← King's Lynn and West Norfolk (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 35 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 55 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 23,592 | 47.5% | 28 | 50.9% | 27 | 49.1% | +1 |
| Independent | 13,305 | 26.8% | 15 | 27.3% | 15 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 8,492 | 17.1% | 10 | 18.2% | 9 | 16.4% | +1 |
| Green Party | 1,942 | 3.9% | 1 | 1.8% | 2 | 3.6% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,315 | 2.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.8% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 994 | 2.0% | 1 | 1.8% | 1 | 1.8% | 0 |
| Total | 49,640 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Downham Old Town · 1 seat · won at 30.7% · −19.3 pts below quota
- North Downham · 1 seat · won at 37.4% · −12.6 pts below quota
- Gaywood Clock · 1 seat · won at 41.1% · −8.9 pts below quota
- East Downham · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Methwold · 1 seat · won at 44.8% · −5.2 pts below quota
- Wissey · 1 seat · won at 45.1% · −4.9 pts below quota
- Clenchwarton · 1 seat · won at 47.3% · −2.7 pts below quota
- Snettisham · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Bircham with Rudhams · 1 seat · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Brancaster · 1 seat · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Springwood · 1 seat · won at 57.2% · above quota
- South Downham · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Massingham with Castle Acre · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Gaywood Chase · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Hunstanton · 2 seats · won at 42.0% · above quota
- Denver · 1 seat · won at 58.9% · above quota
- St Margaret's with St Nicholas · 2 seats · won at 43.5% · above quota
- Burnham Market and Docking · 1 seat · won at 61.5% · above quota
- Heacham · 2 seats · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Tilney, Mershe Lande and Wiggenhall · 2 seats · won at 52.5% · above quota
- Upwell and Delph · 2 seats · won at 52.7% · above quota
- Gaywood North Bank · 3 seats · won at 44.6% · above quota
- West Winch · 2 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Walsoken, West Walton and Walpole · 2 seats · won at 54.7% · above quota
- Gayton and Grimston · 2 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Emneth and Outwell · 2 seats · won at 58.1% · above quota
- The Woottons · 3 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Watlington · 1 seat · won at 75.4% · above quota
- Fairstead · 2 seats · won at 61.5% · above quota
- Feltwell · 2 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Terrington · 2 seats · won at 63.7% · above quota
- South and West Lynn · 2 seats · won at 64.7% · above quota
- Dersingham · 2 seats · won at 69.9% · above quota
- North Lynn · 2 seats · won at 71.1% · above quota
- Airfield · 2 seats · won at 71.7% · above quota
Race results
Downham Old Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 30.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 652
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shimit Patel | Conservative Party | 200 | 30.7% | −19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Mackinder | Independent | 171 | 26.2% | — | |
| 3 | Becka Elliott | Labour Party | 168 | 25.8% | — | |
| 4 | Steven White | Liberal Democrats | 113 | 17.3% | — |
North Downham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 636
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Bullen | Independent | 238 | 37.4% | −12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shaun Blackmur | Conservative Party | 197 | 31.0% | — | |
| 3 | Ben Molyneux-Hetherington | Labour Party | 91 | 14.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sandra Wood | Liberal Democrats | 66 | 10.4% | — | |
| 5 | Eamonn McCusker | Green Party | 44 | 6.9% | — |
Gaywood Clock · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 477
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Collop | Labour Party | 196 | 41.1% | −8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Stone | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 148 | 31.0% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Parr | Conservative Party | 133 | 27.9% | — |
East Downham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 468
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josie Ratcliffe | Liberal Democrats | 201 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jackie Westrop | Conservative Party | 126 | 26.9% | — | |
| 3 | Doug Lawson | Independent | 73 | 15.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jonathan Toye | Labour Party | 68 | 14.5% | — |
Methwold · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 614
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alun Ryves | Independent | 275 | 44.8% | −5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Peake | Conservative Party | 252 | 41.0% | — | |
| 3 | Sandra McNeill | Labour Party | 87 | 14.2% | — |
Wissey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 774
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Sampson | Conservative Party | 349 | 45.1% | −4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim McNeill | Labour Party | 157 | 20.3% | — | |
| 3 | Judith Taylor | Independent | 155 | 20.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Bankhead | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 113 | 14.6% | — |
Clenchwarton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 880
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Whitby | Conservative Party | 416 | 47.3% | −2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Hannay | Independent | 347 | 39.4% | — | |
| 3 | Gary Bramham | Labour Party | 117 | 13.3% | — |
Snettisham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 825
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Devereux | Conservative Party | 414 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jan Roomes | Independent | 411 | 49.8% | — |
Bircham with Rudhams · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 819
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Morley | Independent | 426 | 52.0% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Chenery of Horsbrugh | Conservative Party | 393 | 48.0% | — |
Brancaster · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 838
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Lawton | Independent | 455 | 54.3% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alistair Beales | Conservative Party | 383 | 45.7% | — |
Springwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 654
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Rust | Labour Party | 374 | 57.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nik Mezanov | Conservative Party | 280 | 42.8% | — |
South Downham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 714
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Don Tyler | Conservative Party | 409 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Redgers | Liberal Democrats | 206 | 28.9% | — | |
| 3 | Linda Graham | Labour Party | 99 | 13.9% | — |
Massingham with Castle Acre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,180
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Moriarty | Independent | 690 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ed Robb | Labour Party | 334 | 28.3% | — | |
| 3 | Tim Tilbrook | Conservative Party | 156 | 13.2% | — |
Gaywood Chase · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 482
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Hudson | Labour Party | 282 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liam Hind | Conservative Party | 200 | 41.5% | — |
Hunstanton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,159
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Bower | Conservative Party | 524 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Beal | Independent | 486 | 21.0% | 42.0% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amanda Bosworth | Conservative Party | 457 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — | |
| 4 | John Crofts | Liberal Democrats | 408 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — | |
| 5 | Debbie le May | Independent | 234 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Emilia Rust | Labour Party | 208 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — |
Denver · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 637
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Holmes | Independent | 375 | 58.9% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony White | Conservative Party | 262 | 41.1% | — |
St Margaret's with St Nicholas · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 751
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Bambridge | Conservative Party | 356 | 23.7% | 47.4% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Francis Bone | Labour Party | 327 | 21.8% | 43.5% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rob Archer | Green Party | 292 | 19.4% | 38.9% | — | |
| 4 | Kelly Terrey | Labour Party | 283 | 18.8% | 37.7% | — | |
| 5 | Martins Strals | Conservative Party | 244 | 16.2% | 32.5% | — |
Burnham Market and Docking · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 691
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Sandell | Conservative Party | 425 | 61.5% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Bower | Independent | 266 | 38.5% | — |
Heacham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,019
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Parish | Independent | 1,178 | 57.8% | 115.6% | +82.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Dark | Conservative Party | 532 | 26.1% | 52.2% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adrian Soskin | Conservative Party | 328 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — |
Tilney, Mershe Lande and Wiggenhall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 911
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Ayres | Conservative Party | 512 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Long | Conservative Party | 478 | 26.2% | 52.5% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Williams | Independent | 426 | 23.4% | 46.8% | — | |
| 4 | Ashley Collins | Independent | 405 | 22.2% | 44.5% | — |
Upwell and Delph · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,118
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Pope | Independent | 758 | 33.9% | 67.8% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Rose | Independent | 589 | 26.4% | 52.7% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bill Smith | Conservative Party | 463 | 20.7% | 41.4% | — | |
| 4 | Matt Gingell | Conservative Party | 425 | 19.0% | 38.0% | — |
Gaywood North Bank · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,153
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joshua Lowe | Conservative Party | 524 | 15.2% | 45.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Collop | Labour Party | 522 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Angie Dickinson | Conservative Party | 514 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Clifford Walters | Independent | 487 | 14.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Shorting | Conservative Party | 478 | 13.8% | 41.5% | — | |
| 6 | Micaela Bartrum | Labour Party | 467 | 13.5% | 40.5% | — | |
| 7 | Wilf Lambert | Labour Party | 466 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — |
West Winch · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 916
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Nash | Independent | 542 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Gidney | Conservative Party | 500 | 27.3% | 54.6% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marcus Hopkins | Conservative Party | 448 | 24.5% | 48.9% | — | |
| 4 | Daphne Sampson | Green Party | 342 | 18.7% | 37.3% | — |
Walsoken, West Walton and Walpole · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 858
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Blunt | Conservative Party | 600 | 35.0% | 70.0% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julian Kirk | Conservative Party | 469 | 27.3% | 54.7% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roy Groom | Independent | 439 | 25.6% | 51.2% | — | |
| 4 | Eden Kruh-Atar | Labour Party | 207 | 12.1% | 24.1% | — |
Gayton and Grimston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,101
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew de Whalley | Green Party | 742 | 33.7% | 67.4% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Manning | Conservative Party | 618 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Fraser | Conservative Party | 546 | 24.8% | 49.6% | — | |
| 4 | Gregg Baker | Labour Party | 295 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — |
Emneth and Outwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 783
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Crofts | Conservative Party | 520 | 33.2% | 66.5% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harry Humphrey | Conservative Party | 455 | 29.1% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Yvonne Howard | Independent | 451 | 28.8% | 57.6% | — | |
| 4 | Stewart Dickson | Labour Party | 139 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — |
The Woottons · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,826
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Nockolds | Conservative Party | 1,178 | 21.5% | 64.5% | +39.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lord Howard of Rising | Conservative Party | 1,089 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Middleton | Conservative Party | 914 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Bland | Independent | 903 | 16.5% | 49.4% | — | |
| 5 | Pallavi Devulapalli | Green Party | 522 | 9.5% | 28.6% | — | |
| 6 | Emily Blake | Labour Party | 379 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Smith | Labour Party | 249 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Smith | Labour Party | 245 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — |
Watlington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 756
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Bhondi | Independent | 570 | 75.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Hodson | Conservative Party | 122 | 16.1% | — | |
| 3 | Guy Jarvis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 64 | 8.5% | — |
Fairstead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 610
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Wilkinson | Labour Party | 422 | 34.6% | 69.2% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Howman | Labour Party | 375 | 30.8% | 61.5% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Perkins | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 217 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Taylor | Conservative Party | 205 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — |
Feltwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 723
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Storey | Conservative Party | 642 | 44.4% | 88.8% | +55.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adrian Lawrence | Conservative Party | 448 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kenneth Winter | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 356 | 24.6% | 49.2% | — |
Terrington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,001
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Kunes | Conservative Party | 677 | 33.8% | 67.6% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Squire | Independent | 638 | 31.9% | 63.7% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trevor Roberts | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 417 | 20.8% | 41.7% | — | |
| 4 | Sheila Young | Conservative Party | 270 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — |
South and West Lynn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 586
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexandra Kemp | Independent | 536 | 45.7% | 91.5% | +58.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charles Joyce | Labour Party | 379 | 32.3% | 64.7% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Darren Gibson | Conservative Party | 147 | 12.5% | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Steven Middleton | Conservative Party | 110 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
Dersingham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,401
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Bubb | Conservative Party | 1,025 | 36.6% | 73.2% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judy Collingham | Conservative Party | 979 | 35.0% | 69.9% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Yvonne Anderson | Labour Party | 445 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jordan Stokes | Labour Party | 352 | 12.6% | 25.1% | — |
North Lynn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 522
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Jones | Labour Party | 388 | 37.2% | 74.3% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Tyler | Labour Party | 371 | 35.5% | 71.1% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maxine Tweed | Conservative Party | 151 | 14.5% | 28.9% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Tweed | Conservative Party | 134 | 12.8% | 25.7% | — |
Airfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 848
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Howland | Independent | 781 | 46.0% | 92.1% | +58.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoffrey Hipperson | Conservative Party | 608 | 35.8% | 71.7% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matt Sawyer | Conservative Party | 307 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — |