← Gravesham (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Gravesham 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 44 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 20,957 | 41.1% | 18 | 40.9% | 19 | 43.2% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 20,540 | 40.3% | 24 | 54.5% | 19 | 43.2% | +5 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 4,241 | 8.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 6.8% | -3 |
| Independent | 2,536 | 5.0% | 2 | 4.5% | 2 | 4.5% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,754 | 3.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.3% | -1 |
| Green Party | 972 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 51,000 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Higham · 2 seats · won at 40.3% · above quota
- Meopham South and Vigo · 2 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Meopham North · 2 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Westcourt · 3 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Singlewell · 3 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Painters Ash · 3 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- Riverview · 2 seats · won at 54.7% · above quota
- Whitehill · 2 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Coldharbour · 2 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Woodlands · 3 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Central · 3 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Riverside · 3 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Chalk · 1 seat · won at 76.7% · above quota
- Shorne, Cobham and Luddesdown · 2 seats · won at 65.5% · above quota
- Northfleet South · 3 seats · won at 59.8% · above quota
- Istead Rise · 2 seats · won at 69.8% · above quota
- Northfleet North · 3 seats · won at 65.5% · above quota
- Pelham · 3 seats · won at 68.4% · above quota
Race results
Higham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,068
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leslie Pearton | Independent | 559 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harold Craske | Independent | 430 | 20.1% | 40.3% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Ashenden | Conservative Party | 406 | 19.0% | 38.0% | — | |
| 4 | Samir Jassal | Conservative Party | 326 | 15.3% | 30.5% | — | |
| 5 | Luke Knott | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 212 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Alexander Wallace | Labour Party | 202 | 9.5% | 18.9% | — |
Meopham South and Vigo · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 906
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Tiran | Conservative Party | 469 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohammad Ejaz Aslam | Conservative Party | 376 | 20.8% | 41.5% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adrian Banks | Liberal Democrats | 277 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 4 | Alec Coutroubis | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 11.5% | 23.1% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Nightingale | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 202 | 11.1% | 22.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ruiha Smalley | Green Party | 124 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — | |
| 7 | Mary Pratley | Labour Party | 79 | 4.4% | 8.7% | — | |
| 8 | Kevin Divall | Labour Party | 76 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — |
Meopham North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,165
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Harding | Conservative Party | 638 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Frank Wardle | Conservative Party | 602 | 25.8% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Death | Liberal Democrats | 393 | 16.9% | 33.7% | — | |
| 4 | John Death | Liberal Democrats | 388 | 16.7% | 33.3% | — | |
| 5 | Doug Christie | Labour Party | 173 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Mary Williams | Labour Party | 135 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Westcourt · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 968
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Caller | Labour Party | 490 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Caller | Labour Party | 462 | 15.9% | 47.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Martin | Labour Party | 437 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Clark | Conservative Party | 381 | 13.1% | 39.4% | — | |
| 5 | Linda Manchester | Conservative Party | 378 | 13.0% | 39.0% | — | |
| 6 | Tunde Afolabi-Brown | Conservative Party | 320 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 7 | Connor Ward | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 299 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 8 | Ife Olu | Independent | 137 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — |
Singlewell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,198
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diane Marsh | Conservative Party | 561 | 15.6% | 46.8% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Gow | Labour Party | 551 | 15.3% | 46.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Francis | Labour Party | 543 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jacob Hatch | Conservative Party | 542 | 15.1% | 45.3% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Rayner | Labour Party | 528 | 14.7% | 44.1% | — | |
| 6 | Harry Shovelar | Conservative Party | 511 | 14.2% | 42.7% | — | |
| 7 | Daniel Brooker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 357 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — |
Painters Ash · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,261
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emma Elliott | Conservative Party | 648 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Conrad Broadley | Conservative Party | 639 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nirmal Singh Khabra | Labour Party | 578 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rob Halpin | Labour Party | 545 | 14.4% | 43.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lindsay Gordon | Labour Party | 520 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 6 | Munhib Syed | Conservative Party | 480 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 7 | William Fox | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 372 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — |
Riverview · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,066
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Elliott | Conservative Party | 640 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Ashenden | Conservative Party | 583 | 27.3% | 54.7% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tina Brooker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 454 | 21.3% | 42.6% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Pretty | Labour Party | 248 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Wilson | Green Party | 207 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — |
Whitehill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 787
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Les Hoskins | Conservative Party | 455 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Rana | Labour Party | 437 | 27.8% | 55.5% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kiran Jassal | Conservative Party | 402 | 25.5% | 51.1% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Lacey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 280 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — |
Coldharbour · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 791
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shane Mochrie-Cox | Labour Party | 515 | 32.6% | 65.1% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christina Rolles | Labour Party | 446 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emmanuel Feyisetan | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 225 | 14.2% | 28.5% | — | |
| 4 | Bronwen McGarrity | Conservative Party | 202 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Hicks | Conservative Party | 193 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — |
Woodlands · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,232
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jordan Meade | Conservative Party | 645 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Pritchard | Conservative Party | 627 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gurjit Kaur Bains | Conservative Party | 610 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mick Wenban | Independent | 521 | 14.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 5 | Gurvinder Singh Saluja | Labour Party | 465 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Beattie | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 340 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 7 | Sharan Virk | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 8 | Ukonu Obasi | Liberal Democrats | 222 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — |
Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,680
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Thompson | Labour Party | 858 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emma Morley | Labour Party | 852 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gurdip Bungar | Labour Party | 846 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Samuel Robson | Conservative Party | 650 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 5 | Bryan Sweetland | Conservative Party | 635 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 6 | Yetunde Adeola | Conservative Party | 548 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Bayfield | Green Party | 385 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 8 | Linda Talbot | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 266 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — |
Riverside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,338
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyn Milner | Labour Party | 815 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Croxton | Labour Party | 792 | 19.7% | 59.2% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lenny Rolles | Labour Party | 674 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas O'Keeffe | Independent | 401 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Dibben | Conservative Party | 304 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 6 | Dalwara Singh Dhell | Conservative Party | 286 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Toulson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 275 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 8 | Marna Gilligan | Green Party | 256 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 9 | Sumayyah Khan | Conservative Party | 212 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — |
Chalk · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 540
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leslie Hills | Conservative Party | 414 | 76.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jean Christie | Labour Party | 126 | 23.3% | — |
Shorne, Cobham and Luddesdown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,230
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Lane | Conservative Party | 976 | 39.7% | 79.3% | +46.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Rice | Conservative Party | 806 | 32.8% | 65.5% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Theobald | Independent | 488 | 19.8% | 39.7% | — | |
| 4 | Caroline Shelton | Labour Party | 190 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — |
Northfleet South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,252
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Burden | Labour Party | 791 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Narinderjit Singh Thandi | Labour Party | 754 | 20.1% | 60.2% | +35.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elizabeth Mulheran | Labour Party | 749 | 19.9% | 59.8% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Hill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 385 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 5 | Brenda Beetham | Conservative Party | 376 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 6 | Lauren Yates | Conservative Party | 352 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 7 | Heather Frost | Conservative Party | 350 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — |
Istead Rise · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 812
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dakota Dibben | Conservative Party | 610 | 37.6% | 75.1% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Ridgers | Conservative Party | 567 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Ellis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 264 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jenny Beardsall | Labour Party | 183 | 11.3% | 22.5% | — |
Northfleet North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,157
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Scollard | Labour Party | 778 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lauren Sullivan | Labour Party | 767 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gurbax Singh | Labour Party | 758 | 21.8% | 65.5% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Dixon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 310 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Brenda Harding | Conservative Party | 308 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 6 | Hayley Hatch | Conservative Party | 292 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 7 | Teresa Sweetland | Conservative Party | 258 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — |
Pelham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,519
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Singh Sangha | Labour Party | 1,076 | 23.6% | 70.9% | +45.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Baljit Singh Hayre | Labour Party | 1,062 | 23.3% | 69.9% | +44.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jenny Wallace | Labour Party | 1,039 | 22.8% | 68.4% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen King | Conservative Party | 476 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Ridgers | Conservative Party | 458 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 6 | Eileen Tuff | Conservative Party | 445 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — |