← Eden (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Eden 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 27 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 35 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 5,746 | 31.2% | 11 | 31.4% | 12 | 34.3% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 5,134 | 27.9% | 10 | 28.6% | 10 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Independent | 3,117 | 16.9% | 10 | 28.6% | 6 | 17.1% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 2,059 | 11.2% | 2 | 5.7% | 4 | 11.4% | -2 |
| Green Party | 1,787 | 9.7% | 2 | 5.7% | 3 | 8.6% | -1 |
| Cumbria | 469 | 2.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 100 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 18,412 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Eamont · 1 seat · won at 47.4% · −2.6 pts below quota
- Kirkby Thore · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Lazonby · 1 seat · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Brough · 1 seat · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Ravenstonedale · 1 seat · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Shap · 1 seat · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Ullswater · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Penrith West · 2 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Askham · 1 seat · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Morland · 1 seat · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Skelton · 1 seat · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Warcop · 1 seat · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Appleby (Bongate) · 1 seat · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Penrith Pategill · 1 seat · won at 62.4% · above quota
- Crosby Ravensworth · 1 seat · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Orton with Tebay · 1 seat · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Hesket · 2 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Langwathby · 1 seat · won at 69.3% · above quota
- Kirkoswald · 1 seat · won at 72.7% · above quota
- Kirkby Stephen · 2 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Penrith Carleton · 1 seat · won at 76.9% · above quota
- Dacre · 1 seat · won at 77.6% · above quota
- Penrith South · 2 seats · won at 62.4% · above quota
- Penrith East · 2 seats · won at 65.9% · above quota
- Appleby (Appleby) · 1 seat · won at 85.6% · above quota
- Alston Moor · 2 seats · won at 72.3% · above quota
- Penrith North · 3 seats · won at 66.1% · above quota
Race results
Eamont · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 481
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Chambers | Conservative Party | 228 | 47.4% | −2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Davies | Cumbria | 152 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | John Banks | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 21.0% | — |
Kirkby Thore · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 495
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Sawrey-Cookson | Independent | 243 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lorna Baker | Liberal Democrats | 167 | 33.7% | — | |
| 3 | Sean Quinn | Conservative Party | 85 | 17.2% | — |
Lazonby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 459
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Nicolson | Conservative Party | 232 | 50.5% | +0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wade Tidbury | Green Party | 227 | 49.5% | — |
Brough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 461
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Simpkins | Liberal Democrats | 234 | 50.8% | +0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maurice Hall | Conservative Party | 194 | 42.1% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Cheetham | Labour Party | 33 | 7.2% | — |
Ravenstonedale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 250
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Meadowcroft | Conservative Party | 127 | 50.8% | +0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kelvyn James | Liberal Democrats | 123 | 49.2% | — |
Shap · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 534
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Owen | Conservative Party | 273 | 51.1% | +1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil McCall | Liberal Democrats | 167 | 31.3% | — | |
| 3 | Kerryanne Wilde | Cumbria | 94 | 17.6% | — |
Ullswater · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 410
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darrell Smith | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alistair Hogg | Conservative Party | 196 | 47.8% | — |
Penrith West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 402
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virginia Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 35.2% | 70.4% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Thompson | Conservative Party | 159 | 19.8% | 39.6% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Knaggs | Labour Party | 154 | 19.2% | 38.3% | — | |
| 4 | Neil Thompson | Labour Party | 108 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Dixon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 100 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — |
Askham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 398
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Harker | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 59.3% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henry Fearon | Conservative Party | 162 | 40.7% | — |
Morland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 418
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Tonkin | Independent | 248 | 59.3% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 87 | 20.8% | — | |
| 3 | Isa Henderson | Conservative Party | 83 | 19.9% | — |
Skelton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 457
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Beaty | Conservative Party | 275 | 60.2% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Strevens | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 39.8% | — |
Warcop · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 369
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Patterson | Independent | 226 | 61.2% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Cox | Conservative Party | 72 | 19.5% | — | |
| 3 | Kimberley Lawson | Green Party | 71 | 19.2% | — |
Appleby (Bongate) · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 472
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Connell | Liberal Democrats | 293 | 62.1% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Valerie Kendall | Conservative Party | 146 | 30.9% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Myler | Labour Party | 33 | 7.0% | — |
Penrith Pategill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 263
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Baker | Liberal Democrats | 164 | 62.4% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Barnes | Conservative Party | 65 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | Hilary Snell | Labour Party | 34 | 12.9% | — |
Crosby Ravensworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 510
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joan Raine | Conservative Party | 321 | 62.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Kerrey | Liberal Democrats | 189 | 37.1% | — |
Orton with Tebay · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 392
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Todd | Conservative Party | 250 | 63.8% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shelagh Medic | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 36.2% | — |
Hesket · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 710
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine Martin | Conservative Party | 443 | 31.2% | 62.4% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Ryland | Independent | 372 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesley Grisedale | Conservative Party | 336 | 23.7% | 47.3% | — | |
| 4 | Richard O'Brien | Green Party | 269 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — |
Langwathby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 501
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Banks | Independent | 347 | 69.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Henry | Green Party | 102 | 20.4% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Beveridge | Conservative Party | 52 | 10.4% | — |
Kirkoswald · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 447
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Robinson | Independent | 325 | 72.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Potts | Labour Party | 68 | 15.2% | — | |
| 3 | Olivia Bateman | Conservative Party | 54 | 12.1% | — |
Kirkby Stephen · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Dew | Conservative Party | 494 | 40.0% | 80.0% | +46.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandy Lancaster | Independent | 368 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Donna Garner | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Simkins | Labour Party | 104 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Cleeveley | Labour Party | 96 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — |
Penrith Carleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 571
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Lawson | Green Party | 439 | 76.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Breen | Conservative Party | 132 | 23.1% | — |
Dacre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 477
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Derbyshire | Liberal Democrats | 370 | 77.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason Shaw | Conservative Party | 107 | 22.4% | — |
Penrith South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 411
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Connor | Independent | 261 | 31.8% | 63.6% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Clark | Independent | 256 | 31.2% | 62.4% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Fearon | Conservative Party | 210 | 25.6% | 51.2% | — | |
| 4 | Nicola Hawkins | Labour Party | 94 | 11.4% | 22.9% | — |
Penrith East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 411
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Eyles | Liberal Democrats | 375 | 45.6% | 91.2% | +57.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Lynch | Conservative Party | 271 | 33.0% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Fallows | Labour Party | 176 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — |
Appleby (Appleby) · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 271
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Greenwood | Independent | 232 | 85.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ronald Kenyon | Conservative Party | 39 | 14.4% | — |
Alston Moor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 796
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lissie Sharp | Labour Party | 584 | 36.7% | 73.4% | +40.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Hanley | Labour Party | 575 | 36.1% | 72.3% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Holt | Independent | 239 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Lincoln | Conservative Party | 193 | 12.1% | 24.3% | — |
Penrith North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,028
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deb Holden | Liberal Democrats | 898 | 29.1% | 87.4% | +62.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Rudhall | Liberal Democrats | 736 | 23.9% | 71.6% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ali Ross | Green Party | 679 | 22.0% | 66.1% | +41.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Scott Jackson | Conservative Party | 311 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Whipp | Conservative Party | 236 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 6 | Lucian Toma | Cumbria | 223 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — |