← Guildford (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Guildford 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 22 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 48 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 26,011 | 29.6% | 9 | 18.8% | 15 | 31.3% | -6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 24,492 | 27.9% | 17 | 35.4% | 14 | 29.2% | +3 |
| RGV | 20,149 | 22.9% | 15 | 31.3% | 11 | 22.9% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 9,009 | 10.3% | 2 | 4.2% | 5 | 10.4% | -3 |
| GGBG | 6,404 | 7.3% | 4 | 8.3% | 3 | 6.3% | +1 |
| Green Party | 1,229 | 1.4% | 1 | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Peace | 459 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 128 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 87,881 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Normandy · 1 seat · won at 41.7% · −8.3 pts below quota
- Shalford · 2 seats · won at 38.4% · above quota
- Effingham · 1 seat · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Christchurch · 2 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Holy Trinity · 3 seats · won at 36.5% · above quota
- Stoke · 2 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Pilgrims · 1 seat · won at 65.0% · above quota
- Tillingbourne · 2 seats · won at 49.9% · above quota
- Merrow · 3 seats · won at 41.7% · above quota
- Pirbright · 1 seat · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Westborough · 3 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- Worplesdon · 3 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Burpham · 2 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Friary and St Nicolas · 3 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Onslow · 3 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Ash South and Tongham · 3 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Ash Wharf · 2 seats · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Stoughton · 3 seats · won at 57.6% · above quota
- Ash Vale · 2 seats · won at 71.7% · above quota
- Lovelace · 1 seat · won at 90.5% · above quota
- Send · 2 seats · won at 74.3% · above quota
- Clandon and Horsley · 3 seats · won at 76.3% · above quota
Race results
Normandy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,081
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Bilbé | Conservative Party | 451 | 41.7% | −8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henry Kay | Liberal Democrats | 382 | 35.3% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Elliott | GGBG | 248 | 22.9% | — |
Shalford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,661
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Blow | RGV | 825 | 24.8% | 49.7% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ramsey Nagaty | GGBG | 637 | 19.2% | 38.4% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Parsons | Conservative Party | 489 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 4 | Bub Hughes | Conservative Party | 431 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jillian Doran | Liberal Democrats | 336 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Vanessa King | Liberal Democrats | 294 | 8.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | Tim Wolfenden | Labour Party | 181 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — | |
| 8 | Mark Taylor | Independent | 128 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — |
Effingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 921
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Hogger | Liberal Democrats | 529 | 57.4% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Paton | GGBG | 245 | 26.6% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Jay | Conservative Party | 147 | 16.0% | — |
Christchurch · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,977
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joss Bigmore | RGV | 1,042 | 26.4% | 52.7% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dennis Booth | RGV | 845 | 21.4% | 42.7% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matt Furniss | Conservative Party | 673 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 4 | Nikki Nelson-Smith | Conservative Party | 608 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Hienkens | Liberal Democrats | 450 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — | |
| 6 | Joan O'Byrne | Labour Party | 193 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Redhead | Labour Party | 143 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — |
Holy Trinity · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,496
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maddy Redpath | RGV | 968 | 12.9% | 38.8% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Redpath | RGV | 932 | 12.4% | 37.3% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Rigg | RGV | 911 | 12.2% | 36.5% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ciarán Doran | Liberal Democrats | 860 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jennifer Gale | Liberal Democrats | 834 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Mallet | Liberal Democrats | 644 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 7 | Alexandra Chesterfield | Conservative Party | 617 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 8 | Geoff Davis | Conservative Party | 615 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 9 | Gerry Lytle | Conservative Party | 559 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 10 | Gregory Clack | Labour Party | 211 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 11 | Chris Pegman | Labour Party | 184 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 12 | Alexander Scott | Labour Party | 154 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — |
Stoke · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,101
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Gunning | Labour Party | 648 | 29.4% | 58.9% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Walsh | Labour Party | 496 | 22.5% | 45.1% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lizzie Griffiths | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 19.3% | 38.5% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Mackie | Conservative Party | 338 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — | |
| 5 | Tay-Jarl Andessen | Conservative Party | 295 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — |
Pilgrims · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 877
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Rooth | RGV | 570 | 65.0% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sallie Barker | Conservative Party | 307 | 35.0% | — |
Tillingbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,492
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Billington | Conservative Party | 825 | 27.7% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diana Jones | Green Party | 745 | 25.0% | 49.9% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Wright | Conservative Party | 734 | 24.6% | 49.2% | — | |
| 4 | Liam O'Keeffe | Liberal Democrats | 679 | 22.8% | 45.5% | — |
Merrow · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,340
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deborah Seabrook | RGV | 1,731 | 24.7% | 74.0% | +49.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steven Lee | Liberal Democrats | 1,047 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cengiz Harwood | Liberal Democrats | 976 | 13.9% | 41.7% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jennifer Jordan | Conservative Party | 856 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Brooker | Conservative Party | 789 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Ellwood | Conservative Party | 656 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 7 | John Hawthorne | Labour Party | 345 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 8 | Malcolm Hill | Labour Party | 327 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Hassell | Labour Party | 294 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — |
Pirbright · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 582
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Jackson | Conservative Party | 392 | 67.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Russell Sherrard-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 127 | 21.8% | — | |
| 3 | Akanshya Gurung | Labour Party | 63 | 10.8% | — |
Westborough · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,782
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia McShane | Liberal Democrats | 898 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fiona White | Liberal Democrats | 801 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Steel | Liberal Democrats | 779 | 14.6% | 43.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Amanda Creese | Labour Party | 519 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | George Dokimakis | Labour Party | 493 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 6 | Howard Smith | Labour Party | 468 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 7 | Liz Hooper | Conservative Party | 311 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 8 | Sheila Kirkland | Conservative Party | 311 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 9 | Alastair Knowles | Conservative Party | 306 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 10 | John Morris | Peace | 190 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 11 | Valeria Drummond | Peace | 153 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 12 | Frances Worpe | Peace | 116 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Worplesdon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,262
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob McShee | RGV | 1,308 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth McShee | RGV | 1,160 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Brothwell | RGV | 1,003 | 14.8% | 44.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Elms | Conservative Party | 803 | 11.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Witham | Conservative Party | 762 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 6 | Dennis Paul | Conservative Party | 675 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 472 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 8 | Ali Mirmak | Labour Party | 307 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 9 | Dominic Stone | Labour Party | 295 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — |
Burpham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,747
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ted Mayne | Liberal Democrats | 972 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Potter | Liberal Democrats | 922 | 26.4% | 52.8% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christian Holliday | Conservative Party | 610 | 17.5% | 34.9% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Piper | Conservative Party | 568 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Hackman | Labour Party | 242 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Poppy Ni Bhroithe-Barnett | Labour Party | 180 | 5.2% | 10.3% | — |
Friary and St Nicolas · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,316
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Reeves | Liberal Democrats | 1,371 | 19.7% | 59.2% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Goodwin | Liberal Democrats | 1,332 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 1,134 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Fiona Davidson | RGV | 937 | 13.5% | 40.5% | — | |
| 5 | John de Wit | Conservative Party | 409 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 6 | Bill Stokoe | Conservative Party | 405 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 7 | Elizabeth Mpyisi | Labour Party | 381 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 8 | Brian Creese | Labour Party | 336 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 9 | Vaibhav Pant | Conservative Party | 331 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 10 | Matthew Smith | Labour Party | 313 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Onslow · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,647
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Goodwin | Liberal Democrats | 891 | 18.0% | 54.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon Askew | Liberal Democrats | 819 | 16.6% | 49.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Will Salmon | Liberal Democrats | 815 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Howard Moss | RGV | 775 | 15.7% | 47.0% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Chandler | Conservative Party | 419 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Harris | Conservative Party | 399 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jacob Allen | Labour Party | 336 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Mithen | Labour Party | 301 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 9 | Neil Ward | Conservative Party | 187 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — |
Ash South and Tongham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,536
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Eyre | Conservative Party | 973 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Abbey | RGV | 961 | 20.9% | 62.6% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Spooner | Conservative Party | 853 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nigel Kearse | Conservative Party | 817 | 17.7% | 53.2% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Buckley | Liberal Democrats | 519 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 6 | Sinclair Webster | Liberal Democrats | 484 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — |
Ash Wharf · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,149
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Randall | Conservative Party | 763 | 33.2% | 66.4% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Gomm | Conservative Party | 756 | 32.9% | 65.8% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sam Richards | Green Party | 484 | 21.1% | 42.1% | — | |
| 4 | Roslyn McMilllan | Labour Party | 294 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — |
Stoughton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,285
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline Searle | Liberal Democrats | 1,476 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Harwood | Liberal Democrats | 1,431 | 20.9% | 62.6% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Masuk Miah | Liberal Democrats | 1,317 | 19.2% | 57.6% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Quelch | Conservative Party | 574 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Hooper | Conservative Party | 513 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | Anne Rouse | Labour Party | 430 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 7 | Shelley Grainger | Labour Party | 399 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 8 | Malachy Ujam | Conservative Party | 377 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 9 | Nick Trier | Labour Party | 337 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — |
Ash Vale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 864
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Manning | Conservative Party | 631 | 36.5% | 73.1% | +39.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marsha Moseley | Conservative Party | 619 | 35.8% | 71.7% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Miranda Hoegen | Liberal Democrats | 477 | 27.6% | 55.2% | — |
Lovelace · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 90.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 872
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Cross | RGV | 789 | 90.5% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon Dobinson | Conservative Party | 83 | 9.5% | — |
Send · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,549
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Sheard | GGBG | 1,217 | 39.3% | 78.6% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Parker | GGBG | 1,150 | 37.1% | 74.3% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julia Osborn | Conservative Party | 357 | 11.5% | 23.1% | — | |
| 4 | Alexander Stewart-Clark | Conservative Party | 234 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — | |
| 5 | Rob Woof | Labour Party | 139 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Clandon and Horsley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,494
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catherine-Anne Young | GGBG | 2,907 | 27.7% | 83.2% | +58.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Anderson | RGV | 2,726 | 26.0% | 78.0% | +53.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Barrass | RGV | 2,666 | 25.4% | 76.3% | +51.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Rogerson | Conservative Party | 947 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 5 | Caroline Heath-Taylor | Conservative Party | 704 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Alex Fiuza | Conservative Party | 532 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — |