← East Lindsey (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
East Lindsey 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 35 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 50 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 20,940 | 49.2% | 26 | 52.0% | 25 | 50.0% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 9,718 | 22.9% | 6 | 12.0% | 12 | 24.0% | -6 |
| Independent | 6,708 | 15.8% | 11 | 22.0% | 8 | 16.0% | +3 |
| SUDS | 3,950 | 9.3% | 6 | 12.0% | 4 | 8.0% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 907 | 2.1% | 1 | 2.0% | 1 | 2.0% | 0 |
| LincsInd | 295 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 42,518 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Tetney · 1 seat · won at 36.0% · −14.0 pts below quota
- North Holme · 1 seat · won at 42.7% · −7.3 pts below quota
- Ingoldmells · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- St Margaret's · 1 seat · won at 50.9% · above quota
- Spilsby · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Friskney · 1 seat · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Trinity · 1 seat · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Tetford and Donington · 1 seat · won at 55.5% · above quota
- St Clement's · 2 seats · won at 41.9% · above quota
- Winthorpe · 2 seats · won at 43.1% · above quota
- Burgh le Marsh · 1 seat · won at 61.0% · above quota
- Withern and Theddlethorpe · 1 seat · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Willoughby with Sloothby · 1 seat · won at 62.8% · above quota
- Croft · 1 seat · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Fulstow · 1 seat · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Halton Holegate · 1 seat · won at 67.2% · above quota
- St Michael's · 1 seat · won at 68.2% · above quota
- Scarbrough and Seacroft · 3 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Marshchapel and Somercotes · 2 seats · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Chapel St Leonards · 2 seats · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Grimoldby · 1 seat · won at 75.3% · above quota
- Mablethorpe · 3 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Wainfleet · 1 seat · won at 76.1% · above quota
- Wragby · 1 seat · won at 77.5% · above quota
- Binbrook · 1 seat · won at 77.5% · above quota
- Legbourne · 1 seat · won at 79.3% · above quota
- Hagworthingham · 1 seat · won at 79.5% · above quota
- Roughton · 1 seat · won at 79.8% · above quota
- Horncastle · 3 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Priory and St James' · 2 seats · won at 71.4% · above quota
- Alford · 2 seats · won at 74.9% · above quota
- St Mary's · 1 seat · won at 93.1% · above quota
- Woodhall Spa · 2 seats · won at 80.7% · above quota
- Sibsey and Stickney · 2 seats · won at 81.4% · above quota
- Sutton on Sea · 2 seats · won at 81.7% · above quota
Race results
Tetney · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 594
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve McMillan | Independent | 214 | 36.0% | −14.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Watson | Conservative Party | 209 | 35.2% | — | |
| 3 | Chris Frear | Independent | 118 | 19.9% | — | |
| 4 | Ellen Wright | Labour Party | 53 | 8.9% | — |
North Holme · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 508
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Hall | Labour Party | 217 | 42.7% | −7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fran Treanor | Conservative Party | 196 | 38.6% | — | |
| 3 | Maurice Bellwood | Independent | 95 | 18.7% | — |
Ingoldmells · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 497
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Davie | Conservative Party | 244 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Walmsley | SUDS | 169 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Philip Sturman | Labour Party | 84 | 16.9% | — |
St Margaret's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 570
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Green | Conservative Party | 290 | 50.9% | +0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dominic Sivell | Labour Party | 166 | 29.1% | — | |
| 3 | Alastair Meiklejon | Independent | 114 | 20.0% | — |
Spilsby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 524
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Mangion | Independent | 274 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rod Williams | Conservative Party | 181 | 34.5% | — | |
| 3 | Laura Stephenson | Labour Party | 69 | 13.2% | — |
Friskney · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 503
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carleen Dickinson | Independent | 269 | 53.5% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Tuplin | Conservative Party | 178 | 35.4% | — | |
| 3 | Andy Allen | Labour Party | 56 | 11.1% | — |
Trinity · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 440
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ros Jackson | Labour Party | 244 | 55.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julia Simmons | Independent | 122 | 27.7% | — | |
| 3 | David Ford | Conservative Party | 74 | 16.8% | — |
Tetford and Donington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 863
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Andrews | Conservative Party | 479 | 55.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Simpson | LincsInd | 295 | 34.2% | — | |
| 3 | Robert Pearce | Labour Party | 89 | 10.3% | — |
St Clement's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 862
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Dannatt | SUDS | 390 | 22.6% | 45.3% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Cunnington | SUDS | 361 | 21.0% | 41.9% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Blackburn | Conservative Party | 307 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jim Carpenter | Conservative Party | 296 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Anderson | Labour Party | 205 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | Phil Gaskell | Labour Party | 164 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — |
Winthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 918
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danny Brookes | SUDS | 514 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Burnham | SUDS | 396 | 21.6% | 43.1% | +9.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carl Macey | Conservative Party | 324 | 17.6% | 35.3% | — | |
| 4 | Judi Gaskell | Labour Party | 223 | 12.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 5 | Ricky Gandecha | Conservative Party | 205 | 11.2% | 22.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Dutton | Labour Party | 174 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — |
Burgh le Marsh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 644
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jimmy Brookes | SUDS | 393 | 61.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Cooper | Conservative Party | 251 | 39.0% | — |
Withern and Theddlethorpe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 658
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Harrison | Conservative Party | 409 | 62.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Kirby | Independent | 187 | 28.4% | — | |
| 3 | Hilary Powell | Labour Party | 62 | 9.4% | — |
Willoughby with Sloothby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 772
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Eyre | Independent | 485 | 62.8% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Matthews | Conservative Party | 223 | 28.9% | — | |
| 3 | Graham Burnby-Crouch | Labour Party | 64 | 8.3% | — |
Croft · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 632
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sid Dennis | Conservative Party | 406 | 64.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eric Peacock | Independent | 130 | 20.6% | — | |
| 3 | April Jagger | Labour Party | 48 | 7.6% | — | |
| 4 | Tom Noble | SUDS | 48 | 7.6% | — |
Fulstow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 764
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Mossop | Independent | 496 | 64.9% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Wetton | Conservative Party | 194 | 25.4% | — | |
| 3 | Jason Garrett | Labour Party | 74 | 9.7% | — |
Halton Holegate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 728
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Swanson | Independent | 489 | 67.2% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Welton | Conservative Party | 180 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | Julia Southall | Labour Party | 59 | 8.1% | — |
St Michael's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 588
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Horton | Independent | 401 | 68.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Drake | Labour Party | 187 | 31.8% | — |
Scarbrough and Seacroft · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,321
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Billy Brookes | SUDS | 631 | 15.9% | 47.8% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dick Edginton | Conservative Party | 629 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Kirk | Conservative Party | 588 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Sutton | SUDS | 539 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 5 | Bob Walker | SUDS | 509 | 12.8% | 38.5% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Wright | Conservative Party | 437 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 7 | Maggie Gray | Labour Party | 346 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 8 | Kevin Evans | Labour Party | 283 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — |
Marshchapel and Somercotes · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 881
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel McNally | Conservative Party | 693 | 39.3% | 78.7% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Rickett | Conservative Party | 473 | 26.8% | 53.7% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sandra Dykes | Independent | 419 | 23.8% | 47.6% | — | |
| 4 | Trisha Newman | Labour Party | 177 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — |
Chapel St Leonards · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 903
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Hibbert-Greaves | Conservative Party | 537 | 29.8% | 59.5% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mel Turton-Leivers | Conservative Party | 506 | 28.0% | 56.1% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fiona Brown | Labour Party | 412 | 22.8% | 45.7% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Cox | Labour Party | 350 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — |
Grimoldby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 574
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Knowles | Independent | 432 | 75.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Partridge | Labour Party | 142 | 24.7% | — |
Mablethorpe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,421
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Cullen | Labour Party | 989 | 23.2% | 69.6% | +44.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Howard | Labour Party | 848 | 19.9% | 59.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Newman | Labour Party | 720 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terence Brown | Conservative Party | 649 | 15.2% | 45.7% | — | |
| 5 | Stephanie Carruthers | Conservative Party | 627 | 14.7% | 44.1% | — | |
| 6 | Helena Poskitt | Independent | 430 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — |
Wainfleet · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 519
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy Bowkett | Conservative Party | 395 | 76.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Clarke | Labour Party | 124 | 23.9% | — |
Wragby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 581
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Platt | Conservative Party | 450 | 77.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Archer | Labour Party | 131 | 22.5% | — |
Binbrook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 640
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Fry | Conservative Party | 496 | 77.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Southall | Labour Party | 144 | 22.5% | — |
Legbourne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 706
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adam Grist | Conservative Party | 560 | 79.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hoyles | Labour Party | 146 | 20.7% | — |
Hagworthingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 575
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Will Grover | Conservative Party | 457 | 79.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rae Rigby | Labour Party | 118 | 20.5% | — |
Roughton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 579
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Gray | Conservative Party | 462 | 79.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Jameson | Labour Party | 117 | 20.2% | — |
Horncastle · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,241
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiona Martin | Liberal Democrats | 907 | 24.4% | 73.1% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Campbell-Wardman | Independent | 772 | 20.7% | 62.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Avison | Conservative Party | 687 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dominic Hinkins | Labour Party | 507 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 5 | Craig Moore | Conservative Party | 499 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sean Matthews | Conservative Party | 352 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — |
Priory and St James' · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 860
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Parkin | Labour Party | 715 | 41.6% | 83.1% | +49.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Leonard | Independent | 614 | 35.7% | 71.4% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pauline Watson | Conservative Party | 391 | 22.7% | 45.5% | — |
Alford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 781
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Devereux | Conservative Party | 671 | 43.0% | 85.9% | +52.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Marsh | Conservative Party | 585 | 37.5% | 74.9% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jean Shutt | Labour Party | 306 | 19.6% | 39.2% | — |
St Mary's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 93.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 695
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Makinson-Sanders | Independent | 647 | 93.1% | +43.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ellie Green | Labour Party | 48 | 6.9% | — |
Woodhall Spa · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 80.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 988
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig Leyland | Conservative Party | 956 | 48.4% | 96.8% | +63.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Kemp | Conservative Party | 797 | 40.3% | 80.7% | +47.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Alexander | Labour Party | 223 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — |
Sibsey and Stickney · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 81.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 932
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Ashton | Conservative Party | 863 | 46.3% | 92.6% | +59.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Jones | Conservative Party | 758 | 40.7% | 81.4% | +48.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Danyelle Farrell | Labour Party | 242 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — |
Sutton on Sea · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 81.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,084
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Matthews | Conservative Party | 890 | 41.1% | 82.1% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adrian Benjamin | Conservative Party | 886 | 40.9% | 81.7% | +48.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Holland | Labour Party | 392 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — |