← Havant (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Havant 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 10 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 11 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 11,314 | 43.9% | 11 | 100.0% | 6 | 54.5% | +5 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 5,310 | 20.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 18.2% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4,789 | 18.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 18.2% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 2,822 | 11.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 9.1% | -1 |
| Green Party | 1,515 | 5.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 25,750 | 100.0% | 11 | 100.0% | 11 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Bedhampton · 1 seat · won at 38.1% · −11.9 pts below quota
- Emsworth · 1 seat · won at 41.3% · −8.7 pts below quota
- Stakes · 1 seat · won at 43.0% · −7.0 pts below quota
- Hart Plain · 1 seat · won at 43.0% · −7.0 pts below quota
- Hayling East · 1 seat · won at 43.4% · −6.6 pts below quota
- St Faith's · 1 seat · won at 44.0% · −6.0 pts below quota
- Hayling West · 1 seat · won at 44.8% · −5.2 pts below quota
- Cowplain · 1 seat · won at 47.6% · −2.4 pts below quota
- Waterloo · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Purbrook · 2 seats · won at 38.1% · above quota
Race results
Bedhampton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,182
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Inkster | Conservative Party | 832 | 38.1% | −11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philippa Gray | Liberal Democrats | 731 | 33.5% | — | |
| 3 | Graham Stouse | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 410 | 18.8% | — | |
| 4 | Freya Savidge-Conway | Labour Party | 209 | 9.6% | — |
Emsworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,230
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Thain-Smith | Conservative Party | 1,335 | 41.3% | −8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Briggs | Liberal Democrats | 781 | 24.2% | — | |
| 3 | Georgina-Kate Adams | Green Party | 498 | 15.4% | — | |
| 4 | Paula Elsey | Labour Party | 322 | 10.0% | — | |
| 5 | Patricia Farnham | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 294 | 9.1% | — |
Stakes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,675
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diana Patrick | Conservative Party | 720 | 43.0% | −7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rosamund Knight | Labour Party | 388 | 23.2% | — | |
| 3 | Matthew Travis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 371 | 22.1% | — | |
| 4 | Alun Williams | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 11.7% | — |
Hart Plain · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,114
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Jenner | Conservative Party | 909 | 43.0% | −7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Johnson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 589 | 27.9% | — | |
| 3 | Howard Sherlock | Labour Party | 226 | 10.7% | — | |
| 4 | Suzette Gray | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 9.3% | — | |
| 5 | John Colman | Green Party | 194 | 9.2% | — |
Hayling East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,617
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Wilson | Conservative Party | 1,137 | 43.4% | −6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Littlewood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 635 | 24.3% | — | |
| 3 | Wilf Forrow | Liberal Democrats | 419 | 16.0% | — | |
| 4 | Natasha Parker | Green Party | 244 | 9.3% | — | |
| 5 | Jez Cole | Labour Party | 182 | 7.0% | — |
St Faith's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,663
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Pike | Conservative Party | 1,172 | 44.0% | −6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Billam | Liberal Democrats | 545 | 20.5% | — | |
| 3 | Sharon Collings | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 496 | 18.6% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Cattermole | Labour Party | 450 | 16.9% | — |
Hayling West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,842
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clare Satchwell | Conservative Party | 1,273 | 44.8% | −5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Perry | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 733 | 25.8% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Gray | Liberal Democrats | 570 | 20.1% | — | |
| 4 | Sheree Earnshaw | Labour Party | 266 | 9.4% | — |
Cowplain · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,007
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Narinder Kaur Bains | Conservative Party | 956 | 47.6% | −2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason Gillen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 438 | 21.8% | — | |
| 3 | Lisa Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 324 | 16.1% | — | |
| 4 | Bruce Holman | Green Party | 289 | 14.4% | — |
Waterloo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,419
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gwen Robinson | Conservative Party | 1,215 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Soraya Wilson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 505 | 20.9% | — | |
| 3 | John Pratley | Liberal Democrats | 431 | 17.8% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony Berry | Labour Party | 268 | 11.1% | — |
Purbrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,001
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Hughes | Conservative Party | 1,003 | 25.1% | 50.1% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Husky Patel | Conservative Party | 762 | 19.0% | 38.1% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Brierley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 466 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 4 | Allan Darby | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 373 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 5 | Antonia Harrison | Liberal Democrats | 319 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | Rosie Blackburn | Green Party | 290 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Tansom | Liberal Democrats | 277 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 8 | Munazza Faiz | Labour Party | 268 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 9 | Simon Hagan | Labour Party | 243 | 6.1% | 12.1% | — |