← Hambleton (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Hambleton 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 27 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 23,630 | 59.7% | 23 | 85.2% | 17 | 63.0% | +6 |
| Labour Party | 6,908 | 17.5% | 1 | 3.7% | 5 | 18.5% | -4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,349 | 8.5% | 1 | 3.7% | 2 | 7.4% | -1 |
| Green Party | 3,011 | 7.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 7.4% | -2 |
| Independent | 2,675 | 6.8% | 2 | 7.4% | 1 | 3.7% | +1 |
| Total | 39,573 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Bagby and Thorntons · 1 seat · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Northallerton North and Brompton · 2 seats · won at 39.1% · above quota
- Raskelf and White Horse · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Hutton Rudby · 1 seat · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Stokesley · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Osmotherley and Swainby · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Appleton Wiske and Smeatons · 1 seat · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Great Ayton · 2 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Northallerton South · 2 seats · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Easingwold · 3 seats · won at 47.8% · above quota
- Tanfield · 1 seat · won at 74.2% · above quota
- Morton-on-Swale · 1 seat · won at 80.3% · above quota
- Sowerby and Topcliffe · 2 seats · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Bedale · 3 seats · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Thirsk · 2 seats · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Romanby · 2 seats · won at 75.4% · above quota
Race results
Bagby and Thorntons · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,086
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Robinson | Independent | 573 | 52.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Baker | Conservative Party | 513 | 47.2% | — |
Northallerton North and Brompton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,290
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Atkin | Independent | 702 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Sanderson | Conservative Party | 504 | 19.5% | 39.1% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joseph Lambert | Independent | 473 | 18.3% | 36.7% | — | |
| 4 | David Blades | Conservative Party | 469 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sally Anderson | Labour Party | 431 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — |
Raskelf and White Horse · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 956
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jillian Mortimer | Conservative Party | 560 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Law | Green Party | 396 | 41.4% | — |
Hutton Rudby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,072
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridget Fortune | Conservative Party | 633 | 59.0% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pauline Reed | Labour Party | 259 | 24.2% | — | |
| 3 | Nicholas Ryan | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 16.8% | — |
Stokesley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,962
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bryn Griffiths | Liberal Democrats | 1,184 | 30.2% | 60.3% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Wake | Conservative Party | 927 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Chapman | Liberal Democrats | 813 | 20.7% | 41.4% | — | |
| 4 | Claire Gill | Conservative Party | 659 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | Eileen Driver | Labour Party | 341 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — |
Osmotherley and Swainby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,011
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Hugill | Conservative Party | 648 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacqueline Griffiths | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 16.1% | — | |
| 3 | John Yorke | Green Party | 121 | 12.0% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Body | Labour Party | 79 | 7.8% | — |
Appleton Wiske and Smeatons · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 904
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Watson | Conservative Party | 595 | 65.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fiona Yorke | Green Party | 246 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Jane Richardson | Labour Party | 63 | 7.0% | — |
Great Ayton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,561
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ronald Kirk | Conservative Party | 909 | 29.1% | 58.3% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Hudson | Conservative Party | 851 | 27.3% | 54.5% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Short | Liberal Democrats | 537 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Land | Liberal Democrats | 472 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 5 | Glyn Mucklow | Labour Party | 352 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — |
Northallerton South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 949
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Dickinson | Conservative Party | 844 | 44.5% | 89.0% | +55.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gerald Ramsden | Labour Party | 527 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Heasman | Conservative Party | 526 | 27.7% | 55.5% | — |
Easingwold · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,285
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Knapton | Conservative Party | 1,463 | 21.3% | 64.0% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malcolm Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,312 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paula Thompson | Conservative Party | 1,092 | 15.9% | 47.8% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Shirley Shepherd | Independent | 927 | 13.5% | 40.6% | — | |
| 5 | Bryony Hart | Labour Party | 734 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 6 | Nicholas Howarth Pulleyn | Labour Party | 689 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Deanna Pearce | Labour Party | 638 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — |
Tanfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 809
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Webster | Conservative Party | 600 | 74.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Mannix | Labour Party | 209 | 25.8% | — |
Morton-on-Swale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,163
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Phillips | Conservative Party | 934 | 80.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Mitchell | Labour Party | 229 | 19.7% | — |
Sowerby and Topcliffe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,538
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Robson | Conservative Party | 1,002 | 32.6% | 65.2% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Bardon | Conservative Party | 993 | 32.3% | 64.6% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosemary Kett | Labour Party | 561 | 18.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jerome Wright | Labour Party | 519 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — |
Bedale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,809
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Noone | Conservative Party | 1,168 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Barningham | Conservative Party | 1,147 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carl Les | Conservative Party | 1,032 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Chaloner | Green Party | 670 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 5 | Patricia Fairey | Green Party | 617 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Sawyer | Green Party | 548 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 7 | Charmian Walter | Labour Party | 246 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — |
Thirsk · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,505
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Dadd | Conservative Party | 1,151 | 38.3% | 76.5% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Elders | Conservative Party | 990 | 32.9% | 65.8% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Diane Brown | Green Party | 413 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 4 | Marcus Missen | Labour Party | 236 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Smith | Labour Party | 219 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Romanby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,342
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Hardisty | Conservative Party | 1,096 | 40.8% | 81.7% | +48.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 1,012 | 37.7% | 75.4% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Hazeldine | Labour Party | 576 | 21.5% | 42.9% | — |