← East Suffolk (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
East Suffolk 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 29 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 55 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 52,080 | 38.2% | 39 | 70.9% | 22 | 40.0% | +17 |
| Green Party | 29,957 | 22.0% | 4 | 7.3% | 12 | 21.8% | -8 |
| Labour Party | 23,232 | 17.0% | 7 | 12.7% | 10 | 18.2% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 15,582 | 11.4% | 3 | 5.5% | 6 | 10.9% | -3 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 8,950 | 6.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 5.5% | -3 |
| Independent | 6,486 | 4.8% | 2 | 3.6% | 2 | 3.6% | 0 |
| Total | 136,287 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Kessingland · 1 seat · won at 34.4% · −15.6 pts below quota
- Wrentham, Wangford and Westleton · 1 seat · won at 35.4% · −14.6 pts below quota
- Kelsale and Yoxford · 1 seat · won at 44.6% · −5.4 pts below quota
- Saxmundham · 1 seat · won at 46.0% · −4.0 pts below quota
- Wickham Market · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Deben · 1 seat · won at 47.6% · −2.4 pts below quota
- Lothingland · 1 seat · won at 48.1% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Carlton and Whitton · 2 seats · won at 31.5% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Gunton and St Margarets · 2 seats · won at 33.1% · −0.2 pts below quota
- Rendlesham and Orford · 1 seat · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Carlton Colville · 2 seats · won at 36.5% · above quota
- Rushmere St Andrew · 1 seat · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Orwell and Villages · 2 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Aldeburgh and Leiston · 3 seats · won at 33.8% · above quota
- Framlingham · 2 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Kirkley and Pakefield · 3 seats · won at 34.3% · above quota
- Melton · 1 seat · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Bungay and Wainford · 2 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- Woodbridge · 2 seats · won at 45.6% · above quota
- Harbour and Normanston · 3 seats · won at 37.9% · above quota
- Western Felixstowe · 3 seats · won at 38.1% · above quota
- Oulton Broad · 3 seats · won at 38.6% · above quota
- Halesworth and Blything · 2 seats · won at 47.5% · above quota
- Eastern Felixstowe · 3 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- Martlesham and Purdis Farm · 2 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Carlford and Fynn Valley · 2 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Kesgrave · 3 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Southwold · 1 seat · won at 80.8% · above quota
- Beccles and Worlingham · 3 seats · won at 68.9% · above quota
Race results
Kessingland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,017
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Letitia Smith | Conservative Party | 350 | 34.4% | −15.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Green | Labour Party | 326 | 32.1% | — | |
| 3 | Nicky Elliott | Green Party | 217 | 21.3% | — | |
| 4 | David Gwynn | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 12.2% | — |
Wrentham, Wangford and Westleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,339
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norman Brooks | Conservative Party | 474 | 35.4% | −14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Turner | Liberal Democrats | 358 | 26.7% | — | |
| 3 | Sarah Butt | Green Party | 316 | 23.6% | — | |
| 4 | Philip O'Hear | Labour Party | 191 | 14.3% | — |
Kelsale and Yoxford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,257
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Burroughes | Conservative Party | 561 | 44.6% | −5.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeremy Adams | Green Party | 298 | 23.7% | — | |
| 3 | Keith Dickerson | Liberal Democrats | 290 | 23.1% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Wilkinson | Independent | 108 | 8.6% | — |
Saxmundham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,123
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Fisher | Independent | 517 | 46.0% | −4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillip Dunnett | Conservative Party | 305 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | James Sandbach | Liberal Democrats | 301 | 26.8% | — |
Wickham Market · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,455
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Poulter | Conservative Party | 686 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon James | Liberal Democrats | 343 | 23.6% | — | |
| 3 | Peter James | Green Party | 251 | 17.3% | — | |
| 4 | Callum Paylor | Labour Party | 175 | 12.0% | — |
Deben · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,517
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Mallinder | Conservative Party | 722 | 47.6% | −2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Monk | Liberal Democrats | 318 | 21.0% | — | |
| 3 | Aidan Semmens | Green Party | 286 | 18.9% | — | |
| 4 | Garry Debenham | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 191 | 12.6% | — |
Lothingland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 933
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Ashdown | Conservative Party | 449 | 48.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Groome | Labour Party | 241 | 25.8% | — | |
| 3 | Sally Phillips | Green Party | 173 | 18.5% | — | |
| 4 | Fiona Shreeve | Liberal Democrats | 70 | 7.5% | — |
Carlton and Whitton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,218
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank Mortimer | Conservative Party | 737 | 16.6% | 33.2% | −0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trish Mortimer | Conservative Party | 698 | 15.7% | 31.5% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sonia Barker | Labour Party | 604 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | Rick Seal | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 599 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Phillip Trindall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 520 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Parker | Labour Party | 494 | 11.1% | 22.3% | — | |
| 7 | Nick Webb | Independent | 325 | 7.3% | 14.7% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Lang | Green Party | 286 | 6.4% | 12.9% | — | |
| 9 | Sandra Tonge | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — |
Gunton and St Margarets · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,137
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Rudd | Conservative Party | 802 | 18.8% | 37.5% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Coulam | Conservative Party | 708 | 16.6% | 33.1% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bernie Guymer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 600 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | Malcolm Cherry | Labour Party | 582 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Youngman | Green Party | 553 | 12.9% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Shaw | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 546 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Nasima Begum | Labour Party | 482 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — |
Rendlesham and Orford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,289
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Herring | Conservative Party | 669 | 51.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Daly | Green Party | 273 | 21.2% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Smedley | Labour Party | 181 | 14.0% | — | |
| 4 | Kit Twinch | Liberal Democrats | 166 | 12.9% | — |
Carlton Colville · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,919
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Ceresa | Conservative Party | 777 | 20.2% | 40.5% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Craig Rivett | Conservative Party | 700 | 18.2% | 36.5% | +3.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Light | Liberal Democrats | 606 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Robertson | Liberal Democrats | 605 | 15.8% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Bols | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 441 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 6 | David Finnigan | Labour Party | 380 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 7 | Louise Taylor | Labour Party | 329 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — |
Rushmere St Andrew · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,145
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Newton | Conservative Party | 663 | 57.9% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Ward | Green Party | 252 | 22.0% | — | |
| 3 | Anthony Meehan | Labour Party | 230 | 20.1% | — |
Orwell and Villages · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,765
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melissa Allen | Conservative Party | 1,179 | 21.3% | 42.6% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Kerry | Conservative Party | 1,141 | 20.6% | 41.3% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sherrie Green | Independent | 1,040 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Wrinch | Independent | 1,017 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 5 | Betsy Reid | Green Party | 694 | 12.5% | 25.1% | — | |
| 6 | Neville Mayes | Labour Party | 459 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — |
Aldeburgh and Leiston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,418
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TJ Haworth-Culf | Conservative Party | 1,265 | 12.3% | 37.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jocelyn Bond | Conservative Party | 1,179 | 11.5% | 34.5% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Cooper | Independent | 1,154 | 11.3% | 33.8% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Maureen Jones | Conservative Party | 1,151 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Marianne Fellowes | Independent | 1,051 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Harle | Labour Party | 835 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 7 | Sean O'Reilly | Labour Party | 779 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 8 | Matthew Oakley | Green Party | 717 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 9 | Sushila Zeitlyn | Labour Party | 612 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 10 | Julian Cusack | Green Party | 577 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 11 | Marion Wells | Green Party | 504 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 12 | Jules Ewart | Liberal Democrats | 429 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — |
Framlingham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,314
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maurice Cook | Conservative Party | 1,051 | 22.7% | 45.4% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Taylor | Conservative Party | 985 | 21.3% | 42.6% | +9.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Holloway | Green Party | 857 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — | |
| 4 | Gary Kitching | Liberal Democrats | 723 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 5 | Beth Keys-Holloway | Green Party | 621 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 6 | Lesley Bensley | Labour Party | 391 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — |
Kirkley and Pakefield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 34.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,691
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Byatt | Labour Party | 1,086 | 13.5% | 40.4% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Gooch | Labour Party | 1,080 | 13.4% | 40.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Pitchers | Labour Party | 922 | 11.4% | 34.3% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro | Conservative Party | 857 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jenna Meen | Conservative Party | 808 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 6 | June Ford | Conservative Party | 739 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 7 | Colin Bedson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 722 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 8 | Robin Hinton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 646 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 9 | Rosemary Brambley | Green Party | 637 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 10 | Christian Newsome | Liberal Democrats | 336 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 11 | David Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 241 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — |
Melton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,557
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Smith-Lyte | Green Party | 933 | 59.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Bidwell | Conservative Party | 624 | 40.1% | — |
Bungay and Wainford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,437
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Ritchie | Conservative Party | 1,078 | 22.1% | 44.2% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judy Cloke | Conservative Party | 1,068 | 21.9% | 43.8% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Annette Abbott | Green Party | 850 | 17.4% | 34.9% | — | |
| 4 | Pauline Midwinter | Green Party | 695 | 14.3% | 28.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Graham | Labour Party | 384 | 7.9% | 15.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Sullivan | Labour Party | 346 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 7 | Dave O'Neill | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — | |
| 8 | Skydi Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 211 | 4.3% | 8.7% | — |
Woodbridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,348
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kay Yule | Liberal Democrats | 1,555 | 33.1% | 66.2% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Mapey | Conservative Party | 1,070 | 22.8% | 45.6% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoff Holdcroft | Conservative Party | 1,036 | 22.1% | 44.1% | — | |
| 4 | Sharon Miller | Labour Party | 1,035 | 22.0% | 44.1% | — |
Harbour and Normanston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,404
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Patience | Labour Party | 961 | 13.3% | 40.0% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Craig | Labour Party | 928 | 12.9% | 38.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tess Gandy | Labour Party | 910 | 12.6% | 37.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Marcus Crouch | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 552 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 5 | Patricia Hawes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 529 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Ardley | Independent | 469 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 7 | Lynn Oakley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 453 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 8 | Emma Bateman | Green Party | 411 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 9 | Deanna Law | Conservative Party | 346 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 10 | Tracey Eastwood | Independent | 345 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 11 | Jean Bowry | Conservative Party | 330 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 12 | May Reader | Conservative Party | 297 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 13 | Peter Knight | Independent | 266 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 14 | Mike Healy | Independent | 194 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 15 | Janet Blowers O'Neill | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — | |
| 16 | Tim Sutton-Day | Liberal Democrats | 102 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — |
Western Felixstowe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,237
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Deacon | Labour Party | 1,022 | 15.2% | 45.7% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Bird | Conservative Party | 878 | 13.1% | 39.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tracey Green | Conservative Party | 852 | 12.7% | 38.1% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Margaret Morris | Labour Party | 802 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Smith | Conservative Party | 781 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Jones | Labour Party | 714 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 7 | Jon Mulberg | Green Party | 501 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 8 | Kate Dickinson | Green Party | 471 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 9 | Nigel Hiley | Green Party | 382 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 10 | Lee Reeves | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — |
Oulton Broad · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,900
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Back | Conservative Party | 1,214 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Robinson | Conservative Party | 1,132 | 13.0% | 39.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andree Gee | Conservative Party | 1,120 | 12.9% | 38.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jenny Hinton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 786 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 5 | George Hawes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 739 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 6 | Yvonne Cherry | Labour Party | 702 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jack Smith | Labour Party | 697 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 8 | Bert Poole | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 656 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 9 | Jen Jones | Labour Party | 643 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 10 | Josi Horne | Green Party | 367 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 11 | Nick Hoare | Green Party | 353 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 12 | Chris Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 291 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — |
Halesworth and Blything · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,188
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Cackett | Conservative Party | 1,052 | 24.0% | 48.1% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Goldson | Conservative Party | 1,038 | 23.7% | 47.5% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kim Hoare | Green Party | 1,033 | 23.6% | 47.2% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 677 | 15.5% | 30.9% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Coghill | Labour Party | 575 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — |
Eastern Felixstowe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,841
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Gallant | Conservative Party | 1,812 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Wiles | Conservative Party | 1,656 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Jepson | Conservative Party | 1,556 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Seamus Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 1,273 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jan Candy | Liberal Democrats | 1,015 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Ninnmey | Liberal Democrats | 974 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 7 | David Rowe | Labour Party | 887 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 8 | Kay Lyndle | Green Party | 883 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 9 | Lesley Bennett | Green Party | 838 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 10 | Jax Blunt | Green Party | 629 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — |
Martlesham and Purdis Farm · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,944
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Blundell | Conservative Party | 1,209 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 955 | 24.6% | 49.1% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patti Mulcahy | Conservative Party | 918 | 23.6% | 47.2% | — | |
| 4 | Margaret Walsh | Green Party | 806 | 20.7% | 41.5% | — |
Carlford and Fynn Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,446
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Hedgley | Conservative Party | 1,307 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Fryatt | Conservative Party | 1,293 | 26.4% | 52.9% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Clery | Green Party | 702 | 14.3% | 28.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Gibbons | Liberal Democrats | 521 | 10.7% | 21.3% | — | |
| 5 | Eamonn O'Nolan | Green Party | 512 | 10.5% | 20.9% | — | |
| 6 | Theresa-Jane Dunningham | Labour Party | 288 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 7 | Jane Mardell | Labour Party | 269 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — |
Kesgrave · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,988
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Debbie McCallum | Conservative Party | 2,004 | 22.4% | 67.1% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Lawson | Conservative Party | 1,643 | 18.3% | 55.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoff Lynch | Conservative Party | 1,585 | 17.7% | 53.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sally Neal | Liberal Democrats | 786 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Tracy Watson Brown | Green Party | 734 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Wilks | Green Party | 644 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Julie Cuninghame | Labour Party | 546 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 8 | Helen Clarkson-Fieldsend | Labour Party | 528 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 9 | Alistair Jeffreys | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 493 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — |
Southwold · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,818
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Beavan | Liberal Democrats | 1,469 | 80.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Ladd | Conservative Party | 282 | 15.5% | — | |
| 3 | John Cracknell | Labour Party | 67 | 3.7% | — |
Beccles and Worlingham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,990
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw | Green Party | 3,806 | 25.4% | 76.3% | +51.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Topping | Green Party | 3,456 | 23.1% | 69.3% | +44.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Elliott | Green Party | 3,439 | 23.0% | 68.9% | +43.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mark Bee | Conservative Party | 1,293 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Catchpole | Conservative Party | 1,110 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Woodruff | Conservative Party | 840 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 7 | Len Allen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 477 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Shelley | Labour Party | 276 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 9 | Tarek Lahin | Labour Party | 273 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — |