← Horsham (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Horsham 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 22 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 48 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 37,929 | 48.5% | 32 | 66.7% | 25 | 52.1% | +7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 22,110 | 28.3% | 13 | 27.1% | 14 | 29.2% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 11,535 | 14.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 7 | 14.6% | -7 |
| Green Party | 2,784 | 3.6% | 2 | 4.2% | 1 | 2.1% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,456 | 3.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.1% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,088 | 1.4% | 1 | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Peace | 314 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 78,216 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Henfield · 2 seats · won at 37.8% · above quota
- Nuthurst and Lower Beeding · 1 seat · won at 58.3% · above quota
- Roffey South · 2 seats · won at 42.1% · above quota
- Southwater South and Shipley · 2 seats · won at 44.9% · above quota
- Roffey North · 2 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote · 2 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Steyning and Ashurst · 2 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Forest · 3 seats · won at 41.1% · above quota
- Holbrook West · 2 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham · 2 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Rudgwick · 1 seat · won at 69.6% · above quota
- Holbrook East · 2 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Billingshurst · 3 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Southwater North · 2 seats · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Broadbridge Heath · 2 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Trafalgar · 2 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Denne · 3 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Pulborough, Coldwaltham and Amberley · 3 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
- West Chiltington, Thakeham and Ashington · 3 seats · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Colgate and Rusper · 2 seats · won at 73.7% · above quota
- Storrington and Washington · 3 seats · won at 71.2% · above quota
- Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead · 2 seats · won at 83.0% · above quota
Race results
Henfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,623
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Morgan | Independent | 1,088 | 33.5% | 67.1% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Potts | Conservative Party | 614 | 18.9% | 37.8% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Celia Emmott | Green Party | 531 | 16.4% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | Brian O'Connell | Conservative Party | 507 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 5 | Fiona Ayres | Labour Party | 505 | 15.6% | 31.1% | — |
Nuthurst and Lower Beeding · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 980
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antoinette Bradnum | Conservative Party | 571 | 58.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dennis Livingstone | Liberal Democrats | 343 | 35.0% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Aird | Labour Party | 66 | 6.7% | — |
Roffey South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,315
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Cornell | Conservative Party | 561 | 21.3% | 42.7% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Britten | Liberal Democrats | 553 | 21.0% | 42.1% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ben Staines | Conservative Party | 532 | 20.2% | 40.5% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Grant | Liberal Democrats | 519 | 19.7% | 39.5% | — | |
| 5 | Lorraine Barry | Labour Party | 239 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 6 | Joy Gough | Labour Party | 225 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — |
Southwater South and Shipley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,422
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Lindsay | Conservative Party | 675 | 23.7% | 47.5% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Stannard | Conservative Party | 639 | 22.5% | 44.9% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Stainton | Liberal Democrats | 575 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Stainton | Liberal Democrats | 532 | 18.7% | 37.4% | — | |
| 5 | Uri Baran | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 175 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Cornwell | Labour Party | 138 | 4.9% | 9.7% | — | |
| 7 | Jacob Keet | Labour Party | 110 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — |
Roffey North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,568
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Bevis | Liberal Democrats | 790 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Milne | Liberal Democrats | 732 | 23.3% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katherine Nagel | Conservative Party | 642 | 20.5% | 40.9% | — | |
| 4 | Alexander Shine | Conservative Party | 541 | 17.3% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Nicol | Labour Party | 238 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Verrall | Labour Party | 193 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — |
Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,320
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Croker | Green Party | 702 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Noel | Conservative Party | 636 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Coldwell | Conservative Party | 612 | 23.2% | 46.4% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Birnstingl | Labour Party | 518 | 19.6% | 39.2% | — | |
| 5 | Vincent Hardy | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 172 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — |
Steyning and Ashurst · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,746
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Platt | Green Party | 864 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Lloyd | Conservative Party | 842 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dean Haysom | Conservative Party | 705 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 4 | Caroline Fife | Labour Party | 483 | 13.8% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Lorraine Fowlie | Labour Party | 327 | 9.4% | 18.7% | — | |
| 6 | Terence Goodchild | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 270 | 7.7% | 15.5% | — |
Forest · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,724
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Skipp | Liberal Democrats | 1,305 | 16.0% | 47.9% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Newman | Liberal Democrats | 1,224 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Minto | Liberal Democrats | 1,120 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carol Hayton | Labour Party | 742 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Hide | Labour Party | 719 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Kimberley Williams | Conservative Party | 703 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 7 | John Knightley | Conservative Party | 623 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 8 | Gerard Kavanagh | Labour Party | 613 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Revell | Conservative Party | 567 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 10 | James Duggan | Peace | 314 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 11 | Raymond Toots | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 243 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Holbrook West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,675
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Burgess | Conservative Party | 852 | 25.4% | 50.9% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christian Mitchell | Conservative Party | 830 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gregory Collins | Liberal Democrats | 613 | 18.3% | 36.6% | — | |
| 4 | Warwick Hellawell | Liberal Democrats | 560 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 5 | Susannah Brady | Labour Party | 269 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 6 | Raymond Chapman | Labour Party | 226 | 6.7% | 13.5% | — |
Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,394
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Youtan | Conservative Party | 732 | 26.3% | 52.5% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Ritchie | Conservative Party | 707 | 25.4% | 50.7% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katarzyna Greenwood | Liberal Democrats | 484 | 17.4% | 34.7% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Mullarky | Liberal Democrats | 436 | 15.6% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Patrick Dearsley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 216 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 6 | Sean Purdy | Labour Party | 115 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — | |
| 7 | Bernard Lumb | Labour Party | 97 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — |
Rudgwick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 753
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Landeryou | Conservative Party | 524 | 69.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Potter | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 23.0% | — | |
| 3 | Jane McGillivray | Labour Party | 56 | 7.4% | — |
Holbrook East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,299
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Baldwin | Conservative Party | 762 | 29.3% | 58.7% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Burgess | Conservative Party | 689 | 26.5% | 53.1% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eris Yeates | Liberal Democrats | 575 | 22.1% | 44.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sheila Chapman | Labour Party | 289 | 11.1% | 22.3% | — | |
| 5 | Rosalind Hillman | Labour Party | 282 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — |
Billingshurst · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,727
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Brown | Conservative Party | 993 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Jupp | Conservative Party | 942 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kathleen Rowbottom | Conservative Party | 778 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Trollope | Liberal Democrats | 721 | 13.9% | 41.7% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Greenwood | Liberal Democrats | 596 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 6 | Andrea Grainger | Labour Party | 326 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 7 | Graham Harper | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 298 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 8 | Karon Barber | Labour Party | 294 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 9 | Brian Johnson | Labour Party | 233 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Southwater North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,521
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Billy Greening | Conservative Party | 842 | 27.7% | 55.4% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Vickers | Conservative Party | 814 | 26.8% | 53.5% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Hayes | Liberal Democrats | 561 | 18.4% | 36.9% | — | |
| 4 | Henry Wheatcroft | Liberal Democrats | 557 | 18.3% | 36.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Kilminster | Labour Party | 155 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 6 | Geoffrey Hillman | Labour Party | 113 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Broadbridge Heath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,140
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Potter | Liberal Democrats | 722 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Allen | Liberal Democrats | 613 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew French | Conservative Party | 380 | 16.7% | 33.3% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Vallance | Conservative Party | 324 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 5 | Diane Burstow | Labour Party | 134 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 6 | Cameron McGillivray | Labour Party | 106 | 4.7% | 9.3% | — |
Trafalgar · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,087
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Costin | Liberal Democrats | 1,243 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leonard Crosbie | Liberal Democrats | 1,155 | 27.7% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emily Baldwin | Conservative Party | 514 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Probert | Conservative Party | 460 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Karen Symes | Labour Party | 357 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Symes | Labour Party | 290 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 7 | Paul King | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 155 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Denne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,395
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruth Fletcher | Liberal Democrats | 1,287 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Belinda Walters | Liberal Democrats | 1,221 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Frances Haigh | Liberal Democrats | 1,216 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adrian Lee | Conservative Party | 871 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Dye | Conservative Party | 849 | 11.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Whalley | Conservative Party | 780 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jill Clarke | Labour Party | 368 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 8 | Joanne Kavanagh | Labour Party | 312 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 9 | Kevin O'Sullivan | Labour Party | 280 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — |
Pulborough, Coldwaltham and Amberley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,379
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Clarke | Conservative Party | 901 | 21.8% | 65.4% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Donnelly | Conservative Party | 886 | 21.4% | 64.3% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Diana van der Klugt | Conservative Party | 837 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kim Hope | Green Party | 687 | 16.6% | 49.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Mote | Labour Party | 434 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Wallace | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 391 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — |
West Chiltington, Thakeham and Ashington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,902
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Blackall | Conservative Party | 1,443 | 25.3% | 75.9% | +50.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Circus | Conservative Party | 1,409 | 24.7% | 74.1% | +49.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohamed Saheid | Conservative Party | 1,184 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Miles | Liberal Democrats | 745 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Arthur | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 536 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Wright | Labour Party | 388 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — |
Colgate and Rusper · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 838
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Kitchen | Conservative Party | 684 | 40.8% | 81.6% | +48.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Hogben | Conservative Party | 618 | 36.9% | 73.7% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Donald Mahon | Labour Party | 199 | 11.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 4 | John Ivatts | Labour Party | 175 | 10.4% | 20.9% | — |
Storrington and Washington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,020
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raymond Dawe | Conservative Party | 1,584 | 26.1% | 78.4% | +53.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Sanson | Conservative Party | 1,536 | 25.3% | 76.0% | +51.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Marshall | Conservative Party | 1,439 | 23.7% | 71.2% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Holbrook-Sishton | Liberal Democrats | 939 | 15.5% | 46.5% | — | |
| 5 | James Monaghan | Labour Party | 562 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — |
Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 83.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,077
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Lambert | Conservative Party | 901 | 41.8% | 83.7% | +50.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Chowen | Conservative Party | 894 | 41.5% | 83.0% | +49.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gabrielle Barrett | Labour Party | 359 | 16.7% | 33.3% | — |