← Erewash (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Erewash 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 47 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 34,433 | 49.8% | 27 | 57.4% | 24 | 51.1% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 26,733 | 38.6% | 19 | 40.4% | 18 | 38.3% | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7,312 | 10.6% | 1 | 2.1% | 5 | 10.6% | -4 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 508 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 198 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 69,184 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hallam Fields · 2 seats · won at 49.3% · above quota
- Awsworth Road · 2 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Shipley View · 2 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Long Eaton Central · 3 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Sawley · 3 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Derby Road West · 3 seats · won at 44.7% · above quota
- Little Hallam · 2 seats · won at 53.6% · above quota
- West Hallam and Dale Abbey · 3 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- Nottingham Road · 2 seats · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Cotmanhay · 2 seats · won at 55.8% · above quota
- Little Eaton and Stanley · 2 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Breaston · 2 seats · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Wilsthorpe · 3 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Sandiacre · 3 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Draycott and Risley · 2 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Larklands · 3 seats · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Kirk Hallam and Stanton-by-Dale · 3 seats · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Derby Road East · 2 seats · won at 66.4% · above quota
- Ockbrook and Borrowash · 3 seats · won at 61.6% · above quota
Race results
Hallam Fields · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 952
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Ashley | Labour Party | 516 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexander Phillips | Labour Party | 469 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Wright | Conservative Party | 466 | 24.5% | 48.9% | — | |
| 4 | Ryan Pound | Conservative Party | 453 | 23.8% | 47.6% | — |
Awsworth Road · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 811
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glennice Birkin | Labour Party | 434 | 26.8% | 53.5% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Dawson | Labour Party | 408 | 25.2% | 50.3% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Frank Dunne | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 291 | 18.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 4 | Caroline Crick | Conservative Party | 267 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Lachlan Sutherland | Conservative Party | 221 | 13.6% | 27.3% | — |
Shipley View · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,215
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val Custance | Conservative Party | 707 | 29.1% | 58.2% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Shelton | Conservative Party | 613 | 25.2% | 50.5% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jo Ward | Labour Party | 576 | 23.7% | 47.4% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Hutchby | Labour Party | 533 | 21.9% | 43.9% | — |
Long Eaton Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,710
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Brown | Labour Party | 837 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Denise Mellors | Labour Party | 783 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Donna Briggs | Conservative Party | 731 | 14.2% | 42.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adam Thompson | Labour Party | 723 | 14.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Griffiths | Conservative Party | 706 | 13.8% | 41.3% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Pepios | Conservative Party | 664 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 7 | Rachel Allen | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 8 | Kristopher Watts | Liberal Democrats | 208 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 9 | Rodney Allen | Liberal Democrats | 198 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — |
Sawley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,629
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Sewell | Conservative Party | 789 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Denise Bond | Labour Party | 745 | 15.2% | 45.7% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Maginnis | Conservative Party | 724 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alan Chewings | Labour Party | 711 | 14.6% | 43.7% | — | |
| 5 | Dave Doyle | Labour Party | 668 | 13.7% | 41.0% | — | |
| 6 | Heather Wrigglesworth | Conservative Party | 651 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 7 | Fiona Aanonson | Liberal Democrats | 331 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Aanonson | Liberal Democrats | 267 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — |
Derby Road West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,967
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garry Hickton | Conservative Party | 908 | 15.4% | 46.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dan Pitt | Conservative Party | 881 | 14.9% | 44.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gerri Hickton | Conservative Party | 880 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andy Coles | Labour Party | 760 | 12.9% | 38.6% | — | |
| 5 | Samantha Niblett | Labour Party | 755 | 12.8% | 38.4% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Peck | Labour Party | 743 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 7 | Jane Oseman | Liberal Democrats | 352 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Neill | Liberal Democrats | 324 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 9 | Keith Oseman | Liberal Democrats | 297 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — |
Little Hallam · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,150
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Hopkinson | Conservative Party | 635 | 27.6% | 55.2% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Beardsley | Conservative Party | 616 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dan Whittle | Labour Party | 529 | 23.0% | 46.0% | — | |
| 4 | Darby Hutchby | Labour Party | 520 | 22.6% | 45.2% | — |
West Hallam and Dale Abbey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,967
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Hart | Conservative Party | 1,131 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Mee | Liberal Democrats | 1,025 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Diane Cox | Conservative Party | 901 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Davey | Liberal Democrats | 785 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Flatley | Conservative Party | 748 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — | |
| 6 | Susannah Watts | Liberal Democrats | 715 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 7 | Sharon Hutchby | Labour Party | 222 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | Dave Morgan | Labour Party | 193 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 9 | Abigail Roberts | Labour Party | 181 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Nottingham Road · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,266
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diane Fletcher | Labour Party | 719 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Thomas | Labour Party | 693 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bryn Lewis | Conservative Party | 580 | 22.9% | 45.8% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Page | Conservative Party | 539 | 21.3% | 42.6% | — |
Cotmanhay · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 800
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Wilson | Labour Party | 457 | 28.6% | 57.1% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danny Treacy | Labour Party | 446 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maria Smith | Conservative Party | 357 | 22.3% | 44.6% | — | |
| 4 | John Beardsley | Conservative Party | 340 | 21.3% | 42.5% | — |
Little Eaton and Stanley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,296
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abey Stevenson | Conservative Party | 789 | 30.5% | 60.9% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Summerfield | Conservative Party | 757 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Wilson | Labour Party | 307 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — | |
| 4 | Cherryl Thomson | Labour Party | 262 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 5 | Jill Mee | Liberal Democrats | 259 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — | |
| 6 | David Adams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 217 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — |
Breaston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,471
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Miller | Conservative Party | 917 | 31.2% | 62.3% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Parkinson | Conservative Party | 887 | 30.1% | 60.3% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicky Carless | Labour Party | 289 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Hemmings | Labour Party | 263 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — | |
| 5 | Alex Richards | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 8.2% | 16.3% | — | |
| 6 | John Lawson | Independent | 198 | 6.7% | 13.5% | — | |
| 7 | Jenny Smith | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 5.0% | 10.1% | — |
Wilsthorpe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,938
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kewal Singh Athwal | Conservative Party | 1,151 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Corbett | Conservative Party | 1,099 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Powell | Conservative Party | 1,008 | 17.3% | 52.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Martin | Labour Party | 552 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 5 | Shirley Dickman | Labour Party | 493 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 6 | Trevor Page | Labour Party | 442 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 7 | James Archer | Liberal Democrats | 401 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 8 | Rebecca Wain | Liberal Democrats | 343 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 9 | Adam Wain | Liberal Democrats | 326 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — |
Sandiacre · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,934
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Bilbie | Conservative Party | 1,153 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wayne Major | Conservative Party | 1,101 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Sanghera | Conservative Party | 1,021 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Celia Powers | Labour Party | 823 | 14.2% | 42.6% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Lambert | Labour Party | 728 | 12.5% | 37.6% | — | |
| 6 | Geoff Stratford | Labour Party | 674 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 7 | Martin Lowe | Liberal Democrats | 301 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — |
Draycott and Risley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,056
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val Clare | Conservative Party | 719 | 34.0% | 68.1% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Scott | Conservative Party | 655 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Coral McDonnell | Labour Party | 394 | 18.7% | 37.3% | — | |
| 4 | Liam Collard | Labour Party | 344 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — |
Larklands · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,416
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Phillips | Labour Party | 800 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Frank Phillips | Labour Party | 788 | 18.5% | 55.6% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phillipa Tatham | Labour Party | 776 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Helen Wright | Conservative Party | 643 | 15.1% | 45.4% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Hopkinson | Conservative Party | 641 | 15.1% | 45.3% | — | |
| 6 | John Green | Conservative Party | 601 | 14.1% | 42.4% | — |
Kirk Hallam and Stanton-by-Dale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,227
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Frudd | Labour Party | 736 | 20.0% | 60.0% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Green | Labour Party | 722 | 19.6% | 58.9% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Frudd | Labour Party | 709 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Harvey | Conservative Party | 543 | 14.8% | 44.3% | — | |
| 5 | Tony King | Conservative Party | 504 | 13.7% | 41.1% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Tribbensee | Conservative Party | 466 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — |
Derby Road East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,057
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Griffiths | Labour Party | 719 | 34.0% | 68.0% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howard Griffiths | Labour Party | 702 | 33.2% | 66.4% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Griffiths | Conservative Party | 349 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Wheatley | Conservative Party | 344 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — |
Ockbrook and Borrowash · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,892
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Wallis | Conservative Party | 1,236 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael White | Conservative Party | 1,175 | 20.7% | 62.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terry Holbrook | Conservative Party | 1,166 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Neil Barnes | Labour Party | 642 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | David Nibby | Liberal Democrats | 511 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 6 | Sam Smith | Labour Party | 488 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Thomson | Labour Party | 459 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — |