← Forest of Dean (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Forest of Dean 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 38 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 12,197 | 30.0% | 10 | 26.3% | 12 | 31.6% | -2 |
| Independent | 10,409 | 25.6% | 15 | 39.5% | 10 | 26.3% | +5 |
| Green Party | 8,775 | 21.6% | 6 | 15.8% | 8 | 21.1% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 6,660 | 16.4% | 5 | 13.2% | 6 | 15.8% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,093 | 5.2% | 2 | 5.3% | 2 | 5.3% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 472 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 40,606 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Pillowell · 1 seat · won at 38.3% · −11.7 pts below quota
- Lydney West and Aylburton · 1 seat · won at 40.9% · −9.1 pts below quota
- Newland and Sling · 1 seat · won at 42.8% · −7.2 pts below quota
- Lydney North · 1 seat · won at 43.7% · −6.3 pts below quota
- Berry Hill · 2 seats · won at 35.4% · above quota
- Bream · 2 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Newent and Taynton · 3 seats · won at 31.7% · above quota
- Ruspidge · 1 seat · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Mitcheldean, Ruardean and Drybrook · 3 seats · won at 34.4% · above quota
- Cinderford West · 2 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Lydney East · 3 seats · won at 35.1% · above quota
- Coleford · 3 seats · won at 35.9% · above quota
- Tidenham · 3 seats · won at 36.1% · above quota
- Westbury-on-Severn · 1 seat · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Hartpury and Redmarley · 2 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Newnham · 2 seats · won at 47.6% · above quota
- Dymock · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Lydbrook · 1 seat · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Longhope and Huntley · 2 seats · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Cinderford East · 2 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
- St Briavels · 1 seat · won at 80.9% · above quota
Race results
Pillowell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 695
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Moore | Green Party | 266 | 38.3% | −11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Grant | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 176 | 25.3% | — | |
| 3 | Frankie Evans | Conservative Party | 134 | 19.3% | — | |
| 4 | Elizabeth Pugh | Labour Party | 119 | 17.1% | — |
Lydney West and Aylburton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 697
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Topping | Green Party | 285 | 40.9% | −9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Simpson | Conservative Party | 273 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Steve Stockham | Labour Party | 139 | 19.9% | — |
Newland and Sling · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 810
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Wheeler | Green Party | 347 | 42.8% | −7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger James | Independent | 208 | 25.7% | — | |
| 3 | Terry Hale | Conservative Party | 198 | 24.4% | — | |
| 4 | Sally Reader | Labour Party | 57 | 7.0% | — |
Lydney North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harry Ives | Conservative Party | 270 | 43.7% | −6.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Penny | Labour Party | 157 | 25.4% | — | |
| 3 | Phoebe Coleman-Wood | Independent | 99 | 16.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Carr | Green Party | 92 | 14.9% | — |
Berry Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,045
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Gwilliam | Independent | 727 | 34.8% | 69.6% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michelle Mumford | Independent | 370 | 17.7% | 35.4% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Bluett | Conservative Party | 319 | 15.3% | 30.5% | — | |
| 4 | Marrilyn Smart | Conservative Party | 260 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Henson | Green Party | 251 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Smith | Green Party | 163 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — |
Bream · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,142
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Leppington | Independent | 651 | 28.5% | 57.0% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Hiett | Independent | 442 | 19.4% | 38.7% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Crick | Labour Party | 335 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — | |
| 4 | Rachel Cameron | Green Party | 261 | 11.4% | 22.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jackie Dale | Green Party | 237 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Bensted | Conservative Party | 198 | 8.7% | 17.3% | — | |
| 7 | Liz Stuart | Conservative Party | 159 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — |
Newent and Taynton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 31.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,336
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia Gooch | Independent | 551 | 13.7% | 41.2% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gill Moseley | Liberal Democrats | 462 | 11.5% | 34.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vilnis Vesma | Liberal Democrats | 423 | 10.6% | 31.7% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Len Lawton | Conservative Party | 404 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 5 | Eli Heathfield | Conservative Party | 392 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 6 | Bob Rhodes | Green Party | 306 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 7 | David Price | Green Party | 282 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 8 | Steve Martin | Liberal Democrats | 266 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 9 | Johnny Back | Green Party | 251 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 10 | Nick Winter | Conservative Party | 217 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 11 | Edward Wood | Independent | 175 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 12 | Simon Holmes | Independent | 170 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 13 | Jean Sampson | Labour Party | 110 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Ruspidge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 451
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernard O'Neill | Labour Party | 268 | 59.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Grant Hughes | Conservative Party | 183 | 40.6% | — |
Mitcheldean, Ruardean and Drybrook · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 34.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,614
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Gardiner | Independent | 665 | 13.7% | 41.2% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jackie Fraser | Labour Party | 605 | 12.5% | 37.5% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thom Forester | Independent | 556 | 11.5% | 34.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Douglas Scott | Labour Party | 464 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Shaun Stammers | Labour Party | 428 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 6 | Jackie Orman | Green Party | 419 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 7 | Philip Robinson | Conservative Party | 404 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 8 | Sarah Cuthbert | Conservative Party | 356 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 9 | Sue Henchley | Liberal Democrats | 340 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 10 | Jane Horne | Conservative Party | 310 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 11 | Roy Bardo | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 296 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — |
Cinderford West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 673
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Turner | Independent | 317 | 23.6% | 47.1% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynn Sterry | Labour Party | 288 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Sterry | Labour Party | 284 | 21.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 4 | Catherine Broadhead | Conservative Party | 141 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jill Raymond | Green Party | 132 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Stuart | Conservative Party | 113 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 7 | Piers Chivers | Green Party | 70 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — |
Lydney East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,026
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Preest | Conservative Party | 475 | 15.4% | 46.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Bevan | Independent | 441 | 14.3% | 43.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Vaughan | Conservative Party | 360 | 11.7% | 35.1% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bill Osborne | Independent | 282 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Zac Arnold | Labour Party | 273 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Wilkinson | Independent | 221 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 7 | James Greenwood | Green Party | 220 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 8 | Louis Arnold | Labour Party | 214 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 9 | Mel Farrant | Labour Party | 207 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 10 | Robert Garside | Conservative Party | 194 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 11 | Rachel Pardoe | Green Party | 190 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — |
Coleford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,276
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Elsmore | Independent | 712 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Whitburn | Independent | 486 | 12.7% | 38.1% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carole Allaway-Martin | Conservative Party | 458 | 12.0% | 35.9% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Beth Llewellyn | Green Party | 420 | 11.0% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | David Easton | Conservative Party | 379 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 6 | James Bricis | Labour Party | 325 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 7 | Denis Riley | Conservative Party | 315 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 8 | Neil Hampson | Labour Party | 300 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 9 | Heather Lusty | Liberal Democrats | 268 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 10 | Bhogini Vieira | Green Party | 164 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — |
Tidenham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,608
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Evans | Conservative Party | 635 | 13.2% | 39.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maria Edwards | Independent | 617 | 12.8% | 38.4% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Molyneux | Independent | 580 | 12.0% | 36.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adrian Birch | Green Party | 468 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Judy Davis | Conservative Party | 402 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Fox | Conservative Party | 388 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 7 | Gethyn Davies | Independent | 366 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 8 | Fiona Bowie | Green Party | 344 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 9 | Peter Brown | Liberal Democrats | 334 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 10 | Sophie Jones | Green Party | 313 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 11 | Angela Farrant | Labour Party | 203 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 12 | Roger Holmes | Labour Party | 174 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — |
Westbury-on-Severn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 706
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Phelps | Independent | 437 | 61.9% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kate Robinson | Conservative Party | 137 | 19.4% | — | |
| 3 | Benjamin Webb | Labour Party | 83 | 11.8% | — | |
| 4 | Gwyn Evans | Independent | 49 | 6.9% | — |
Hartpury and Redmarley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,168
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Burford | Independent | 850 | 36.4% | 72.8% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Lewis | Conservative Party | 546 | 23.4% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clayton Williams | Conservative Party | 519 | 22.2% | 44.4% | — | |
| 4 | John Turvill | Green Party | 421 | 18.0% | 36.0% | — |
Newnham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,200
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicky Packer | Green Party | 813 | 33.9% | 67.8% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Boyles | Conservative Party | 571 | 23.8% | 47.6% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Miller | Labour Party | 519 | 21.6% | 43.3% | — | |
| 4 | Gareth Hughes | Conservative Party | 497 | 20.7% | 41.4% | — |
Dymock · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 662
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Yeates | Conservative Party | 432 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Rhodes | Green Party | 230 | 34.7% | — |
Lydbrook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 742
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sid Phelps | Green Party | 500 | 67.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Williams | Independent | 213 | 28.7% | — | |
| 3 | Zehra Zaidi | Conservative Party | 29 | 3.9% | — |
Longhope and Huntley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 885
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Robinson | Conservative Party | 549 | 31.0% | 62.1% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Jones | Conservative Party | 493 | 27.9% | 55.7% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Prescott | Green Party | 460 | 26.0% | 52.0% | — | |
| 4 | Toby Flitton | Labour Party | 267 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — |
Cinderford East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 674
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Coborn | Labour Party | 424 | 31.5% | 63.0% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Di Martin | Labour Party | 417 | 31.0% | 61.9% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeremy Charlton-Wright | Independent | 224 | 16.6% | 33.3% | — | |
| 4 | Grace Bensted | Conservative Party | 159 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 5 | Pamela Plummer | Conservative Party | 123 | 9.1% | 18.3% | — |
St Briavels · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,075
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris McFarling | Green Party | 870 | 80.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Molyneux | Conservative Party | 205 | 19.1% | — |