← Elmbridge (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Elmbridge 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 48 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 41,805 | 43.4% | 22 | 45.8% | 23 | 47.9% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 13,107 | 13.6% | 7 | 14.6% | 7 | 14.6% | 0 |
| Molesey | 9,221 | 9.6% | 6 | 12.5% | 5 | 10.4% | +1 |
| HWWGRA | 5,717 | 5.9% | 3 | 6.3% | 3 | 6.3% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 5,344 | 5.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.2% | -2 |
| TDWGRA | 4,947 | 5.1% | 3 | 6.3% | 2 | 4.2% | +1 |
| Walton | 3,765 | 3.9% | 3 | 6.3% | 2 | 4.2% | +1 |
| WStGI | 3,066 | 3.2% | 1 | 2.1% | 1 | 2.1% | 0 |
| Esher | 2,789 | 2.9% | 1 | 2.1% | 1 | 2.1% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,591 | 2.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.1% | -1 |
| Hersham | 2,386 | 2.5% | 2 | 4.2% | 1 | 2.1% | +1 |
| Green Party | 1,126 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 468 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 96,332 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2016 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and on the eve of it (2015), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Weybridge Riverside · 3 seats · won at 40.9% · above quota
- Hersham Village · 3 seats · won at 43.5% · above quota
- Esher · 3 seats · won at 46.6% · above quota
- Weybridge St George's Hill · 3 seats · won at 48.9% · above quota
- Molesey East · 3 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Claygate · 3 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Walton Central · 3 seats · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Walton North · 3 seats · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Long Ditton · 3 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Cobham and Downside · 3 seats · won at 66.5% · above quota
- Molesey West · 3 seats · won at 74.7% · above quota
- Oatlands and Burwood Park · 3 seats · won at 75.4% · above quota
- Thames Ditton · 3 seats · won at 75.7% · above quota
- Walton South · 3 seats · won at 76.0% · above quota
- Hinchley Wood and Weston Green · 3 seats · won at 78.8% · above quota
- Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon · 3 seats · won at 79.4% · above quota
Race results
Weybridge Riverside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,918
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Davis | Liberal Democrats | 893 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Freeman | Conservative Party | 880 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Muddyman | Conservative Party | 784 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Vicki Macleod | Liberal Democrats | 764 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 5 | Barbara Cowin | Conservative Party | 763 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 6 | Adriana Dredge | Liberal Democrats | 616 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 7 | Craig Mackenzie | Independent | 468 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 8 | Stephanie Franklin | Labour Party | 238 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 9 | Warren Weertman | Labour Party | 185 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 10 | Thomas Wicks | Labour Party | 164 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — |
Hersham Village · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,080
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hersham Roy Green | Hersham | 1,111 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Sheldon | Conservative Party | 1,051 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Hill | Hersham | 904 | 14.5% | 43.5% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John O'Reilly | Conservative Party | 875 | 14.0% | 42.1% | — | |
| 5 | Florence Mitchell | Conservative Party | 770 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 6 | Olivia Palmer | Green Party | 508 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Jepson | Labour Party | 419 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 8 | Janet Shell | Liberal Democrats | 325 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 9 | Nicholas Wood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 278 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — |
Esher · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,191
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Archer | Conservative Party | 1,118 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Oliver | Conservative Party | 1,056 | 16.1% | 48.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Heaney | Esher | 1,020 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Citron | Esher | 978 | 14.9% | 44.6% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Waugh | Conservative Party | 935 | 14.2% | 42.7% | — | |
| 6 | Joyce Keen | Esher | 791 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 7 | Terry Duhig | Hersham | 371 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 8 | Laura Harmour | Green Party | 304 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — |
Weybridge St George's Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,114
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Harman | WStGI | 1,154 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Donaldson | Conservative Party | 1,057 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Foale | Conservative Party | 1,033 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tom Catton | WStGI | 1,029 | 16.2% | 48.7% | — | |
| 5 | Rani Kaur Bhamra | WStGI | 883 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 6 | John Rowland | Conservative Party | 862 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 7 | Lee Godfrey | Labour Party | 176 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 8 | Angus Rendall | Labour Party | 149 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — |
Molesey East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,776
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Selleck | Molesey | 1,576 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ivan Regan | Molesey | 1,517 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Popham | Molesey | 1,437 | 17.3% | 51.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Bax | Conservative Party | 1,159 | 13.9% | 41.7% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Szanto | Conservative Party | 925 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 6 | Debi Oliver | Conservative Party | 888 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Spencer-Bowdage | Green Party | 314 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | Surraya Sumner | Labour Party | 314 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 9 | Trevor Marshall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 199 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Claygate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,406
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Marshall | Liberal Democrats | 1,654 | 22.9% | 68.8% | +43.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Coomes | Liberal Democrats | 1,469 | 20.4% | 61.1% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kim Cross | Liberal Democrats | 1,271 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mark Sugden | Conservative Party | 964 | 13.4% | 40.1% | — | |
| 5 | Geoff Herbert | Conservative Party | 772 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 6 | Xingang Wang | Conservative Party | 585 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 7 | Felix Riley | Labour Party | 305 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 8 | Bernard Collignon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 197 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Walton Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,091
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Sadler | Walton | 1,355 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Palmer | Walton | 1,260 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Woolgar | Walton | 1,150 | 18.3% | 55.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Anderson | Conservative Party | 748 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Liptrot | Conservative Party | 714 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 6 | Christine Richardson | Conservative Party | 700 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 7 | Margaret Hawkes | Labour Party | 345 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — |
Walton North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,213
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Kelly | Conservative Party | 782 | 21.5% | 64.5% | +39.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachael Lake | Conservative Party | 731 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Kopitko | Conservative Party | 670 | 18.4% | 55.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Leonard | Labour Party | 582 | 16.0% | 48.0% | — | |
| 5 | David Ions | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 468 | 12.9% | 38.6% | — | |
| 6 | Linda Alanko | Liberal Democrats | 406 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — |
Long Ditton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,841
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shweta Kapadia | Liberal Democrats | 1,304 | 23.6% | 70.8% | +45.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Houston | Liberal Democrats | 1,275 | 23.1% | 69.2% | +44.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Fairbank | Liberal Democrats | 1,203 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jerry Mills | Conservative Party | 636 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Natasha Odone | Conservative Party | 434 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 6 | Derek Williamson | Conservative Party | 413 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Redvers Cunningham | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 259 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — |
Cobham and Downside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,565
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Bennison | Conservative Party | 1,157 | 24.6% | 73.9% | +48.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dorothy Mitchell | Conservative Party | 1,155 | 24.6% | 73.8% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Browne | Conservative Party | 1,041 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Bellchamber | Liberal Democrats | 593 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Elaine Kingston | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 378 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 6 | Lana Hylands | Labour Party | 370 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — |
Molesey West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,982
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Axton | Molesey | 1,627 | 27.4% | 82.1% | +57.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vic Eldridge | Molesey | 1,583 | 26.6% | 79.9% | +54.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruby Ahmed | Molesey | 1,481 | 24.9% | 74.7% | +49.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Doxford | Conservative Party | 320 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jamal Ajjane | Labour Party | 304 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 6 | Philippe Bassett | Conservative Party | 260 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Nagle | Liberal Democrats | 189 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 8 | Inna Spektor | Conservative Party | 183 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Oatlands and Burwood Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,842
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glenn Dearlove | Conservative Party | 1,462 | 26.5% | 79.4% | +54.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lewis Brown | Conservative Party | 1,410 | 25.5% | 76.5% | +51.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Cheyne | Conservative Party | 1,389 | 25.1% | 75.4% | +50.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elinor Jones | Labour Party | 352 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Lister | Labour Party | 347 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Kadwill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 288 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 7 | Irene Threlkeld | Labour Party | 278 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — |
Thames Ditton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,161
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tricia Bland | TDWGRA | 1,664 | 25.7% | 77.0% | +52.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Randolph | TDWGRA | 1,647 | 25.4% | 76.2% | +51.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Lyon | TDWGRA | 1,636 | 25.2% | 75.7% | +50.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mandy Sansom | Conservative Party | 474 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 5 | Graham West | Conservative Party | 423 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Reid | Conservative Party | 381 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jaska Alanko | Liberal Democrats | 257 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — |
Walton South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,714
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Elmer | Conservative Party | 1,408 | 27.4% | 82.2% | +57.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Cross | Conservative Party | 1,325 | 25.8% | 77.3% | +52.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Howard | Conservative Party | 1,302 | 25.3% | 76.0% | +51.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Vera-Anne Anderson | Labour Party | 584 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 5 | Alastair Sturgis | Liberal Democrats | 522 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — |
Hinchley Wood and Weston Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 78.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +53.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,361
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tannia Shipley | HWWGRA | 1,950 | 27.5% | 82.6% | +57.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Turner | HWWGRA | 1,906 | 26.9% | 80.7% | +55.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Haig-Brown | HWWGRA | 1,861 | 26.3% | 78.8% | +53.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Charlotte Sharman | Conservative Party | 465 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Fox | Conservative Party | 459 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 6 | Craig Harrison | Conservative Party | 441 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — |
Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 79.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +54.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,856
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oliver Chappell | Conservative Party | 1,497 | 26.9% | 80.7% | +55.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Burley | Conservative Party | 1,474 | 26.5% | 79.4% | +54.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Vickers | Conservative Party | 1,474 | 26.5% | 79.4% | +54.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Simon Davies | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Atkins | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 263 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Birch | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 261 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 7 | Hugh Bryant | Labour Party | 232 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — |