← East Riding (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
East Riding 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 26 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 67 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 86,499 | 44.3% | 49 | 73.1% | 31 | 46.3% | +18 |
| Labour Party | 37,640 | 19.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 13 | 19.4% | -13 |
| Liberal Democrats | 30,604 | 15.7% | 8 | 11.9% | 11 | 16.4% | -3 |
| Independent | 25,776 | 13.2% | 8 | 11.9% | 9 | 13.4% | -1 |
| Green Party | 7,023 | 3.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.0% | -2 |
| Yorkshire Party | 4,965 | 2.5% | 2 | 3.0% | 1 | 1.5% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,356 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 399 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 195,262 | 100.0% | 67 | 100.0% | 67 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Howden · 1 seat · won at 41.6% · −8.4 pts below quota
- Cottingham South · 2 seats · won at 35.1% · above quota
- North Holderness · 2 seats · won at 39.7% · above quota
- Pocklington Provincial · 3 seats · won at 31.9% · above quota
- Bridlington South · 3 seats · won at 36.1% · above quota
- Minster and Woodmansey · 3 seats · won at 36.4% · above quota
- Bridlington Central and Old Town · 2 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- Driffield and Rural · 3 seats · won at 38.6% · above quota
- Tranby · 2 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Goole South · 2 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Mid Holderness · 3 seats · won at 43.4% · above quota
- South West Holderness · 3 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Howdenshire · 3 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- Goole North · 2 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Beverley Rural · 3 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Cottingham North · 2 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- South East Holderness · 3 seats · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Hessle · 3 seats · won at 52.3% · above quota
- St Mary's · 3 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Dale · 3 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Wolds Weighton · 3 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- South Hunsley · 2 seats · won at 62.6% · above quota
- East Wolds and Coastal · 3 seats · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Willerby and Kirk Ella · 3 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland · 2 seats · won at 70.4% · above quota
- Bridlington North · 3 seats · won at 83.4% · above quota
Race results
Howden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,337
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie Bayram | Conservative Party | 556 | 41.6% | −8.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Stone | Green Party | 512 | 38.3% | — | |
| 3 | Emma Dolman | Liberal Democrats | 144 | 10.8% | — | |
| 4 | Billy Bell | Labour Party | 125 | 9.3% | — |
Cottingham South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,269
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Green | Conservative Party | 833 | 18.4% | 36.7% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Medini | Conservative Party | 796 | 17.5% | 35.1% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alex Duke | Labour Party | 649 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 4 | Sam Kind | Labour Party | 559 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Casson | Independent | 531 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Phillip Redshaw | Liberal Democrats | 350 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Weighill | Liberal Democrats | 315 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 8 | Andy Hargreaves | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 273 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 9 | Alan Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 231 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
North Holderness · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,685
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barbara Jefferson | Independent | 1,287 | 24.0% | 47.9% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Whittle | Independent | 1,067 | 19.9% | 39.7% | +6.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tim Bunch | Independent | 1,032 | 19.2% | 38.4% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Addy | Conservative Party | 583 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Walton | Yorkshire Party | 477 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Davey | Green Party | 355 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — | |
| 7 | Brian Stockdale | Labour Party | 239 | 4.5% | 8.9% | — | |
| 8 | Nidge Thornton | Labour Party | 200 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 9 | Graham Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 130 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — |
Pocklington Provincial · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 31.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,906
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kay West | Conservative Party | 1,602 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Sykes | Conservative Party | 1,512 | 12.9% | 38.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul West | Conservative Party | 1,247 | 10.6% | 31.9% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andy Strangeway | Independent | 1,233 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 5 | Dee Sharpe | Independent | 995 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 6 | Iris Madden | Independent | 972 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Bryon | Labour Party | 968 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 8 | Pauline Fothergill | Green Party | 907 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 9 | Ruth Strangeway | Independent | 800 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 10 | Catherine Minnis | Labour Party | 769 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 11 | Peter Ingram | Green Party | 713 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — |
Bridlington South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,055
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Norman | Yorkshire Party | 907 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Walker | Yorkshire Party | 904 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Copsey | Conservative Party | 742 | 12.0% | 36.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Shelagh Finlay | Labour Party | 698 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | J Peter Wilson | Conservative Party | 642 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 6 | Thelma Milns | Independent | 636 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 7 | Colin Croft | Labour Party | 561 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 8 | David Robson | Independent | 543 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 9 | Chris Sutton | Labour Party | 533 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — |
Minster and Woodmansey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,822
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Elvidge | Conservative Party | 1,584 | 13.8% | 41.4% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kerri Harold | Conservative Party | 1,401 | 12.2% | 36.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Nickerson | Conservative Party | 1,390 | 12.1% | 36.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Clare Wildey | Labour Party | 1,350 | 11.8% | 35.3% | — | |
| 5 | Ann Willis | Labour Party | 1,292 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 6 | George McManus | Labour Party | 1,188 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Astell | Liberal Democrats | 1,112 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 8 | Tom Astell | Liberal Democrats | 1,106 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 9 | Bob Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 1,042 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — |
Bridlington Central and Old Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,690
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liam Dealtry | Independent | 884 | 26.2% | 52.3% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Burton | Conservative Party | 764 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Felber | Independent | 426 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Dixon | Labour Party | 390 | 11.5% | 23.1% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Pinder | Labour Party | 361 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 6 | Malcolm Milns | Independent | 355 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 7 | Mike Heslop-Mullens | Liberal Democrats | 199 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — |
Driffield and Rural · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,052
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Felicity Temple | Conservative Party | 1,370 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matt Rogers | Conservative Party | 1,300 | 14.2% | 42.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Lee | Conservative Party | 1,178 | 12.9% | 38.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mark Blakeston | Independent | 982 | 10.7% | 32.2% | — | |
| 5 | Maureen Steward | Independent | 691 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Watson | Labour Party | 658 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jan Blyton | Labour Party | 585 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 8 | Kevin McLeod | Independent | 569 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 9 | William Meadows | Labour Party | 561 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 10 | Terry Walls | Yorkshire Party | 410 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 11 | Richard Gorski | Liberal Democrats | 329 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 12 | Geoffrey Ormerod | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 13 | Grace Gorski | Liberal Democrats | 258 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — |
Tranby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,962
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viv Padden | Liberal Democrats | 1,034 | 26.4% | 52.7% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margot Sutton | Liberal Democrats | 1,008 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Craig Ulliott | Conservative Party | 872 | 22.2% | 44.4% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Bate | Independent | 678 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Barrie Green | Labour Party | 332 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — |
Goole South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,588
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barbara Jeffreys | Independent | 960 | 30.2% | 60.5% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Jeffreys | Independent | 819 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sid Gilroy-Simpson | Independent | 680 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mally Boatman | Labour Party | 390 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 5 | Pat O'Neil | Labour Party | 326 | 10.3% | 20.5% | — |
Mid Holderness · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,811
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Holtby | Conservative Party | 1,592 | 18.9% | 56.6% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacob Birch | Conservative Party | 1,368 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Skow | Conservative Party | 1,221 | 14.5% | 43.4% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Matthew Grove | Independent | 1,128 | 13.4% | 40.1% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Shead | Yorkshire Party | 862 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 6 | Jayne Birkett | Labour Party | 638 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 7 | James Ireland | Labour Party | 563 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 8 | Colin Stoneman | Labour Party | 550 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 9 | Eliza Whitaker | Liberal Democrats | 510 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — |
South West Holderness · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,389
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Dennis | Conservative Party | 1,359 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Bryan | Conservative Party | 1,203 | 16.8% | 50.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Steel | Conservative Party | 1,152 | 16.1% | 48.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Baron | Independent | 889 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Black | Labour Party | 836 | 11.7% | 35.0% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Gallant | Labour Party | 792 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 7 | Dave Langcaster | Labour Party | 593 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 8 | Simon Rance | Liberal Democrats | 344 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — |
Howdenshire · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,056
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victoria Aitken | Conservative Party | 2,025 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Bayram | Conservative Party | 1,602 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 1,479 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jane Collins | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 880 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Kite | Independent | 861 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Mary Hook | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 676 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 7 | David Aldred | Labour Party | 594 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 8 | Mike Whitley | Labour Party | 544 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 9 | Bernard Singleton | Labour Party | 508 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — |
Goole North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,972
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Coultish | Conservative Party | 1,156 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Handley | Conservative Party | 1,142 | 29.0% | 57.9% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Moore | Labour Party | 923 | 23.4% | 46.8% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Walker | Labour Party | 723 | 18.3% | 36.7% | — |
Beverley Rural · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,621
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline Greenwood | Conservative Party | 2,003 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernard Gateshill | Conservative Party | 1,925 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kevin Beaumont | Conservative Party | 1,817 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alison Healy | Liberal Democrats | 1,055 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Diana Stewart | Liberal Democrats | 968 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Grimes | Green Party | 916 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | Hamish Stewart | Liberal Democrats | 776 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 8 | Chloe Hopkins | Labour Party | 525 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 9 | Cherry Walton | Labour Party | 461 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 10 | James Whitfield | Labour Party | 417 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — |
Cottingham North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,246
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ros Jump | Independent | 1,450 | 32.3% | 64.6% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geraldine Mathieson | Independent | 1,338 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dylan Medini | Conservative Party | 352 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — | |
| 4 | James Chapman | Conservative Party | 342 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 5 | Julia Marten | Labour Party | 338 | 7.5% | 15.1% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Ward | Labour Party | 329 | 7.3% | 14.7% | — | |
| 7 | Frank Beill | Liberal Democrats | 174 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — | |
| 8 | Alan Hindley | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 3.7% | 7.5% | — |
South East Holderness · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,570
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyn Healing | Conservative Party | 1,631 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Tucker | Conservative Party | 1,457 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Whitehead | Conservative Party | 1,342 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Blackburn | Labour Party | 895 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Devanney | Labour Party | 785 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 6 | Nicola Regan | Labour Party | 782 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 7 | Judy Jones | Liberal Democrats | 423 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 8 | David Horsley | Liberal Democrats | 394 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — |
Hessle · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,114
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Davison | Liberal Democrats | 1,756 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Nolan | Liberal Democrats | 1,640 | 17.6% | 52.7% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Bovill | Liberal Democrats | 1,628 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Hogan | Labour Party | 934 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Janet Worrell | Labour Party | 911 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 6 | Iain Billinger | Labour Party | 887 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 7 | Christine Mackay | Conservative Party | 425 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 8 | Ryan Jacobsz | Conservative Party | 400 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 9 | Daniel Bond | Conservative Party | 386 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 10 | Phil Withers | Independent | 376 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — |
St Mary's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,158
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denis Healy | Liberal Democrats | 3,036 | 19.6% | 58.9% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 2,739 | 17.7% | 53.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Boynton | Liberal Democrats | 2,713 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elaine Aird | Conservative Party | 1,492 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Walter Sweeney | Conservative Party | 1,331 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Stevens | Conservative Party | 1,254 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Farman | Green Party | 713 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Armstrong | Labour Party | 629 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 9 | Richard Boal | Labour Party | 590 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 10 | Ann Gilbert | Labour Party | 577 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 11 | Thomas Flynn | DVP | 399 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — |
Dale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,752
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Gill | Independent | 2,511 | 22.3% | 66.9% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Smith | Conservative Party | 2,033 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Meredith | Conservative Party | 1,974 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Phil Scaife | Conservative Party | 1,907 | 16.9% | 50.8% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Luckraft | Liberal Democrats | 903 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Patricia Jones | Liberal Democrats | 777 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 7 | Judy Dickinson | Labour Party | 623 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 8 | Ann Wordingham | Labour Party | 529 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — |
Wolds Weighton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,619
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Rudd | Conservative Party | 2,126 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Stathers | Conservative Party | 2,107 | 19.4% | 58.2% | +33.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Leo Hammond | Conservative Party | 1,910 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Hemmerman | Yorkshire Party | 1,405 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Dale Needham | Liberal Democrats | 957 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Katherine Lovett | Labour Party | 849 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Boothroyd | Labour Party | 828 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Lovett | Labour Party | 675 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — |
South Hunsley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,647
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Abraham | Conservative Party | 1,947 | 36.8% | 73.6% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vanessa Walker | Conservative Party | 1,656 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matt Nolan | Liberal Democrats | 406 | 7.7% | 15.3% | — | |
| 4 | Tom Nolan | Liberal Democrats | 378 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — | |
| 5 | Dafydd Taylor | Labour Party | 335 | 6.3% | 12.7% | — | |
| 6 | James May | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 296 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 7 | Adrian Duke | Labour Party | 276 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — |
East Wolds and Coastal · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,374
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Evison | Conservative Party | 2,242 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Owen | Conservative Party | 2,072 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Lisseter | Conservative Party | 1,856 | 18.3% | 55.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Jackson | Green Party | 1,222 | 12.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ollie Smith | Green Party | 928 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Scullion | Green Party | 757 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Wendy Cross | Labour Party | 522 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Vulliamy | Labour Party | 522 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — |
Willerby and Kirk Ella · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,135
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Weeks | Conservative Party | 1,820 | 19.4% | 58.1% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary McMaster | Conservative Party | 1,781 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shaun Horton | Conservative Party | 1,778 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Whitehead | Independent | 1,083 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Pat Ellis | Liberal Democrats | 546 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Coates | Labour Party | 534 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 7 | Tony McCobb | Liberal Democrats | 532 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 8 | Lilian McCobb | Liberal Democrats | 489 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 9 | Chay Bell | Labour Party | 441 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 10 | Stephanie Haywood | Labour Party | 401 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — |
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,287
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Fox | Conservative Party | 1,771 | 38.7% | 77.4% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Sargeantson | Conservative Party | 1,611 | 35.2% | 70.4% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Laura Dean | Labour Party | 648 | 14.2% | 28.3% | — | |
| 4 | Les Rogers | Labour Party | 544 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — |
Bridlington North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 83.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +58.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,312
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Matthews | Conservative Party | 2,101 | 30.3% | 90.9% | +65.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Harrap | Conservative Party | 2,050 | 29.6% | 88.7% | +63.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chad Chadwick | Conservative Party | 1,929 | 27.8% | 83.4% | +58.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jan Davis | Labour Party | 855 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — |