← Harborough (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Harborough 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 33 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 18,074 | 41.8% | 21 | 63.6% | 14 | 42.4% | +7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14,653 | 33.9% | 11 | 33.3% | 12 | 36.4% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 6,617 | 15.3% | 1 | 3.0% | 5 | 15.2% | -4 |
| Green Party | 2,030 | 4.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.0% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,573 | 3.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.0% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 280 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 43,227 | 100.0% | 33 | 100.0% | 33 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Misterton · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Lutterworth East · 2 seats · won at 37.4% · above quota
- Market Harborough - Great Bowden and Arden · 2 seats · won at 37.6% · above quota
- Lubenham · 1 seat · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Market Harborough - Logan · 2 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Nevill · 1 seat · won at 63.9% · above quota
- Fleckney · 2 seats · won at 48.7% · above quota
- Market Harborough - Welland · 3 seats · won at 40.9% · above quota
- Glen · 2 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Billesdon and Tilton · 1 seat · won at 69.4% · above quota
- Lutterworth West · 2 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Bosworth · 1 seat · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Market Harborough - Little Bowden · 2 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Broughton Astley - Primethorpe and Sutton · 2 seats · won at 55.8% · above quota
- Broughton Astley South and Leire · 2 seats · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Dunton · 1 seat · won at 77.4% · above quota
- Kibworths · 3 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Thurnby and Houghton · 3 seats · won at 68.4% · above quota
Race results
Misterton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 825
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Bateman | Conservative Party | 432 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Walkley | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Malcolm Maguire | Labour Party | 70 | 8.5% | — |
Lutterworth East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,284
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Sarfas | Liberal Democrats | 491 | 19.1% | 38.2% | +4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janette Ackerely | Conservative Party | 480 | 18.7% | 37.4% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Gair | Labour Party | 459 | 17.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Liz Marsh | Labour Party | 392 | 15.3% | 30.5% | — | |
| 5 | Johnson Lyon | Conservative Party | 376 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 6 | Harry Wilkin | Liberal Democrats | 370 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — |
Market Harborough - Great Bowden and Arden · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,448
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Knowles | Liberal Democrats | 888 | 30.7% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Champion | Conservative Party | 545 | 18.8% | 37.6% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Laura Cook | Conservative Party | 517 | 17.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mary Morgan | Green Party | 417 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Thomas | Labour Party | 288 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Anne Iliffe | Labour Party | 241 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — |
Lubenham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 596
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Bremner | Conservative Party | 359 | 60.2% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Lindsay | Liberal Democrats | 149 | 25.0% | — | |
| 3 | Deborah Langham | Labour Party | 88 | 14.8% | — |
Market Harborough - Logan · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,413
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barbara Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 774 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dominic Fosker | Liberal Democrats | 635 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Billy Hadkiss | Conservative Party | 587 | 20.8% | 41.6% | — | |
| 4 | James Ackerley | Green Party | 389 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Robin Lambert | Independent | 242 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — | |
| 6 | Rosemary Watson | Labour Party | 198 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |
Nevill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,045
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Rickman | Conservative Party | 668 | 63.9% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Grahame Hudson | Liberal Democrats | 377 | 36.1% | — |
Fleckney · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,294
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charmain Wood | Conservative Party | 638 | 24.7% | 49.3% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Bilbie | Conservative Party | 630 | 24.4% | 48.7% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Birch | Independent | 554 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Morrison | Labour Party | 290 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 5 | Di Elsom | Labour Party | 256 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 6 | Rachel McDonnell | Liberal Democrats | 219 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — |
Market Harborough - Welland · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,602
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Simpson | Liberal Democrats | 861 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Dunton | Liberal Democrats | 856 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Frenchman | Conservative Party | 655 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Darren Woodiwiss | Green Party | 609 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — | |
| 5 | Barry Walton | Conservative Party | 536 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 6 | Stuart Finan | Liberal Democrats | 514 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Gray | Labour Party | 400 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 8 | Carlo Campbell-Follett | Labour Party | 375 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — |
Glen · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,437
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Hallam | Conservative Party | 964 | 33.6% | 67.1% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rani Mahal | Conservative Party | 711 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephanie Heimer | Liberal Democrats | 313 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jeff Stephenson | Independent | 265 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Russell | Liberal Democrats | 238 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Norton | Green Party | 232 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 7 | Doreen Masters | Labour Party | 150 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — |
Billesdon and Tilton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 843
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sindy Modha | Conservative Party | 585 | 69.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Lauder | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Matt Smith | Labour Party | 49 | 5.8% | — |
Lutterworth West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,132
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geraldine Robinson | Conservative Party | 707 | 31.2% | 62.5% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Beadle | Labour Party | 614 | 27.1% | 54.3% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elaine Chapman | Conservative Party | 553 | 24.4% | 48.9% | — | |
| 4 | Rob Bevin | Labour Party | 389 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — |
Bosworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 735
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amanda Nunn | Conservative Party | 522 | 71.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Wenn | Labour Party | 213 | 29.0% | — |
Market Harborough - Little Bowden · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,223
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter James | Liberal Democrats | 740 | 30.3% | 60.5% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Frankie McHugo | Conservative Party | 668 | 27.3% | 54.6% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Evans | Conservative Party | 609 | 24.9% | 49.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jan Turner | Labour Party | 429 | 17.5% | 35.1% | — |
Broughton Astley - Primethorpe and Sutton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 856
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Dann | Conservative Party | 575 | 33.6% | 67.2% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bill Liquorish | Conservative Party | 478 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Green | Green Party | 383 | 22.4% | 44.7% | — | |
| 4 | Sandra Parkinson | Labour Party | 276 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — |
Broughton Astley South and Leire · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 952
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Graves | Liberal Democrats | 737 | 38.7% | 77.5% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Golding | Conservative Party | 552 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Chapman | Conservative Party | 322 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — | |
| 4 | Paula McSorley | Labour Party | 292 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — |
Dunton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 745
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Bannister | Conservative Party | 577 | 77.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine Carter | Labour Party | 168 | 22.6% | — |
Kibworths · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,772
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil King | Conservative Party | 1,111 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robin Hollick | Conservative Party | 1,002 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Whelband | Conservative Party | 968 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carol Weaver | Liberal Democrats | 651 | 12.2% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Joe Pole | Liberal Democrats | 614 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 6 | Stefan Richter | Independent | 512 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 7 | Ben Miles | Labour Party | 458 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — |
Thurnby and Houghton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,081
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Galton | Liberal Democrats | 1,774 | 28.4% | 85.2% | +60.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amanda Burrell | Liberal Democrats | 1,497 | 24.0% | 71.9% | +46.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Elliott | Liberal Democrats | 1,423 | 22.8% | 68.4% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lewis Foster | Conservative Party | 747 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 5 | Julie Tregoning | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 280 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 6 | Carol Hopkinson | Labour Party | 277 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 7 | Mel James | Labour Party | 245 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — |