← Eastbourne (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Eastbourne 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 9 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 27 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 36,604 | 49.6% | 18 | 66.7% | 14 | 51.9% | +4 |
| Conservative Party | 24,396 | 33.1% | 9 | 33.3% | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 7,909 | 10.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 11.1% | -3 |
| Green Party | 2,637 | 3.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.7% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,715 | 2.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 299 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Social Democratic Party | 199 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 73,759 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Old Town · 3 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Ratton · 3 seats · won at 49.2% · above quota
- Meads · 3 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Upperton · 3 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- St Anthony's · 3 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Hampden Park · 3 seats · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Sovereign · 3 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Devonshire · 3 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Langney · 3 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
Race results
Old Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,458
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Dow | Liberal Democrats | 1,962 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Diplock | Liberal Democrats | 1,910 | 18.4% | 55.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amanda Morris | Liberal Democrats | 1,566 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicholas Ansell | Conservative Party | 1,022 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Findon | Conservative Party | 865 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Mozmil Hussain | Conservative Party | 816 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jo Henderson | Green Party | 757 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 8 | Jake Lambert | Labour Party | 597 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 9 | Sarah Richards | Labour Party | 349 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 10 | Rue Franklin | Labour Party | 331 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 11 | Sally Kitchen | Social Democratic Party | 199 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — |
Ratton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,758
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Belsey | Conservative Party | 1,516 | 18.3% | 55.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Freebody | Conservative Party | 1,373 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Murdoch | Conservative Party | 1,356 | 16.4% | 49.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rebecca Madell | Liberal Democrats | 1,167 | 14.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 5 | Hugh Parker | Liberal Democrats | 1,023 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 6 | Blash Rassekh Ghaemmaghani | Liberal Democrats | 983 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jill Shacklock | Labour Party | 303 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | John Lambert | Labour Party | 283 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 9 | David Bishop | Labour Party | 270 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — |
Meads · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,341
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Smart | Conservative Party | 1,702 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,687 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Lamb | Conservative Party | 1,671 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Durrant | Liberal Democrats | 1,162 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ruth Lintott | Liberal Democrats | 1,118 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 6 | Debra Sabri | Liberal Democrats | 1,002 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 7 | Dorothy Forsyth | Green Party | 795 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 8 | Janee Sa | Labour Party | 467 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Holloway | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 418 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — |
Upperton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,930
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sammy Choudhury | Liberal Democrats | 1,701 | 19.4% | 58.1% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Rodohan | Liberal Democrats | 1,638 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Maxted | Liberal Democrats | 1,496 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicholas Henderson | Conservative Party | 775 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Tom Liddiard | Conservative Party | 755 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 6 | Darryl Gosling | Conservative Party | 741 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | Alexandra Hough | Green Party | 660 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 8 | Gill Poole | Labour Party | 398 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 9 | Amanda Sheehan | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 320 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Richards | Labour Party | 306 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
St Anthony's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,416
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Tutt | Liberal Democrats | 1,604 | 22.1% | 66.4% | +41.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rebecca Whippy | Liberal Democrats | 1,469 | 20.3% | 60.8% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Burton | Liberal Democrats | 1,257 | 17.3% | 52.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anne Angel | Conservative Party | 547 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 5 | Donald Cornwall | Conservative Party | 489 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Davis | Conservative Party | 484 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 7 | Colin Horscroft | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 316 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 8 | Stephen Halbhuber | Independent | 299 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 9 | Rachael Norris | Labour Party | 292 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 10 | Dave Brinson | Labour Party | 275 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 11 | Phil Mills | Labour Party | 217 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — |
Hampden Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,097
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Murray | Liberal Democrats | 1,315 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Swansborough | Liberal Democrats | 1,250 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dean Sabri | Liberal Democrats | 1,133 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mark Aukett | Conservative Party | 490 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Liddiard | Conservative Party | 450 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 6 | Wendy Lambert | Labour Party | 448 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 7 | Graham Dean | Labour Party | 443 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 8 | Margaret Robinson | Labour Party | 389 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 9 | Peter Lutterer | Conservative Party | 373 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — |
Sovereign · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,794
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Ansell | Conservative Party | 1,749 | 20.9% | 62.6% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Metcalfe | Conservative Party | 1,613 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Penelope di Cara | Conservative Party | 1,551 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sam Browne | Liberal Democrats | 1,035 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 5 | David Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 982 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 6 | James Prime | Liberal Democrats | 928 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Culshaw | Labour Party | 284 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 8 | Farol Pernet | Labour Party | 241 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — |
Devonshire · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,594
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Bannister | Liberal Democrats | 1,637 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Holt | Liberal Democrats | 1,521 | 19.5% | 58.6% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steven Wallis | Liberal Democrats | 1,472 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Helen Owen | Labour Party | 541 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 5 | Vivienne Dehavilland-Geraghty | Conservative Party | 455 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 6 | Louis Thorburn | Labour Party | 450 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 7 | Daniel Evans | Conservative Party | 433 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | Danielle Perry | Conservative Party | 426 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 9 | Linda Wintle | Green Party | 425 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 10 | Geri Rolfe | Labour Party | 423 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — |
Langney · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,198
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Shuttleworth | Liberal Democrats | 1,607 | 24.4% | 73.1% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harun Miah | Liberal Democrats | 1,333 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Candy Vaughan | Liberal Democrats | 1,333 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra Elkin | Conservative Party | 363 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 5 | Antony Hatton | Conservative Party | 352 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Garbutt | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 344 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | Sandie Howlett | Conservative Party | 342 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Mason | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 317 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 9 | Lee Comfort | Labour Party | 225 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 10 | Julie Hart | Labour Party | 212 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 11 | Roy Noble | Labour Party | 165 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |