← Fenland (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Fenland 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 14 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 27 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 12,972 | 53.0% | 14 | 51.9% | 16 | 59.3% | -2 |
| Independent | 5,664 | 23.1% | 10 | 37.0% | 6 | 22.2% | +4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,662 | 10.9% | 2 | 7.4% | 3 | 11.1% | -1 |
| Green Party | 1,618 | 6.6% | 1 | 3.7% | 1 | 3.7% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 1,554 | 6.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.7% | -1 |
| Total | 24,470 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Manea · 1 seat · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Kirkgate · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Peckover · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Slade Lode · 1 seat · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Benwick, Coates and Eastrea · 2 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- March East · 3 seats · won at 40.6% · above quota
- Lattersey · 1 seat · won at 66.3% · above quota
- Elm and Christchurch · 2 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- March North · 3 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- March West · 3 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Octavia Hill · 2 seats · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Waterlees Village · 2 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary · 2 seats · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Roman Bank · 3 seats · won at 78.2% · above quota
Race results
Manea · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 746
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie Marks | Independent | 404 | 54.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emma Kujat | Conservative Party | 258 | 34.6% | — | |
| 3 | Robert White | Green Party | 84 | 11.3% | — |
Kirkgate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 409
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Patrick | Independent | 230 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Garry Tibbs | Conservative Party | 179 | 43.8% | — |
Peckover · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 510
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Meekins | Independent | 292 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Oliver | Conservative Party | 218 | 42.7% | — |
Slade Lode · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 413
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Divine | Independent | 248 | 60.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Florence Newell | Conservative Party | 165 | 40.0% | — |
Benwick, Coates and Eastrea · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 857
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Miscandlon | Conservative Party | 395 | 23.1% | 46.1% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Wicks | Independent | 381 | 22.2% | 44.5% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Costello | Conservative Party | 372 | 21.7% | 43.4% | — | |
| 4 | Maria Goldspink | Independent | 291 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Goldspink | Independent | 274 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — |
March East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,265
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Clark | Conservative Party | 581 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Purser | Conservative Party | 520 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fred Yeulett | Independent | 514 | 13.5% | 40.6% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Pugh | Independent | 485 | 12.8% | 38.4% | — | |
| 5 | Raymond Jack | Conservative Party | 483 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Crawford | Green Party | 408 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 7 | Martin Field | Labour Party | 403 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 8 | Katharine Bultitude | Labour Party | 400 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — |
Lattersey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 614
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Bristow | Conservative Party | 407 | 66.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jes Hibbert | Labour Party | 207 | 33.7% | — |
Elm and Christchurch · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 841
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Will Sutton | Independent | 451 | 26.8% | 53.7% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michelle Tanfield | Independent | 444 | 26.4% | 52.8% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Webb | Conservative Party | 291 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Pete Wheeler | Conservative Party | 282 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | Victoria Bunting | Green Party | 213 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — |
March North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 957
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Cornwell | Independent | 524 | 18.2% | 54.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Count | Conservative Party | 471 | 16.4% | 49.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kim French | Conservative Party | 449 | 15.6% | 46.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ruth Johnson | Green Party | 389 | 13.5% | 40.6% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Thompson | Conservative Party | 379 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Court | Liberal Democrats | 365 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 7 | Silke Ibbotson | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — |
March West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,086
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Skoulding | Conservative Party | 1,008 | 30.9% | 92.8% | +67.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jan French | Conservative Party | 847 | 26.0% | 78.0% | +53.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Wilkes | Green Party | 524 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kit Owen | Conservative Party | 510 | 15.7% | 47.0% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Routledge | Labour Party | 369 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — |
Octavia Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 861
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Hoy | Conservative Party | 639 | 37.1% | 74.3% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Wallwork | Conservative Party | 487 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Freeman | Independent | 420 | 24.4% | 48.8% | — | |
| 4 | Clayton Payne | Labour Party | 175 | 10.2% | 20.3% | — |
Waterlees Village · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 770
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Billy Rackley | Conservative Party | 449 | 29.2% | 58.3% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Maul | Independent | 440 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aigars Balsevics | Conservative Party | 384 | 25.0% | 49.9% | — | |
| 4 | Ray Pearson | Independent | 266 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — |
Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,078
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gavin Booth | Liberal Democrats | 815 | 37.8% | 75.6% | +42.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Bligh | Liberal Democrats | 722 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rita Drinkwater | Conservative Party | 350 | 16.2% | 32.5% | — | |
| 4 | Dean Rogers | Conservative Party | 268 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — |
Roman Bank · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 78.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +53.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,015
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Clark | Conservative Party | 927 | 30.4% | 91.3% | +66.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Humphrey | Conservative Party | 859 | 28.2% | 84.6% | +59.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Seaton | Conservative Party | 794 | 26.1% | 78.2% | +53.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Diane Cutler | Liberal Democrats | 465 | 15.3% | 45.8% | — |