← Epsom and Ewell (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Epsom and Ewell 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 13 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 38 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAEE | 21,365 | 39.6% | 21 | 55.3% | 16 | 42.1% | +5 |
| Conservative Party | 7,699 | 14.3% | 1 | 2.6% | 6 | 15.8% | -5 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7,093 | 13.2% | 2 | 5.3% | 5 | 13.2% | -3 |
| Labour Party | 5,918 | 11.0% | 3 | 7.9% | 4 | 10.5% | -1 |
| SARA | 4,801 | 8.9% | 5 | 13.2% | 3 | 7.9% | +2 |
| ECRA | 3,547 | 6.6% | 3 | 7.9% | 2 | 5.3% | +1 |
| RAC | 2,908 | 5.4% | 3 | 7.9% | 2 | 5.3% | +1 |
| Green Party | 606 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 53,937 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Stamford · 3 seats · won at 35.5% · above quota
- College · 3 seats · won at 40.3% · above quota
- Court · 3 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- Town · 3 seats · won at 46.8% · above quota
- Woodcote · 3 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Ruxley · 3 seats · won at 64.4% · above quota
- Ewell · 3 seats · won at 67.6% · above quota
- West Ewell · 3 seats · won at 70.7% · above quota
- Cuddington · 3 seats · won at 72.7% · above quota
- Auriol · 2 seats · won at 81.6% · above quota
- Nonsuch · 3 seats · won at 77.6% · above quota
- Stoneleigh · 3 seats · won at 81.1% · above quota
- Ewell Court · 3 seats · won at 82.0% · above quota
Race results
Stamford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,911
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Bridger | RAEE | 730 | 12.7% | 38.2% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernie Muir | Conservative Party | 697 | 12.2% | 36.5% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Previn Jagutpal | RAEE | 679 | 11.8% | 35.5% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Petit | Conservative Party | 658 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Olney | RAEE | 657 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Pontin | Conservative Party | 593 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — | |
| 7 | Janice Baker | Green Party | 362 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 8 | Clare Clark | Liberal Democrats | 312 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Vagg | Liberal Democrats | 307 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 10 | Alexandra Payne | Labour Party | 216 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 11 | Jeremy Smith | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 12 | Garrick Bigwood | Labour Party | 169 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 13 | Amos Sibanda | Labour Party | 139 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — |
College · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,860
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Morris | Liberal Democrats | 864 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Gulland | Liberal Democrats | 838 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Collin | RAEE | 749 | 13.4% | 40.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andre Kubicek | Liberal Democrats | 738 | 13.2% | 39.7% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Long | RAEE | 649 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Leach | RAEE | 645 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 7 | Alex Clarke | Conservative Party | 323 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 8 | George Bushati | Conservative Party | 255 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 9 | Alastair Whitby | Conservative Party | 252 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 10 | Helen Lewis | Labour Party | 136 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 11 | Rosalind Godson | Labour Party | 131 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — |
Court · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,263
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate Chinn | Labour Party | 601 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Geleit | Labour Party | 589 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Debbie Monksfield | Labour Party | 571 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Christine Beams | RAEE | 396 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Sullivan | RAEE | 365 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 6 | David Triggs | RAEE | 329 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 7 | Gordon Paterson | Conservative Party | 186 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 8 | Alexander Peacock | Conservative Party | 186 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 9 | Simon Smyth | Conservative Party | 164 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 10 | David Buxton | Liberal Democrats | 155 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 11 | Oliver Schuster | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 12 | Dorothee Wilbs | Liberal Democrats | 116 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,506
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Dallen | RAEE | 795 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Luke Giles | RAEE | 732 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Arthur Abdulin | RAEE | 705 | 15.6% | 46.8% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alison Kelly | Liberal Democrats | 379 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Kimber | Liberal Democrats | 289 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 6 | Julian Freeman | Liberal Democrats | 276 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 7 | Caroline Barretto | Labour Party | 257 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 8 | David Candlin | Green Party | 244 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 9 | Richard Chinn | Labour Party | 206 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 10 | Stuart Gosling | Labour Party | 202 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 11 | Stephen Hackett | Conservative Party | 151 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 12 | Graham Rapier | Conservative Party | 145 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 13 | Martin Richards | Conservative Party | 137 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — |
Woodcote · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,680
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Frost | RAEE | 1,058 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steven McCormick | RAEE | 862 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bernice Froud | RAEE | 858 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tina Mountain | Conservative Party | 607 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Henry Strausser | Conservative Party | 378 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | Arran Essex | Conservative Party | 324 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 7 | Julia Goacher | Liberal Democrats | 203 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 8 | Abbey Bloom | Labour Party | 167 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 9 | Emily Martyr | Liberal Democrats | 166 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 10 | John Payne | Liberal Democrats | 155 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 11 | Catherine Carver-Hill | Labour Party | 135 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 12 | Dan Condon | Labour Party | 127 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — |
Ruxley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,092
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Mason | RAEE | 769 | 23.5% | 70.4% | +45.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Coley | RAEE | 747 | 22.8% | 68.4% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Sursham | RAEE | 703 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Susanna Bellino | Labour Party | 146 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jason Anderson | Labour Party | 138 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 6 | David Collins | Conservative Party | 138 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 7 | Joseph Alawo | Conservative Party | 133 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 8 | David Lyndsay | Conservative Party | 133 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 9 | Ghazal Diani | Labour Party | 130 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 10 | Julia Kirkland | Liberal Democrats | 97 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 11 | Ashley Day | Liberal Democrats | 76 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 12 | Adam Pettifer | Liberal Democrats | 67 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — |
Ewell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,312
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Cleveland | RAEE | 922 | 23.4% | 70.3% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Woodbridge | RAEE | 903 | 22.9% | 68.8% | +43.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Humphrey Reynolds | RAEE | 887 | 22.5% | 67.6% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tony Kitcat | Conservative Party | 155 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Fincham | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 6 | David Price | Conservative Party | 140 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 7 | Sandra Hatfield | Labour Party | 139 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Philip Pavey | Liberal Democrats | 138 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 9 | Diane Earnshaw | Conservative Party | 134 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 10 | Kenneth Kimber | Liberal Democrats | 129 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 11 | Samuel Woodall | Labour Party | 126 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 12 | Michael Westbrook | Labour Party | 124 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — |
West Ewell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,367
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Smitheram | RAEE | 1,005 | 24.5% | 73.5% | +48.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Monica Coleman | RAEE | 992 | 24.2% | 72.6% | +47.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Nash | RAEE | 967 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Davis | Labour Party | 155 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 5 | Dan Edwards | Labour Party | 147 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 6 | Dannie Grufferty | Labour Party | 142 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Casey | Liberal Democrats | 132 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Rusmat Ahmed | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 9 | Edward Rutherford | Conservative Party | 118 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 10 | Paul da Silva | Liberal Democrats | 112 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 11 | David Tidd | Conservative Party | 111 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 12 | Clifford Woodroffe | Conservative Party | 96 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — |
Cuddington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,323
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Foote | RAC | 977 | 24.6% | 73.8% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lucie Dallen | RAC | 969 | 24.4% | 73.2% | +48.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Neale | RAC | 962 | 24.2% | 72.7% | +47.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Raj Saini | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jennifer Arkell | Conservative Party | 175 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Crispin | Conservative Party | 160 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 7 | Marita Gerrard | Labour Party | 159 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 8 | Kevin Davies | Labour Party | 136 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 9 | Godfrey Mason | Labour Party | 124 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 10 | John Earnshaw | Conservative Party | 118 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Auriol · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 81.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,028
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Beckett | SARA | 889 | 43.3% | 86.5% | +53.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Webb | SARA | 838 | 40.8% | 81.6% | +48.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Pontin | Conservative Party | 81 | 3.9% | 7.9% | — | |
| 4 | Keew Ng | Conservative Party | 71 | 3.5% | 6.9% | — | |
| 5 | Julia Lucas | Labour Party | 69 | 3.4% | 6.7% | — | |
| 6 | Nora Pearce | Labour Party | 62 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 7 | Rachel Sumeray | Liberal Democrats | 45 | 2.2% | 4.4% | — |
Nonsuch · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 77.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +52.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,364
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Howells | RAEE | 1,124 | 27.5% | 82.4% | +57.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Frost | RAEE | 1,079 | 26.4% | 79.1% | +54.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Keane | RAEE | 1,058 | 25.9% | 77.6% | +52.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Dixon | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 5 | Linda Chmiel | Liberal Democrats | 132 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Chan | Conservative Party | 118 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 7 | Geoffrey Pope | Conservative Party | 116 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 8 | John de Campos Cruz | Liberal Democrats | 113 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 9 | Linda Trompetto | Conservative Party | 101 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 10 | Alex Edwards | Labour Party | 62 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — | |
| 11 | Ian Ward | Labour Party | 49 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — |
Stoneleigh · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 81.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +56.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,226
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannah Dalton | SARA | 1,040 | 28.3% | 84.8% | +59.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Reeve | SARA | 1,040 | 28.3% | 84.8% | +59.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Webb | SARA | 994 | 27.0% | 81.1% | +56.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Yvonne Dowling | Liberal Democrats | 84 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 5 | James Larter | Conservative Party | 78 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 6 | Jim Dapre | Liberal Democrats | 77 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 7 | Brian Fisher | Liberal Democrats | 68 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 8 | Katy Sullivan | Conservative Party | 68 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 9 | Sarah Humphreys | Labour Party | 63 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Willis | Conservative Party | 59 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 11 | Tony Clark | Labour Party | 56 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — | |
| 12 | Catherine Power | Labour Party | 52 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — |
Ewell Court · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 82.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +57.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,388
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eber Kington | ECRA | 1,241 | 29.8% | 89.4% | +64.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter O'Donovan | ECRA | 1,167 | 28.0% | 84.1% | +59.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Guy Robbins | ECRA | 1,139 | 27.3% | 82.0% | +57.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Colm Egan | Conservative Party | 122 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 5 | Danny Fullilove | Conservative Party | 117 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Nelson | Labour Party | 101 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Sharpe | Conservative Party | 101 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 8 | Naim Salam | Labour Party | 92 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 9 | Lee Robertson | Liberal Democrats | 85 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — |