← East Staffordshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
East Staffordshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 37 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 22,293 | 48.1% | 23 | 62.2% | 19 | 51.4% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 17,923 | 38.7% | 10 | 27.0% | 15 | 40.5% | -5 |
| Independent | 2,673 | 5.8% | 3 | 8.1% | 2 | 5.4% | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,534 | 3.3% | 1 | 2.7% | 1 | 2.7% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,020 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 926 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 46,369 | 100.0% | 37 | 100.0% | 37 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Burton · 1 seat · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Churnet · 1 seat · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Eton Park · 2 seats · won at 47.8% · above quota
- Winshill · 3 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- Heath · 2 seats · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Rolleston on Dove · 1 seat · won at 71.3% · above quota
- Stretton · 3 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Tutbury and Outwoods · 2 seats · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Shobnall · 2 seats · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Town · 2 seats · won at 56.3% · above quota
- Needwood · 2 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Stapenhill · 3 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Brizlincote · 2 seats · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Horninglow · 3 seats · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Weaver · 1 seat · won at 79.4% · above quota
- Branston · 3 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Crown · 1 seat · won at 82.7% · above quota
- Yoxall · 1 seat · won at 87.5% · above quota
- Anglesey · 2 seats · won at 76.1% · above quota
Race results
Burton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 595
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Hall | Liberal Democrats | 339 | 57.0% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jami Shrive | Labour Party | 176 | 29.6% | — | |
| 3 | Conor Wileman | Conservative Party | 80 | 13.4% | — |
Churnet · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 740
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Sankey | Conservative Party | 428 | 57.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Vaughan-Birch | Labour Party | 175 | 23.6% | — | |
| 3 | Chris Smith | Independent | 137 | 18.5% | — |
Eton Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,086
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sonia Andjelkovic | Labour Party | 569 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dale Spedding | Independent | 519 | 23.9% | 47.8% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Louise Walker | Labour Party | 500 | 23.0% | 46.0% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Levis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 226 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Gould | Conservative Party | 171 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 6 | Philip White | Conservative Party | 127 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — | |
| 7 | Hugh Warner | Liberal Democrats | 60 | 2.8% | 5.5% | — |
Winshill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,670
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Faulkner | Conservative Party | 789 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dennis Fletcher | Labour Party | 756 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Metcalfe | Conservative Party | 730 | 14.6% | 43.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Matthew Webb | Conservative Party | 714 | 14.2% | 42.7% | — | |
| 5 | Kim Smith | Labour Party | 671 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — | |
| 6 | Philippa Saddington | Labour Party | 517 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Coates | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 8 | Sam Goldsworthy | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 9 | Dena Rapley | Green Party | 208 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 10 | Theo Hollier | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Heath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,164
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Sylvester | Conservative Party | 671 | 28.8% | 57.7% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Duncan Goodfellow | Conservative Party | 628 | 27.0% | 54.0% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jo Cane | Labour Party | 530 | 22.8% | 45.6% | — | |
| 4 | Zdzislaw Krupski | Labour Party | 498 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — |
Rolleston on Dove · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,092
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beryl Toon | Conservative Party | 779 | 71.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ron Clarke | Labour Party | 313 | 28.7% | — |
Stretton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,689
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Lamb | Independent | 1,389 | 27.4% | 82.2% | +57.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vicki Gould | Conservative Party | 902 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Killoran | Conservative Party | 784 | 15.5% | 46.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Brian Buxton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 554 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Shruti Purandare | Conservative Party | 540 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Slater | Labour Party | 377 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 7 | May Low | Labour Party | 280 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Partridge | Labour Party | 241 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — |
Tutbury and Outwoods · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,551
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Gaskin | Conservative Party | 935 | 30.2% | 60.3% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Garry Raybould | Conservative Party | 856 | 27.6% | 55.2% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Anderson | Labour Party | 683 | 22.0% | 44.1% | — | |
| 4 | Lewis Anderson | Labour Party | 627 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — |
Shobnall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,207
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Walker | Labour Party | 695 | 28.8% | 57.6% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shelagh McKiernan | Labour Party | 671 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hamid Asghar | Conservative Party | 475 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — | |
| 4 | Maqsood Hussain | Conservative Party | 377 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Hales | Green Party | 196 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — |
Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,351
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue McGarry | Conservative Party | 787 | 29.1% | 58.3% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Allen | Conservative Party | 761 | 28.2% | 56.3% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Trenery | Labour Party | 632 | 23.4% | 46.8% | — | |
| 4 | John McKiernan | Labour Party | 521 | 19.3% | 38.6% | — |
Needwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,466
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqui Jones | Conservative Party | 1,010 | 34.4% | 68.9% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bev Ashcroft | Conservative Party | 838 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Lord | Liberal Democrats | 509 | 17.4% | 34.7% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Baker | Labour Party | 335 | 11.4% | 22.9% | — | |
| 5 | Luke Norman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 240 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — |
Stapenhill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 992
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Legg | Labour Party | 534 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Fitzpatrick | Labour Party | 519 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Becky Brady | Conservative Party | 511 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Craig Jones | Labour Party | 401 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Lynda Peters | Conservative Party | 397 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Smart | Conservative Party | 369 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Sharratt | Green Party | 246 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — |
Brizlincote · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,340
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernard Peters | Conservative Party | 898 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Wileman | Conservative Party | 821 | 30.6% | 61.3% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Hadley | Labour Party | 366 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — | |
| 4 | William Walker | Labour Party | 319 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 5 | Carol Sharratt | Green Party | 276 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — |
Horninglow · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,162
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ken Builth | Labour Party | 672 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Deneice Florence-Jukes | Independent | 628 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mandy Shrive | Labour Party | 621 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bob Johnston | Labour Party | 540 | 15.5% | 46.5% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Ackroyd | Conservative Party | 428 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 6 | Ishrat Abbasi | Conservative Party | 304 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 7 | Georgina Graham | Conservative Party | 293 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — |
Weaver · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 661
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Barker | Conservative Party | 525 | 79.4% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Slater | Labour Party | 136 | 20.6% | — |
Branston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,504
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Ackroyd | Conservative Party | 927 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Clarke | Conservative Party | 886 | 19.6% | 58.9% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Grosvenor | Conservative Party | 861 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Arshad Afsar | Labour Party | 652 | 14.4% | 43.3% | — | |
| 5 | Mick Huckerby | Labour Party | 606 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 6 | Sajid Rashid | Labour Party | 581 | 12.9% | 38.6% | — |
Crown · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 728
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Hudson | Conservative Party | 602 | 82.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cristina Parker | Labour Party | 126 | 17.3% | — |
Yoxall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 87.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 807
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Johnson | Conservative Party | 706 | 87.5% | +37.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dale Barr | Labour Party | 101 | 12.5% | — |
Anglesey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 76.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,183
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Syed Hussain | Labour Party | 1,082 | 45.8% | 91.5% | +58.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ali Chaudhry | Labour Party | 900 | 38.1% | 76.1% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aaron Bell | Conservative Party | 201 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 4 | Liam Sperrin | Conservative Party | 182 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — |