← East Hertfordshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
East Hertfordshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 28 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 48 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 28,470 | 45.7% | 38 | 79.2% | 23 | 47.9% | +15 |
| Liberal Democrats | 11,828 | 19.0% | 6 | 12.5% | 9 | 18.8% | -3 |
| Labour Party | 10,743 | 17.3% | 2 | 4.2% | 8 | 16.7% | -6 |
| Green Party | 9,355 | 15.0% | 2 | 4.2% | 7 | 14.6% | -5 |
| Independent | 1,207 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.1% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 646 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 62,249 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Stanstead Abbots · 1 seat · won at 42.6% · −7.4 pts below quota
- Hertford Heath · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Ware Chadwell · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Braughing · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Hunsdon · 1 seat · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Puckeridge · 1 seat · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Hertford Kingsmead · 2 seats · won at 38.6% · above quota
- Bishop's Stortford Meads · 2 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Ware Trinity · 2 seats · won at 41.9% · above quota
- Ware Christchurch · 2 seats · won at 42.1% · above quota
- Hertford Bengeo · 3 seats · won at 35.6% · above quota
- Ware St Mary's · 2 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Bishop's Stortford Central · 3 seats · won at 36.3% · above quota
- Thundridge and Standon · 1 seat · won at 61.6% · above quota
- Datchworth and Aston · 1 seat · won at 62.7% · above quota
- Hertford Rural South · 1 seat · won at 63.0% · above quota
- Little Hadham · 1 seat · won at 64.4% · above quota
- Hertford Sele · 2 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Hertford Castle · 3 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Great Amwell · 1 seat · won at 67.1% · above quota
- Mundens and Cottered · 1 seat · won at 68.2% · above quota
- Hertford Rural North · 1 seat · won at 68.4% · above quota
- Watton-at-Stone · 1 seat · won at 70.9% · above quota
- Bishop's Stortford South · 3 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Sawbridgeworth · 3 seats · won at 47.4% · above quota
- Buntingford · 2 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Bishop's Stortford Silverleys · 2 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Bishop's Stortford All Saints · 3 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
Race results
Stanstead Abbots · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 740
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Dumont | Liberal Democrats | 315 | 42.6% | −7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Allen | Conservative Party | 240 | 32.4% | — | |
| 3 | Nicholas Cox | Green Party | 118 | 15.9% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Chapman | Labour Party | 67 | 9.1% | — |
Hertford Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 722
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Rowley | Conservative Party | 330 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Thornton | Independent | 305 | 42.2% | — | |
| 3 | David Barnett | Labour Party | 87 | 12.0% | — |
Ware Chadwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 739
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Pope | Conservative Party | 387 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Day | Green Party | 182 | 24.6% | — | |
| 3 | Joshua Dean | Labour Party | 170 | 23.0% | — |
Braughing · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 858
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Boylan | Conservative Party | 450 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Bromage | Liberal Democrats | 290 | 33.8% | — | |
| 3 | Patricia Street | Green Party | 66 | 7.7% | — | |
| 4 | Steven Stone | Labour Party | 52 | 6.1% | — |
Hunsdon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 651
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Buckmaster | Conservative Party | 345 | 53.0% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hilary Cullen | Green Party | 306 | 47.0% | — |
Puckeridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 552
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antony Hall | Conservative Party | 297 | 53.8% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tabitha Evans | Green Party | 142 | 25.7% | — | |
| 3 | Janette Cuthbert | Labour Party | 113 | 20.5% | — |
Hertford Kingsmead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,156
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosemary Bolton | Conservative Party | 532 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marilyn Stevenson | Conservative Party | 446 | 19.3% | 38.6% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steven Watson | Green Party | 347 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 337 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Nesbitt-Larking | Labour Party | 337 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Porrer | Liberal Democrats | 313 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — |
Bishop's Stortford Meads · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,311
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mione Goldspink | Liberal Democrats | 656 | 25.0% | 50.1% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Snowdon | Conservative Party | 537 | 20.5% | 41.0% | +7.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jill Sortwell | Labour Party | 432 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | Keith Warnell | Conservative Party | 417 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Elif Toker-Turnalar | Labour Party | 412 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 6 | Stewart Trench | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 167 | 6.4% | 12.7% | — |
Ware Trinity · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 959
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Frecknall | Green Party | 469 | 24.5% | 48.9% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Reed | Conservative Party | 402 | 21.0% | 41.9% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nina Villa | Conservative Party | 357 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 4 | Sean Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 333 | 17.4% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Wilkins | Labour Party | 198 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Geoffrey Miles | Independent | 158 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — |
Ware Christchurch · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 997
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Kaye | Conservative Party | 486 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rishi Fernando | Conservative Party | 420 | 21.1% | 42.1% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Glen Baker | Green Party | 372 | 18.7% | 37.3% | — | |
| 4 | Victoria Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 362 | 18.2% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Fay Adams | Labour Party | 195 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Pinkham | Labour Party | 158 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — |
Hertford Bengeo · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,091
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Ruffles | Conservative Party | 1,171 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Newton | Conservative Party | 908 | 14.5% | 43.4% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ben Crystall | Green Party | 744 | 11.9% | 35.6% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Daniel Chichester-Miles | Conservative Party | 731 | 11.7% | 35.0% | — | |
| 5 | John Howson | Green Party | 606 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 6 | Veronica Fraser | Labour Party | 503 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 7 | John Warn | Green Party | 445 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 8 | John Wiggett | Liberal Democrats | 426 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 9 | Tracy Turner | Labour Party | 374 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 10 | Alexander Turner | Labour Party | 364 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — |
Ware St Mary's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,023
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Kemp | Conservative Party | 527 | 25.8% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Ranger | Conservative Party | 453 | 22.1% | 44.3% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Butcher | Green Party | 336 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 4 | David Short | Green Party | 246 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Heuvelmans | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Macarthur | Labour Party | 178 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 7 | Brian Rogers | Labour Party | 124 | 6.1% | 12.1% | — |
Bishop's Stortford Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,805
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norma Symonds | Conservative Party | 683 | 12.6% | 37.8% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Cutting | Conservative Party | 678 | 12.5% | 37.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Holly Drake | Conservative Party | 656 | 12.1% | 36.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bob Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 579 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Diamond | Labour Party | 553 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | David Jacobs | Labour Party | 540 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 7 | Sotirios Adamopoulos | Labour Party | 538 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 8 | Elizabeth Downes | Green Party | 471 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 9 | Lucy Downes | Green Party | 434 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Day | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 284 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — |
Thundridge and Standon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 768
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Andrews | Conservative Party | 473 | 61.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Street | Green Party | 229 | 29.8% | — | |
| 3 | Jack Kidston | Labour Party | 66 | 8.6% | — |
Datchworth and Aston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 802
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Stowe | Conservative Party | 503 | 62.7% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lydia Somerville | Green Party | 136 | 17.0% | — | |
| 3 | Simon Cockle | Labour Party | 84 | 10.5% | — | |
| 4 | Freddie Jewitt | Liberal Democrats | 79 | 9.9% | — |
Hertford Rural South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 692
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Haysey | Conservative Party | 436 | 63.0% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Goodman | Green Party | 132 | 19.1% | — | |
| 3 | Catherine Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 17.9% | — |
Little Hadham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 652
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoffrey Williamson | Conservative Party | 420 | 64.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Lumb | Green Party | 232 | 35.6% | — |
Hertford Sele · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,007
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Brady | Labour Party | 497 | 24.7% | 49.4% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carolyn Redfern | Labour Party | 494 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Tarrega | Green Party | 365 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Chantal Geall | Conservative Party | 349 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher White | Conservative Party | 309 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — |
Hertford Castle · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,980
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Goodeve | Conservative Party | 828 | 13.9% | 41.8% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Deering | Conservative Party | 811 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Suzanne Rutland-Barsby | Conservative Party | 811 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rachel Carter | Green Party | 671 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Goodair | Labour Party | 509 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 6 | Isabelle Robinson | Green Party | 504 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 7 | Benjamin McKeown | Green Party | 496 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 8 | Maria Heretier-Porter | Labour Party | 480 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 9 | Freya Waterhouse | Liberal Democrats | 432 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 10 | Kenneth Warren | Labour Party | 398 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — |
Great Amwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 513
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander Curtis | Conservative Party | 344 | 67.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Beaujeux | Liberal Democrats | 169 | 32.9% | — |
Mundens and Cottered · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 673
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Huggins | Conservative Party | 459 | 68.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Madela Baddock | Green Party | 153 | 22.7% | — | |
| 3 | David King | Labour Party | 61 | 9.1% | — |
Hertford Rural North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael McMullen | Conservative Party | 423 | 68.4% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexandra Daar | Green Party | 134 | 21.7% | — | |
| 3 | Catherine Henderson | Labour Party | 61 | 9.9% | — |
Watton-at-Stone · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 822
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sophie Bell | Liberal Democrats | 583 | 70.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Compton | Conservative Party | 239 | 29.1% | — |
Bishop's Stortford South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,883
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diane Hollebon | Conservative Party | 929 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham McAndrew | Conservative Party | 898 | 15.9% | 47.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Wyllie | Conservative Party | 871 | 15.4% | 46.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Calvin Horner | Liberal Democrats | 597 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 5 | Laura King | Green Party | 507 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Skinner | Liberal Democrats | 505 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Tenconi | Liberal Democrats | 389 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Cowley | Labour Party | 387 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 9 | Shem Jacobs | Labour Party | 286 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 10 | Mohammed Rodwan Abouharb | Labour Party | 280 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — |
Sawbridgeworth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,755
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruth Buckmaster | Conservative Party | 1,116 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Burmicz | Conservative Party | 836 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Angela Alder | Conservative Party | 832 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Royle | Independent | 744 | 14.1% | 42.4% | — | |
| 5 | Annelise Berendt Furnace | Liberal Democrats | 728 | 13.8% | 41.5% | — | |
| 6 | Julia Davies | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Breach | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 8 | Susan Hills | Labour Party | 236 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 9 | Colette Slater | Labour Party | 194 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — |
Buntingford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,392
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey Jones | Conservative Party | 872 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stanley Bull | Conservative Party | 782 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Woollcombe | Green Party | 512 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 4 | Karl Harrington | Liberal Democrats | 336 | 12.1% | 24.1% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Martin | Labour Party | 282 | 10.1% | 20.3% | — |
Bishop's Stortford Silverleys · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,251
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Page | Conservative Party | 766 | 30.6% | 61.3% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alastair Ward-Booth | Conservative Party | 741 | 29.6% | 59.3% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Miriam Swainston | Liberal Democrats | 497 | 19.9% | 39.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Payton | Labour Party | 268 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Natalie Russell | Labour Party | 229 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — |
Bishop's Stortford All Saints · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,905
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 1,042 | 18.2% | 54.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terence Beckett | Liberal Democrats | 995 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Louie Corpe | Liberal Democrats | 979 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Colin Woodward | Conservative Party | 732 | 12.8% | 38.4% | — | |
| 5 | Patricia Moore | Conservative Party | 635 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 6 | Shane Manning | Conservative Party | 602 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 7 | Margaret Barker | Labour Party | 281 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 8 | Eamonn Abbott | Labour Party | 255 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 9 | Alistair Lindsay | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 195 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — |