← East Devon (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
East Devon 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 28 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 57 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 28,746 | 36.6% | 19 | 33.3% | 22 | 38.6% | -3 |
| Independent | 18,157 | 23.1% | 19 | 33.3% | 13 | 22.8% | +6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 12,131 | 15.4% | 6 | 10.5% | 9 | 15.8% | -3 |
| EDevon | 10,991 | 14.0% | 11 | 19.3% | 8 | 14.0% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 4,974 | 6.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 5.3% | -3 |
| Green Party | 2,667 | 3.4% | 2 | 3.5% | 2 | 3.5% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 887 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 78,553 | 100.0% | 57 | 100.0% | 57 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Sidmouth Rural · 1 seat · won at 42.3% · −7.7 pts below quota
- Tale Vale · 1 seat · won at 48.1% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Yarty · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Honiton St Paul's · 2 seats · won at 40.0% · above quota
- Exe Valley · 1 seat · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Exmouth Littleham · 3 seats · won at 33.4% · above quota
- Exmouth Halsdon · 3 seats · won at 39.4% · above quota
- Axminster · 3 seats · won at 40.2% · above quota
- Exmouth Town · 3 seats · won at 43.1% · above quota
- Budleigh and Raleigh · 3 seats · won at 44.9% · above quota
- Trinity · 1 seat · won at 71.8% · above quota
- Broadclyst · 3 seats · won at 48.0% · above quota
- Ottery St Mary · 3 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Newbridges · 1 seat · won at 74.1% · above quota
- Whimple and Rockbeare · 1 seat · won at 75.0% · above quota
- West Hill and Aylesbeare · 1 seat · won at 77.0% · above quota
- Coly Valley · 2 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Exmouth Brixington · 3 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Sidmouth Town · 2 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Sidmouth Sidford · 3 seats · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Seaton · 3 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Cranbrook · 3 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Dunkeswell and Otterhead · 2 seats · won at 65.2% · above quota
- Feniton · 1 seat · won at 82.6% · above quota
- Beer and Branscombe · 1 seat · won at 85.0% · above quota
- Newton Poppleford and Harpford · 1 seat · won at 86.2% · above quota
- Woodbury and Lympstone · 2 seats · won at 76.2% · above quota
- Honiton St Michael's · 3 seats · won at 75.5% · above quota
Race results
Sidmouth Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 886
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Loudoun | EDevon | 375 | 42.3% | −7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Barratt | Independent | 258 | 29.1% | — | |
| 3 | Chris Wale | Conservative Party | 184 | 20.8% | — | |
| 4 | Lewis Ragbourn | Liberal Democrats | 42 | 4.7% | — | |
| 5 | Ray Davison | Labour Party | 27 | 3.0% | — |
Tale Vale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 906
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Skinner | Conservative Party | 436 | 48.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Gray | Liberal Democrats | 378 | 41.7% | — | |
| 3 | Chris East | Labour Party | 92 | 10.2% | — |
Yarty · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 940
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Hayward | EDevon | 492 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alasdair Bruce | Conservative Party | 296 | 31.5% | — | |
| 3 | Gillian Jordan | Liberal Democrats | 99 | 10.5% | — | |
| 4 | Diane Cheshire | Labour Party | 53 | 5.6% | — |
Honiton St Paul's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 964
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony McCollum | Independent | 632 | 32.8% | 65.6% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dean Barrow | Conservative Party | 385 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jenny Brown | Conservative Party | 384 | 19.9% | 39.9% | — | |
| 4 | Jules Hoyles | Liberal Democrats | 300 | 15.6% | 31.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sally Boom | Labour Party | 226 | 11.7% | 23.5% | — |
Exe Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 667
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fabian King | Liberal Democrats | 378 | 56.7% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Wraight | Conservative Party | 289 | 43.3% | — |
Exmouth Littleham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,816
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Wright | Independent | 1,071 | 19.7% | 59.0% | +34.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Hookway | Independent | 996 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bruce de Saram | Conservative Party | 606 | 11.1% | 33.4% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alan Whipps | Conservative Party | 536 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 5 | Joy Whipps | Conservative Party | 534 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ono Olmedo | Liberal Democrats | 477 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 7 | Brian Bailey | Liberal Democrats | 467 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 8 | David Poor | Liberal Democrats | 434 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 9 | Keith Edwards | Labour Party | 328 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — |
Exmouth Halsdon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,644
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Megan Armstrong | Independent | 1,293 | 26.2% | 78.7% | +53.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Millar | Independent | 1,140 | 23.1% | 69.4% | +44.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Woodward | Green Party | 647 | 13.1% | 39.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jill Elson | Conservative Party | 475 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Pauline Stott | Conservative Party | 447 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | Tony Hill | Conservative Party | 380 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Toye | Liberal Democrats | 289 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 8 | Brian Toye | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — |
Axminster · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,839
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Jackson | EDevon | 1,001 | 18.1% | 54.4% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Hall | Conservative Party | 818 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Moulding | Conservative Party | 740 | 13.4% | 40.2% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Holt | Conservative Party | 640 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Douglas Hull | Liberal Democrats | 560 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 6 | Susan Kerr | Liberal Democrats | 429 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 7 | Jeremy Walden | Labour Party | 403 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Spurway | Liberal Democrats | 357 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 9 | Elizabeth Pole | Labour Party | 306 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 10 | Martin Mynard | Labour Party | 262 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — |
Exmouth Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,223
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Whibley | Independent | 664 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Olly Davey | Green Party | 623 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eileen Wragg | Liberal Democrats | 527 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tim Dumper | Liberal Democrats | 488 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 5 | Alexandra Sadiq | Liberal Democrats | 434 | 11.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Wilson | Labour Party | 265 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Hall | Conservative Party | 235 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 8 | Eden Smith | Conservative Party | 223 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 9 | David Walsh | Conservative Party | 210 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — |
Budleigh and Raleigh · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,225
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Jarvis | Independent | 1,187 | 17.8% | 53.3% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Dent | Conservative Party | 1,112 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Wright | Conservative Party | 999 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Patsy Hayman | Conservative Party | 982 | 14.7% | 44.1% | — | |
| 5 | Pete Duke | Green Party | 971 | 14.5% | 43.6% | — | |
| 6 | Penny Lewis | Liberal Democrats | 907 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 7 | Brigitte Graham | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 518 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — |
Trinity · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 884
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Thomas | Conservative Party | 635 | 71.8% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Birnie | Labour Party | 249 | 28.2% | — |
Broadclyst · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,053
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Chamberlain | Liberal Democrats | 612 | 19.4% | 58.1% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eleanor Rylance | Liberal Democrats | 555 | 17.6% | 52.7% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Pepper | Conservative Party | 506 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Henry Gent | Green Party | 426 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca-Jayne Lipscombe | Liberal Democrats | 397 | 12.6% | 37.7% | — | |
| 6 | Rob Longhurst | Conservative Party | 345 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Diviani | Conservative Party | 319 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — |
Ottery St Mary · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,792
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vicky Johns | Independent | 1,501 | 27.9% | 83.8% | +58.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoff Pratt | Independent | 1,044 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Faithfull | Independent | 878 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Carter | Conservative Party | 477 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Edwards | Conservative Party | 428 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Harv Sethi | Independent | 422 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 7 | Luke Gray | Labour Party | 381 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 8 | Margaret Piper | Conservative Party | 245 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — |
Newbridges · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 833
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iain Chubb | Conservative Party | 617 | 74.1% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Neate | Labour Party | 216 | 25.9% | — |
Whimple and Rockbeare · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 936
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathy McLauchlan | Independent | 702 | 75.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Evans-Martin | Conservative Party | 234 | 25.0% | — |
West Hill and Aylesbeare · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,241
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jess Bailey | Independent | 956 | 77.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Sheaves | Conservative Party | 285 | 23.0% | — |
Coly Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,398
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Arnott | EDevon | 938 | 33.5% | 67.1% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Parr | Conservative Party | 851 | 30.4% | 60.9% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Pearsall | Conservative Party | 625 | 22.4% | 44.7% | — | |
| 4 | Carol Dawson | Labour Party | 382 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — |
Exmouth Brixington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,196
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maddy Chapman | Conservative Party | 662 | 18.5% | 55.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Colman | Liberal Democrats | 652 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fred Caygill | Conservative Party | 633 | 17.6% | 52.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Cherry Nicholas | Conservative Party | 632 | 17.6% | 52.9% | — | |
| 5 | Aurora Bailey | Liberal Democrats | 627 | 17.5% | 52.4% | — | |
| 6 | Dilys Hadley | Labour Party | 381 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — |
Sidmouth Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,489
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathy Gardner | EDevon | 971 | 32.6% | 65.2% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Denise Bickley | EDevon | 922 | 31.0% | 61.9% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sheila Kerridge | Conservative Party | 549 | 18.4% | 36.9% | — | |
| 4 | Timothy Venner | Conservative Party | 409 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Nicholas Diprose | Labour Party | 127 | 4.3% | 8.5% | — |
Sidmouth Sidford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,982
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marianne Rixson | EDevon | 1,326 | 22.3% | 66.9% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawn Manley | EDevon | 1,303 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stuart Hughes | Conservative Party | 1,089 | 18.3% | 54.9% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jenny Ware | Conservative Party | 757 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Zachary Marsh | Conservative Party | 721 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Mills | Labour Party | 381 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 7 | Ken Warren | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 369 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — |
Seaton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,974
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Ledger | EDevon | 1,561 | 26.4% | 79.1% | +54.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jack Rowland | EDevon | 1,392 | 23.5% | 70.5% | +45.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marcus Hartnell | Conservative Party | 1,095 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Burrows | Liberal Democrats | 515 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jacquie Russell | Conservative Party | 504 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 6 | Juliette Williams | Liberal Democrats | 300 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 7 | Abi Jones | Labour Party | 298 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 8 | Terry Burrows | Liberal Democrats | 257 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — |
Cranbrook · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 690
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim Bloxham | Independent | 506 | 24.4% | 73.3% | +48.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Blakey | Independent | 427 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sam Hawkins | Independent | 392 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Matthew Osborn | Conservative Party | 228 | 11.0% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | Nick Partridge | Conservative Party | 221 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 6 | Pauline Garbutt | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 7 | Sue Mills | Labour Party | 144 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — |
Dunkeswell and Otterhead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,253
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Key | Conservative Party | 842 | 33.6% | 67.2% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Brown | Conservative Party | 817 | 32.6% | 65.2% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Karen Hoyles | Liberal Democrats | 537 | 21.4% | 42.9% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Kolek | Labour Party | 310 | 12.4% | 24.7% | — |
Feniton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 772
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susie Bond | Independent | 638 | 82.6% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Tristram | Conservative Party | 97 | 12.6% | — | |
| 3 | Adam Powell | Labour Party | 37 | 4.8% | — |
Beer and Branscombe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 707
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoff Pook | Independent | 601 | 85.0% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Gregory | Labour Party | 106 | 15.0% | — |
Newton Poppleford and Harpford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 86.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 824
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val Ranger | EDevon | 710 | 86.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Atkins | Conservative Party | 114 | 13.8% | — |
Woodbury and Lympstone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 76.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,832
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Ingham | Independent | 1,453 | 39.7% | 79.3% | +46.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoff Jung | Independent | 1,396 | 38.1% | 76.2% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cheryl McGauley | Conservative Party | 432 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 4 | William Carter | Conservative Party | 383 | 10.5% | 20.9% | — |
Honiton St Michael's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 928
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Twiss | Conservative Party | 790 | 28.4% | 85.2% | +60.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Allen | Conservative Party | 763 | 27.4% | 82.2% | +57.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Luke Jeffery | Liberal Democrats | 700 | 25.2% | 75.5% | +50.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Zarczynski | Conservative Party | 530 | 19.0% | 57.1% | — |