← Hinckley and Bosworth (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Hinckley and Bosworth 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 34 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 28,691 | 46.4% | 21 | 61.8% | 16 | 47.1% | +5 |
| Conservative Party | 22,212 | 35.9% | 11 | 32.4% | 13 | 38.2% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 8,834 | 14.3% | 2 | 5.9% | 5 | 14.7% | -3 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,185 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 463 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 424 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 61,809 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead · 2 seats · won at 42.5% · above quota
- Ambien · 1 seat · won at 59.5% · above quota
- Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill · 2 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Barwell · 3 seats · won at 38.3% · above quota
- Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Groby · 2 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Earl Shilton · 3 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton · 3 seats · won at 46.5% · above quota
- Burbage Sketchley and Stretton · 3 seats · won at 47.5% · above quota
- Hinckley Castle · 2 seats · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Hinckley Trinity · 2 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston · 1 seat · won at 80.3% · above quota
- Hinckley de Montfort · 3 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton · 2 seats · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Hinckley Clarendon · 3 seats · won at 64.1% · above quota
Race results
Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,041
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Morrell | Conservative Party | 609 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Laine | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 18.8% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Wood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 147 | 14.1% | — | |
| 4 | Hannah Moreton | Labour Party | 89 | 8.5% | — |
Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,693
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Lay | Labour Party | 1,097 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Furlong | Labour Party | 720 | 21.3% | 42.5% | +9.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Bedford | Conservative Party | 652 | 19.3% | 38.5% | — | |
| 4 | William Surtees | Conservative Party | 427 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Sprason | Independent | 334 | 9.9% | 19.7% | — | |
| 6 | David Mullaney | Liberal Democrats | 93 | 2.7% | 5.5% | — | |
| 7 | Dale Smith | Liberal Democrats | 63 | 1.9% | 3.7% | — |
Ambien · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,089
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Collett | Conservative Party | 648 | 59.5% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Moore | Liberal Democrats | 167 | 15.3% | — | |
| 3 | Irina Ratcliffe | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 153 | 14.0% | — | |
| 4 | Rupert Herd | Labour Party | 121 | 11.1% | — |
Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,510
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Flemming | Liberal Democrats | 697 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawn Glenville | Liberal Democrats | 697 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Nickerson | Conservative Party | 585 | 19.4% | 38.7% | — | |
| 4 | Roger Johnson | Conservative Party | 536 | 17.7% | 35.5% | — | |
| 5 | Neale Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 198 | 6.6% | 13.1% | — | |
| 6 | Christina Emmett | Labour Party | 158 | 5.2% | 10.5% | — | |
| 7 | Marie Mills | Labour Party | 149 | 4.9% | 9.9% | — |
Barwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,641
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hazel Smith | Conservative Party | 704 | 14.3% | 42.9% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Russell Roberts | Conservative Party | 647 | 13.1% | 39.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Huw Williams | Conservative Party | 629 | 12.8% | 38.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Gould | Liberal Democrats | 611 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 5 | Pete Stead-Davis | Liberal Democrats | 600 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 6 | Patricia Gould | Liberal Democrats | 590 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jim Buck | Labour Party | 401 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 8 | Andre Wheeler | Labour Party | 396 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 9 | Rick Middleton | Labour Party | 345 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — |
Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,115
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Cook | Conservative Party | 728 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 233 | 20.9% | — | |
| 3 | Rosie Yule | Labour Party | 154 | 13.8% | — |
Groby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,604
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Cartwright | Liberal Democrats | 863 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ted Hollick | Liberal Democrats | 815 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jenny O'Shea | Conservative Party | 652 | 20.3% | 40.7% | — | |
| 4 | Atul Joban | Conservative Party | 505 | 15.7% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Katherine Giffiths | Labour Party | 209 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — | |
| 6 | Julia Taylor | Labour Party | 163 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
Earl Shilton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,918
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Ladkin | Conservative Party | 890 | 15.5% | 46.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Allen | Conservative Party | 868 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Allen | Conservative Party | 854 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Vivienne Darker | Liberal Democrats | 730 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Mannion | Liberal Democrats | 722 | 12.5% | 37.6% | — | |
| 6 | Mathew Hulbert | Liberal Democrats | 679 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 7 | Anna Franklin | Labour Party | 359 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 8 | Lorraine Daniels | Labour Party | 335 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 9 | Justine Duplock | Labour Party | 318 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — |
Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,398
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Muriel Crooks | Liberal Democrats | 1,423 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Sheppard-Bools | Liberal Democrats | 1,289 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Webber-Jones | Liberal Democrats | 1,116 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ruth Camamile | Conservative Party | 879 | 12.2% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Miriam Surtees | Conservative Party | 759 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Sutton | Conservative Party | 706 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 7 | Mick Gregg | Green Party | 424 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 8 | Terry Gallagher | Labour Party | 237 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 9 | Sarah Hall | Labour Party | 187 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 10 | Tony Simhani | Labour Party | 174 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — |
Burbage Sketchley and Stretton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,581
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danny Findlay | Liberal Democrats | 1,250 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Walker | Liberal Democrats | 1,248 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Williams | Liberal Democrats | 1,226 | 15.8% | 47.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Amanda Wright | Conservative Party | 1,099 | 14.2% | 42.6% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Hall | Conservative Party | 1,078 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 6 | David MacDonald | Conservative Party | 973 | 12.6% | 37.7% | — | |
| 7 | Phil Naldrett | Labour Party | 300 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 8 | Debbie Wilbur | Labour Party | 294 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 9 | James Ross | Labour Party | 276 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — |
Hinckley Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,471
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Bray | Liberal Democrats | 914 | 31.1% | 62.1% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Mullaney | Liberal Democrats | 856 | 29.1% | 58.2% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Natasha Jolob | Conservative Party | 352 | 12.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Wallace | Conservative Party | 322 | 10.9% | 21.9% | — | |
| 5 | Rosie Lythgoe-Cheetham | Labour Party | 269 | 9.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 6 | James Medhurst | Labour Party | 229 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — |
Hinckley Trinity · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,298
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Cope | Liberal Democrats | 835 | 32.2% | 64.3% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynda Hodgkins | Liberal Democrats | 774 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Simpson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 256 | 9.9% | 19.7% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Baines | Conservative Party | 249 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 5 | Michelle Nash | Conservative Party | 231 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 6 | Jemima Sampson | Labour Party | 128 | 4.9% | 9.9% | — | |
| 7 | Kathy Leese | Labour Party | 123 | 4.7% | 9.5% | — |
Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,105
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Crooks | Liberal Democrats | 887 | 80.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jenny Simmons | Conservative Party | 135 | 12.2% | — | |
| 3 | Cory Cronogue | Labour Party | 83 | 7.5% | — |
Hinckley de Montfort · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,763
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Mullaney | Liberal Democrats | 1,802 | 21.7% | 65.2% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Nichols | Liberal Democrats | 1,627 | 19.6% | 58.9% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Scott Gibbens | Liberal Democrats | 1,529 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jan Kirby | Conservative Party | 862 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 5 | Connor Daldry | Conservative Party | 752 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | Khalid Ansari | Conservative Party | 638 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 7 | Brian Reid | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 431 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 8 | Tony Wallis | Labour Party | 232 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 9 | Valerie Mitchell | Labour Party | 229 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 10 | Heather White | Labour Party | 187 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — |
Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,487
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ozzy O'Shea | Conservative Party | 1,196 | 40.2% | 80.5% | +47.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Boothby | Conservative Party | 1,002 | 33.7% | 67.4% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steven Malcherczyk | Labour Party | 326 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — | |
| 4 | Rosanne Webber-Jones | Liberal Democrats | 280 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 5 | Noel Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 169 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — |
Hinckley Clarendon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,810
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Bill | Liberal Democrats | 1,351 | 24.9% | 74.6% | +49.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Pendlebury | Liberal Democrats | 1,198 | 22.1% | 66.2% | +41.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Lynch | Liberal Democrats | 1,161 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dave Beck | Conservative Party | 409 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 5 | Del Young | Conservative Party | 352 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 6 | Malcolm Cook | Conservative Party | 284 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Kealey | Labour Party | 215 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 8 | Lauren Gamble | Labour Party | 168 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 9 | Marian Naldrett | Labour Party | 163 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 10 | Benn Moore | Independent | 129 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — |