← High Peak (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
High Peak 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 28 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 43 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 15,940 | 34.9% | 22 | 51.2% | 16 | 37.2% | +6 |
| Conservative Party | 15,155 | 33.2% | 16 | 37.2% | 15 | 34.9% | +1 |
| Green Party | 6,874 | 15.1% | 2 | 4.7% | 6 | 14.0% | -4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,805 | 14.9% | 3 | 7.0% | 6 | 14.0% | -3 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 505 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 368 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 45,647 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hayfield · 1 seat · won at 37.6% · −12.4 pts below quota
- Sett · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Burbage · 1 seat · won at 43.2% · −6.8 pts below quota
- Chapel East · 1 seat · won at 43.2% · −6.8 pts below quota
- Dinting · 1 seat · won at 43.3% · −6.7 pts below quota
- Temple · 1 seat · won at 44.0% · −6.0 pts below quota
- Padfield · 1 seat · won at 46.3% · −3.7 pts below quota
- Barms · 1 seat · won at 48.9% · −1.1 pts below quota
- Tintwistle · 1 seat · won at 50.7% · above quota
- St John's · 1 seat · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Old Glossop · 2 seats · won at 38.4% · above quota
- Corbar · 2 seats · won at 38.5% · above quota
- Blackbrook · 2 seats · won at 38.5% · above quota
- Chapel West · 2 seats · won at 38.8% · above quota
- Hadfield North · 1 seat · won at 55.8% · above quota
- New Mills West · 2 seats · won at 39.7% · above quota
- Limestone Peak · 1 seat · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Whitfield · 1 seat · won at 60.8% · above quota
- Whaley Bridge · 3 seats · won at 36.6% · above quota
- Simmondley · 2 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- New Mills East · 2 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Hope Valley · 2 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Hadfield South · 2 seats · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Cote Heath · 2 seats · won at 52.5% · above quota
- Stone Bench · 2 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Buxton Central · 2 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Howard Town · 2 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Gamesley · 1 seat · won at 84.8% · above quota
Race results
Hayfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 798
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eva Lawson | Conservative Party | 300 | 37.6% | −12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Hughes | Labour Party | 287 | 36.0% | — | |
| 3 | David Burfoot | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 15.5% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Shipley | Green Party | 87 | 10.9% | — |
Sett · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 736
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Ashton | Conservative Party | 316 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aaron Jones | Labour Party | 274 | 37.2% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Shipley | Green Party | 146 | 19.8% | — |
Burbage · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 537
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Flower | Conservative Party | 232 | 43.2% | −6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Glew | Labour Party | 175 | 32.6% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Lewis | Green Party | 130 | 24.2% | — |
Chapel East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 585
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Perkins | Conservative Party | 253 | 43.2% | −6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Lambert | Labour Party | 195 | 33.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jeremy Wight | Green Party | 72 | 12.3% | — | |
| 4 | James Patterson | Liberal Democrats | 65 | 11.1% | — |
Dinting · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 833
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean Wharmby | Conservative Party | 361 | 43.3% | −6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Collins | Labour Party | 262 | 31.5% | — | |
| 3 | Holly McBride | Green Party | 120 | 14.4% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Worrall | Liberal Democrats | 90 | 10.8% | — |
Temple · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 827
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emily Thrane | Conservative Party | 364 | 44.0% | −6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Riddington | Labour Party | 261 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | Ben Evens | Green Party | 202 | 24.4% | — |
Padfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 728
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ollie Cross | Labour Party | 337 | 46.3% | −3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hartington | Conservative Party | 249 | 34.2% | — | |
| 3 | Rachel Robinson | Green Party | 142 | 19.5% | — |
Barms · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 456
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachael Quinn | Labour Party | 223 | 48.9% | −1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Seb Brooke | Conservative Party | 155 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Daniel Mayers | Green Party | 78 | 17.1% | — |
Tintwistle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 663
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Baker | Labour Party | 336 | 50.7% | +0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jill Crossland | Conservative Party | 223 | 33.6% | — | |
| 3 | Luke Robinson | Green Party | 104 | 15.7% | — |
St John's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 536
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Wharmby | Conservative Party | 283 | 52.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kasey Carver | Labour Party | 180 | 33.6% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Boyle | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 73 | 13.6% | — |
Old Glossop · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,520
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Douglas | Conservative Party | 591 | 19.4% | 38.9% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Hardy | Conservative Party | 584 | 19.2% | 38.4% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sheila Yamin | Labour Party | 549 | 18.1% | 36.1% | — | |
| 4 | Pat Irwin | Labour Party | 500 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Bohan | Green Party | 455 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 6 | Kallen McColl | Liberal Democrats | 360 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — |
Corbar · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,130
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Kemp | Conservative Party | 445 | 19.7% | 39.4% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Madeline Hall | Labour Party | 435 | 19.2% | 38.5% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Crook | Green Party | 420 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 4 | Pam Reddy | Conservative Party | 388 | 17.2% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Scott | Liberal Democrats | 306 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — | |
| 6 | Stan Heptinstall | Liberal Democrats | 266 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — |
Blackbrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,483
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edith Longden | Liberal Democrats | 607 | 20.5% | 40.9% | +7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eve Burton | Conservative Party | 571 | 19.3% | 38.5% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Kappes | Conservative Party | 519 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 4 | Penny Took | Labour Party | 484 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Hewitt | Liberal Democrats | 443 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 6 | Joshua Bennett | Green Party | 342 | 11.5% | 23.1% | — |
Chapel West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,344
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kath Sizeland | Conservative Party | 656 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stewart Young | Conservative Party | 522 | 19.4% | 38.8% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jessica Cowley | Labour Party | 391 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — | |
| 4 | Paddy Bann | Independent | 368 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Cowley | Labour Party | 342 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 6 | David Rayworth | Liberal Democrats | 208 | 7.7% | 15.5% | — | |
| 7 | Philip Taylor | Green Party | 201 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — |
Hadfield North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 434
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ed Kelly | Labour Party | 242 | 55.8% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robyn Summers | Green Party | 110 | 25.3% | — | |
| 3 | Lisa Hartington | Conservative Party | 82 | 18.9% | — |
New Mills West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,389
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lance Dowson | Labour Party | 623 | 22.4% | 44.9% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Atkins | Liberal Democrats | 552 | 19.9% | 39.7% | +6.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Clarke | Labour Party | 527 | 19.0% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Weaver | Liberal Democrats | 320 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 5 | Hazel Body | Green Party | 318 | 11.4% | 22.9% | — | |
| 6 | Edward Sheils | Conservative Party | 280 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 7 | William Lockwood | Conservative Party | 158 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — |
Limestone Peak · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 560
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Roberts | Conservative Party | 320 | 57.1% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caitlin Bisknell | Labour Party | 147 | 26.3% | — | |
| 3 | Daniel Wimberley | Green Party | 93 | 16.6% | — |
Whitfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 600
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Oakley | Labour Party | 365 | 60.8% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Worrall | Conservative Party | 92 | 15.3% | — | |
| 3 | Patricia Thompson | Green Party | 81 | 13.5% | — | |
| 4 | Keith Braithwaite | Liberal Democrats | 62 | 10.3% | — |
Whaley Bridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,030
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Lomax | Liberal Democrats | 901 | 14.8% | 44.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kath Thomson | Labour Party | 790 | 13.0% | 38.9% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shannon-Kate Thomson | Labour Party | 744 | 12.2% | 36.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lucas Jones | Green Party | 726 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Alison Fox | Conservative Party | 686 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Fox | Conservative Party | 613 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Andy Thomson | Liberal Democrats | 613 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 8 | Margaret Weaver | Liberal Democrats | 570 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 9 | Lesley Morgan | Conservative Party | 448 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — |
Simmondley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,266
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stewart Gardner | Labour Party | 625 | 24.7% | 49.4% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Haken | Conservative Party | 580 | 22.9% | 45.8% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie McCabe | Conservative Party | 516 | 20.4% | 40.8% | — | |
| 4 | Melanie O'Brien | Green Party | 319 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ayshea Garbutt | Liberal Democrats | 211 | 8.3% | 16.7% | — | |
| 6 | David Phillips | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 164 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — | |
| 7 | Alastair Booth | Liberal Democrats | 117 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
New Mills East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 881
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Huddlestone | Labour Party | 421 | 23.9% | 47.8% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Barrow | Labour Party | 411 | 23.3% | 46.7% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Beth Atkins | Liberal Democrats | 350 | 19.9% | 39.7% | — | |
| 4 | Pam Ashton | Conservative Party | 186 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Dee Sayce | Green Party | 185 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 6 | Jim Muldoon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 131 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — | |
| 7 | Virginia Priestley | Conservative Party | 78 | 4.4% | 8.9% | — |
Hope Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,592
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlotte Farrell | Green Party | 777 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanna Collins | Green Party | 744 | 23.4% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fredrick Walton | Conservative Party | 728 | 22.9% | 45.7% | — | |
| 4 | Charles Lawley | Conservative Party | 708 | 22.2% | 44.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Simm | Liberal Democrats | 226 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — |
Hadfield South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,009
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Siddall | Labour Party | 543 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob McKeown | Labour Party | 506 | 25.1% | 50.1% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Lynas | Conservative Party | 250 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 4 | Bev Haigh | Conservative Party | 237 | 11.7% | 23.5% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Tomlin | Green Party | 212 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 6 | Jo Shaw | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 137 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Parry | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — |
Cote Heath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 906
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Grooby | Conservative Party | 477 | 26.3% | 52.7% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Savage | Labour Party | 475 | 26.2% | 52.5% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Catharine Grundy-Glew | Labour Party | 452 | 25.0% | 49.9% | — | |
| 4 | Laszlo Gyongyosi | Conservative Party | 407 | 22.5% | 44.9% | — |
Stone Bench · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 754
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Kerr | Labour Party | 438 | 29.1% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fiona Sloman | Labour Party | 408 | 27.1% | 54.1% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elizabeth Hill | Conservative Party | 210 | 13.9% | 27.9% | — | |
| 4 | David Mcdowell | Conservative Party | 187 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | Guy Rees | Green Party | 153 | 10.2% | 20.3% | — | |
| 6 | Lynton Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 111 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — |
Buxton Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,025
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Stone | Labour Party | 651 | 31.8% | 63.5% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jean Todd | Labour Party | 586 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eileen Reynolds | Green Party | 302 | 14.7% | 29.5% | — | |
| 4 | Alicia Hill | Conservative Party | 275 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Josh Kirkman | Conservative Party | 235 | 11.5% | 22.9% | — |
Howard Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,155
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Damien Greenhalgh | Labour Party | 761 | 33.0% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachel Abbotts | Labour Party | 688 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Hodgetts-Haley | Green Party | 355 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Kay | Conservative Party | 191 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Smitham | Liberal Democrats | 170 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Dominic Starkey | Conservative Party | 144 | 6.2% | 12.5% | — |
Gamesley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 84.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 361
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony McKeown | Labour Party | 306 | 84.8% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Crompton | Conservative Party | 55 | 15.2% | — |