← East Hampshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
East Hampshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 30 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 42 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 27,402 | 53.8% | 31 | 73.8% | 24 | 57.1% | +7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 11,589 | 22.8% | 7 | 16.7% | 10 | 23.8% | -3 |
| Labour Party | 5,705 | 11.2% | 2 | 4.8% | 4 | 9.5% | -2 |
| Green Party | 3,544 | 7.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 7.1% | -3 |
| Independent | 1,427 | 2.8% | 2 | 4.8% | 1 | 2.4% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 732 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| JACP | 501 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 50,900 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Alton Eastbrooke · 1 seat · won at 35.9% · −14.1 pts below quota
- Petersfield Causeway · 1 seat · won at 43.5% · −6.5 pts below quota
- Whitehill Pinewood · 1 seat · won at 45.2% · −4.8 pts below quota
- Lindford · 1 seat · won at 46.8% · −3.2 pts below quota
- Alton Holybourne · 1 seat · won at 47.0% · −3.0 pts below quota
- Alton Westbrooke · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Petersfield St Peter's · 2 seats · won at 31.9% · −1.4 pts below quota
- Petersfield Heath · 1 seat · won at 49.5% · −0.5 pts below quota
- Petersfield Bell Hill · 1 seat · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Alton Wooteys · 1 seat · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Horndean Downs · 1 seat · won at 52.7% · above quota
- Horndean Murray · 1 seat · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Buriton and East Meon · 1 seat · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Alton Ashdell · 1 seat · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Froxfield, Sheet and Steep · 1 seat · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Alton Amery · 1 seat · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Grayshott · 1 seat · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Rowlands Castle · 1 seat · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Whitehill Hogmoor and Greatham · 2 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- Whitehill Chase · 2 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- Liss · 2 seats · won at 48.6% · above quota
- Ropley, Hawkley and Hangers · 1 seat · won at 68.3% · above quota
- Alton Whitedown · 1 seat · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Binsted, Bentley and Selborne · 2 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Headley · 2 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Horndean Kings and Blendworth · 2 seats · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Bentworth and Froyle · 1 seat · won at 76.3% · above quota
- Clanfield · 2 seats · won at 69.8% · above quota
- Four Marks and Medstead · 3 seats · won at 62.8% · above quota
- Bramshott and Liphook · 3 seats · won at 64.0% · above quota
Race results
Alton Eastbrooke · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 548
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paula Langley | Labour Party | 197 | 35.9% | −14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dean Phillips | Conservative Party | 178 | 32.5% | — | |
| 3 | Steve Coatsworth | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 31.6% | — |
Petersfield Causeway · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 646
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Bentley | Conservative Party | 281 | 43.5% | −6.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Hutchinson | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 42.3% | — | |
| 3 | Colin Brazier | Labour Party | 92 | 14.2% | — |
Whitehill Pinewood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 330
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Maroney | Liberal Democrats | 149 | 45.2% | −4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Ward | Conservative Party | 134 | 40.6% | — | |
| 3 | Tom Barnett | Labour Party | 47 | 14.2% | — |
Lindford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 792
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neville Taylor | Independent | 371 | 46.8% | −3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Barr | Conservative Party | 250 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | Frank Levene | Liberal Democrats | 79 | 10.0% | — | |
| 4 | Geoffrey Bentley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 58 | 7.3% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Banks van Zyl | Labour Party | 34 | 4.3% | — |
Alton Holybourne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 751
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Hill | Conservative Party | 353 | 47.0% | −3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas James | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 37.4% | — | |
| 3 | Barbara Tansey | Labour Party | 117 | 15.6% | — |
Alton Westbrooke · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 763
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Platt | Liberal Democrats | 359 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Hicks | Conservative Party | 286 | 37.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Abbott | Labour Party | 118 | 15.5% | — |
Petersfield St Peter's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,875
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Gass | Conservative Party | 611 | 16.3% | 32.6% | −0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David McKinney | Conservative Party | 598 | 15.9% | 31.9% | −1.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Podger | Liberal Democrats | 558 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 545 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | John Palmer | Green Party | 525 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Walker | Independent | 438 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Morris | Labour Party | 173 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 8 | Ben James | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 159 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — | |
| 9 | Jeremy Abraham | Labour Party | 143 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — |
Petersfield Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 944
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Butler | Conservative Party | 467 | 49.5% | −0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angus Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 20.8% | — | |
| 3 | Zoe Parker | Green Party | 147 | 15.6% | — | |
| 4 | Bill Organ | Labour Party | 71 | 7.5% | — | |
| 5 | Malcolm Bint | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 63 | 6.7% | — |
Petersfield Bell Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 909
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Matthews | Independent | 467 | 51.4% | +1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Doyle | Conservative Party | 179 | 19.7% | — | |
| 3 | John Hilton | Green Party | 140 | 15.4% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Elder | Labour Party | 68 | 7.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jim Makin | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 55 | 6.1% | — |
Alton Wooteys · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 715
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Dolan | Labour Party | 369 | 51.6% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Orme | Conservative Party | 346 | 48.4% | — |
Horndean Downs · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 807
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Denton | Conservative Party | 425 | 52.7% | +2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Alexander | Independent | 151 | 18.7% | — | |
| 3 | Laurent Coffre | Green Party | 128 | 15.9% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Maiden | Liberal Democrats | 103 | 12.8% | — |
Horndean Murray · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 612
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine Woodard | Liberal Democrats | 326 | 53.3% | +3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynn Evans | Conservative Party | 286 | 46.7% | — |
Buriton and East Meon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 848
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Mocatta | Conservative Party | 459 | 54.1% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pippa Lee | Green Party | 310 | 36.6% | — | |
| 3 | Greg Ford | Labour Party | 79 | 9.3% | — |
Alton Ashdell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 777
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suzie Burns | Liberal Democrats | 426 | 54.8% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Joy | Conservative Party | 297 | 38.2% | — | |
| 3 | Jenny Abbott | Labour Party | 54 | 6.9% | — |
Froxfield, Sheet and Steep · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,030
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Drew | Conservative Party | 567 | 55.0% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Bevan | Liberal Democrats | 401 | 38.9% | — | |
| 3 | Phil Cottrell | Labour Party | 62 | 6.0% | — |
Alton Amery · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 716
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 405 | 56.6% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danny Green | Conservative Party | 227 | 31.7% | — | |
| 3 | Robert Peters | Labour Party | 84 | 11.7% | — |
Grayshott · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 796
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ferris Cowper | Conservative Party | 451 | 56.7% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Jamieson | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Ted Wildey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 70 | 8.8% | — | |
| 4 | Larisa Mendresse-Elder | Labour Party | 30 | 3.8% | — |
Rowlands Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 899
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Johnson | Conservative Party | 534 | 59.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Bisset | Green Party | 365 | 40.6% | — |
Whitehill Hogmoor and Greatham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,304
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adam Carew | Conservative Party | 689 | 26.4% | 52.8% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillip Davies | Conservative Party | 589 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Antony Gray | Liberal Democrats | 562 | 21.5% | 43.1% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Croucher | Liberal Democrats | 520 | 19.9% | 39.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mercy Bolus | Labour Party | 128 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 6 | Moira Johnson | Labour Party | 120 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Whitehill Chase · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,187
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Pond | Conservative Party | 552 | 23.3% | 46.5% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Wigman | Liberal Democrats | 543 | 22.9% | 45.8% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Muldoon | Conservative Party | 512 | 21.6% | 43.2% | — | |
| 4 | Thomas Coleman | Liberal Democrats | 428 | 18.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Alina Vrabie | Labour Party | 176 | 7.4% | 14.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Ilsley | Labour Party | 162 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — |
Liss · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,793
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Budden | Conservative Party | 1,009 | 28.1% | 56.3% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Russell Oppenheimer | Conservative Party | 871 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Mullenger | Liberal Democrats | 600 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Ian James | Green Party | 594 | 16.6% | 33.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sheila Baldwin | Labour Party | 274 | 7.6% | 15.3% | — | |
| 6 | Howard Linsley | Labour Party | 238 | 6.6% | 13.3% | — |
Ropley, Hawkley and Hangers · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,040
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Louisson | Conservative Party | 710 | 68.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marie-Marthe Gervais | Green Party | 286 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Whitehead | Labour Party | 44 | 4.2% | — |
Alton Whitedown · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 933
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ginny Boxall | Liberal Democrats | 643 | 68.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Costigan | Conservative Party | 234 | 25.1% | — | |
| 3 | Janice Treacher | Labour Party | 56 | 6.0% | — |
Binsted, Bentley and Selborne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,608
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Ashcroft | Conservative Party | 1,029 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Carter | Conservative Party | 889 | 27.7% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lynne Ravenscroft | Liberal Democrats | 839 | 26.1% | 52.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jane-Frances Price | Labour Party | 266 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — | |
| 5 | Barbara Burfoot | Labour Party | 192 | 6.0% | 11.9% | — |
Headley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,543
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Williams | Conservative Party | 978 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Millard | Conservative Party | 877 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesley Shepherd | Liberal Democrats | 520 | 16.9% | 33.7% | — | |
| 4 | Anna Lubelska | Liberal Democrats | 513 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Julia Deacon | Labour Party | 112 | 3.6% | 7.3% | — | |
| 6 | Francis MacNamara | Labour Party | 86 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Horndean Kings and Blendworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,091
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Evans | Conservative Party | 703 | 32.2% | 64.4% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Hatter | Conservative Party | 629 | 28.8% | 57.7% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Smart | Liberal Democrats | 472 | 21.6% | 43.3% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Sievwright | Green Party | 378 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — |
Bentworth and Froyle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 854
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Costigan | Conservative Party | 652 | 76.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jenniann Davies | Labour Party | 202 | 23.7% | — |
Clanfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,019
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arthur Agate | Conservative Party | 715 | 35.1% | 70.2% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Moon | Conservative Party | 711 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 611 | 30.0% | 60.0% | — |
Four Marks and Medstead · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,012
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ingrid Thomas | Conservative Party | 1,439 | 23.8% | 71.5% | +46.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan May | Conservative Party | 1,281 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Diana Tennyson | Conservative Party | 1,263 | 20.9% | 62.8% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ralph Gwilt | Liberal Democrats | 819 | 13.6% | 40.7% | — | |
| 5 | Benjamin Malam | Green Party | 671 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 6 | Julie Nicholson | Labour Party | 222 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 7 | Don Hammond | Labour Party | 196 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Ivan Mowse | Labour Party | 145 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Bramshott and Liphook · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,106
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Mouland | Conservative Party | 1,421 | 22.5% | 67.5% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Glass | Conservative Party | 1,372 | 21.7% | 65.2% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rebecca Standish | Conservative Party | 1,348 | 21.3% | 64.0% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Tough | Labour Party | 479 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 5 | Matt Twist | Labour Party | 475 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Niblock | Labour Party | 394 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Bentley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 327 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 8 | Don Jerrard | JACP | 265 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 9 | Eddie Trotter | JACP | 236 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — |