← Hartlepool (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Hartlepool 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 11 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 11 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 5,367 | 28.1% | 3 | 27.3% | 4 | 36.4% | -1 |
| Independent | 4,819 | 25.2% | 2 | 18.2% | 3 | 27.3% | -1 |
| IU | 3,534 | 18.5% | 2 | 18.2% | 2 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Conservative Party | 1,530 | 8.0% | 1 | 9.1% | 1 | 9.1% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,459 | 7.6% | 1 | 9.1% | 1 | 9.1% | 0 |
| ForBritn | 694 | 3.6% | 1 | 9.1% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| VPP | 544 | 2.8% | 1 | 9.1% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 463 | 2.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| SocLab | 311 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 289 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 117 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 19,127 | 100.0% | 11 | 100.0% | 11 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Jesmond · 1 seat · won at 30.0% · −20.0 pts below quota
- Foggy Furze · 1 seat · won at 30.7% · −19.3 pts below quota
- Headland and Harbour · 1 seat · won at 35.9% · −14.1 pts below quota
- Victoria · 1 seat · won at 36.9% · −13.1 pts below quota
- Fens and Rossmere · 1 seat · won at 41.0% · −9.0 pts below quota
- Rural West · 1 seat · won at 43.9% · −6.1 pts below quota
- Manor House · 1 seat · won at 47.6% · −2.4 pts below quota
- De Bruce · 1 seat · won at 49.5% · −0.5 pts below quota
- Seaton · 1 seat · won at 63.0% · above quota
- Hart · 1 seat · won at 67.2% · above quota
- Burn Valley · 1 seat · won at 69.4% · above quota
Race results
Jesmond · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 30.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,577
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amy Prince | Labour Party | 473 | 30.0% | −20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Parker | IU | 445 | 28.2% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Goy | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 382 | 24.2% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Jackson | Independent | 207 | 13.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sandra Belcher | SocLab | 70 | 4.4% | — |
Foggy Furze · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 30.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,774
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Cartwight | VPP | 544 | 30.7% | −19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Cranney | Labour Party | 425 | 24.0% | — | |
| 3 | Joe Larkin | Independent | 378 | 21.3% | — | |
| 4 | Den Loynes | Conservative Party | 177 | 10.0% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Ritchie | Green Party | 117 | 6.6% | — | |
| 6 | Connor Stallard | Independent | 91 | 5.1% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Wildberg | Independent | 42 | 2.4% | — |
Headland and Harbour · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,420
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barbara Ward | IU | 510 | 35.9% | −14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Cawley | Labour Party | 394 | 27.7% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Griffiths | DVP | 289 | 20.4% | — | |
| 4 | Tommy Dudley | Independent | 227 | 16.0% | — |
Victoria · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,419
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Howson | Labour Party | 524 | 36.9% | −13.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Rogan | IU | 385 | 27.1% | — | |
| 3 | Andy Hagon | Liberal Democrats | 262 | 18.5% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Hughes | Independent | 248 | 17.5% | — |
Fens and Rossmere · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,369
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Lindridge | Labour Party | 971 | 41.0% | −9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Joyce | IU | 869 | 36.7% | — | |
| 3 | Howard Smith | Independent | 529 | 22.3% | — |
Rural West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,999
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameron Stokell | Conservative Party | 878 | 43.9% | −6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Sayer | Independent | 683 | 34.2% | — | |
| 3 | Katherine Cook | Labour Party | 237 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nikki Fothergill | Liberal Democrats | 201 | 10.1% | — |
Manor House · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,526
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Mincher | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 726 | 47.6% | −2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ron Watts | Labour Party | 438 | 28.7% | — | |
| 3 | Allan Barclay | SocLab | 241 | 15.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Loynes | Conservative Party | 121 | 7.9% | — |
De Bruce · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,401
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen King | ForBritn | 694 | 49.5% | −0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Cook | Labour Party | 527 | 37.6% | — | |
| 3 | Dave Nicholson | Conservative Party | 180 | 12.8% | — |
Seaton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,079
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leisa Smith | Independent | 1,310 | 63.0% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Harrison | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 351 | 16.9% | — | |
| 3 | Julie Clayton | Labour Party | 244 | 11.7% | — | |
| 4 | Veronica Nicholson | Conservative Party | 174 | 8.4% | — |
Hart · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,972
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Brewer | IU | 1,325 | 67.2% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aileen Kendon | Labour Party | 647 | 32.8% | — |
Burn Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,591
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ged Hall | Independent | 1,104 | 69.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Johnson | Labour Party | 487 | 30.6% | — |