← Gloucester (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Gloucester 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 39 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 27,052 | 44.6% | 22 | 56.4% | 18 | 46.2% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 16,303 | 26.9% | 10 | 25.6% | 11 | 28.2% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 9,907 | 16.3% | 7 | 17.9% | 6 | 15.4% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 3,751 | 6.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 5.1% | -2 |
| Green Party | 3,057 | 5.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 5.1% | -2 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 354 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 285 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 60,709 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2016 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and on the eve of it (2015), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Coney Hill · 1 seat · won at 37.2% · −12.8 pts below quota
- Podsmead · 1 seat · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Barnwood · 2 seats · won at 37.3% · above quota
- Quedgeley Severn Vale · 2 seats · won at 40.6% · above quota
- Elmbridge · 2 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- Kingsholm and Wotton · 2 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- Grange · 2 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Abbeydale · 2 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Tuffley · 2 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Abbeymead · 2 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Hucclecote · 2 seats · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Moreland · 3 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Quedgeley Fieldcourt · 2 seats · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Westgate · 3 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Matson and Robinswood · 3 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Kingsway · 2 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Barton and Tredworth · 3 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Longlevens · 3 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
Race results
Coney Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 716
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lauren Fearn | Labour Party | 266 | 37.2% | −12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip McLellan | Liberal Democrats | 218 | 30.4% | — | |
| 3 | Tarren Randle | Conservative Party | 133 | 18.6% | — | |
| 4 | Phillip Nash | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 99 | 13.8% | — |
Podsmead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 716
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deborah Smith | Labour Party | 372 | 52.0% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Miller | Conservative Party | 344 | 48.0% | — |
Barnwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,838
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Noakes | Conservative Party | 875 | 23.8% | 47.6% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanne Brown | Liberal Democrats | 685 | 18.6% | 37.3% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Davina Brown | Conservative Party | 681 | 18.5% | 37.1% | — | |
| 4 | Jessica Palmer | Liberal Democrats | 594 | 16.2% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Pottage | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 254 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 6 | Cilla Woodman | Labour Party | 247 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 7 | Trevor Howard | Labour Party | 223 | 6.1% | 12.1% | — | |
| 8 | Brendan Baker | Green Party | 117 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — |
Quedgeley Severn Vale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,139
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Lewis | Conservative Party | 582 | 25.6% | 51.1% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hannah Norman | Conservative Party | 462 | 20.3% | 40.6% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anna Mozol | Liberal Democrats | 446 | 19.6% | 39.2% | — | |
| 4 | Mervyn Hyde | Labour Party | 303 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Powell | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 10.8% | 21.5% | — | |
| 6 | Miles Stacey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 239 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — |
Elmbridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,732
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emily Ryall | Liberal Democrats | 918 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howard Hyman | Liberal Democrats | 734 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Justin Hudson | Conservative Party | 517 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 4 | Shane Hopkins | Conservative Party | 476 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Martin | Labour Party | 344 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | David Mace | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 251 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Frances Griffiths | Green Party | 141 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — | |
| 8 | Jonathan Ingleby | Green Party | 82 | 2.4% | 4.7% | — |
Kingsholm and Wotton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,456
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremy Hilton | Liberal Democrats | 775 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Isabel Brazil | Liberal Democrats | 641 | 22.0% | 44.0% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Hoad | Labour Party | 331 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — | |
| 4 | Timothy Justice | Conservative Party | 310 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Francis | Conservative Party | 276 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Thompson | Labour Party | 275 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — | |
| 7 | James Alexander | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 174 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 8 | Mairi Mills | Green Party | 130 | 4.5% | 8.9% | — |
Grange · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,540
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Hanman | Conservative Party | 893 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Morgan | Conservative Party | 743 | 24.1% | 48.3% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daryl Baldwin | Labour Party | 626 | 20.3% | 40.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mathew McCall | Labour Party | 425 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 5 | Rosemarie Marchmont | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 392 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — |
Abbeydale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,797
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Gravells | Conservative Party | 1,138 | 31.7% | 63.3% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Collette Finnegan | Conservative Party | 881 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Lugg | Labour Party | 357 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 4 | Danny Sparkes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 349 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — | |
| 5 | Maisie Sanders | Labour Party | 331 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 6 | David Harber | Independent | 285 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — | |
| 7 | Patrick Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 149 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — | |
| 8 | Emily Hoddy | Green Party | 103 | 2.9% | 5.7% | — |
Tuffley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,283
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerald Dee | Conservative Party | 670 | 26.1% | 52.2% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Organ | Conservative Party | 652 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tracy Millard | Labour Party | 486 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Sadia Hameed | Labour Party | 366 | 14.3% | 28.5% | — | |
| 5 | Daryl Stanbury | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 276 | 10.8% | 21.5% | — | |
| 6 | Eva-Maria Langrock-Bircher | Green Party | 116 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Abbeymead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,348
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Pearsall | Conservative Party | 862 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Taylor | Conservative Party | 709 | 26.3% | 52.6% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Whittaker | Liberal Democrats | 376 | 14.0% | 27.9% | — | |
| 4 | Abigail Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — | |
| 5 | Edward Hodges | Labour Party | 249 | 9.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Richardson | Green Party | 164 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — |
Hucclecote · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,077
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Brown | Liberal Democrats | 1,286 | 31.0% | 61.9% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Declan Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 1,104 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Etheridge | Conservative Party | 756 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — | |
| 4 | Lee Dopson | Conservative Party | 532 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kay Mills | Labour Party | 324 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 6 | Henry Jones | Green Party | 151 | 3.6% | 7.3% | — |
Moreland · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,813
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Hampson | Labour Party | 1,080 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Stephens | Labour Party | 879 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terence Pullen | Labour Party | 872 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lyn Ackroyd | Conservative Party | 860 | 15.8% | 47.4% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Corry | Conservative Party | 507 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | Jane White | Conservative Party | 462 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Collins | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 405 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 8 | Matthew Sidford | Green Party | 375 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — |
Quedgeley Fieldcourt · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,023
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Norman | Conservative Party | 631 | 30.9% | 61.7% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Hawthorne | Conservative Party | 578 | 28.3% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janis Garbutt | Labour Party | 351 | 17.2% | 34.3% | — | |
| 4 | Kenneth Garbutt | Labour Party | 336 | 16.4% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Gordon Heath | Liberal Democrats | 149 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Westgate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,372
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Tracey | Conservative Party | 905 | 22.0% | 66.0% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Toleman | Conservative Party | 765 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dawn Melvin Bath | Conservative Party | 679 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gabrielle Hampson | Labour Party | 406 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Wallace | Labour Party | 370 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 6 | Mariana Straton | Green Party | 276 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Keighley | Liberal Democrats | 210 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 8 | Imogen Caterer | Liberal Democrats | 205 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 9 | Sarah Dobson | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 10 | John Ewers | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 114 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — |
Matson and Robinswood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,436
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Coole | Labour Party | 822 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Katherine Haigh | Labour Party | 767 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janet Lugg | Labour Party | 713 | 16.6% | 49.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gary Cleaver | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 521 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Norman Ravenhill | Conservative Party | 492 | 11.4% | 34.3% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Griffiths | Conservative Party | 368 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Duncan Hall | Conservative Party | 353 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 8 | Roslyn Durrant | Green Party | 272 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — |
Kingsway · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 778
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Cook | Conservative Party | 470 | 30.2% | 60.4% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennie Dallimore | Conservative Party | 464 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emma Ford | Labour Party | 340 | 21.9% | 43.7% | — | |
| 4 | Chloe French | Green Party | 282 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — |
Barton and Tredworth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,150
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Usman Bhaimia | Labour Party | 1,231 | 19.1% | 57.3% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ahmed Hansdot | Labour Party | 1,121 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sajid Patel | Conservative Party | 1,113 | 17.3% | 51.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Garry Mills | Labour Party | 794 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 5 | Rashid Farooq | Conservative Party | 630 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Woolf | Conservative Party | 580 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 7 | Kamila Pawlowicz | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 250 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 8 | Charles Bircher | Green Party | 179 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 9 | Gareth John | Green Party | 175 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 10 | James Harries | Liberal Democrats | 136 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 11 | Catherine Bailey | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 116 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — | |
| 12 | Susan Powell | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 77 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — | |
| 13 | Richard Price | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 47 | 0.7% | 2.2% | — |
Longlevens · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,316
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathleen Williams | Conservative Party | 1,657 | 23.8% | 71.5% | +46.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul James | Conservative Party | 1,636 | 23.5% | 70.6% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Porter | Conservative Party | 1,410 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terence Haines | Labour Party | 696 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Collier | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 541 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Harris | Liberal Democrats | 515 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Britton | Green Party | 494 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — |