
| 3 | Owen Winters | Independent | 113 | 11.8% | — |
Burwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,559
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Brown | Conservative Party | 726 | 23.3% | 46.6% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lavinia Edwards | Conservative Party | 642 | 20.6% | 41.2% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Catherine Wrench | Liberal Democrats | 456 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 4 | Hebe Wrench | Liberal Democrats | 350 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 5 | Floramay Waterhouse | Green Party | 314 | 10.1% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Liz Swift | Labour Party | 243 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 7 | Hilary Sage | Labour Party | 215 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Cubitt | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 172 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — |
Ely East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,708
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Downey | Liberal Democrats | 780 | 22.8% | 45.7% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lis Every | Conservative Party | 727 | 21.3% | 42.6% | +9.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kevin Wilkins | Liberal Democrats | 693 | 20.3% | 40.6% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Hobbs | Conservative Party | 642 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — | |
| 5 | Clive Semmens | Green Party | 269 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 6 | Isobel Morris | Labour Party | 153 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — | |
| 7 | Louise Moschetta | Labour Party | 152 | 4.4% | 8.9% | — |
Bottisham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,870
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlotte Cane | Liberal Democrats | 900 | 24.1% | 48.1% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Trapp | Liberal Democrats | 838 | 22.4% | 44.8% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mathew Shuter | Conservative Party | 648 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — | |
| 4 | Bradley Thurston | Conservative Party | 571 | 15.3% | 30.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Goodland | Labour Party | 336 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | Steven O'Dell | Labour Party | 252 | 6.7% | 13.5% | — | |
| 7 | Steve McGrady | Green Party | 194 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — |
Soham North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,191
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victoria Charlesworth | Liberal Democrats | 599 | 25.2% | 50.3% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alec Jones | Liberal Democrats | 558 | 23.4% | 46.9% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Goldsack | Conservative Party | 528 | 22.2% | 44.4% | — | |
| 4 | Carol Sennitt | Conservative Party | 465 | 19.5% | 39.1% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Abbott | Labour Party | 124 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Eileen Foley | Labour Party | 107 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Ely North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,148
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Whelan | Liberal Democrats | 591 | 25.7% | 51.5% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Harries | Liberal Democrats | 540 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Rouse | Conservative Party | 410 | 17.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Bellow | Conservative Party | 409 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca Denness | Labour Party | 178 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 6 | Edward Carlsson Browne | Labour Party | 168 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Stretham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,938
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Hunt | Conservative Party | 964 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Stubbs | Conservative Party | 929 | 24.0% | 47.9% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosemary Westwell | Liberal Democrats | 724 | 18.7% | 37.4% | — | |
| 4 | Pauline Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 676 | 17.4% | 34.9% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Allen | Labour Party | 357 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 6 | Gill Spencer | Labour Party | 225 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Soham South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,010
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Bovingdon | Conservative Party | 507 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dan Schumann | Conservative Party | 487 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charles Warner | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 4 | Joanna Burnett | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lucy Frost | Labour Party | 194 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Tyson | Labour Party | 143 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — |
Fordham and Isleham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,261
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia Huffer | Conservative Party | 743 | 29.5% | 58.9% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joshua Schumann | Conservative Party | 647 | 25.7% | 51.3% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derrick Beckett | Independent | 381 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 4 | Connor Docwra | Liberal Democrats | 307 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Rupert Moss-Eccardt | Liberal Democrats | 185 | 7.3% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Crickmar | Labour Party | 131 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 7 | Jamie Goodland | Labour Party | 127 | 5.0% | 10.1% | — |
Ely West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,772
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Austen | Liberal Democrats | 1,380 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Whelan | Liberal Democrats | 1,330 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paola Trimarco | Liberal Democrats | 1,308 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Helen Merrick | Conservative Party | 890 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 5 | David Miller | Conservative Party | 868 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 6 | Charlie Page | Conservative Party | 692 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 7 | Gemma Bristow | Green Party | 511 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 8 | Sarah Fraser | Labour Party | 386 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 9 | John Borland | Independent | 354 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 10 | Mark Hucker | Labour Party | 299 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 11 | Sarah Perkins | Labour Party | 297 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — |
Woodditton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,418
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Sharp | Conservative Party | 840 | 29.6% | 59.3% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amy Starkey | Conservative Party | 814 | 28.7% | 57.4% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Zoe Whelan | Liberal Democrats | 305 | 10.8% | 21.5% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Ross | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Fullerton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 229 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 6 | Teresa Crickmar | Labour Party | 190 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Smith | Labour Party | 170 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Sutton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,563
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorna Dupre | Liberal Democrats | 1,199 | 38.4% | 76.7% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Inskip | Liberal Democrats | 925 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Bradley | Conservative Party | 536 | 17.1% | 34.3% | — | |
| 4 | Beth Skelham | Conservative Party | 466 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — |
Littleport · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,373
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Ambrose Smith | Conservative Party | 790 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jo Webber | Conservative Party | 782 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Ambrose Smith | Conservative Party | 754 | 18.3% | 54.9% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Siobhan Double | Liberal Democrats | 476 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Phillips | Green Party | 475 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 6 | Lindsay Harris | Liberal Democrats | 440 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 7 | Martyn Double | Liberal Democrats | 403 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — |