← Folkestone and Hythe (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Folkestone and Hythe 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 13 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 30 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 22,072 | 36.4% | 13 | 43.3% | 11 | 36.7% | +2 |
| Green Party | 15,268 | 25.2% | 6 | 20.0% | 8 | 26.7% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 11,422 | 18.8% | 6 | 20.0% | 6 | 20.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,821 | 11.3% | 2 | 6.7% | 3 | 10.0% | -1 |
| Independent | 2,423 | 4.0% | 1 | 3.3% | 1 | 3.3% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,162 | 3.6% | 2 | 6.7% | 1 | 3.3% | +1 |
| Fndtn | 384 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Soc | 59 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 60,611 | 100.0% | 30 | 100.0% | 30 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Folkestone Harbour · 2 seats · won at 33.3% · 0.0 pts below quota
- New Romney · 2 seats · won at 34.9% · above quota
- Romney Marsh · 2 seats · won at 38.0% · above quota
- North Downs West · 2 seats · won at 42.2% · above quota
- East Folkestone · 3 seats · won at 34.2% · above quota
- Broadmead · 1 seat · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Folkestone Central · 3 seats · won at 34.9% · above quota
- Cheriton · 3 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Hythe Rural · 2 seats · won at 49.8% · above quota
- Walland and Denge Marsh · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Sandgate and West Folkestone · 2 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- North Downs East · 3 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Hythe · 3 seats · won at 60.3% · above quota
Race results
Folkestone Harbour · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. 0.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,186
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola Keen | Labour Party | 402 | 16.9% | 33.9% | +0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Field | Labour Party | 395 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 0.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mary Lawes | Fndtn | 384 | 16.2% | 32.4% | — | |
| 4 | Sandy McConnell | Green Party | 334 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Wallace | Conservative Party | 286 | 12.1% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Dhan Gurung | Conservative Party | 259 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 7 | Danielle Anson | Liberal Democrats | 253 | 10.7% | 21.3% | — | |
| 8 | Andy Thomas | Soc | 59 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — |
New Romney · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,787
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Wimble | Independent | 1,032 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Rolfe | Conservative Party | 624 | 17.5% | 34.9% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Russell Tillson | Conservative Party | 583 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 4 | John Cramp | Labour Party | 467 | 13.1% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Malcolm Watkinson | Green Party | 431 | 12.1% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Val Loseby | Liberal Democrats | 258 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 7 | Janet Paice | Labour Party | 178 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — |
Romney Marsh · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,131
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Meyers | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 851 | 20.0% | 39.9% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry Mullard | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 810 | 19.0% | 38.0% | +4.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Wilkins | Conservative Party | 630 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 4 | Eddie Goddard | Conservative Party | 553 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Penny Graham | Green Party | 552 | 13.0% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Chrissie Cooper | Labour Party | 309 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Tony Cooper | Labour Party | 285 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 8 | Michel la Rue | Liberal Democrats | 272 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — |
North Downs West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,006
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Carey | Conservative Party | 945 | 23.6% | 47.1% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Hollingsbee | Conservative Party | 847 | 21.1% | 42.2% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Chivers | Green Party | 756 | 18.8% | 37.7% | — | |
| 4 | Liz Phillips | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 501 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Matthews | Liberal Democrats | 474 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 6 | Sophia Moffatt-White | Labour Party | 262 | 6.5% | 13.1% | — | |
| 7 | Sophie Mort | Labour Party | 226 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — |
East Folkestone · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 34.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,634
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelle Dorrell | Labour Party | 639 | 13.0% | 39.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jackie Meade | Labour Party | 623 | 12.7% | 38.1% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Connor McConville | Labour Party | 558 | 11.4% | 34.2% | +9.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dylan Jeffrey | Conservative Party | 546 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jennifer Hawkins | Green Party | 503 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 6 | Dave Pascoe | Conservative Party | 502 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 7 | Clive Hawkins | Green Party | 448 | 9.1% | 27.4% | — | |
| 8 | Neil Jones | Conservative Party | 395 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 9 | Hugh Robertson-Richie | Liberal Democrats | 368 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 10 | Carol Sacre | Independent | 319 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — |
Broadmead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 980
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Berry | Conservative Party | 582 | 59.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John O'Hara | Labour Party | 220 | 22.4% | — | |
| 3 | Harrison Scott-Sansom | Liberal Democrats | 178 | 18.2% | — |
Folkestone Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 34.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,936
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Davison | Labour Party | 742 | 12.8% | 38.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dan Brook | Conservative Party | 726 | 12.5% | 37.5% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Monk | Conservative Party | 675 | 11.6% | 34.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Horton | Labour Party | 656 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Belinda Walker | Labour Party | 640 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 6 | Dick Pascoe | Conservative Party | 635 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 7 | Sally Matthews | Liberal Democrats | 481 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 8 | Tom McNeice | Liberal Democrats | 473 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 9 | Oliver Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 422 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 10 | Bryan Rylands | Independent | 357 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — |
Cheriton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,049
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Gane | Conservative Party | 854 | 13.9% | 41.7% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rebecca Shoob | Green Party | 846 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Collier | Conservative Party | 793 | 12.9% | 38.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Roger West | Conservative Party | 781 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Bingham | Labour Party | 662 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Graham | Labour Party | 655 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 7 | Laura Sullivan | Labour Party | 579 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Berridge | Liberal Democrats | 532 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 9 | Ross Clark | Liberal Democrats | 445 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — |
Hythe Rural · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,730
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Wade | Green Party | 978 | 28.3% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Wing | Green Party | 861 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Peacock | Conservative Party | 545 | 15.8% | 31.5% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Lyons | Conservative Party | 508 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Harry Williams | Independent | 262 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — | |
| 6 | Nicola Deane | Labour Party | 174 | 5.0% | 10.1% | — | |
| 7 | Tony Goode | Labour Party | 131 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — |
Walland and Denge Marsh · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,666
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Goddard | Conservative Party | 858 | 25.8% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Hills | Conservative Party | 836 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Len Laws | Independent | 453 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | Ross Carter | Green Party | 392 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ted Last | Liberal Democrats | 313 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Carey | Labour Party | 248 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — | |
| 7 | John Davies | Labour Party | 231 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — |
Sandgate and West Folkestone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,606
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Prater | Liberal Democrats | 962 | 30.0% | 59.9% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Fuller | Liberal Democrats | 844 | 26.3% | 52.6% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rory Love | Conservative Party | 487 | 15.2% | 30.3% | — | |
| 4 | Jan Holben | Conservative Party | 471 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Verity Sandles | Labour Party | 244 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Abena Akfuffo-Kelly | Labour Party | 204 | 6.4% | 12.7% | — |
North Downs East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,194
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Godfrey | Conservative Party | 1,274 | 19.4% | 58.1% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Peall | Conservative Party | 1,213 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Martin | Conservative Party | 1,181 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Scoffham | Green Party | 797 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Williams | Green Party | 658 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 6 | Cyril Trice | Liberal Democrats | 546 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 7 | Andy Csiszar | Labour Party | 333 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 8 | Peter McLaren | Labour Party | 329 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 9 | Joe Yusuf | Labour Party | 250 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — |
Hythe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,992
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Martin | Green Party | 2,656 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lesley Whybrow | Green Party | 2,648 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Georgina Treloar | Green Party | 2,408 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Malcolm Dearden | Conservative Party | 1,197 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Ewart-James | Conservative Party | 1,150 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Owen | Conservative Party | 1,136 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Deane | Labour Party | 293 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 8 | Lynne Smith | Labour Party | 265 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 9 | Gary Snow | Labour Party | 222 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |