← Great Yarmouth (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Great Yarmouth 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 39 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 19,207 | 52.2% | 20 | 51.3% | 21 | 53.8% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 13,453 | 36.6% | 15 | 38.5% | 14 | 35.9% | +1 |
| Independent | 2,803 | 7.6% | 3 | 7.7% | 3 | 7.7% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 992 | 2.7% | 1 | 2.6% | 1 | 2.6% | 0 |
| VPP | 309 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 36,764 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Yarmouth North · 2 seats · won at 42.1% · above quota
- Central and Northgate · 3 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- Lothingland · 2 seats · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Ormesby · 2 seats · won at 61.1% · above quota
- St Andrews · 2 seats · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Southtown and Cobholm · 2 seats · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Caister South · 2 seats · won at 63.4% · above quota
- Nelson · 3 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Fleggburgh · 1 seat · won at 84.1% · above quota
- Claydon · 3 seats · won at 59.5% · above quota
- Magdalen · 3 seats · won at 62.7% · above quota
- East Flegg · 2 seats · won at 74.0% · above quota
- West Flegg · 2 seats · won at 74.0% · above quota
- Gorleston · 2 seats · won at 74.6% · above quota
- Bradwell North · 3 seats · won at 68.1% · above quota
- Caister North · 2 seats · won at 78.1% · above quota
- Bradwell South and Hopton · 3 seats · won at 73.9% · above quota
Race results
Yarmouth North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 891
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donna Hammond | Conservative Party | 395 | 22.2% | 44.3% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Hammond | Conservative Party | 375 | 21.0% | 42.1% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sandra Lysaght | Labour Party | 373 | 20.9% | 41.9% | — | |
| 4 | James Borg | Labour Party | 330 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — | |
| 5 | David Harding | VPP | 309 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — |
Central and Northgate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,030
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Smith-Clare | Labour Party | 528 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jade Martin | Labour Party | 485 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carrie Talbot | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 453 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Simmons | Labour Party | 438 | 14.2% | 42.5% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Walch | Independent | 422 | 13.7% | 41.0% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Grimmer | Conservative Party | 287 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 7 | Karen Pollard | Conservative Party | 270 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 8 | Ayeshia Young | Conservative Party | 207 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — |
Lothingland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 988
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Myers | Independent | 631 | 31.9% | 63.9% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracy Cameron | Conservative Party | 579 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Drewitt | Conservative Party | 450 | 22.8% | 45.6% | — | |
| 4 | Hilary Williams | Labour Party | 315 | 15.9% | 31.9% | — |
Ormesby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 971
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Scott-Greenard | Independent | 700 | 36.0% | 72.1% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoffrey Freeman | Conservative Party | 593 | 30.5% | 61.1% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ronald Hanton | Conservative Party | 460 | 23.7% | 47.4% | — | |
| 4 | Craig Guy | Labour Party | 189 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — |
St Andrews · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 822
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marlene Fairhead | Labour Party | 521 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Wright | Labour Party | 511 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Max Peace | Conservative Party | 308 | 18.7% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Ann Lawn | Conservative Party | 304 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — |
Southtown and Cobholm · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 505
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catherine Cordiner-Achenbach | Labour Party | 344 | 34.1% | 68.1% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Waters-Bunn | Labour Party | 319 | 31.6% | 63.2% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Allen | Conservative Party | 188 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Whitaker | Conservative Party | 159 | 15.7% | 31.5% | — |
Caister South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 960
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Lawn | Conservative Party | 637 | 33.2% | 66.4% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malcolm Bird | Conservative Party | 608 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Green | Labour Party | 369 | 19.2% | 38.5% | — | |
| 4 | Ivan Ammon | Labour Party | 305 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — |
Nelson · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 923
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Jeal | Labour Party | 586 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Wright | Labour Party | 568 | 20.5% | 61.5% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kerry Robinson-Payne | Labour Party | 528 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Riley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 291 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Saul Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 248 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Farrow | Conservative Party | 211 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 7 | George Rogers | Conservative Party | 172 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 8 | Lynn Stock | Conservative Party | 165 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — |
Fleggburgh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 84.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,248
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Thompson | Independent | 1,050 | 84.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Haydn Thirtle | Conservative Party | 151 | 12.1% | — | |
| 3 | Claire Wardley | Labour Party | 47 | 3.8% | — |
Claydon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 957
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Borg | Labour Party | 659 | 23.0% | 68.9% | +43.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cara Walker | Labour Party | 594 | 20.7% | 62.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bernard Williamson | Labour Party | 569 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alan Popham | Conservative Party | 376 | 13.1% | 39.3% | — | |
| 5 | Lionel O'Dell | Conservative Party | 354 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 6 | Gary Boyd | Conservative Party | 319 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — |
Magdalen · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,092
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Wainwright | Labour Party | 734 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colleen Walker | Labour Party | 708 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Walker | Labour Party | 685 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Patricia Page | Conservative Party | 428 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 5 | Natasha Allen | Conservative Party | 384 | 11.7% | 35.2% | — | |
| 6 | Elizabeth Odam | Conservative Party | 337 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — |
East Flegg · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 956
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Bensly | Conservative Party | 876 | 45.8% | 91.6% | +58.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Noel Galer | Conservative Party | 707 | 37.0% | 74.0% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Harriet Thomas-Bush | Labour Party | 329 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — |
West Flegg · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 866
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Grant | Conservative Party | 678 | 39.1% | 78.3% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leslie Mogford | Conservative Party | 641 | 37.0% | 74.0% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Edward Bush | Labour Party | 413 | 23.8% | 47.7% | — |
Gorleston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 989
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emma Flaxman-Taylor | Conservative Party | 751 | 38.0% | 75.9% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Wells | Conservative Party | 738 | 37.3% | 74.6% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ronald Upton | Labour Party | 489 | 24.7% | 49.4% | — |
Bradwell North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,031
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Plant | Conservative Party | 904 | 29.2% | 87.7% | +62.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carl Smith | Conservative Party | 817 | 26.4% | 79.2% | +54.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Candon | Conservative Party | 702 | 22.7% | 68.1% | +43.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joanne Thurtle | Labour Party | 670 | 21.7% | 65.0% | — |
Caister North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 78.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 769
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penelope Carpenter | Conservative Party | 601 | 39.1% | 78.2% | +44.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Carpenter | Conservative Party | 600 | 39.0% | 78.1% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Booth | Labour Party | 336 | 21.9% | 43.7% | — |
Bradwell South and Hopton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 73.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 995
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Annison | Conservative Party | 954 | 31.9% | 95.8% | +70.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Hacon | Conservative Party | 785 | 26.3% | 78.9% | +53.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kathryn Stenhouse | Conservative Party | 736 | 24.6% | 73.9% | +48.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Greggs | Labour Party | 511 | 17.1% | 51.3% | — |