← Gedling (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Gedling 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 41 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 33,384 | 47.8% | 29 | 70.7% | 20 | 48.8% | +9 |
| Conservative Party | 22,345 | 32.0% | 8 | 19.5% | 14 | 34.1% | -6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8,375 | 12.0% | 2 | 4.9% | 5 | 12.2% | -3 |
| Independent | 3,117 | 4.5% | 2 | 4.9% | 1 | 2.4% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,630 | 2.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.4% | -1 |
| IndNwk | 630 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 377 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 69,858 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Trent Valley · 2 seats · won at 38.9% · above quota
- Bestwood St Albans · 2 seats · won at 44.7% · above quota
- Dumbles · 1 seat · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Colwick · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Plains · 3 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Calverton · 3 seats · won at 39.9% · above quota
- Gedling · 2 seats · won at 49.4% · above quota
- Ernehale · 2 seats · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Phoenix · 2 seats · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Woodthorpe · 2 seats · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Coppice · 2 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Cavendish · 2 seats · won at 56.3% · above quota
- Carlton · 2 seats · won at 61.0% · above quota
- Redhill · 2 seats · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Porchester · 3 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Newstead Abbey · 3 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Daybrook · 2 seats · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Netherfield · 2 seats · won at 70.4% · above quota
- Carlton Hill · 3 seats · won at 62.7% · above quota
Race results
Trent Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,531
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Adams | Conservative Party | 658 | 21.5% | 43.0% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Smith | Conservative Party | 595 | 19.4% | 38.9% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Strong | Labour Party | 494 | 16.1% | 32.3% | — | |
| 4 | Femi Ogundipe | Labour Party | 464 | 15.2% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Fife | Liberal Democrats | 428 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Flynn | Liberal Democrats | 422 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — |
Bestwood St Albans · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 950
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachael Ellis | Labour Party | 464 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Des Gibbons | Labour Party | 425 | 22.4% | 44.7% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tammy Bisset | Conservative Party | 340 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 4 | Warren Bisset | Conservative Party | 311 | 16.4% | 32.7% | — | |
| 5 | Margret Vince | Green Party | 185 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony Hall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 175 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — |
Dumbles · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 979
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Greensmith | Conservative Party | 618 | 63.1% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Garland | Labour Party | 233 | 23.8% | — | |
| 3 | Janet Dudley | Liberal Democrats | 128 | 13.1% | — |
Colwick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 658
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meredith Lawrence | Labour Party | 422 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michel Flor-Henry | Conservative Party | 158 | 24.0% | — | |
| 3 | Jean Katimertzis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 78 | 11.9% | — |
Plains · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,368
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosa Keneally | Labour Party | 1,043 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Boyle | Labour Party | 1,026 | 14.4% | 43.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Parr | Conservative Party | 937 | 13.2% | 39.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Butterworth | Labour Party | 928 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Doyle | Conservative Party | 887 | 12.5% | 37.5% | — | |
| 6 | James Faulconbridge | Conservative Party | 886 | 12.5% | 37.4% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Hewson | IndNwk | 630 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 8 | Don Stickland | Independent | 236 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 9 | Jen Pearce | Liberal Democrats | 203 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 10 | Martin Gladwell | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 11 | David Steele | Liberal Democrats | 154 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Calverton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,030
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Hope | Independent | 860 | 14.1% | 42.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Boyd Elliott | Conservative Party | 843 | 13.8% | 41.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pat Bosworth | Independent | 809 | 13.3% | 39.9% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra Harris | Independent | 729 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Walker | Conservative Party | 649 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 6 | Marie Knowles | Conservative Party | 612 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Pamela Ede Cooper | Labour Party | 439 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 8 | Clive Foster | Labour Party | 429 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 9 | Matthew Spurr | Labour Party | 386 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 10 | Fran Loi | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 333 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — |
Gedling · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,604
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Hollingsworth | Labour Party | 917 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Thomas | Labour Party | 792 | 24.7% | 49.4% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Cook | Conservative Party | 447 | 13.9% | 27.9% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Bexon | Conservative Party | 444 | 13.8% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Maggie Dunkin | Liberal Democrats | 339 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 6 | Martin White | Liberal Democrats | 268 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — |
Ernehale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,496
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Ellis | Labour Party | 799 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roxanne Ellis | Labour Party | 782 | 26.1% | 52.3% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Antony Burrows | Conservative Party | 362 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Dawson | Conservative Party | 311 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 283 | 9.5% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Key | Independent | 153 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 7 | Desmond Peet | Independent | 129 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | Jason Stansfield | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — | |
| 9 | Raymond Poynter | Liberal Democrats | 72 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — |
Phoenix · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,427
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Ellwood | Liberal Democrats | 828 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Towsey-Hinton | Liberal Democrats | 790 | 27.7% | 55.4% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cheryl Hewlett | Labour Party | 438 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — | |
| 4 | Verna Henry | Labour Party | 429 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Charlie Godwin | Conservative Party | 194 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Taylor | Conservative Party | 174 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — |
Woodthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,981
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viv McCrossen | Labour Party | 1,124 | 28.4% | 56.7% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ron McCrossen | Labour Party | 1,104 | 27.9% | 55.7% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Clipsham | Conservative Party | 663 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | James Stephenson | Conservative Party | 638 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Patterson | Liberal Democrats | 221 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Swift | Liberal Democrats | 212 | 5.4% | 10.7% | — |
Coppice · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,593
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marje Paling | Labour Party | 940 | 29.5% | 59.0% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henry Wheeler | Labour Party | 895 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoff Walker | Conservative Party | 447 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Bestwick | Conservative Party | 409 | 12.8% | 25.7% | — | |
| 5 | David Voce | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 303 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 6 | Jim Stuart | Green Party | 192 | 6.0% | 12.1% | — |
Cavendish · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,236
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Gregory | Labour Party | 704 | 28.5% | 57.0% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Clunie | Labour Party | 695 | 28.1% | 56.3% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Miller | Conservative Party | 314 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 4 | Mitchell Remzi | Conservative Party | 272 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Dunkin | Liberal Democrats | 250 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 9.6% | 19.1% | — |
Carlton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,371
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicki Brooks | Labour Party | 895 | 32.7% | 65.3% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Wilkinson | Labour Party | 836 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ged Clarke | Conservative Party | 386 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 4 | Gerald Kenwood | Conservative Party | 367 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Amanda Burrows | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 4.9% | 9.7% | — | |
| 6 | Max Beeken | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Redhill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,708
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Payne | Labour Party | 1,188 | 34.8% | 69.6% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathryn Fox | Labour Party | 1,075 | 31.5% | 62.9% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Abbott | Conservative Party | 437 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 4 | Malcolm Littlefair | Conservative Party | 329 | 9.6% | 19.3% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Lowdon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 219 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 6 | Tadeusz Jones | Liberal Democrats | 102 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 7 | John Sutherland | Liberal Democrats | 66 | 1.9% | 3.9% | — |
Porchester · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,533
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Collis | Labour Party | 1,503 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Najuk | Labour Party | 1,482 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Truscott | Labour Party | 1,447 | 19.0% | 57.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alison Smith | Conservative Party | 591 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Dawson | Liberal Democrats | 541 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 6 | Seb Soar | Liberal Democrats | 534 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Swann | Conservative Party | 533 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 8 | Stephen Powell | Conservative Party | 520 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Swift | Liberal Democrats | 447 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — |
Newstead Abbey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,464
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Barnfather | Conservative Party | 1,748 | 23.7% | 71.0% | +46.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Smith | Conservative Party | 1,538 | 20.8% | 62.4% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Murray | Conservative Party | 1,468 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carol Wright | Labour Party | 686 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ben Harding | Labour Party | 502 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 6 | Adam Huckerby | Labour Party | 489 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 7 | Tom Sutherland | Liberal Democrats | 449 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | Margaret Swift | Liberal Democrats | 290 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Tetley | Liberal Democrats | 221 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — |
Daybrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,274
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Barnes | Labour Party | 888 | 34.9% | 69.7% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Barnes | Labour Party | 878 | 34.5% | 68.9% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jordan Green | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 239 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 4 | James Gamble | Independent | 201 | 7.9% | 15.8% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Riddle | Conservative Party | 173 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — | |
| 6 | Eric Major | Conservative Party | 169 | 6.6% | 13.3% | — |
Netherfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,082
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Clarke | Labour Party | 775 | 35.8% | 71.6% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Miller | Labour Party | 762 | 35.2% | 70.4% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Pitman | Conservative Party | 218 | 10.1% | 20.1% | — | |
| 4 | Curtis Large | Conservative Party | 209 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 5 | Fran Hajat | Liberal Democrats | 103 | 4.8% | 9.5% | — | |
| 6 | Essop Hajat | Liberal Democrats | 97 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Carlton Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,846
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Creamer | Labour Party | 1,255 | 22.7% | 68.0% | +43.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Feeney | Labour Party | 1,193 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alex Scroggie | Labour Party | 1,158 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Patricia Blandamer | Conservative Party | 523 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | James Greensmith | Conservative Party | 490 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Lock | Conservative Party | 477 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 7 | Hannah Soar | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 8 | Nadia Hajat | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Milburn | Liberal Democrats | 138 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |