← Harrogate (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Harrogate 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 16 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 9,465 | 68.9% | 15 | 93.8% | 13 | 81.3% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 1,999 | 14.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 12.5% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,155 | 8.4% | 1 | 6.3% | 1 | 6.3% | 0 |
| Green Party | 581 | 4.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 319 | 2.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 223 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 13,742 | 100.0% | 16 | 100.0% | 16 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and immediately before it (2015). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2016 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Pateley Bridge · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Nidd Valley · 1 seat · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Ribston · 1 seat · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Claro · 1 seat · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Killinghall · 1 seat · won at 68.8% · above quota
- Lower Nidderdale · 1 seat · won at 70.4% · above quota
- Bishop Monkton · 1 seat · won at 70.9% · above quota
- Boroughbridge · 1 seat · won at 71.8% · above quota
- Ouseburn · 1 seat · won at 72.3% · above quota
- Wathvale · 1 seat · won at 72.7% · above quota
- Washburn · 1 seat · won at 75.0% · above quota
- Mashamshire · 1 seat · won at 76.1% · above quota
- Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale · 1 seat · won at 77.0% · above quota
- Kirkby Malzeard · 1 seat · won at 77.8% · above quota
- Marston Moor · 1 seat · won at 79.3% · above quota
- Newby · 1 seat · won at 81.5% · above quota
Race results
Pateley Bridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 825
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanley Lumley | Conservative Party | 392 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stanley Beer | Independent | 319 | 38.7% | — | |
| 3 | David Brackley | Labour Party | 77 | 9.3% | — | |
| 4 | Gillian Charters | Green Party | 37 | 4.5% | — |
Nidd Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 844
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Watson | Liberal Democrats | 447 | 53.0% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Stanley | Conservative Party | 321 | 38.0% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Murday | Labour Party | 76 | 9.0% | — |
Ribston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 876
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Paraskos | Conservative Party | 518 | 59.1% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Oldroyd | Liberal Democrats | 159 | 18.2% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Beatham | Labour Party | 118 | 13.5% | — | |
| 4 | Elizabeth Collins | Green Party | 81 | 9.2% | — |
Claro · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,063
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Duxbury | Conservative Party | 673 | 63.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emma Walsh | Liberal Democrats | 195 | 18.3% | — | |
| 3 | Adam Harper | Green Party | 122 | 11.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Bulmer | Labour Party | 73 | 6.9% | — |
Killinghall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 812
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Harrison | Conservative Party | 559 | 68.8% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kenneth Hart | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 105 | 12.9% | — | |
| 3 | Bill Hoult | Liberal Democrats | 79 | 9.7% | — | |
| 4 | Rio Goldhammer | Labour Party | 69 | 8.5% | — |
Lower Nidderdale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 797
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan Hull | Conservative Party | 561 | 70.4% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Trewhitt | Green Party | 143 | 17.9% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Crabbe | Labour Party | 93 | 11.7% | — |
Bishop Monkton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 784
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Galloway | Conservative Party | 556 | 70.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Greig Sharman | Green Party | 116 | 14.8% | — | |
| 3 | Laura Dinning | Labour Party | 112 | 14.3% | — |
Boroughbridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 819
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Windass | Conservative Party | 588 | 71.8% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shan Rigby | Green Party | 82 | 10.0% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Burns | Labour Party | 81 | 9.9% | — | |
| 4 | Hannah Gostlow | Liberal Democrats | 68 | 8.3% | — |
Ouseburn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 938
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashley Teague | Conservative Party | 678 | 72.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Hawkins | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 14.0% | — | |
| 3 | Davd Wheeler | Labour Party | 129 | 13.8% | — |
Wathvale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 697
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernard Bateman | Conservative Party | 507 | 72.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Woodhead | Labour Party | 190 | 27.3% | — |
Washburn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,015
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Ryder | Conservative Party | 761 | 75.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicolas Murray | Labour Party | 136 | 13.4% | — | |
| 3 | Harvey Alexander | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 118 | 11.6% | — |
Mashamshire · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 707
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Simms | Conservative Party | 538 | 76.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Brackley | Labour Party | 169 | 23.9% | — |
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 835
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shirley Fawcett | Conservative Party | 643 | 77.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Walker | Labour Party | 116 | 13.9% | — | |
| 3 | Pamela Godsell | Liberal Democrats | 76 | 9.1% | — |
Kirkby Malzeard · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 917
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Atkinson | Conservative Party | 713 | 77.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vivienne Graham | Labour Party | 204 | 22.2% | — |
Marston Moor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 968
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Myatt | Conservative Party | 768 | 79.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Allanson | Labour Party | 200 | 20.7% | — |
Newby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 81.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 845
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas Brown | Conservative Party | 689 | 81.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Forth | Labour Party | 156 | 18.5% | — |