← Fylde (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Fylde 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 51 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 25,688 | 51.4% | 31 | 60.8% | 28 | 54.9% | +3 |
| Independent | 12,483 | 25.0% | 17 | 33.3% | 13 | 25.5% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 6,096 | 12.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 11.8% | -6 |
| LStAInd | 2,594 | 5.2% | 2 | 3.9% | 2 | 3.9% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,582 | 3.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,543 | 3.1% | 1 | 2.0% | 1 | 2.0% | 0 |
| Total | 49,986 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Singleton and Greenhalgh · 1 seat · won at 65.7% · above quota
- Ashton · 3 seats · won at 40.8% · above quota
- Elswick and Little Eccleston · 1 seat · won at 67.8% · above quota
- St Johns · 3 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- Ribby-with-Wrea · 1 seat · won at 72.3% · above quota
- Clifton · 3 seats · won at 47.4% · above quota
- Kirkham North · 3 seats · won at 49.9% · above quota
- Central · 3 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- St Leonards · 3 seats · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Warton and Westby · 3 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Medlar-with-Wesham · 2 seats · won at 61.6% · above quota
- Kilnhouse · 3 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Park · 3 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Freckleton East · 2 seats · won at 65.0% · above quota
- Freckleton West · 2 seats · won at 65.7% · above quota
- Kirkham South · 2 seats · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Heyhouses · 3 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Newton and Treales · 2 seats · won at 75.1% · above quota
- Fairhaven · 3 seats · won at 70.0% · above quota
- Staining and Weeton · 2 seats · won at 79.0% · above quota
- Ansdell · 3 seats · won at 86.4% · above quota
Race results
Singleton and Greenhalgh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 452
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Lee | Independent | 297 | 65.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Butler | Conservative Party | 133 | 29.4% | — | |
| 3 | Nick Ansell | Labour Party | 22 | 4.9% | — |
Ashton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,179
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Armit | Independent | 688 | 19.5% | 58.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gavin Harrison | Conservative Party | 508 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Harris | Conservative Party | 481 | 13.6% | 40.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Graeme Neale | Conservative Party | 471 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 5 | Gail Goodman | Independent | 403 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 6 | Beverley Harrison | Liberal Democrats | 402 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 7 | Bobby Black | Green Party | 351 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 8 | Ann Derizzio | Labour Party | 232 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — |
Elswick and Little Eccleston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 706
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Hayhurst | Independent | 479 | 67.8% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Rowe | Conservative Party | 135 | 19.1% | — | |
| 3 | Cathy Holder | Labour Party | 92 | 13.0% | — |
St Johns · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,252
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Bamforth | LStAInd | 1,030 | 27.4% | 82.3% | +57.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Lloyd | LStAInd | 934 | 24.9% | 74.6% | +49.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Sayward | Conservative Party | 547 | 14.6% | 43.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Deborah Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 496 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 5 | Elizabeth Mulligan Rojas | Conservative Party | 456 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 6 | Bill Taylor | Labour Party | 292 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — |
Ribby-with-Wrea · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 687
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank Andrews | Conservative Party | 497 | 72.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matt McIver | Independent | 190 | 27.7% | — |
Clifton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,337
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brenda Blackshaw | Independent | 1,074 | 26.8% | 80.3% | +55.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Anthony | Conservative Party | 785 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ray Thomas | Conservative Party | 634 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bev Love | LStAInd | 630 | 15.7% | 47.1% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Rigby | Conservative Party | 615 | 15.3% | 46.0% | — | |
| 6 | Gareth Nash | Labour Party | 272 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — |
Kirkham North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 935
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine Silverwood | Independent | 677 | 24.1% | 72.4% | +47.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Brearley | Independent | 607 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Hodgson | Independent | 467 | 16.6% | 49.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stuart Jones | Conservative Party | 313 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 5 | Rob Small | Conservative Party | 278 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 6 | Verity Halliday | Labour Party | 236 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Fowler | Conservative Party | 228 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — |
Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 967
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Fazackerley | Conservative Party | 545 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Nash | Conservative Party | 502 | 17.3% | 51.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stanley Trudgill | Conservative Party | 488 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ken Cridland | Labour Party | 379 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 5 | Shae Smith | Green Party | 349 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 6 | Justin de Rizzio-George | Labour Party | 322 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 7 | Georgina Hodgson | Labour Party | 315 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — |
St Leonards · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,101
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Buckley | Conservative Party | 681 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Jacques | Conservative Party | 613 | 18.6% | 55.7% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Delma Collins | Conservative Party | 557 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carol Lanyon | Independent | 519 | 15.7% | 47.1% | — | |
| 5 | Fred Bostock | Labour Party | 250 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 6 | Tina Rothery | Green Party | 236 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 7 | James Timms | Labour Party | 232 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 8 | Viki Miller | Labour Party | 216 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — |
Warton and Westby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,099
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Brickles | Independent | 707 | 21.4% | 64.3% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bobby Rigby | Conservative Party | 583 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Kirkham | Conservative Party | 576 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Brickles | Independent | 565 | 17.1% | 51.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Fowler | Conservative Party | 540 | 16.4% | 49.1% | — | |
| 6 | Harry Virco | Labour Party | 327 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — |
Medlar-with-Wesham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 839
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Nulty | Independent | 537 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Clayton | Independent | 517 | 30.8% | 61.6% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Ball | Conservative Party | 248 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 4 | Dave Sheldon | Labour Party | 194 | 11.6% | 23.1% | — | |
| 5 | Callum Jepson | Conservative Party | 182 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — |
Kilnhouse · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 885
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Henshaw | Liberal Democrats | 597 | 22.5% | 67.4% | +42.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Small | Conservative Party | 555 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David O'Rourke | Conservative Party | 483 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elizabeth Watson | Conservative Party | 424 | 16.0% | 47.9% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Duckworth | Labour Party | 316 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 6 | Oscar Marshall | Labour Party | 281 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — |
Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,389
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Gill | Independent | 829 | 19.9% | 59.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shirley Green | Conservative Party | 825 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Withers | Conservative Party | 771 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Neil Harvey | Independent | 736 | 17.7% | 53.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sandra Pitman | Conservative Party | 672 | 16.1% | 48.4% | — | |
| 6 | Tim Christian | Labour Party | 335 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — |
Freckleton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 655
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Threlfall | Conservative Party | 455 | 34.7% | 69.5% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Mulholland | Independent | 426 | 32.5% | 65.0% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Duncan Royle | Green Party | 156 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 4 | Meriel McGowan | Labour Party | 140 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sohaib Ashraf | Conservative Party | 133 | 10.2% | 20.3% | — |
Freckleton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 691
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noreen Griffiths | Independent | 565 | 40.9% | 81.8% | +48.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Fiddler | Conservative Party | 454 | 32.9% | 65.7% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Drew Gale | Labour Party | 183 | 13.2% | 26.5% | — | |
| 4 | Carole Morley | Conservative Party | 180 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — |
Kirkham South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 532
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabth Oades | Independent | 465 | 43.7% | 87.5% | +54.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Hardy | Independent | 356 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jayne Boardman | Labour Party | 105 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jaroslava Sramkova | Conservative Party | 74 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — | |
| 5 | David Collins | Conservative Party | 63 | 5.9% | 11.9% | — |
Heyhouses · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 984
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vivian Willder | Conservative Party | 710 | 24.0% | 72.1% | +47.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Nash | Conservative Party | 690 | 23.4% | 70.1% | +45.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vince Settle | Conservative Party | 610 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Holland | Liberal Democrats | 544 | 18.4% | 55.3% | — | |
| 5 | Lynn Goodwin | Labour Party | 399 | 13.5% | 40.5% | — |
Newton and Treales · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 912
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heather Speak | Independent | 694 | 38.0% | 76.1% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Collins | Independent | 685 | 37.6% | 75.1% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Johnny Knight | Conservative Party | 223 | 12.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Lomax | Conservative Party | 132 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jed Sullivan | Labour Party | 90 | 4.9% | 9.9% | — |
Fairhaven · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,079
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheryl Little | Conservative Party | 921 | 28.4% | 85.3% | +60.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eleanor Gaunt | Conservative Party | 785 | 24.2% | 72.7% | +47.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michelle Morris | Conservative Party | 756 | 23.3% | 70.0% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Patricia Fielding | Green Party | 490 | 15.1% | 45.4% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Hodgson | Labour Party | 286 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — |
Staining and Weeton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 79.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Singleton | Conservative Party | 531 | 43.0% | 85.9% | +52.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jayne Nixon | Conservative Party | 488 | 39.5% | 79.0% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fran Sullivan | Labour Party | 217 | 17.6% | 35.1% | — |
Ansdell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 86.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +61.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,008
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Aitken | Conservative Party | 896 | 29.6% | 88.9% | +63.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Dixon | Conservative Party | 894 | 29.6% | 88.7% | +63.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Redcliffe | Conservative Party | 871 | 28.8% | 86.4% | +61.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bob Dennett | Labour Party | 363 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — |